Rust
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 19 | 24 | 29 | 43 |
| 1440p QHD | 31 | 41 | 49 | 73 |
| 1080p Full HD | 46 | 60 | 71 | 106 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Rust pairs the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti, a combination that lands near the bottom of the database’s tested combos. The CPU is a strong modern processor with a 93rd percentile ranking among all tested CPUs, but the GPU sits at just the 41st percentile. In Rust, this mismatch shows up clearly: the GTX 1660 Ti becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings, while the CPU’s muscle only helps at 1080p Low. The data shows a system that can deliver playable frame rates at 1080p with tuned settings, but falls short of smooth performance at 4K Ultra.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Rust?
A: This combo ranks 2520 out of 2953 tested combinations in Rust. That places it in the bottom 15% of all tested systems, indicating that while it can run the game, most other tested hardware configurations deliver better performance.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has an average benchmark score of 64640. It is 0.3% behind the AMD EPYC 4464P (64823) and 0.7% behind the AMD EPYC 9124 (65104). It is 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (64438) and 0.7% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7343 (64202).
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest competitors in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The GTX 1660 Ti has an average benchmark score of 7723. It is 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon 540 (7673), 1.9% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro WX 3100 (7580), 2.2% ahead of the AMD Radeon R7 250 (7557), and 2.3% ahead of the Intel Arc A310 (7550). This shows the GTX 1660 Ti is only marginally faster than its closest rivals.
Q: What is the best measured FPS result for this combo in Rust?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 106 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The next best is 73 at 2560x1440 with Low settings. At 1080p Medium, the average drops to 71 FPS.
Q: What is the worst measured FPS result for this combo?
A: The lowest average FPS is 19 at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. At 4K High, the average is 24 FPS, and at 4K Medium, it is 29 FPS. These results are below playable thresholds for most users.
Q: Is the 6 GB VRAM of the GTX 1660 Ti a limiting factor in Rust?
A: The GTX 1660 Ti has 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth. Given that the best 4K result is 43 FPS at Low settings and 4K Ultra drops to 19 FPS, the data suggests that both VRAM capacity and raw compute power are stretched at high resolutions in Rust.
GPU Role
The GTX 1660 Ti is the clear bottleneck in this pairing for Rust. Its specifications show a Turing-architecture chip with 1536 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. The GPU has a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1770 MHz, with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory running at 1500 MHz (12 Gbps effective) across a 192-bit bus, yielding 288.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU’s FP32 performance is 5.437 TFLOPS.
In Rust, the impact of these specs is visible in the measured frame rates. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 106 FPS average, which suggests the GPU is feeding frames fast enough to keep up with the CPU at lower settings. However, the moment resolution or settings increase, the frame rate collapses. At 1080p Ultra, the average drops to 46 FPS, a 57% reduction from the Low setting. At 4K Low, the average is 43 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 19 FPS.
The GPU’s 41st percentile ranking among all tested GPUs explains this pattern. It is a capable card for 1080p gaming, but Rust’s rendering load at higher resolutions and settings overwhelms its 1536 shading units and limited memory bandwidth. The 6 GB VRAM may also be a factor, as Rust’s high-resolution textures can push memory usage beyond what the card can efficiently handle, though the data does not isolate VRAM capacity as a specific metric.
The CPU, with 20 cores and 20 threads, boosts to 5.30 GHz and has a 30 MB shared L3 cache. Its synthetic scores are strong — a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 and a single-core score of 5960. PassMark multi-thread performance is 49682. These numbers indicate the CPU is not the limiting factor at most settings. The evidence comes from the FPS scaling: when the GPU is relieved by lowering resolution from 1440p to 1080p at the same Low setting, FPS jumps from 73 to 106, a 45% increase. If the CPU were the bottleneck, this scaling would be much smaller.
How This Combo Ranks
This combo ranks 2520 out of 2953 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the 15th percentile of all tested systems. That is a low standing, but the context matters. The CPU is a high-end part, scoring in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 41st percentile of all GPUs. The ranking reflects the GPU’s inability to keep up with the CPU in a demanding game like Rust.
The nearest rival CPUs in synthetic benchmarks — the AMD EPYC 4464P, Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, AMD EPYC 7343, and AMD EPYC 9124 — all have average scores within 0.7% of this CPU. Those are server-class chips, but they would not change the gaming outcome here because the GPU is the constraint. In contrast, the GPU’s closest rivals — AMD Radeon 540, AMD Radeon Pro WX 3100, AMD Radeon R7 250, and Intel Arc A310 — all score within 2.3% of the GTX 1660 Ti, meaning swapping in any of those cards would produce nearly identical Rust performance.
