Thief
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 83 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 60 | 74 | 79 |
| 1440p QHD | 77 | 79 | 88 | 98 |
| 1080p Full HD | 89 | 91 | 101 | 108 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Thief with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti pairing in Thief demonstrates a clear GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions, yet reveals a surprising CPU bottleneck at 1080p that limits the system's full potential. The data shows a 44% performance difference between the lowest and highest presets at 4K, while the gap narrows to just 21% at 1080p, indicating that the graphics card becomes the dominant constraint as resolution increases.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS values show that Thief scales predictably with resolution, but the magnitude of that scaling changes depending on the quality preset. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings drops average FPS from 91.1 to 79.1, a 13% reduction. The same resolution jump at Ultra settings sees a smaller relative decline, from 89.4 to 76.8, confirming that higher quality settings do not disproportionately punish higher resolutions in this title.
The most dramatic scaling appears between 1440p and 4K. At Medium settings, the average FPS falls from 87.6 to 73.6, a 16% loss. At Ultra settings, the drop is even steeper: 76.8 down to 55.0, representing a 28% decrease. This pattern strongly suggests that 4K Ultra pushes the RTX 3080 Ti near its limits, with the 12 GB GDDR6X memory buffer and 912.4 GB/s bandwidth being taxed heavily by the combination of high resolution and maximal graphical fidelity.
Interestingly, the Low preset shows the most consistent scaling across all three resolutions. The 1080p Low result of 108.3 FPS falls to 98.0 at 1440p and then to 79.3 at 4K. This represents a 27% total drop from 1080p to 4K, which is actually less severe than the 38% drop seen at Ultra settings (89.4 to 55.0). The data indicates that while the GPU is the primary limiter at 4K across all presets, the CPU's influence becomes more pronounced when graphical load is lightened.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 provides six cores and twelve threads with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 3.90 GHz. In Thief, a 2014 stealth title, this processor's capabilities are sufficient to maintain playable frame rates but not to fully feed the RTX 3080 Ti at lower resolutions. The benchmark results show that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 108.3 FPS, which is only 19% higher than the 4K Low result of 79.3 FPS — a much smaller gap than the GPU's raw power would suggest.
The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11186 and single-core score of 1579 place it in the 77th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-1345U (avg score 19691, 0.4% higher) and AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (avg score 19508, 0.6% lower). These competitive scores indicate that the Ryzen 5 2600 has adequate single-threaded performance for a game like Thief, which relies more on a few strong cores than on massive parallelism.
However, the data reveals that at 1080p, the CPU begins to limit performance. The gap between Low (108.3 FPS) and High (91.1 FPS) at 1080p is just 15.9%, whereas at 4K the same preset comparison yields a 23.8% difference (79.3 to 60.4). This compression of performance at lower resolutions is the classic signature of a CPU constraint, as the graphics card has spare capacity that the processor cannot utilize.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is a formidable graphics card with 12 GB of GDDR6X memory, a 384-bit bus, and 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock of 1665 MHz and 34.10 TFLOPS of FP32 performance put it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41224. Its nearest rivals include the RTX 3090 (0.5% higher score) and RTX 5070 (1.1% higher score), showing that this card remains competitive even against newer hardware.
In Thief, the GPU's dominance is most evident at 4K resolution. The card delivers 60.4 FPS at High settings and 55.0 FPS at Ultra, both respectable figures for a 2014 title at maximum resolution. The 4K Medium result of 73.6 FPS and Low result of 79.3 FPS show that the card has headroom when settings are reduced, but the Ultra preset pushes it to its limits with only 55.0 FPS average.
The GPU's memory configuration is particularly relevant for Thief's 4K performance. The 12 GB VRAM capacity and 912.4 GB/s bandwidth ensure that texture streaming and memory-intensive effects at Ultra settings do not cause stuttering or frame drops. The measured data shows no min FPS values recorded, but the consistent average FPS across resolutions indicates stable memory performance. The card's 112 ROPs and 320 TMUs provide ample pixel and texture throughput for the game's stealth-infused environments.
FAQ
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 2600 bottleneck the RTX 3080 Ti in Thief?
A: Yes, but only at lower resolutions. The data shows a 19% FPS gain from 4K Low (79.3) to 1080p Low (108.3), which is less than the GPU's raw capability would permit. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor.
Q: What is the best resolution to play Thief with this combo?
A: 1440p offers the best balance. At High settings, it delivers 79.1 FPS, which is 31% higher than the 4K High result of 60.4 FPS while still providing sharp visuals. The 1440p Ultra result of 76.8 FPS is also strong.
Q: How does the RTX 3080 Ti compare to its closest rival in this configuration?
