Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 62 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 31 | 36 | 54 |
| 1440p QHD | 42 | 52 | 63 | 89 |
| 1080p Full HD | 55 | 73 | 89 | 133 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i5-13400F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
Rust’s performance on the Intel Core i5-13400F with the Intel Arc B580 shows a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combination reaches 132.8 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 55.3 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440, Low settings produce 88.8 FPS, and at 3840x2160, Low settings manage 54.1 FPS. The frame rate reduction from 1080p Low to 4K Low is approximately 59%, indicating that the GPU is the primary limiting factor as resolution increases. In contrast, the CPU’s benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 21279, suggest ample headroom for managing game logic at lower resolutions. The data points to a system where the Arc B580’s 12 GB of VRAM and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth become increasingly stressed at higher pixel counts, particularly with the Ultra preset at 4K, which falls to 25.2 FPS.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals how the workload shifts with resolution. From 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the average FPS across all settings drops by roughly 29-35%, with Low settings declining from 132.8 to 88.8 FPS. The transition from 1440p to 4K is steeper, with Low settings falling from 88.8 to 54.1 FPS, a 39% reduction. This scaling pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B580’s rendering capabilities, including its 13.67 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 213.6 GPixel/s pixel rate, are the dominant constraint. The CPU’s 10 cores and 16 threads, with a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, do not appear to bottleneck at any resolution, as the FPS drops are consistent with pure GPU load increases. At 1080p Ultra, the 55.3 FPS result is closer to the 4K Low score of 54.1 FPS, suggesting that the GPU’s memory subsystem and shader units are saturated by both high settings and high pixel counts. For players targeting 60 FPS, the data shows that 1080p High (72.7 FPS) and 1440p Medium (62.7 FPS) are achievable, while 4K requires Low settings to exceed 50 FPS.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for smooth gameplay at 1920x1080?
A: Based on the measured rows, the High preset at 1080p delivers 72.7 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. Low settings reach 132.8 FPS, but High offers a balance of visual fidelity and performance, while Ultra drops to 55.3 FPS.
Q: Can this system handle 2560x1440 gaming in Rust?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 1440p, Medium settings produce 62.7 FPS, which is playable. High settings yield 51.5 FPS, and Ultra falls to 41.6 FPS. Low settings provide 88.8 FPS for competitive play.
Q: How does the Arc B580 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Arc B580’s average benchmark score is 23021. It is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon 760M (22999) and 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA P106-100 (22950). It trails the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (23181) by 0.7%.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck in Rust at 4K resolution?
A: The data suggests not. At 4K Ultra, the FPS drops to 25.2, which is far below the CPU’s single-thread capabilities. The i5-13400F’s Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3004 indicates strong per-core performance, so the GPU is the limiting factor.
Q: What is the rank of this CPU and GPU combination among tested systems?
A: The combination ranks 1332 out of 1717 total combos for Rust, placing it in the lower-middle tier. This ranking reflects the GPU’s mid-range standing, as the CPU’s percentile is 82 for all CPUs.
Q: Does the 12 GB VRAM on the Arc B580 affect 4K performance?
A: The 12 GB capacity is present, but the data shows 4K Ultra at 25.2 FPS, indicating that VRAM alone does not ensure playable framerates. The memory bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s is likely the more critical factor at high resolutions.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B580’s specifications directly influence Rust’s measured performance. The GPU has 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, with a base and boost clock of 2670 MHz. Its memory configuration includes 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, providing 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. In synthetic tests, the GPU scores 15748 in Passmark G3D and 7729 in Passmark GPU Compute, placing it in the 66th percentile for all GPUs. Relative to its nearest rivals, the Arc B580 is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon 760M (0.1% faster) and NVIDIA P106-100 (0.3% faster), but slightly slower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 by 0.7%. In Rust, the GPU’s role is evident in the scaling: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 132.8 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 25.2 FPS. The texture rate of 427.2 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s are sufficient for 1080p High (72.7 FPS) but struggle with the higher pixel count of 4K. The 190 W TDP and 1x 8-pin power connector indicate a mid-range power draw, consistent with its performance tier. The GPU’s 5 nm process and 19,600 million transistors allow for efficient throughput, yet the data shows that Rust’s Ultra preset at 1440p (41.6 FPS) and 4K (25.2 FPS) exceed what this GPU can handle smoothly.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the Arc B580 delivers 132.8 FPS on Low, 88.5 FPS on Medium, 72.7 FPS on High, and 55.3 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is 77.5 FPS, showing a steep performance cost for higher settings. At 2560x1440, the scores are 88.8 FPS (Low), 62.7 FPS (Medium), 51.5 FPS (High), and 41.6 FPS (Ultra). The relative drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, with Ultra seeing a 25% reduction. At 3840x2160, Low yields 54.1 FPS, Medium 36.4 FPS, High 31.1 FPS, and Ultra 25.2 FPS. The 4K results are notably below the 60 FPS target for all settings, and even Low settings are only marginally playable. The data shows that the GPU’s performance ceiling is around 132.8 FPS at 1080p Low, and the scaling factor from 1080p to 4K is roughly 2.5x for Low settings (132.8 to 54.1). For Ultra settings, the factor is 2.2x (55.3 to 25.2), indicating that settings have a larger impact on FPS at lower resolutions. The measured rows suggest that the Arc B580 is best suited for 1080p High or 1440p Medium, where it maintains framerates above 60 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience depends on the target resolution. For 1920x1080, the High preset at 72.7 FPS is the recommended choice, as it provides a smooth framerate while retaining visual quality. The Ultra preset at 55.3 FPS is below 60 FPS and may cause noticeable stutter. For 2560x1440, the Medium preset at 62.7 FPS is the best balance, as High drops to 51.5 FPS. The Low preset at 88.8 FPS offers the highest performance but sacrifices visual fidelity. At 3840x2160, no preset exceeds 60 FPS; the Low preset at 54.1 FPS is the only option approaching playability, while Medium (36.4 FPS) and High (31.1 FPS) are too slow. The data indicates that the Ultra preset is never recommended, as it consistently underperforms High by 17-25% across resolutions. For players prioritizing framerate, the Low preset at 1080p (132.8 FPS) provides the highest headroom, but the High preset at 1080p or Medium at 1440p offers a better experience per the measured rows. The combination’s rank of 1332 out of 1717 suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor, so lowering settings is more effective than reducing resolution.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-13400F plays a supporting role in Rust’s performance, as the data shows the GPU is the primary bottleneck. The CPU has 10 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21279 and a single-core score of 3004, placing it in the 82nd percentile for all CPUs. Its average benchmark score is 25236, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-13620H (25201) and 0.5% lower than the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D (25365). The CPU’s single-thread performance, as indicated by the Geekbench single-core score of 2301, is sufficient to drive the GPU at 1080p Low (132.8 FPS) without bottlenecking. At higher resolutions, the CPU’s workload decreases relative to the GPU, so its 65 W TDP and 10 nm process are not limiting factors. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7314 and max-thread score of 7307 show consistent multi-threaded performance, which helps with Rust’s server-side and world simulation tasks. However, the measured FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K indicates that the CPU is not the constraint; the GPU’s 66th percentile ranking and the FPS drops align with GPU-bound behavior. The CPU’s launch MSRP is $196, but its performance in this game is secondary to the GPU’s capabilities.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-13400F
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + Intel Arc B580 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 54.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 36.4 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 31.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 88.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 62.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 51.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 41.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 132.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 88.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 72.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 55.3 |
Rust with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-13400F + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.