Thief
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 105 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 49 | 64 | 84 |
| 1440p QHD | 79 | 83 | 109 | 143 |
| 1080p Full HD | 115 | 121 | 159 | 209 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Thief with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
Thief, a 2014 stealth title, proves to be remarkably forgiving on modern hardware. The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a gaming experience that ranges from exceptional to overkill, depending on resolution. The data shows a system that is clearly GPU-limited at higher resolutions but has enough headroom in its processor to push frame rates to extreme levels at 1080p. The benchmark results indicate that this pairing is best suited for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming, where it can balance visual fidelity and performance without breaking a sweat.
Resolution Scaling
The performance delta between 1080p and 4K is stark, revealing a classic tale of GPU-bound scaling. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces a massive 209 FPS average. Dropping the resolution to 1440p reduces that figure to 143 FPS, a 31.6% decrease. Moving to 4K at the same Low preset results in an 84 FPS average, which is 59.8% lower than the 1080p result and 41.3% lower than the 1440p result. This steep decline is the signature of a graphics card being pushed to its absolute limit.
The scaling pattern shifts when we look at higher settings. At the Ultra preset, the frame rate drops from 115 FPS at 1080p to 79 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 46 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is 60% lower than the 1080p Ultra result. This consistency across presets indicates that the RTX 3070 is the primary limiting factor; as the resolution increases, the GPU's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth become the bottleneck. The CPU, with its massive 24-core/24-thread configuration, is not the constraint here.
The most telling data point is the 4K Medium result, which shows a 64 FPS average with a minimum of 54 FPS and a maximum of 74 FPS. This is the only 4K preset that holds above 60 FPS, and the narrow frame-time range suggests the GPU is working consistently hard. At 1080p, the data shows the opposite: the CPU's headroom is so vast that even at Low settings, the GPU is not the limiting factor. The 209 FPS at 1080p Low is likely near the engine's or CPU's rendering ceiling for a single frame, as the RTX 3070 is more than capable of far exceeding this in a 2014 title. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p and then to 4K clearly demonstrates that this game's performance is dictated by the graphics card's fill rate and memory bandwidth.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of all tested hardware combinations for Thief, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 places at rank 962 out of 2851 combos. This puts the system in the 66th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning it outperforms roughly two-thirds of all other CPU/GPU pairings tested in this game. This is a solid, above-average result, but it is not a top-tier combination for this specific title.
This ranking is somewhat surprising given the CPU's high overall percentile. The Core Ultra 9 290K Plus sits in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it is a top-tier processor for general and multi-threaded workloads. However, in Thief, the combo's rank is dragged down by the GPU. The RTX 3070, while a capable card, sits in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Since Thief is demonstrably GPU-bound at higher resolutions, the combo's overall rank is limited by the graphics card's mid-pack performance in the broader GPU landscape.
The CPU's benchmark scores in other areas do not translate to an equally high game rank. The processor's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731 is exceptional, and its Passmark multi-thread score of 60860 is similarly strong. Yet, these numbers are irrelevant when the frame rate is capped by the GPU's ability to render the scene. The rank of 962/2851 suggests that while this is a very capable gaming system, there are many other combinations that pair this level of GPU with a less powerful CPU, achieving similar results in Thief. The CPU is not the bottleneck, so its immense power is underutilized in this specific title, resulting in a ranking that is more reflective of the GPU's standing than the CPU's.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the defining component for this game's performance. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, it provides a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. This is sufficient for Thief's textures and geometry, even at 4K with High settings, where it achieves a 49 FPS average. The 8 GB capacity does not appear to be a limiting factor in the measured results; the frame rates are consistent with a card constrained by compute and fill rate rather than memory capacity.
The GPU's clock speeds are also a factor. Running at a base of 1500 MHz and a boost of 1725 MHz, the Ampere-based chip reaches a pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s. These figures directly influence how quickly the card can process the pixels required at higher resolutions. The 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power is the raw horsepower that is being utilized as resolution scales. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the card is overwhelmed, producing only 46 FPS, while at 1080p High, it breezes through with 121 FPS.