A: The RTX 3080 Ti's average benchmark score of 41224 is 0.5% lower than the RTX 3090's 41441 and 1.1% lower than the RTX 5070's 41687. Its percentile ranking of 83 places it above the majority of tested GPUs.
Q: Is 4K Ultra playable with this hardware?
A: Yes, but just barely. The measured 55.0 FPS average at 4K Ultra is above the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay, but it is the lowest result in the entire measured dataset. Players seeking consistent 60+ FPS should use 4K High instead.
Q: What CPU score indicates the Ryzen 5 2600's performance tier?
A: The CPU achieves 11186 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1579 in single-core tests. Its average benchmark score of 19616 places it in the 77th percentile, with the Intel Core i5-11600KF being its nearest competitor at 0.6% higher score.
Q: How does the Low preset at 1080p compare to the Ultra preset at 4K?
A: The 1080p Low result of 108.3 FPS is nearly double the 4K Ultra result of 55.0 FPS. This highlights the GPU's workload scaling, as the same hardware produces vastly different frame rates depending on resolution and quality settings.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data clearly indicates that High settings provide the optimal balance between visual quality and performance for this combination. At 1080p High, the system achieves 91.1 FPS, while at 1440p High it delivers 79.1 FPS, and even at 4K High it maintains 60.4 FPS. These results show that High settings keep the frame rate above the 60 FPS threshold across all tested resolutions, making it the most versatile preset.
Ultra settings are only recommended for users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate stability. The 4K Ultra result of 55.0 FPS falls below the 60 FPS mark, though the 1440p Ultra result of 76.8 FPS remains strong. The performance cost of Ultra over High is 9% at 1080p (89.4 vs 91.1), 3% at 1440p (76.8 vs 79.1), and 9% at 4K (55.0 vs 60.4), suggesting that Ultra's visual gains come at a relatively modest frame rate penalty except at 4K.
For competitive or high-refresh-rate play, the Low preset is viable at 1080p with 108.3 FPS, but the Medium preset offers a better compromise with 100.9 FPS at 1080p and 87.6 FPS at 1440p. The data recommends Medium as the minimum preset for a consistently smooth experience, while High is the sweet spot for most users.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers 108.3 FPS on Low, 100.9 FPS on Medium, 91.1 FPS on High, and 89.4 FPS on Ultra. The range from Low to Ultra spans 18.9 FPS, representing a 17% performance spread. The 1080p results show diminishing returns from Medium to High (9.8 FPS gain) versus Low to Medium (7.4 FPS gain), indicating that Medium is the most efficient preset at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the measured averages are 98.0 FPS on Low, 87.6 FPS on Medium, 79.1 FPS on High, and 76.8 FPS on Ultra. The spread from Low to Ultra is 21.2 FPS, a 22% difference. The step from Medium to High (8.5 FPS) is nearly identical to the step from Low to Medium (10.4 FPS), showing consistent scaling across presets at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the results drop to 79.3 FPS on Low, 73.6 FPS on Medium, 60.4 FPS on High, and 55.0 FPS on Ultra. The spread here is 24.3 FPS, a 31% difference. The most significant drop occurs between Medium and High (13.2 FPS loss), while the High to Ultra step costs 5.4 FPS. This suggests that High settings at 4K are the most demanding relative to their visual payoff.
How This Combo Ranks
This AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti combination ranks 1004th out of 1642 tested combos in Thief, placing it in the 39th percentile of system configurations. This ranking reflects the CPU's modest performance relative to the GPU's strength, as the processor's 77th percentile score drags down the overall system ranking despite the graphics card's 83rd percentile standing.
The ranking indicates that this combo is bested by many newer CPU pairings, particularly those with higher single-threaded performance. The Ryzen 5 2600's nearest CPU rivals — the Intel Core i5-1345U and AMD Ryzen 5 7530U — have comparable average scores (0.4% higher and 0.6% lower, respectively), but these comparisons are purely for the processor, not the full system in Thief. The GPU's nearest rival, the RTX 3090, scores 0.5% higher in average benchmarks, suggesting that swapping the GPU would yield minimal gains.
The ranking of 1004 out of 1642 means that 638 tested combos achieve better performance in Thief. This is primarily due to the CPU bottleneck at lower resolutions, as evidenced by the compressed FPS gaps between presets at 1080p. At 4K, however, the combo performs admirably, and its ranking would likely be much higher if the game were tested exclusively at that resolution, where the GPU's power is fully utilized.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Thief
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 79.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 73.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 60.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 98.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 87.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 79.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 76.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 108.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 100.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 91.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 89.4 |
Thief with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Thief with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 3080 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.