Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 48 | 57 | 85 |
| 1440p QHD | 62 | 82 | 97 | 144 |
| 1080p Full HD | 90 | 119 | 140 | 209 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT presents a compelling, albeit specific, configuration for Rust. The data indicates a system that is heavily capable at mainstream resolutions, yet shows clear boundaries when pushed to 4K with maximum settings. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, contextualizes it against rival components, and provides actionable settings guidance based strictly on the available benchmarks.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve a high refresh rate in Rust?
A: At 1920x1080, the combo achieves an average of 209 FPS on Low settings and 140 FPS on Medium. At 2560x1440, it hits 144 FPS on Low, indicating that 1440p is viable for high-refresh gaming, while 1080p is the only resolution where it can exceed 200 FPS.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution?
A: The data shows a significant drop at 3840x2160. The average FPS ranges from 85 on Low to 37 on Ultra. Medium settings yield 57 FPS, which is the only 4K preset that provides a playable minimum FPS of 49, according to the measurements.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more of a limiting factor in this game?
A: The benchmark results suggest the GPU is the primary constraint at higher resolutions. The CPU has a high average benchmark score of 93785 and ranks in the 96th percentile, while the GPU's performance drops sharply as resolution increases, indicating that the RX 6800 XT is the bottleneck for 4K Ultra.
Q: What is the performance delta between the lowest and highest settings at 1440p?
A: The difference is significant. The average FPS jumps from 62 on Ultra to 144 on Low, representing a 82 FPS difference. This shows that settings have a massive impact on this game's performance with this hardware.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rival in terms of raw benchmark score?
A: The Radeon RX 6800 XT has an average benchmark score of 48477. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile, scores 47743, placing the RX 6800 XT 1.5% ahead. It trails the Intel Arc A550M by 2.5% and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti by 3%.
Q: Does the combo rank well against other tested configurations for Rust?
A: Yes, the combination ranks 817th out of 2953 tested combos. This places it within the top third of all tested hardware pairings for this specific game, indicating a strong overall performance level.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides a clear roadmap for optimizing the experience. The primary goal is to maintain a smooth frame rate without unnecessary visual compromises. For this combo, the "Medium" preset offers the most balanced experience across all resolutions.
At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers an average of 140 FPS with a minimum of 119 FPS. While the Low preset achieves a higher 209 FPS average, the Medium preset's minimum frame rate of 119 FPS is already well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay and likely provides a significantly better visual experience. The High preset at 119 FPS average is also viable, but the dip to Medium ensures a higher minimum frame rate, which is crucial for maintaining consistency in a survival game where sudden frame drops can be disruptive.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Medium preset again stands out. It produces an average of 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS. This is an excellent result for 1440p, offering a high level of detail while staying comfortably within the range of high-refresh-rate monitors. The Low preset at 144 FPS is optimal for competitive play, but for most users, the 97 FPS average on Medium provides a superior balance of visual fidelity and performance. The High preset at 82 FPS average is acceptable, but the Medium preset's higher minimum FPS makes it the safer choice for consistency.
At 3840x2160, the choices become more constrained. The Ultra preset is not recommended, as the 37 FPS average is below the playable threshold for most. The High preset, at 48 FPS average, is marginally better but still inconsistent. The Medium preset is the only viable option for 4K, offering an average of 57 FPS and a minimum of 49 FPS. This is playable, but it is on the edge. For the best experience at this resolution, the Low preset at 85 FPS is the recommended choice if frame rate is the absolute priority, but it comes with a substantial hit to visual quality. The data suggests that sticking to 1440p Medium or 1080p High/Medium is where this combo truly shines.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is the determining factor for this combo's performance ceiling at higher resolutions. The GPU's specifications include 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s. The memory clocks run at 2000 MHz, with an effective speed of 16 Gbps. The GPU has a base clock of 1825 MHz, a game clock of 2015 MHz, and a boost clock of 2250 MHz.
These specifications directly correlate with the measured FPS data. The 16 GB VRAM is a substantial asset for Rust, which is known for its large, persistent worlds and significant texture memory usage. This capacity likely prevents memory-related stuttering at higher resolutions. The memory bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s is also a key factor in maintaining texture streaming performance.
