To The Core
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 179 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 76 | 93 | 109 | 125 |
| 1440p QHD | 134 | 162 | 187 | 222 |
| 1080p Full HD | 193 | 245 | 278 | 329 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
To The Core with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F sits at the heart of this combo with 6 cores and 12 threads, built on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael) using a 5 nm process from TSMC. Its base clock runs at 3.70 GHz, boosting to 5.00 GHz when workloads demand it. For an idle game like To The Core, the question becomes whether such a processor is overkill or essential — the data suggests it plays a supporting role rather than a leading one.
The CPU's benchmark profile paints a picture of strong single-threaded performance: it scores 974 in 3dmark single-thread and 3841 in Passmark single-thread. Multi-threaded results are equally respectable, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22799 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 12686. These numbers place the 7500F at the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24993. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-11850H (0.1% ahead), the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (0.3% behind), the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (0.3% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (0.4% ahead) — a tightly clustered field where the 7500F neither dominates nor lags.
In To The Core, an idle genre title, the CPU's 3.70 GHz base and 5.00 GHz boost clocks are likely more than sufficient. The L3 cache of 32 MB shared across the 6 cores helps with rapid data access, while the DDR5 memory support with dual-channel bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s ensures the processor can feed data quickly. The 65 W TDP suggests efficiency, but for an idle game the real question is whether frame rates scale with CPU headroom or GPU limits — the measured FPS data will answer that.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the best settings preset for 4K gameplay in To The Core?
A: The data shows High settings at 3840x2160 yield an average of 92.9 FPS, while Ultra drops to 76.2 FPS. Medium sits between at 109.3 FPS, and Low reaches 125 FPS. High appears to be the sweet spot for visual quality versus performance at 4K.
Q: How much faster is the CPU compared to its nearest rival in average benchmark score?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500F scores 24993 on average, which is 0.1% behind the Intel Core i7-11850H (24974) and 0.4% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (24897). The differences are marginal, all within a fraction of a percent.
Q: Does the GPU outperform its closest competitor in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 5060 has an average benchmark score of 30109. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, scores 30097 — a delta of 0%. The NVIDIA Tesla M60 is 0.5% behind, and the RTX 5070 Mobile is 0.6% behind.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low settings produce 329 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 193.2 FPS. That is a difference of 135.8 FPS, or roughly 70% higher frame rate on Low compared to Ultra.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations for this game?
A: The combo ranks 894 out of 1756 tested combos, placing it slightly above the middle of the database. This suggests a balanced, mid-tier pairing rather than a top-tier or entry-level one.
Q: What memory bandwidth does the CPU support for gaming workloads?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500F supports dual-channel DDR5 with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. For an idle game, this bandwidth is likely more than adequate, as the workload seldom stresses memory throughput.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that points to GPU-bound behavior at higher resolutions. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo achieves 244.5 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440, that drops to 161.5 FPS — a reduction of 83 FPS, or roughly 34%. At 3840x2160, the average falls to 92.9 FPS, another 68.6 FPS drop from 1440p. The scaling from 1080p to 4K represents a total loss of 151.6 FPS, meaning 4K performance is only about 38% of 1080p performance.
Low settings show a similar trend but with higher absolute numbers: 329 FPS at 1080p, 222.1 FPS at 1440p, and 125 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 106.9 FPS, and from 1440p to 4K it is 97.1 FPS. Medium settings follow suit: 278.2 FPS at 1080p, 187 FPS at 1440p, and 109.3 FPS at 4K. Ultra settings, the most demanding, start at 193.2 FPS at 1080p, drop to 134.1 FPS at 1440p, and land at 76.2 FPS at 4K.
The proportional drops across all settings indicate the GPU is the primary limiter as resolution increases. The RTX 5060's 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is being taxed more heavily at 4K. The CPU's performance headroom — evidenced by its high single-thread scores — means it is unlikely to be the bottleneck at any resolution. The data implies that for an idle game, the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth determine the ceiling, especially at 4K where pixel output demands more from the rendering pipeline.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 ranks 894 out of 1756 tested combos in To The Core. This places it just past the midpoint of the database, with roughly 51% of combos performing better and 49% performing worse. The ranking reflects a pairing that is neither exceptional nor underwhelming — it occupies a middle ground that suggests balanced performance for this title.
