Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 68 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 40 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 57 | 67 | 100 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 82 | 97 | 145 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i9-14900K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 presents a fascinating case study in Rust, a survival game known for its demanding CPU and server-side simulation. This analysis examines the measured performance data, focusing on how the combination scales across resolutions and settings, and what that reveals about the underlying hardware dynamics.
The data indicates a configuration that is heavily balanced toward the CPU, with the 24-core, 32-thread i9-14900K providing a robust foundation. However, the GeForce RTX 5050, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, becomes the primary constraint at higher graphical loads. This dynamic creates a distinct performance profile where the CPU's strength is evident at lower settings, but the GPU's limitations surface as resolution and graphical fidelity increase.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. This scaling is a direct indicator of where the bottleneck lies within this specific system configuration.
At 1920x1080, the combination is in its element. With Low settings, the system achieves an impressive 145 FPS average, demonstrating that the i9-14900K has ample headroom to feed the RTX 5050. The gap between Low and Ultra settings at this resolution is substantial, moving from 145 FPS down to 62 FPS, a drop of 83 FPS. This wide spread suggests that while the CPU can push high frame rates, the GPU's workload increases significantly with each settings tier, even at 1080p.
Stepping up to 2560x1440 reveals the growing influence of the GPU. The Low preset still delivers a very playable 100 FPS average, but the High preset falls to 57 FPS. The jump from 1080p to 1440p at High settings results in a 25 FPS loss (from 82 to 57 FPS). This is a notable reduction, indicating that the RTX 5050's rendering capabilities are being taxed more heavily as the pixel count increases. The Ultra preset at this resolution drops to 43 FPS, which is beginning to feel less fluid for a competitive or fast-paced experience.
The most telling data comes at 3840x2160. Here, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The High preset manages only a 33 FPS average, and the Ultra preset falls to a slideshow-like 25 FPS. Even the Low preset, which at 1080p produced 145 FPS, can only muster 59 FPS at 4K. This represents a 59% reduction in performance from 1080p Low to 4K Low, demonstrating the immense computational load that 4K rendering places on the RTX 5050's 32 ROPs and 2560 shading units. The fact that the gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is only 34 FPS, compared to an 83 FPS gap at 1080p, shows that the system is no longer CPU-bound but rather GPU-bound, where even the lowest settings cannot overcome the hardware's raw pixel-pushing limits.
The data strongly suggests that for this combo, 1080p is the sweet spot, with 1440p being a viable but more demanding alternative. 4K is not a practical resolution for this pairing if aiming for consistently high frame rates, as the RTX 5050's memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s and 8 GB frame buffer become significant obstacles.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and the user's performance priorities. The data provides a clear hierarchy of performance across the four presets.
For 1920x1080, the Medium preset at 97 FPS average appears to be the best balance of visual quality and performance. It offers a substantial 35 FPS advantage over High settings while still being a clear upgrade from Low. The Low preset's 145 FPS is excellent for competitive play, but it sacrifices significant visual fidelity. The Ultra preset, at 62 FPS, dips below the 70 FPS threshold that many consider the baseline for smooth gameplay, making it less desirable for a consistent experience.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset again stands out as the most sensible choice. Its 67 FPS average is above the 60 FPS playability standard, while High settings at 57 FPS fall just short of that mark. Low settings at 100 FPS remain an option for those prioritizing frame rate above all else, but the visual compromise is more noticeable at this resolution. The Ultra preset's 43 FPS is generally too low for a smooth experience in a game where reaction time can be critical.
3840x2160 presents a difficult situation. The data shows that no preset achieves a consistently playable frame rate. The Low preset's 59 FPS is the only one near the 60 FPS target, but it requires the lowest visual settings. The Medium preset at 40 FPS and High at 33 FPS are borderline playable for slower, less demanding scenarios but will likely feel stuttery in combat. Given the data, 4K gaming with this combo is only viable on the Low preset, and even then, it is not ideal. The 25 FPS Ultra result is effectively unplayable.
The analysis points to the Medium preset as the recommended default for most users, as it offers the best compromise between the visual fidelity of High and the performance of Low. It is the only preset that maintains a playable frame rate at both 1080p and 1440p, which are the realistic resolutions for this hardware combination.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i9-14900K is a powerhouse, and its specifications play a crucial role in the performance observed in Rust. It features 24 cores (8 performance and 16 efficient) and 32 threads, with a base clock of 3.20 GHz and a boost clock of 6.00 GHz. This high boost clock is particularly important for a game like Rust, which often relies on single-threaded performance for its game logic and server communication.
