To The Core

To The Core

AVERAGE FPS
98
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 41 65 79
1440p QHD 51 73 117 142
1080p Full HD 77 111 178 216

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 79
3840x2160 Medium 65
3840x2160 High 41
3840x2160 Ultra 28
2560x1440 Low 142
2560x1440 Medium 117
2560x1440 High 73
2560x1440 Ultra 51
1920x1080 Low 216
1920x1080 Medium 178
1920x1080 High 111
1920x1080 Ultra 77

To The Core with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis

To The Core is an idle game that rarely stresses high-end hardware, yet the combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 still produces a wide spread of frame rates depending on how aggressively you push the settings. The data places this pairing at rank 3309 out of 3725 tested combos, which places it in the lower half of the database, but that ranking is more a reflection of the game’s modest demands than a condemnation of the components themselves. With the RTX 5060’s 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and the Ryzen 5 7600’s six Zen 4 cores, this system is clearly capable of smooth gameplay, but the measured results show that the Ultra preset is a trap at higher resolutions, while Low and Medium settings deliver exceptional headroom.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s rank of 3309 out of 3725 tested combinations places it in the 11th percentile of all systems tested in this game, meaning roughly 89% of other pairings outperform it on average frame rate. However, this ranking must be interpreted with care, as To The Core is an idle game where the bottleneck dynamics are unusual. The data shows that the CPU’s average benchmark score of 26324 sits at the 78th percentile against all CPUs, while the GPU’s average score of 26331 lands at the 72nd percentile against all GPUs, so neither component is weak in absolute terms. The low combo rank likely stems from the fact that many other tested systems include far more powerful graphics cards that dominate in this title’s specific rendering paths, even though the RTX 5060 is already a solid mid-range performer.

Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the Ryzen 5 7600 is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX, which has an average score of 26274 and a delta of just 0.2 percent, and it is also within a fraction of a percent of the Intel Core i9-11900KF at 26212. The GPU’s nearest rivals tell a similar story of tight clustering: the AMD Radeon 860M scores 26401 (-0.3 percent), the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 scores 26421 (-0.3 percent), and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT scores 26011 (1.2 percent higher). These deltas are all under two percent, which suggests that in synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 5060 is a very predictable performer, but the game-level data still shows significant variation across presets, meaning the ranking is more sensitive to settings than to raw component class.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 brings 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s, which is ample for a game like To The Core that does not appear to demand massive texture streaming. The GPU’s base clock is 2280 MHz with a boost clock of 2497 MHz, and the memory runs at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective), all of which contribute to a pixel rate of 119.9 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 299.6 GTexel/s. These specifications are more than sufficient for the measured frame rates, and the fact that the GPU’s passmark G3D score is 20891 with a percentile rank of 72 against all GPUs confirms that it is a capable part, though not a flagship.

The GPU’s FP32 performance of 19.18 TFLOPS is the same as its FP16 output (1:1 ratio), which is typical for this architecture and means the card does not rely on shader rate divergence to hit its numbers. In the context of To The Core, the RTX 5060’s 30 RT cores and 120 tensor cores are largely irrelevant since the game is an idle title with no ray tracing or AI upscaling requirements, but the raw rasterization throughput is what drives the 1080p results. The 8 GB VRAM is a critical factor at 4K, where the Ultra preset drops to just 28 FPS, suggesting that memory capacity or bandwidth becomes a limiting factor when the game tries to push higher detail at that resolution.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a dramatic scaling curve from 1080p to 4K, and the pattern reveals that the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 216 FPS, which is more than triple the 4K Low result of 79 FPS, and even at Medium settings, the drop from 178 FPS at 1080p to 65 FPS at 4K is a 63.5 percent reduction. The High preset follows a similar trend, falling from 111 FPS at 1080p to 73 FPS at 1440p and then down to 41 FPS at 4K, which is a 63.1 percent loss from 1080p to 4K. These numbers indicate that the scaling is not linear, and the steep drop-offs at 4K point to the RTX 5060 running out of pixel throughput or memory bandwidth rather than the CPU being unable to feed the frames.