The combo’s low rank is not a reflection of the CPU’s capability. It is a direct consequence of pairing a top-tier processor with a mid-range GPU that is several generations old. In Rust, which is known for CPU-heavy simulation but also requires solid GPU throughput for rendering, this pairing leaves significant CPU performance on the table. The data indicates that the CPU could support a much faster GPU, but the measured FPS is capped by the GTX 1660 Ti’s limits.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160) and four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra). At 1080p, the results are mixed. Low settings produce an average of 106 FPS, which is smooth for competitive play. Medium drops to 71 FPS, High falls to 60 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 46 FPS. The Medium setting has a min FPS of 60 and a max of 82, showing some variance but staying above 60 FPS on average.
At 1440p, the same pattern continues but with lower numbers. Low averages 73 FPS, which remains playable. Medium averages 49 FPS (min 42, max 56), High averages 41 FPS, and Ultra drops to 31 FPS. None of the 1440p settings except Low reach the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider smooth.
At 4K, the results are largely unplayable. Low settings average 43 FPS, which is borderline. Medium averages 29 FPS (min 25, max 33), High averages 24 FPS, and Ultra averages 19 FPS. These numbers are below the minimum for a responsive experience in a survival game where quick reactions matter.
The data shows a clear tiering: 1080p Low is the only configuration that consistently exceeds 100 FPS. 1080p Medium and High are playable with averages of 71 and 60 FPS respectively. 1440p Low is acceptable at 73 FPS, but anything above that at 1440p falls below 60 FPS. 4K is not viable for this combo except at Low settings, and even then it is barely above 40 FPS.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling across resolutions reveals the GPU bottleneck. From 1080p Low to 1440p Low, the average FPS drops from 106 to 73, a 31% decrease. From 1440p Low to 4K Low, the average drops from 73 to 43, a 41% decrease. This progressive degradation is characteristic of a GPU that is running out of fill rate and memory bandwidth as pixel count increases.
The scaling is even more pronounced at higher settings. From 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra, the average FPS drops from 46 to 31, a 33% decrease. From 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra, it drops from 31 to 19, a 39% decrease. The consistent ~30-40% drops per resolution step indicate that the GPU is the limiting factor across all settings, not just the highest ones.
The CPU’s role in this scaling is minimal. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect the FPS to remain relatively flat as resolution increases, because the CPU workload stays roughly constant. Instead, the FPS drops sharply with each resolution increase, which is the signature of a GPU-limited scenario. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265’s high single-thread score (5960 in Cinebench R23) and strong multi-thread performance (42216 in Cinebench R23) mean it can feed the GPU with draw calls and physics calculations without breaking a sweat, but the GTX 1660 Ti simply cannot render the frames fast enough at higher resolutions.
The data suggests that if you are using this combo, your best strategy is to stay at 1080p and adjust settings based on your FPS target. At 1440p, you are limited to Low settings for a playable experience. At 4K, even Low settings are marginal.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on your resolution and FPS target. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers 106 FPS average, which is excellent for fast-paced gameplay. The Medium preset at 71 FPS is a good balance if you want better visuals while staying above 60 FPS. The High preset at 60 FPS is exactly at the 60 FPS threshold, so it is viable for players who prioritize image quality over headroom. The Ultra preset at 46 FPS is not recommended for most players, as it falls below the smoothness threshold and will feel sluggish in combat.
At 1440p, the only setting that provides a comfortable experience is Low, with 73 FPS average. Medium at 49 FPS is playable but will have noticeable stutters in busy scenes, given the min FPS of 42. High at 41 FPS and Ultra at 31 FPS are too low for a game where reaction time matters. If you have a 1440p monitor, use Low settings and accept the visual compromise, or consider lowering the resolution to 1080p for better performance.
At 4K, this combo is not suitable for serious play. The best result is Low at 43 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target and will feel unresponsive. Medium at 29 FPS and High at 24 FPS are slideshows, and Ultra at 19 FPS is unplayable. The recommendation is to avoid 4K with this GPU entirely.
The best overall experience per the measured rows is 1080p with Medium settings. It provides an average of 71 FPS, with a min of 60 FPS and max of 82 FPS, meaning it stays above the critical 60 FPS line consistently. This gives you a stable frame rate with better visual fidelity than Low. If you prefer maximum performance, 1080p Low at 106 FPS is the clear choice, but the visual quality will be noticeably reduced. For a balanced build that maximizes the GTX 1660 Ti’s capabilities, 1080p Medium is the sweet spot.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 43.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 24.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 19.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 31.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 71.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 60.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 46.0 |
Rust with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with GTX 1660 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + GTX 1660 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.