Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 67 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 39 | 58 |
| 1440p QHD | 42 | 56 | 66 | 98 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 81 | 96 | 143 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and Radeon RX 6650 XT combination produces a clear and predictable performance curve in Rust, with the game’s frame rate scaling almost linearly with resolution changes. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo delivers 143 FPS, which drops to 98 FPS at 2560x1440 and further to 58 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 31.5% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a 59.4% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The pattern is consistent across all settings presets, indicating that Rust’s rendering load grows proportionally with pixel count rather than introducing any sudden bottlenecks at specific resolutions.
The scaling behavior changes when examining higher settings. At Ultra quality, the frame rate drops from 62 FPS at 1080p to 42 FPS at 1440p, then to 25 FPS at 4K. The percentage losses here are 32.3% and 59.7% respectively, nearly identical to the Low settings scaling. This uniformity suggests that the limiting component remains the same across all quality levels, with the GPU being the primary constraint at higher resolutions while the CPU takes over at lower resolutions and higher frame rates. The Medium settings data shows the only available min/max FPS measurements in the dataset: at 1080p Medium, the range is 82 to 110 FPS, at 1440p Medium it is 56 to 76 FPS, and at 4K Medium it is 33 to 45 FPS, demonstrating that even the variance scales proportionally with resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The Ryzen 5 5600 and RX 6650 XT combination ranks 2438 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the 34.5th percentile of all tested systems. This relatively low ranking might seem surprising given the respectable frame rates, but it reflects the fact that Rust is a demanding title that favors high-end hardware. The combo’s position suggests that while it can play the game adequately at 1080p, it falls behind a significant portion of tested systems when considering all resolutions and settings combinations.
The CPU’s benchmark percentile tells a different story. The Ryzen 5 5600 sits in the 74th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20468. Its nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database are extremely close: the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V scores 20454 (0.1% lower), the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G scores 20425 (0.2% lower), and the AMD EPYC 9454P also scores 20422 (0.2% lower). This tight clustering indicates that the Ryzen 5 5600 delivers performance that is essentially on par with its closest competitors, with no single rival holding a meaningful advantage. The GPU, however, sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs with an average score of 19765, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla K40m (19885, 0.6% higher), AMD FirePro W7000 (19905, 0.7% higher), and AMD FirePro D300 (19637, 0.7% lower).
The discrepancy between the CPU’s strong percentile ranking and the combo’s lower overall ranking in Rust suggests that the GPU becomes the limiting factor in many scenarios. This is particularly evident at 4K resolutions where even Low settings only produce 58 FPS, indicating that the RX 6650 XT’s 8 GB of VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are being pushed to their limits.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 5 5600 brings a 6-core, 12-thread configuration based on the Zen 3 architecture, operating from a 3.50 GHz base clock up to a 4.40 GHz boost clock. This processor demonstrates strong multi-threaded capability in synthetic benchmarks, scoring 18309 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2584 in single-core tests. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache provides a substantial pool for game data, which is beneficial for Rust’s simulation-heavy gameplay that often involves complex world interactions and entity tracking.
In Rust specifically, the CPU’s role becomes most apparent at lower resolutions where the GPU has more headroom. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 143 FPS, which is close to the practical ceiling for many displays and suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough draw calls and physics calculations to maintain high frame rates. However, the 3DMark benchmark results show a scaling pattern that hints at the CPU’s multi-threading capabilities: the 2-thread score is 1737, the 4-thread score is 3313, the 8-thread score is 4798, and the max-thread score is 5659. This indicates that performance continues to scale well up to 8 threads, but the gains diminish beyond that point, which is relevant for a game like Rust that may not fully utilize all 12 threads.
The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 3256 and multi-thread score of 21541 further illustrate its balanced performance profile. The data suggests that in Rust, the Ryzen 5 5600 can maintain high frame rates at 1080p, but the 74th percentile ranking among all CPUs means it is not in the top tier of processors. This becomes evident when considering that the combo’s overall ranking in Rust (2438 out of 3723) is significantly lower than the CPU’s individual percentile, implying that other components, particularly the GPU, are holding back the overall experience in more demanding scenarios.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: Based on the measured FPS data, 1920x1080 provides the most playable experience across all settings. At Low settings, the combo achieves 143 FPS, while even Ultra settings maintain 62 FPS. At 2560x1440, the frame rates drop to between 42 FPS (Ultra) and 98 FPS (Low), which may still be acceptable for some users, but 3840x2160 only produces 25 FPS at Ultra and 58 FPS at Low, making 4K gaming impractical for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in raw performance?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600 has an average benchmark score of 20468, which places it just 0.1% above the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (20454) and 0.2% above both the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G (20425) and AMD EPYC 9454P (20422). This indicates that the CPU’s performance is virtually identical to its closest competitors, with no meaningful performance gap between them.
Q: Is the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Rust at high settings?
A: The benchmark data shows that at 3840x2160 Ultra settings, the combo only achieves 25 FPS, while at 1920x1080 Ultra it reaches 62 FPS. The significant drop at 4K suggests that the GPU’s memory capacity and bandwidth (280.3 GB/s) are constraining performance, particularly at higher resolutions where texture data requirements increase substantially.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low settings produce 143 FPS while Ultra settings produce 62 FPS, representing a 56.6% reduction in frame rate when switching from the lowest to the highest quality preset. Medium settings sit in between at 96 FPS, and High achieves 81 FPS.
