Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
152
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 152 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 54 87 106 129
1440p QHD 87 139 170 207
1080p Full HD 122 195 238 291

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 129
3840x2160 Medium 106
3840x2160 High 87
3840x2160 Ultra 54
2560x1440 Low 207
2560x1440 Medium 170
2560x1440 High 139
2560x1440 Ultra 87
1920x1080 Low 291
1920x1080 Medium 238
1920x1080 High 195
1920x1080 Ultra 122

Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT delivers a compelling 1440p and 4K experience in Downfall, a 2016 horror title. Across the measured resolutions, the combination shows a clear pattern: the GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions, while the CPU’s strong single-threaded performance keeps frame rates high at 1080p. The combo ranks 855th out of 2928 tested combinations, placing it in the top third of all systems tested for this game.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Downfall?*

A: The data shows 2560x1440 on High settings provides the best balance, delivering 139 FPS average. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play, while 4K Ultra drops to 54 FPS, which may be too low for some players.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93785, placing it at the 96th percentile of all CPUs. It is essentially tied with the Intel Xeon 6520P (93786, 0% delta) and sits 1.5% behind the AMD EPYC 4564P (95183), 1.9% behind the EPYC 9175F (95615), and 2.1% behind the EPYC 4565P (95764).

Q: What is the GPU’s standing relative to other graphics cards?

A: The RX 6800 XT sits at the 85th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 48477. It is 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile (47743) and 2.5% ahead of the Intel Arc A550M (49737, listed as -2.5% delta from the Intel card’s perspective).

Q: Does the game benefit more from CPU or GPU performance?

A: At 1080p, the frame rates are extremely high (291 FPS on Low), suggesting the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU well. However, the drop to 4K Ultra (54 FPS) indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings, as the CPU’s performance headroom is not fully utilized.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 207 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 87 FPS average. This represents a 120 FPS difference, showing that the Ultra preset nearly halves the frame rate compared to Low at this resolution.

Q: Is the 4K performance playable for this game?

A: At 3840x2160, High settings yield 87 FPS average, which is comfortably playable. Medium settings produce 106 FPS average with a minimum of 90 FPS. Ultra drops to 54 FPS average, which may be borderline for some players but could be acceptable depending on the display’s refresh rate.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data supports different settings choices depending on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, all settings presets are playable, with even Ultra delivering 122 FPS average. However, the diminishing returns between Medium (238 FPS) and High (195 FPS) suggest that High is the sweet spot for most users, as the visual quality improvement over Medium is substantial while still maintaining a 195 FPS average.

At 2560x1440, the High preset at 139 FPS average is the clear recommendation for players with 144Hz monitors. The Medium preset offers 170 FPS average (with 144 FPS minimum), which is also excellent for high refresh rate displays. Ultra at 87 FPS average is still smooth for 60Hz displays but may not fully utilize 120Hz or 144Hz panels. Low at 207 FPS is unnecessary unless the player is chasing maximum frame rates for competitive play.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes. High at 87 FPS average is the best balance for 4K gaming, providing a smooth experience on 60Hz displays. Medium at 106 FPS average (90 FPS minimum) is also viable and offers higher frame rates if the player is willing to reduce visual quality. Ultra at 54 FPS average is borderline for smooth play, and Low at 129 FPS is only recommended for players who prioritize frame rate over all visual fidelity. For the best overall experience, the data suggests using High settings at 1440p or 4K, with Medium as a fallback for higher refresh rates.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the GPU-bound nature of Downfall at higher resolutions. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 195 FPS at 1080p to 139 FPS at 1440p (a 28.7% decrease) and then to 87 FPS at 4K (a 55.4% decrease from 1080p). This steep drop-off pattern is characteristic of a GPU-limited scenario, where the rendering load at 4K (over four times the pixel count of 1080p) overwhelms the RX 6800 XT’s capabilities.

At Low settings, the scaling is even more pronounced: 291 FPS at 1080p drops to 207 FPS at 1440p (28.9% decrease) and then to 129 FPS at 4K (55.7% decrease). The consistent percentage drops across settings suggest that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at all resolutions, with the CPU providing sufficient headroom to avoid becoming the limiting factor.

