Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 186 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 80 | 98 | 111 | 122 |
| 1440p QHD | 141 | 174 | 197 | 216 |
| 1080p Full HD | 211 | 260 | 295 | 324 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 delivers a remarkably fluid experience in Roblox, with average frame rates ranging from 80 FPS at 4K Ultra to 324 FPS at 1080p Low. The data indicates that this combination is heavily skewed toward high refresh rate gameplay at standard resolutions, while still maintaining playable performance at 4K. The measured results place this combo at rank 1813 out of 3010 tested configurations, positioning it in the upper half of all tested pairings for this title.
Resolution Scaling
The performance trajectory from 1080p to 4K reveals a predictable decline in frame rates, but the magnitude of the drop varies significantly depending on the graphics preset. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 324 at 1920x1080 to 122 at 3840x2160, representing a 62% reduction in throughput. This steep decline indicates that even at the lowest settings, the rendering load at 4K is substantial enough to challenge the GPU, though the absolute numbers remain high.
The Medium preset shows a similar pattern, with average FPS dropping from 295 at 1080p to 111 at 4K, a 62% decrease. Interestingly, the High preset demonstrates a slightly more moderate scaling curve, falling from 260 FPS at 1080p to 98 FPS at 4K, which is a 62% reduction as well. The Ultra preset exhibits the most constrained scaling, with frame rates descending from 211 at 1080p to 80 at 4K, a 62% drop that mirrors the other presets but from a lower starting point.
The consistency of the percentage decline across all presets suggests that resolution scaling in Roblox is primarily GPU-bound, with the RTX 5050's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus becoming the limiting factor at higher pixel counts. The 320.0 GB/s memory bandwidth appears sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the jump to 3840x2160 introduces a significant bandwidth constraint that caps performance gains from lower settings.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high across all presets, with the Low preset achieving 216 FPS and the Ultra preset still delivering 141 FPS. This resolution represents the sweet spot for high refresh rate monitors, as the gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 75 FPS, compared to the 113 FPS gap at 1080p. The data suggests that 1440p is where the CPU and GPU achieve their best balance, with neither component becoming a dominant bottleneck.
Settings Recommendations
For users prioritizing maximum frame rates on high refresh rate displays, the Low preset at 1080p delivers the highest measured average of 324 FPS. This configuration is ideal for competitive scenarios where every frame counts, though the visual fidelity will be noticeably reduced. The Medium preset at 1080p offers a more balanced experience at 295 FPS average, with the minimum frame rate of 250 FPS ensuring that even the most demanding scenes remain comfortably above typical 144 Hz display refresh rates.
The data shows that the Medium preset provides the best overall experience when considering both performance and visual quality. At 1080p, the step from Medium to High costs 35 FPS on average, while the step from Low to Medium gains 29 FPS. This suggests that Medium captures most of the visual improvements without sacrificing the high frame rate advantage. The Medium preset also demonstrates the tightest frame time consistency, with a minimum of 250 FPS at 1080p and 167 FPS at 1440p, indicating fewer stutters during complex scene transitions.
At 1440p, the High preset at 174 FPS average is the recommended choice for users with 144 Hz monitors, as it provides a substantial visual upgrade over Medium while maintaining frame rates well above the display's refresh capability. The Ultra preset at 141 FPS remains viable for 120 Hz displays, but the 33 FPS penalty over High may not justify the additional visual effects in a game like Roblox where the art style benefits less from extreme graphics settings.
For 4K users, the Medium preset at 111 FPS is the only configuration that consistently exceeds 100 FPS, making it the clear recommendation for smooth gameplay at this resolution. The Low preset at 122 FPS offers a slight performance advantage, but the visual compromise is significant. The High preset at 98 FPS is borderline for 100 Hz displays, while the Ultra preset at 80 FPS should only be considered for users who prioritize visual quality over frame rate smoothness.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate achievable with this combo?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 324 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset. This represents the maximum performance ceiling for this combination in Roblox.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Roblox?
A: Yes, the combo delivers playable frame rates at 3840x2160 across all presets. The Medium preset provides the best balance at 111 FPS average, while the Ultra preset still maintains 80 FPS average, ensuring a playable experience even at maximum settings.
Q: How does the combo perform at 1440p for high refresh rate displays?
A: The combo excels at 2560x1440, with the Low preset achieving 216 FPS and the High preset at 174 FPS. Even the Ultra preset maintains 141 FPS, making this resolution ideal for 144 Hz monitors.
Q: What is the frame time consistency like at different settings?
A: The Medium preset shows the best frame time consistency across all resolutions. At 1080p, the minimum frame rate is 250 FPS with a maximum of 339 FPS, while at 1440p the range is 167 to 226 FPS, and at 4K it is 95 to 128 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The data indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K, as the frame rate drops consistently across all presets. At 1080p and 1440p, the high frame rates suggest that both components are well utilized, with the CPU's 6-core, 12-thread configuration providing sufficient processing power.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations?
A: This combination ranks 1813 out of 3010 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the 60th percentile of all tested systems. This indicates solid mid-range performance that outperforms roughly 40% of tested configurations.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 1813 out of 3010 tested configurations in Roblox places it in the upper-middle tier of all tested systems. This positioning is noteworthy because Roblox is a game that can run on a wide variety of hardware, and the fact that this combo achieves a rank in the 60th percentile suggests that the RTX 5050 and Ryzen 5 5600GT provide a balanced foundation that avoids severe bottlenecks.