Q: How does the combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 2438 out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the lower half of all tested systems. This ranking reflects the GPU’s mid-tier status, as the CPU itself performs in the 74th percentile of all processors, while the GPU only reaches the 65th percentile.
Q: What is the measured FPS range at Medium settings across resolutions?
A: The data provides min and max FPS values only for Medium settings. At 1920x1080, the range is 82 to 110 FPS with an average of 96. At 2560x1440, the range is 56 to 76 FPS with an average of 66. At 3840x2160, the range is 33 to 45 FPS with an average of 39.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 6650 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 23 chip, featuring 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. The GPU operates with a base clock of 2055 MHz, a game clock of 2410 MHz, and a boost clock of 2635 MHz, coupled with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus providing 280.3 GB/s of bandwidth. These specifications place the GPU in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19765.
In Rust, the GPU’s performance characteristics become evident when examining the frame rate scaling across resolutions. The 1080p to 1440p transition shows roughly a 30% frame rate drop across all settings, which is consistent with the increase in pixel count from 2.07 million to 3.69 million (a 78% increase in pixels but only a 30% FPS loss, indicating some GPU headroom). However, the 1440p to 4K transition (from 3.69 million to 8.29 million pixels, a 125% increase) shows a more dramatic FPS drop of approximately 50% at Low settings and 40% at Ultra settings, suggesting that the GPU is becoming increasingly saturated at higher resolutions.
The GPU’s DirectX 12 benchmark score of 62 and DirectX 11 score of 169 from PassMark provide context for its gaming performance. Rust’s rendering demands, which include large draw distances, dynamic lighting, and complex terrain, appear to stress the GPU’s 64 ROPs significantly at higher resolutions. The 4K Ultra result of 25 FPS indicates that the GPU is unable to maintain playable frame rates at maximum quality in this resolution, while the 1080p Ultra result of 62 FPS shows that the GPU can handle high-quality settings when the resolution is manageable. The GPU’s 10.79 TFLOPS of FP32 performance provides adequate compute power for the game’s physics and particle effects, but the 8 GB VRAM capacity becomes a limiting factor at 4K where texture memory requirements exceed available capacity.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data reveals a clear trade-off between visual quality and performance for this combo. At 1920x1080, all settings are playable, with Low achieving 143 FPS, Medium reaching 96 FPS, High producing 81 FPS, and Ultra still maintaining 62 FPS. For users with 144Hz displays, Low settings provide the best experience as they push frame rates above the refresh rate threshold, while Medium and High settings are suitable for 60Hz displays with better visual quality. Ultra at 1080p offers the best visual experience but may not be ideal for competitive play where higher frame rates are advantageous.
At 2560x1440, the situation changes significantly. Low settings achieve 98 FPS, which is smooth for most displays, but Medium drops to 66 FPS, High to 56 FPS, and Ultra to 42 FPS. For 1440p users, Low settings provide the most responsive gameplay, while Medium offers a balanced experience for 60Hz displays. High and Ultra settings at 1440p may struggle to maintain consistent frame rates during intense gameplay moments, as indicated by the min FPS measurements at Medium settings (56 FPS at 1440p).
At 3840x2160, none of the settings provide a fully smooth experience. Low achieves 58 FPS, which is playable but not ideal, Medium drops to 39 FPS, High to 33 FPS, and Ultra to an unplayable 25 FPS. For 4K users, Low settings are the only viable option, and even then, the frame rate may dip below 60 FPS during demanding scenes. The data suggests that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, with 1440p being possible at reduced settings, while 4K should be avoided except for less demanding scenarios.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete FPS dataset for this combo across all resolutions and settings is as follows:
At 1920x1080:
- Low: 143 FPS average
- Medium: 96 FPS average (min 82, max 110)
- High: 81 FPS average
- Ultra: 62 FPS average
At 2560x1440:
- Low: 98 FPS average
- Medium: 66 FPS average (min 56, max 76)
- High: 56 FPS average
- Ultra: 42 FPS average
At 3840x2160:
- Low: 58 FPS average
- Medium: 39 FPS average (min 33, max 45)
- High: 33 FPS average
- Ultra: 25 FPS average
The Medium settings provide the only complete min/max data, which shows consistent frame time variance across all resolutions. At 1080p, the 82-110 FPS range represents a 34% variance from the average, at 1440p the 56-76 FPS range shows a 30% variance, and at 4K the 33-45 FPS range shows a 31% variance. This consistency suggests that frame pacing remains stable across resolutions, with the game’s performance being predictable and reliable regardless of the chosen resolution. The largest absolute drop occurs when moving from 1080p Low (143 FPS) to 1080p Ultra (62 FPS), a 56.6% reduction, while the smallest relative drop is from 1080p Low to 1440p Low (98 FPS), a 31.5% reduction. This data indicates that users prioritizing high frame rates should favor lower settings, while those seeking visual quality can achieve playable frame rates at 1080p with any preset.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600
AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 58.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 98.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 143.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 62.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RX 6650 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.