The Technomancer
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 57 | 73 | 85 | 111 |
| 1440p QHD | 103 | 132 | 155 | 202 |
| 1080p Full HD | 158 | 202 | 229 | 252 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, presents an interesting scaling challenge for the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination. The benchmark data reveals a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions but transitions to a CPU-limited state at 1080p, where frame rates become exceptionally high. The measured FPS across the three primary resolutions shows clear performance tiers, with the RTX 5080’s 16 GB of GDDR7 memory and the Ryzen 5 7500X3D’s 96 MB of L3 cache playing distinct roles in the final output.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1080p to 4K dramatically alters the performance landscape for this pairing. At 1080p with Ultra settings, the system produces an average of 158 FPS, which is a strong result but indicates the CPU is beginning to limit the GPU's potential. Moving to 1440p, the Ultra preset drops to 103 FPS, a 35% reduction, showing that the increased pixel count is starting to engage the RTX 5080 more heavily. The jump to 4K at Ultra yields 57 FPS, a further 45% decline from 1440p, which clearly demonstrates the massive computational load that 4K rendering places on the GPU.
The scaling pattern across all settings is consistent: 4K performance is roughly half that of 1080p. For instance, at High settings, the system delivers 202 FPS at 1080p, 132 FPS at 1440p, and 73 FPS at 4K. This represents a 35% drop from 1080p to 1440p and another 45% drop from 1440p to 4K. The Low preset shows the most extreme scaling, with 252 FPS at 1080p, 202 FPS at 1440p, and 111 FPS at 4K. The fact that 1080p Low exceeds 250 FPS suggests the CPU is hitting a ceiling around that mark, as the GPU has ample headroom at such low graphical loads.
The data indicates that at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D becomes the limiting component, particularly at Low and Medium settings where the GPU is underutilized. At 4K, however, the RTX 5080 is clearly the bottleneck, as the frame rates scale predictably with the resolution's pixel count. The 1440p results represent a balanced middle ground where neither component is fully saturated, offering the best ratio of visual fidelity to performance. This is classic behavior for a high-end GPU paired with a strong mid-range CPU, where the GPU takes over as the primary constraint as resolution increases.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, built on a 5 nm process. Its base clock of 4.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.50 GHz are modest by modern standards, but the processor's defining feature is its 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large cache is particularly beneficial in gaming workloads, as it allows for more data to be stored on-chip, reducing the need to access slower system memory. The processor's PassMark single-thread score of 3494 and multithread score of 25047 place it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong overall performance.
In The Technomancer, the CPU's role becomes evident at 1080p resolution. At Low settings, the system achieves 252 FPS, which is likely near the practical limit for this processor in this game. The difference between 1080p Low and 1080p Ultra is 94 FPS (252 vs 158), a significant gap that shows the GPU is doing more work at higher settings, but the CPU is still able to feed it enough data to maintain high frame rates. The processor's nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, which scores 0.2% higher on average, and the Intel Core i5-14600, which scores 0.7% higher. These are marginal differences, indicating the 7500X3D is well-matched against its direct competitors.
The single-thread performance is crucial for a game from 2016, which likely doesn't utilize all 12 threads effectively. The 7500X3D's boost clock of 4.50 GHz, while not exceptional, is sufficient to handle the game's logic and physics. The 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth provide a solid foundation, but the benchmark results suggest that the CPU can deliver over 250 FPS in this title when unconstrained. This is a strong showing for a processor that is not the top of its product stack, and the large L3 cache likely helps maintain consistent frame pacing.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is a powerhouse built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, featuring 10752 shading units and 112 ROPs. Its 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus provides a substantial 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for high-resolution textures. The GPU's boost clock of 2617 MHz and memory clock of 1875 MHz (30 Gbps effective) contribute to its strong performance profile. The card's PassMark G3D score of 36565 places it in the 87th percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE, scoring 2.2% higher.
In The Technomancer, the GPU's dominance is clear at 4K resolution. At 4K Ultra, the RTX 5080 produces 57 FPS, which is the lowest measured result but still playable. The 4K Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 72 and a maximum of 98, with an average of 85, indicating that the card can handle the resolution with some settings adjustments. The 16 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for this game, as it was released in 2016 and won't require the massive memory allocations of modern titles. The GPU's 960.0 GB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming is not a bottleneck, even at 4K.