The rank is likely influenced by the CPU's performance characteristics, as the Ryzen 5 5600GT scores in the 74th percentile among all CPUs. This high CPU percentile suggests that the processor is capable of feeding the GPU effectively in a game like Roblox, which often has significant CPU overhead due to its physics and scripting systems. The GPU's 66th percentile ranking is more modest, indicating that the RTX 5050 is the more likely constraint in demanding scenarios.
The gap between the CPU's 74th percentile and the GPU's 66th percentile suggests that the combo achieves its rank through CPU headroom rather than GPU dominance. This is particularly evident at lower resolutions, where the frame rates scale well above what the GPU's percentile would suggest, implying that the CPU is enabling higher performance than the GPU alone might deliver.
Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing sits in a position where it outperforms many older or lower-tier configurations while being surpassed by higher-end systems with more powerful GPUs. The rank of 1813 out of 3010 is a solid result for a mid-range pairing, indicating that users can expect consistent performance across a wide range of Roblox experiences, from simple games to more complex user-generated content.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 320.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU's base clock of 2317 MHz and boost clock of 2572 MHz provide the computational foundation for the observed frame rates. With 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, the RTX 5050 is configured to handle the demands of Roblox's rendering pipeline efficiently.
The GPU's FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS is the primary driver of the frame rates observed at 1080p and 1440p. At these resolutions, the RTX 5050's compute capabilities are sufficient to maintain high frame rates even at Ultra settings, with the 211 FPS average at 1080p Ultra demonstrating that the GPU is not severely constrained at this resolution.
The 8 GB VRAM capacity is adequate for Roblox, but the 128-bit memory bus becomes a limiting factor at 4K resolution. The measured frame rates at 3840x2160 show a consistent performance drop across all presets, suggesting that the memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s is insufficient to maintain the same level of performance as at lower resolutions. The 4K Medium preset's minimum frame rate of 95 FPS indicates that memory bandwidth constraints can cause occasional dips during texture-heavy scenes.
The GPU's 66th percentile ranking among all GPUs is reflected in the 4K performance, where the RTX 5050's capabilities are pushed to their limits. The 80 FPS average at 4K Ultra represents the GPU's maximum sustained performance in this game, and the fact that this is still above 60 FPS demonstrates that the RTX 5050 is a capable 4K performer for Roblox, even if it cannot deliver the same headroom as at lower resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete set of measured frame rates provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance across all resolution and settings combinations.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 324 FPS, the highest recorded in the dataset. The Medium preset delivers 295 FPS average with a minimum of 250 FPS and a maximum of 339 FPS, showing excellent consistency. The High preset maintains 260 FPS average, while the Ultra preset drops to 211 FPS average. All 1080p configurations exceed 200 FPS, indicating that this resolution is well within the combo's comfort zone.
The 2560x1440 results show a similar pattern but with reduced headroom. The Low preset achieves 216 FPS average, followed by Medium at 197 FPS with a range of 167 to 226 FPS. High delivers 174 FPS average, and Ultra maintains 141 FPS average. The 75 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 1440p demonstrates that settings have a significant impact at this resolution, but even the most demanding preset remains playable on high refresh rate displays.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates compress significantly. Low achieves 122 FPS average, Medium delivers 111 FPS with a range of 95 to 128 FPS, High maintains 98 FPS average, and Ultra drops to 80 FPS average. The 42 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is narrower than at lower resolutions, indicating that the GPU becomes the primary limiter as resolution increases. The Medium preset's minimum of 95 FPS is particularly notable, as it suggests that the combo can maintain near-100 FPS performance in most 4K scenarios.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Cezanne. It operates at a base clock of 3.60 GHz and boosts up to 4.60 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The processor features 16 MB of L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a maximum bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.
The CPU's benchmark scores indicate strong single-threaded and multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2438 and a multi-core score of 17272. Geekbench results show a single-core score of 1843 and a multi-core score of 7986. These scores place the 5600GT in the 74th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20733.
In Roblox, the CPU's role is critical due to the game's reliance on physics simulation and scripting. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration provides ample parallelism for these workloads, and the high single-thread performance ensures that the main game thread can execute efficiently. The 4.60 GHz boost clock is particularly beneficial for Roblox's single-threaded bottleneck, as the game often has one primary thread that drives the simulation.
The CPU's 16 MB L3 cache helps reduce memory latency when accessing game data, and the dual-channel memory support ensures that the CPU can feed data to the GPU without becoming a bottleneck. The measured frame rates at 1080p, where the CPU has the most influence relative to the GPU, show that the 5600GT can sustain frame rates above 300 FPS in less demanding scenarios, confirming that the CPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution.
The CPU's nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i5-12490F and Intel Xeon 6325P, have average scores within 0.5% of the 5600GT, indicating that this processor is competitively positioned. The deltaPct values of -0.3 to -0.5 show that the 5600GT is essentially matched with these alternatives, meaning that users can expect similar CPU-bound performance in Roblox regardless of which of these processors is paired with the RTX 5050.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 122.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 111.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 98.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 80.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 216.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 197.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 174.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 141.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 324.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 295.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 260.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 211.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 5600GT + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600GT + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.