At 1440p, the results are much more playable, with Low hitting 142 FPS and High reaching 73 FPS, showing that the card is well matched to this resolution for the game’s demands. The Ultra preset is the outlier, where 1080p yields 77 FPS, 1440p drops to 51 FPS, and 4K plummets to 28 FPS, which is a 63.6 percent decline from 1080p to 4K, exactly mirroring the High preset’s relative loss. This consistent pattern across presets suggests that the scaling is driven by the GPU’s fill rate and memory subsystem, not by any CPU limitation, since the Ryzen 5 7600’s single-thread score of 999 in 3DMark is high enough to keep up with even the lowest frame rates.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a full range of performance depending on the preset. Low settings produce an average of 216 FPS, which is the highest measured result in the entire dataset, while Medium drops to 178 FPS with a minimum of 151 and a maximum of 205, indicating some frame pacing variance. High settings yield 111 FPS, and Ultra falls to 77 FPS, which is still smooth for most displays but represents a 64.4 percent reduction from Low. The gap between Medium and High is 67 FPS, which is larger than the gap between High and Ultra at 34 FPS, suggesting that the High preset is where the GPU starts to work harder without a proportional visual payoff.

Moving to 2560x1440, the results remain strong but show the expected decline. Low settings deliver 142 FPS, Medium drops to 117 FPS with a minimum of 100 and maximum of 135, and High reaches 73 FPS, which is a 48.6 percent drop from Low. Ultra at 1440p produces 51 FPS, which is barely above the 4K High result of 41 FPS, highlighting that the Ultra preset is disproportionately expensive at this resolution. At 3840x2160, the frame rates fall further: Low hits 79 FPS, Medium averages 65 FPS with a minimum of 55 and maximum of 75, High drops to 41 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 28 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum values, suggesting that it has the most stable frame delivery at that resolution.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all three resolutions. At 1080p, Medium’s 178 FPS average is far above the 144 Hz refresh rate that most gamers target, and the minimum of 151 FPS ensures no dips below that threshold, making it the ideal choice for fast-paced gameplay. At 1440p, Medium’s 117 FPS average with a 100 FPS minimum is still excellent for high-refresh monitors, and it provides a 44 FPS advantage over High, which is a significant margin that justifies the slight visual compromise.

For 4K, Medium is the only preset that remains playable, with a 65 FPS average and a 55 FPS minimum, which is borderline for smoothness but acceptable for an idle game where twitch reactions are unnecessary. High at 4K drops to 41 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target, and Ultra is essentially unplayable at 28 FPS, so Medium is the clear recommendation for 4K users. Low settings are only advisable for competitive play at 1080p, where the 216 FPS result provides maximum headroom, but the visual quality loss is likely not worth it for most players. The data strongly suggests that Ultra should be avoided entirely, as it only offers marginal graphical improvements over High while exacting a 30.6 percent performance penalty at 1080p and a 31.4 percent penalty at 1440p.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?

A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 delivers an average of 117 FPS with a minimum of 100 FPS, which is the highest stable frame rate that stays above the 100 FPS threshold. High is also playable at 73 FPS, but Medium provides a 60.3 percent performance increase over High, making it the most balanced choice for this resolution.

Q: How does the RTX 5060 handle 4K in To The Core?

A: At 3840x2160, the Medium preset produces an average of 65 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS, which is the only playable option above 60 FPS. Low yields 79 FPS, High drops to 41 FPS, and Ultra falls to 28 FPS, so 4K gaming requires dropping to Medium or Low for a smooth experience.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the bottleneck at higher resolutions, as frame rates decline by 63.5 percent from 1080p to 4K on Medium settings, while the CPU’s single-thread score of 999 in 3DMark remains relatively high. The 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth on the RTX 5060 are likely the constraints at 4K.

Q: What is the maximum FPS achievable with this combo?

A: The highest measured average is 216 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. At Medium settings, the maximum recorded FPS is 205, and at High settings the average is 111 FPS, so Low is the only preset that breaks the 200 FPS barrier.

Q: Can this system run Ultra settings smoothly?

A: Ultra settings are only viable at 1080p, where the combo achieves 77 FPS. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 51 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 28 FPS, so Ultra is not recommended above 1080p due to the steep performance penalties.

Q: How does this combo rank relative to other tested systems?

A: The combo ranks 3309 out of 3725 tested combinations, placing it in the lower 11 percent of systems. This ranking is despite the CPU being in the 78th percentile and the GPU in the 72nd percentile of their respective categories, indicating that the game’s workload favors more powerful GPUs than the RTX 5060.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2497 MHz MHz
TDP 145 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in To The Core

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 79.0
3840x2160 Medium 65.0
3840x2160 High 41.0
3840x2160 Ultra 28.0
2560x1440 Low 142.0
2560x1440 Medium 117.0
2560x1440 High 73.0
2560x1440 Ultra 51.0
1920x1080 Low 216.0
1920x1080 Medium 178.0
1920x1080 High 111.0
1920x1080 Ultra 77.0

To The Core with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

To The Core with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 5060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.