Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 63 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 31 | 37 | 55 |
| 1440p QHD | 40 | 52 | 62 | 93 |
| 1080p Full HD | 58 | 76 | 90 | 135 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT combination delivers a playable, though not exceptional, experience in Rust, with performance heavily dependent on the settings preset and target resolution. The data shows a system that is clearly capable of high refresh rates at 1080p but struggles to maintain smooth framerates at 4K, making it a pairing best suited for competitive or high-refresh-rate gaming rather than maxed-out visual fidelity.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a steep performance cliff as resolution increases, indicating that the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT becomes the primary limiting factor at higher pixel counts. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 135 FPS, which drops to 93 FPS at 1440p and further down to 55 FPS at 4K. This represents a 31% performance loss from 1080p to 1440p and an additional 41% loss from 1440p to 4K, showing that the GPU's rendering pipeline is being saturated as pixel count rises.
The scaling pattern is consistent across all settings presets, though the absolute drop varies. With High settings, the average framerate falls from 76 FPS at 1080p to 52 FPS at 1440p, a 32% reduction, and then to 31 FPS at 4K, a 40% drop from 1440p. This consistent proportional decline suggests that the RX 5700 XT's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus are adequate for 1080p and 1440p workloads but become insufficient for the 3840x2160 resolution, where the GPU is clearly the bottleneck.
The fact that even at Low settings the 4K average is only 55 FPS, compared to 135 FPS at 1080p, reinforces this interpretation. If the Ryzen 5 5600F were the limiting factor, the framerate at 4K Low would be much closer to the 1080p Low result, as the CPU workload per frame does not scale with resolution. Instead, the dramatic drop indicates that the RX 5700 XT is working at its maximum capacity at 4K, unable to keep up with the pixel fill rate demands of Rust's environment.
How This Combo Ranks
According to the benchmark database, this specific CPU-GPU combination ranks 2175 out of 2953 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the lower-middle tier of all possible pairings. This percentile position reflects the fact that while the Ryzen 5 5600F is a capable mid-range processor, the RX 5700 XT is an aging GPU that holds back the overall system in a game that is known to be demanding on both components.
The CPU itself sits in the 85th percentile compared to all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 36945. Its nearest rivals in the synthetic benchmarks include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, which scores 36938 (a 0% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, which scores 37018 (a -0.2% delta from the 5600F's perspective). These tiny margins indicate that the 5600F is performing exactly as expected for its class, offering no surprise advantage or disadvantage in raw processing power.
The GPU, however, only reaches the 59th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 16361. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, which scores 16351 (a 0.1% delta), and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell, which scores 16408 (a -0.3% delta). This tells a clear story: the RX 5700 XT is firmly a mid-range graphics card, and when paired with a CPU that is in the top 15% of all processors, the GPU becomes the obvious weak link in the chain for Rust's specific workload.
The rank of 2175 out of 2953 combos means that roughly 26% of tested pairings perform worse, but 74% perform better in this game. This places the combo in a position where it can handle Rust at moderate settings, but users looking for high-refresh-rate 1440p or any 4K gaming would need to look at stronger GPU options to move up the ranking.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 4K with playable framerates?
A: No, not at acceptable levels. The measured data shows the best 4K result is 55 FPS average at Low settings, which drops to 37 FPS at Medium and only 24 FPS at Ultra. The 4K High preset produces 31 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold most players consider smooth.
Q: What is the best resolution for this system in Rust?
A: 1080p is clearly the sweet spot. At 1080p, the combo achieves 135 FPS at Low, 90 FPS at Medium, and 76 FPS at High, all of which are playable. At 1440p, only the Low preset (93 FPS) and Medium preset (62 FPS) remain above 60 FPS, while High and Ultra dip to 52 FPS and 40 FPS respectively.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600F compare to its closest CPU rivals?
A: The 5600F scores 36945 on average, which is nearly identical to the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0% delta) and slightly below the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018, -0.2% delta). The Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37112, putting it 0.5% ahead, but these differences are negligible in real-world gaming.
Q: Is the RX 5700 XT the bottleneck in this setup?
A: Yes, the benchmark data strongly suggests this. The GPU sits at only the 59th percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU is at the 85th percentile. The resolution scaling from 1080p to 4K shows a massive framerate drop that is characteristic of GPU limitation, not CPU limitation.