Given the CPU's 82nd percentile standing among all processors and the GPU's 73rd percentile among all graphics cards, one might expect a higher combo rank. The discrepancy indicates that in To The Core, the combination's performance is moderated by factors beyond raw component strength. The idle genre likely benefits more from consistent frame pacing than extreme peak performance, which could explain why this mid-tier combo does not punch above its weight class. The nearest CPU rivals — all within 0.4% of the 7500F's average score — suggest that swapping to any of those processors would yield negligible differences in this game. Similarly, the GPU's nearest rival, the RX 7700 XT, sits at a 0% delta, implying that the combo's rank is more a function of the overall system balance than any single component's dominance.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
For an idle game, where the player may leave the game running while multitasking, the best experience balances smoothness with visual fidelity. The data shows that at 1080p, Medium settings deliver 278.2 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any display, while High reaches 244.5 FPS and Ultra drops to 193.2 FPS. Given the genre's nature, the difference between 278 and 244 FPS is imperceptible on most monitors, so Medium offers headroom for background tasks without sacrificing visual quality.
At 1440p, High settings produce 161.5 FPS, which remains well above typical refresh rates. Medium hits 187 FPS, and Ultra drops to 134.1 FPS. For 1440p monitors with 144 Hz or 165 Hz refresh rates, High is the recommended preset — it provides ample frame rate while maintaining higher visual detail than Medium. At 4K, the choice becomes more critical. Ultra drops to 76.2 FPS, which may cause noticeable stutter on high-refresh 4K displays. High at 92.9 FPS is more comfortable, and Medium at 109.3 FPS offers the best balance of smoothness and quality for 4K gaming. Low at 125 FPS is viable for those prioritizing frame rate above all else, but the visual trade-off for an idle game seems unnecessary. Overall, High settings across all resolutions provide the most consistent experience, with Medium as a fallback for 4K users wanting extra headroom.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the measured averages are: Low 329 FPS, Medium 278.2 FPS, High 244.5 FPS, and Ultra 193.2 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 135.8 FPS, indicating that settings have a substantial impact even at the lowest resolution. The CPU's 5.00 GHz boost clock and 6 cores likely keep frame rates high, with the GPU's 19.18 TFLOPS FP32 throughput handling the rendering load efficiently.
At 2560x1440: Low 222.1 FPS, Medium 187 FPS, High 161.5 FPS, and Ultra 134.1 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 88 FPS, showing that resolution scaling compresses the settings range. The GPU's 120 TMUs and 48 ROPs, with a texture rate of 299.6 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 119.9 GPixel/s, are pushed harder at 1440p, but the 8 GB GDDR7 memory at 448.0 GB/s bandwidth prevents any memory-related bottlenecks.
At 3840x2160: Low 125 FPS, Medium 109.3 FPS, High 92.9 FPS, and Ultra 76.2 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra gap shrinks further to 48.8 FPS. At 4K, the GPU's pixel rate becomes a limiting factor, as the 119.9 GPixel/s must fill four times the pixels of 1080p. The 128-bit memory bus, despite the high-bandwidth GDDR7, may also constrain performance at this resolution. The data shows that even at Low settings, 4K performance (125 FPS) is lower than Ultra at 1080p (193.2 FPS), confirming the GPU is the dominant bottleneck at higher resolutions.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 brings 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. Its base clock runs at 2280 MHz, boosting to 2497 MHz, with memory operating at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The GPU's 3840 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 48 ROPs provide a raw compute capacity of 19.18 TFLOPS FP32. These specifications place the GPU at the 73rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 30109.
In To The Core, the GPU's role becomes evident through the resolution scaling data. At 1080p, the GPU is rarely stressed, delivering over 300 FPS on Low settings. As resolution increases, the GPU's 48 ROPs and 119.9 GPixel/s pixel rate become more significant, explaining the steep FPS drops at 4K. The 8 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for an idle game, as such titles rarely exceed 4-5 GB of video memory, but the 128-bit bus width could limit performance in texture-heavy scenarios. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, scores nearly identically (30097, 0% delta), suggesting that swapping between these cards would produce no measurable difference in this game.
The RTX 5060's 120 tensor cores and 30 RT cores are present, but for an idle game, these features are unlikely to be utilized. The GPU's real contribution lies in its raw rasterization throughput and memory bandwidth, which the data shows are sufficient for high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but become the primary limiter at 4K. The 145 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU indicate a power-efficient design, but the benchmark results speak more to the card's balanced mid-range positioning than any specific architectural advantage.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in To The Core
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 125.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 109.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 92.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 76.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 222.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 187.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 161.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 134.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 329.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 278.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 244.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 193.2 |
To The Core with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
To The Core with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.