The Medium preset shows a similar trend: 238 FPS at 1080p, 170 FPS at 1440p (28.6% decrease), and 106 FPS at 4K (55.5% decrease). This uniformity in scaling percentages across all settings indicates that the game’s performance is primarily dictated by the GPU’s pixel throughput, not by CPU or memory bandwidth constraints. The Ultra preset follows the same pattern: 122 FPS at 1080p, 87 FPS at 1440p (28.7% decrease), and 54 FPS at 4K (55.7% decrease). The data strongly suggests that the RX 6800 XT’s 512.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 288.0 GPixel/s pixel rate are the determining factors for performance at higher resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptionally high frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 291 FPS average, Medium yields 238 FPS (with 202 FPS minimum and 273 FPS maximum), High reaches 195 FPS, and Ultra still achieves 122 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 169 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset imposes a significant rendering cost, but even the heaviest settings remain well above 120 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong but show the expected reduction. Low settings produce 207 FPS average, Medium yields 170 FPS (144 FPS minimum, 195 FPS maximum), High achieves 139 FPS, and Ultra drops to 87 FPS. The 120 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is less dramatic than at 1080p but still substantial, highlighting the increasing GPU load as resolution scales.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates begin to approach the limits of smooth playability. Low settings produce 129 FPS average, Medium yields 106 FPS (90 FPS minimum, 121 FPS maximum), High achieves 87 FPS, and Ultra drops to 54 FPS. The 75 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is the smallest of all three resolutions, confirming that the GPU is becoming saturated at this pixel count. The Medium preset’s 90 FPS minimum is notable, as it indicates the combo can maintain a stable frame rate even during demanding scenes at 4K.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is the primary driver of performance in Downfall at higher resolutions. With 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, the card offers 512.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth, which is sufficient to handle the game’s texture and geometry data at 4K. The 4608 shading units and 288 texture mapping units provide 20.74 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, while the 128 ROPs deliver 288.0 GPixel/s fill rate.

The GPU’s boost clock of 2250 MHz (with a game clock of 2015 MHz) ensures that the card maintains high throughput during sustained gaming sessions. The measured FPS data shows that the RX 6800 XT is capable of handling Downfall at 4K High settings (87 FPS average) without dropping below 60 FPS, which is a solid result for a game released in 2016. The card’s 16 GB frame buffer is more than adequate for this title, and the measured results suggest that VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in any of the tested configurations.

The GPU’s benchmark scores corroborate its gaming performance: a PassMark G3D score of 24980 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3689 place it at the 85th percentile of all GPUs. The card’s nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile, is 1.5% behind in average benchmark score, while the Intel Arc A550M and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti are 2.5% and 3% behind, respectively. This positioning indicates that the RX 6800 XT remains competitive in its class, even as newer architectures have entered the market.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus provides the computational foundation for this combo. With 24 cores and 24 threads, the CPU offers substantial multi-threaded performance, though Downfall’s demands are more focused on single-threaded performance. The CPU’s boost clock of 5.50 GHz and base clock of 3.70 GHz, combined with 36 MB of shared L3 cache, ensure that the processor can feed the GPU with minimal bottlenecking.

The CPU’s benchmark results are strong: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and single-core score of 2439, along with a PassMark single-thread score of 5068. The 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs reflects its high performance, and the nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, has a nearly identical average benchmark score (93786 vs. 93785). The CPU’s 125 W TDP and support for DDR5 memory (115.2 GB/s bandwidth) contribute to its ability to sustain high frame rates without becoming a bottleneck.

In Downfall, the CPU’s role is most evident at 1080p, where the frame rates reach 291 FPS on Low settings. This high ceiling suggests that the CPU is not limiting performance at lower resolutions, allowing the GPU to operate at its full potential. At 4K, the CPU’s influence diminishes as the GPU becomes the primary constraint, but the Ultra 7 270K Plus still ensures that frame pacing remains consistent, as evidenced by the 90 FPS minimum at 4K Medium settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and RX 6800 XT combination ranks 855th out of 2928 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the 70.8th percentile of all systems tested for this game. This ranking is respectable given the GPU’s 85th percentile standing and the CPU’s 96th percentile position, suggesting that the combo performs slightly below what the individual component rankings might predict.

The rank disparity likely stems from the game’s GPU-bound nature at higher resolutions, where the RX 6800 XT’s performance is the limiting factor rather than the CPU’s capabilities. At 1080p, the combo’s frame rates (195 FPS on High) are excellent, but at 4K Ultra, the 54 FPS average may pull the overall ranking down relative to systems with more powerful GPUs. The 855th rank out of 2928 combos indicates that this pairing is competitive, but not at the top tier of performance for Downfall.

The data suggests that the combo is best suited for 1440p gaming, where it delivers 139 FPS on High settings and 87 FPS on Ultra, both of which are strong results. For 4K gaming, the High preset at 87 FPS is the recommended choice, as it provides a smooth experience without the performance penalty of Ultra settings. Overall, this combo represents a well-balanced pairing for a game that rewards both CPU and GPU performance, with the CPU providing the headroom and the GPU delivering the rendering power needed for high-resolution play.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2250 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 129.0
3840x2160 Medium 106.0
3840x2160 High 87.0
3840x2160 Ultra 54.0
2560x1440 Low 207.0
2560x1440 Medium 170.0
2560x1440 High 139.0
2560x1440 Ultra 87.0
1920x1080 Low 291.0
1920x1080 Medium 238.0
1920x1080 High 195.0
1920x1080 Ultra 122.0

Downfall with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RX 6800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.