Q: What is the expected FPS range at 1440p Medium settings?
A: The measured data shows an average of 62 FPS, with a minimum of 53 FPS and a maximum of 71 FPS. This is a playable range for most users, though the minimum frame rate indicates occasional dips that could be noticeable in intense firefights or large base-building scenarios.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all other tested combos?
A: It ranks 2175 out of 2953, meaning it outperforms about 26% of all tested combinations in Rust. This puts it in the lower half of the field, reflecting the GPU's age and its inability to push high framerates at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
For the best balance of visual quality and performance, the Medium preset at 1080p is the clear recommendation based on the measured data. At this setting, the combo delivers an average of 90 FPS, with a minimum of 77 FPS, ensuring that the framerate never drops below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay. This provides a significant improvement over the High preset, which averages 76 FPS but offers no minimum data to confirm stability, and the Low preset, which hits 135 FPS but sacrifices visual fidelity.
At 1440p, the Medium preset becomes the only viable option for maintaining 60+ FPS, averaging 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 FPS. While the minimum does dip below 60, this is still the most playable option at this resolution, as the Low preset (93 FPS) looks noticeably worse and the High (52 FPS) and Ultra (40 FPS) presets fall below the smoothness threshold.
For 4K gaming, this combo is not recommended at any preset. The best option, Low, averages 55 FPS, which is marginal, but the Medium preset drops to 37 FPS and High to 31 FPS. Players who absolutely must game at 4K should stick to Low and accept the visual compromises, but the data suggests that dropping to 1440p Medium provides a far better experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The most complete dataset exists for the Medium preset, which includes average, minimum, and maximum framerates across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the combo produces an average of 90 FPS, with a minimum of 77 FPS and a maximum of 104 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 62 FPS, with a minimum of 53 FPS and a maximum of 71 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 37 FPS, with a minimum of 31 FPS and a maximum of 42 FPS. This demonstrates a consistent 28 FPS drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 25 FPS drop from 1440p to 4K, showing that the GPU's performance degrades in near-linear fashion as resolution increases.
For the other presets, only average framerates are available. At 1080p, the Low preset achieves 135 FPS, High achieves 76 FPS, and Ultra achieves 58 FPS. At 1440p, Low achieves 93 FPS, High achieves 52 FPS, and Ultra achieves 40 FPS. At 4K, Low achieves 55 FPS, High achieves 31 FPS, and Ultra achieves 24 FPS.
The gap between Low and Ultra at each resolution is substantial. At 1080p, the difference is 77 FPS (135 vs 58), at 1440p it is 53 FPS (93 vs 40), and at 4K it is 31 FPS (55 vs 24). This indicates that the Ultra preset's additional shading and texture demands have a proportionally larger impact at lower resolutions, where the GPU is less likely to be the sole bottleneck, while at 4K the GPU is already saturated and the relative difference between presets shrinks.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, built on TSMC's 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB of L2 cache per core. This configuration is well-suited for gaming, as the high single-thread performance from Zen 3 helps maintain framerates in titles like Rust that rely heavily on a primary simulation thread.
The CPU's synthetic benchmark scores support this assessment. Its single-thread score is 2872, which is strong for its class, and its multithread score is 19236. The integer math score of 59339 and floating-point math score of 34548 indicate robust general-purpose processing power. In the context of Rust, which is known for its server-side entity updates and building physics calculations, the CPU's 12 threads provide enough headroom to handle background tasks while the game's main thread runs on a single core.
However, the data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this combo. The 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs, combined with the GPU's 59th percentile ranking, makes it clear that the RX 5700 XT is the component that prevents this system from achieving higher framerates. The CPU's PassMark score of 36945 places it in the same performance class as the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, both of which have nearly identical average scores with deltas of only 0-0.2%. This means that swapping the CPU for a different model in the same performance tier would have no measurable impact on Rust's framerate, whereas upgrading the GPU would yield significant gains.
The CPU's 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR4 memory support are adequate for the workload, and its 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes provide sufficient bandwidth for the RX 5700 XT's PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. In practical terms, the 5600F is doing its job efficiently, leaving the GPU as the clear target for any future upgrade consideration.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 31.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 93.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 52.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 135.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 90.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 76.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 58.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RX 5700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.