Benchmark data confirms the CPU's strength. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 39399.5, and the single-core score is 2262.5. These scores place it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it is significantly more powerful than the vast majority of processors. In the context of Rust, this means the CPU is rarely the primary bottleneck, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU can keep up.
The data supports this interpretation. At 1080p Low, the system hits 145 FPS, which is likely near the engine's practical limit or the point where the GPU starts to become the constraint. The fact that performance scales down significantly when moving to higher settings and resolutions is not due to the CPU failing, but rather the GPU being overwhelmed. The i9-14900K is providing more than enough data to the RTX 5050; the GPU simply cannot process it fast enough at higher loads.
The large L3 cache of 36 MB (shared) also benefits Rust, which often has large, complex worlds with many entities. A larger cache can help reduce latency when accessing frequently used data, contributing to smoother frame times. The CPU's support for both DDR4 and DDR5 memory allows for flexibility, though the dual-channel memory bus is a standard configuration. In summary, the CPU's role is to provide an extremely powerful and stable foundation, ensuring that performance is dictated by the GPU in most scenarios, which is the opposite of a CPU-bottlenecked system.
How This Combo Ranks
According to the data, this specific combination of the Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 ranks 1772nd out of 2953 tested combinations for Rust. This places it in the bottom half of all tested systems, which is a surprising result given the high-end CPU.
This ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU's performance characteristics. While the RTX 5050 is a modern card, its benchmark scores are not exceptional. Its Passmark G3D score is 17326, and it sits in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile, which are not current-generation high-end parts. This indicates that the RTX 5050 is positioned as an entry-level or mid-range card, and its performance in a demanding game like Rust is accordingly limited.
The high rank of the CPU (95th percentile) cannot compensate for the GPU's lower performance in this game. Rust's graphical demands, particularly at higher resolutions and settings, place a heavy load on the GPU. The combo rank of 1772 suggests that many other systems, likely those with mid-range CPUs but more powerful GPUs, outperform this configuration in Rust. The i9-14900K's power is somewhat wasted here, as the RTX 5050 becomes the performance cap. This pairing is an interesting study in imbalance: a top-tier CPU paired with a mid-tier GPU results in a system that is only average for this particular game.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo good for playing Rust at 4K?
A: No, the data shows it is not suitable. At 3840x2160, the High preset averages only 33 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 25 FPS. Even the Low preset manages just 59 FPS, which is below the ideal smoothness threshold for a competitive game like Rust.
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU/GPU pair?
A: The data clearly indicates 1920x1080 is the best resolution. It is the only resolution where the combo achieves high frame rates across all settings, with the Low preset hitting 145 FPS and the Medium preset reaching 97 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its closest rivals based on benchmarks?
A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035. This puts it slightly behind the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21153, -0.6%) and the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21237, -1.0%), but slightly ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713, 1.6%). It is also behind the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (21379, -1.6%).
Q: Will the CPU bottleneck the GPU in Rust?
A: The benchmark results suggest the opposite. The i9-14900K is in the 95th percentile of all CPUs and has a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 39399.5. The performance drop at higher resolutions indicates the system becomes GPU-bound, not CPU-bound, meaning the RTX 5050 is the limiting factor.
Q: What settings preset provides the most balanced experience at 1440p?
A: The Medium preset is the most balanced at 2560x1440, with an average of 67 FPS. The High preset at 57 FPS and Ultra at 43 FPS are less desirable, while the Low preset at 100 FPS sacrifices too much visual quality.
Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this combo in the database for Rust?
A: This specific combo ranks 1772nd out of 2953 total tested combinations for Rust. This places it in the lower half of all systems, highlighting that the GPU's performance prevents the powerful CPU from achieving a higher standing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the exact measured average FPS (and min/max where available) for each resolution and settings preset.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
| :--------- | :------- | :------ | :------ | :------ |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 145 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 97 | 83 | 112 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 82 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 62 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 100 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 67 | 57 | 77 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 57 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 43 | - | - |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 59 | - | - |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 40 | 34 | 45 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33 | - | - |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25 | - | - |
This data confirms that the best experience is found at 1080p, where the Medium preset offers a robust 97 FPS. As resolution increases, the frame rates drop significantly, making 1440p a compromise and 4K largely unplayable for a smooth experience.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i9-14900K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 57.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 145.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 97.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 82.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 62.0 |
Rust with ii9-14900K + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii9-14900K + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.