The GPU's overall benchmark scores reflect its mid-pack positioning. Its Passmark G3D score of 22214 places it near the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which scores 17083 (a 0.7% delta). This comparison is telling: the RTX 3070 is a contemporary competitor to that card, and in Thief, its performance is consistent with a modern mid-range to upper-mid-range graphics card. Its percentile of 61 vs all GPUs confirms this. The card is powerful enough for high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it lacks the brute force to maintain high frame rates at 4K with maxed-out settings. The 4K Medium result of 64 FPS is the sweet spot for this GPU at that resolution, suggesting that the card's architecture is well-suited for the game's engine when the graphical load is moderated.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates provide a comprehensive view of the system's capabilities. At 1920x1080, the performance is exceptional across all presets. The Low preset yields an average of 209 FPS, while the Medium preset produces 159 FPS with a minimum of 135 FPS and a maximum of 182 FPS. High settings deliver 121 FPS, and Ultra is still very playable at 115 FPS. The data shows that at 1080p, the user can max out the game and still enjoy a frame rate well above 100 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the system remains highly capable. The Low preset still delivers a very high 143 FPS average. Medium settings drop to 109 FPS, with a minimum of 92 FPS and a maximum of 125 FPS. High settings produce an 83 FPS average, which is excellent for a 1440p monitor. Ultra settings yield a 79 FPS average, which is a solid experience for a competitive or action-oriented stealth game. The data indicates that 1440p is the ideal resolution for this combo, as it allows for high refresh rates even at Ultra settings.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become clear. The Low preset is the only one that provides a high refresh rate experience, with an 84 FPS average. Medium settings drop to a 64 FPS average, with a minimum of 54 FPS, which might cause noticeable stutters on some displays. High settings are borderline playable at 49 FPS, and Ultra settings are not recommended for smooth gameplay, as the average drops to 46 FPS. The data clearly shows that 4K gaming on this setup requires a significant reduction in settings to maintain a stable 60 FPS, and even then, the frame times are not as consistent as at lower resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The optimal settings for this combo are heavily dependent on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1080p, the data suggests that the Ultra preset is the best choice. With an average of 115 FPS, the user sacrifices very little performance for the maximum visual fidelity the game offers. There is no need to lower settings, as the GPU has ample headroom.
For 1440p, the High preset is the recommended starting point. It provides an 83 FPS average, which is a good balance between visual quality and smoothness. However, the Ultra preset is also viable, with a 79 FPS average. The difference between High and Ultra is only 4 FPS, so the Ultra preset is arguably the better choice for users with a 1440p 75Hz or 144Hz monitor who want the best image quality. The Medium preset, at 109 FPS, is the choice for those who prioritize frame rate above all else, but it is not necessary for a good experience.
At 4K, the recommendations change drastically. The Low preset, with an 84 FPS average, is the only option that provides a high-refresh-rate experience. The Medium preset is the best balance for 4K, offering a 64 FPS average that is close to the 60 FPS target, but the 54 FPS minimum might be noticeable. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended, as they fall below 50 FPS, which is a poor experience for a stealth game that requires precision. The data suggests that for 4K, users should stick to Medium settings or lower, or consider the game less playable at this resolution.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is an absolute powerhouse that is vastly underutilized in Thief. With 24 cores and 24 threads, it offers a level of parallelism that a 2014 game is unlikely to leverage. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.80 GHz ensure that even if the game is single-threaded, it has access to some of the fastest core speeds available. The 36 MB of shared L3 cache is more than sufficient for the game's data.
The CPU's benchmark scores are in the elite tier. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731 and single-core score of 7303 place it in the top echelon of processors. Its Passmark single-thread score of 4823 is similarly high. In Thief, however, this power is irrelevant. The measured FPS data shows that the frame rate is determined by the GPU, not the CPU. At 1080p Low, the 209 FPS average is likely near the game engine's limit, not the CPU's limit.
Comparing the CPU to its nearest rivals reveals its strength. It is 0.2% faster than the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and 1.1% faster than the AMD EPYC 4584PX. These are server-class and high-end desktop processors, and the Ultra 9 290K Plus edges them out in overall average score. However, in Thief, this difference is meaningless. The CPU's role here is to feed the GPU with enough data to prevent any frame drops. The data confirms it does this flawlessly, as even the minimum FPS figures at 1440p and 1080p are high (92 FPS and 135 FPS respectively). The CPU is simply not the bottleneck, and any weaker processor would likely deliver identical frame rates in this game. The bottleneck is unequivocally the RTX 3070.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Thief
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 143.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 83.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 209.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 159.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 121.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 115.0 |
Thief with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Thief with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.