The scaling from 1080p to 4K is consistent across all settings, suggesting the GPU is the primary driver of performance at higher resolutions. The RTX 5080's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, scores 0.7% higher on average, but the NVIDIA card's higher memory bandwidth and newer architecture likely give it an edge in real-world gaming. The GPU's 360 W TDP and 750 W suggested PSU indicate it is a power-hungry component, but the benchmark results justify this with strong frame rates even at 4K Ultra.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable with this CPU and GPU combo in The Technomancer?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 252 at 1080p with Low settings. This represents the peak performance of the system, likely limited by the CPU's single-thread capabilities.
Q: Is the system capable of 4K gaming in The Technomancer?
A: Yes, at 4K Ultra the system averages 57 FPS, which is playable. Lowering to 4K High improves this to 73 FPS, and 4K Medium reaches 85 FPS with a minimum of 72 FPS, providing a smoother experience.
Q: How does the RTX 5080's VRAM affect performance in this game?
A: The 16 GB of GDDR7 memory is more than sufficient for a 2016 title. The 960.0 GB/s memory bandwidth ensures that even at 4K, texture loading and memory access do not become a bottleneck.
Q: What is the impact of the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's large L3 cache on gaming performance?
A: The 96 MB of shared L3 cache likely helps maintain high minimum frame rates by reducing memory latency. This is particularly beneficial at 1080p where the CPU is more active, as seen in the 252 FPS Low preset result.
Q: How does the system perform at 1440p compared to other resolutions?
A: At 1440p Ultra, the system averages 103 FPS, which is a 35% drop from 1080p Ultra. This resolution offers a good balance between visual quality and performance, with High settings reaching 132 FPS.
Q: Which component is the primary bottleneck at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor. The fact that Low settings produce 252 FPS while Ultra produces 158 FPS shows that the GPU is not fully utilized at lower graphical loads, and the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's single-thread performance caps the frame rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the performance is exceptionally high across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 252 FPS, which is the highest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium settings achieve 229 FPS, with a minimum of 194 and a maximum of 263, showing a tight frame pacing. High settings yield 202 FPS, while Ultra drops to 158 FPS. The 94 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution demonstrates the GPU's increasing workload, but even the lowest result is far above the refresh rate of most monitors.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clear step down. Low settings average 202 FPS, which is exactly the same as 1080p High, indicating a predictable scaling pattern. Medium settings produce 155 FPS, with a minimum of 132 and a maximum of 178. High settings reach 132 FPS, and Ultra drops to 103 FPS. The 99 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is similar to 1080p, but the absolute numbers are lower due to the increased pixel count.
At 3840x2160, the system's performance is more constrained. Low settings average 111 FPS, which is still very playable. Medium settings achieve 85 FPS, with a minimum of 72 and a maximum of 98, providing a consistent experience. High settings drop to 73 FPS, and Ultra is the only preset below 60 FPS, averaging 57 FPS. The 54 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is smaller than at lower resolutions, indicating that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor and the settings have less relative impact.
Settings Recommendations
For the best balance of visual quality and performance, the High preset at 1440p is the recommended configuration. This combination yields an average of 132 FPS, which is smooth on high-refresh-rate displays, while still providing a significant visual upgrade over Medium settings. The jump from Medium to High at 1440p is 23 FPS (155 to 132), which is a reasonable trade-off for the improved graphical fidelity.
At 4K, the Medium preset is the optimal choice. It delivers an average of 85 FPS with a minimum of 72 FPS, ensuring no major frame drops below 60 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K, while visually impressive, drops to 57 FPS, which may be too low for some players. The High preset at 4K offers a compromise at 73 FPS, but Medium provides a more consistent experience with its documented minimum.
For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1080p is the clear winner, producing 252 FPS. However, for most users, the 1440p High preset strikes the best balance. It offers a 28% performance uplift over 4K High (132 vs 73 FPS) while still providing a high-resolution image. The data shows that the system is capable of excellent performance across all settings, but the 1440p High preset is the sweet spot for this CPU and GPU combination in The Technomancer.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 111.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 73.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 57.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 202.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 155.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 132.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 103.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 252.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 229.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 202.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 158.0 |
The Technomancer with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.