However, the data shows that the GPU's raw compute power is the bottleneck at 4K. The FP32 performance is 20.74 TFLOPS, and the pixel rate is 288.0 GPixel/s. These figures are not enough to maintain high frame rates at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, where the average FPS drops to 37. The GPU's performance scales much more effectively at lower resolutions, achieving 209 FPS at 1080p Low. This indicates that the RX 6800 XT is a strong 1080p and 1440p card, but it struggles to feed the increased pixel count of 4K at high settings. The GPU's overall benchmark percentile is 85, and its average score of 48477 places it 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile, its closest rival.
How This Combo Ranks
In the specific context of Rust, the combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT secures a rank of 817 out of 2953 tested combinations. This ranking places the combo in the 72nd percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms the majority of other hardware pairings for this game.
This rank is a holistic measure of the system's capability. It suggests that while the combo is not at the absolute top tier, it is a robust performer that can handle the game's demanding simulation and rendering tasks. The CPU's high average benchmark score of 93785, which places it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, contributes significantly to this overall ranking. The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, has a near-identical average score of 93786, with a 0% delta.
The GPU, while ranking in the 85th percentile of all GPUs, is the component that holds the combo back from a higher position. The measured FPS data confirms this, as the system's performance scales directly with resolution and settings, which is a classic sign of GPU-limited performance. The rank of 817 suggests that this is a well-balanced system for 1440p gaming, but it would rank higher if it could maintain higher frame rates at 4K.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus serves as the foundation of this system, providing the processing power necessary to feed the GPU. This processor features 24 cores and 24 threads, a configuration that is well-suited for modern games and multitasking. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, ensuring high single-threaded performance when needed.
The CPU's cache hierarchy is substantial, with 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and a shared 36 MB of L3 cache. This large cache pool is beneficial for game logic and physics calculations, which are prevalent in Rust. The memory bandwidth is rated at 115.2 GB/s using dual-channel DDR5 memory, which is adequate for keeping the CPU's cores fed with data.
The benchmark results for the CPU are impressive. It scores 44253 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2439 in single-core. Its Passmark single-thread score is 5068, and its multi-thread score is 68574. These scores indicate that the CPU is not a bottleneck in this pairing. In fact, its average benchmark score of 93785 places it 1.5% ahead of the AMD EPYC 4564P and 1.9% ahead of the AMD EPYC 9175F.
The data suggests that the CPU is more than capable of handling Rust's simulation requirements. The measured FPS differences between settings are almost entirely attributable to the GPU's rendering load. The CPU's strong single-core performance is particularly important for Rust, which relies heavily on a single main thread for core game logic. The high boost clock of 5.50 GHz ensures that this thread is processed as quickly as possible, preventing CPU-bound frame rate drops in less graphically intense scenes.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a definitive look at the combo's performance across a matrix of resolutions and settings.
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional performance. The Ultra preset yields an average of 90 FPS. High settings improve this to an average of 119 FPS. Medium settings push the average up to 140 FPS, with a minimum of 119 FPS and a maximum of 162 FPS. The Low preset achieves the highest average at 209 FPS. This resolution is clearly where the combo excels, offering high frame rates across all settings.
At 2560x1440, performance is still strong. The Ultra preset averages 62 FPS. High settings bring the average to 82 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 97 FPS, with a minimum of 82 FPS and a maximum of 111 FPS. The Low preset hits an average of 144 FPS. This shows that 1440p is a sweet spot, balancing visual fidelity with high refresh rates, especially on the Medium preset.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops off significantly. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, averaging only 37 FPS. High settings improve this to a 48 FPS average. Medium settings yield an average of 57 FPS, with a minimum of 49 FPS and a maximum of 66 FPS. The Low preset is the most playable, with an average of 85 FPS. This resolution is only recommended for users who prioritize resolution over frame rate, and even then, the Medium preset is the only one that guarantees a minimum frame rate above 45 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 48.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 144.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 97.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 209.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 140.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 90.0 |
Rust with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RX 6800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.