Revolution Idle
This combination may struggle with this title, averaging 27 FPS. Consider upgrading hardware or significantly lowering settings.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 9 | 13 | 14 | 19 |
| 1440p QHD | 16 | 26 | 27 | 36 |
| 1080p Full HD | 26 | 41 | 43 | 56 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Revolution Idle with Intel Core i5-11400F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Revolution Idle is not a demanding title, but the measured results for this Intel Core i5-11400F + Intel Arc B370 combo show clear performance boundaries. The data indicates a system that is firmly entry-level for this game, with playable frame rates achievable only at lower resolutions and settings. The Arc B370, with its integrated graphics-class performance, is the primary bottleneck, while the six-core i5-11400F has ample headroom for this genre.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and reveals the GPU as the limiting factor. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 56 FPS at 1920x1080 to 36 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 20 FPS. Moving to 3840x2160 at Low settings yields just 19 FPS, which is a 66% decrease from the 1080p result. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU that is overwhelmed by pixel count, as the core workload of an idle game does not increase substantially with resolution, but the rendering cost does.
The gap between 1440p and 4K is particularly punishing. At Medium settings, the 2560x1440 result is 27 FPS, but this collapses to 14 FPS at 3840x2160. The 4K resolution requires the GPU to drive over twice as many pixels as 1440p, and the Arc B370 simply lacks the fill rate to cope. Even at the lowest settings, 4K remains below the threshold for comfortable play, suggesting that this resolution is not viable for this combo in Revolution Idle.
At 1080p, the scaling from Low to Ultra is more manageable, but the resolution itself is the sweet spot. The difference between 1920x1080 and 2560x1440 at High settings is 15 FPS (41 vs 26), which is a significant drop. The data shows that for consistent frame rates above 30 FPS, 1080p is the practical ceiling for this pairing. The 4K numbers, ranging from 9 FPS at Ultra to 19 FPS at Low, are indicative of a slideshow rather than a playable experience.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated processor graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, and its performance in Revolution Idle reflects its modest specifications. The GPU has 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output pipelines, with a boost clock of 2400 MHz. These specs contribute to a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184, which places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. This is a very low standing, and its nearest rivals include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and ATI Radeon HD 5770, with score deltas of -0.2% and -0.5% respectively.
The memory situation is unique: the Arc B370 uses "System Shared" memory, meaning it relies on the system's DDR4 RAM rather than dedicated VRAM. The bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which in practice means performance can vary based on the CPU's memory support. The i5-11400F supports dual-channel DDR4 with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, which is the theoretical ceiling for this shared memory setup. This shared memory architecture is a likely contributor to the significant frame rate drops at higher resolutions, as the GPU and CPU compete for the same memory bandwidth.
The GPU's clock behavior shows a base of 300 MHz and a boost of 2400 MHz, which is a wide dynamic range. In an idle game like Revolution Idle, where scenes may be static or slowly changing, the GPU may downclock aggressively, but the benchmark results show that it still hits performance walls. The pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s are the theoretical limits, and the 4K results suggest these are being saturated. The 25 W TDP and "IGP" slot width confirm this is not a discrete solution, and its performance tier aligns with integrated graphics from over a decade ago.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal experience for this combo is at 1920x1080 with Low settings, which delivers 56 FPS. This is the only configuration in the dataset that exceeds 50 FPS, making it the smoothest option. The Low preset at 1080p is the recommended starting point for any user who prioritizes frame rate consistency over visual fidelity.
For a balance of visual quality and playability, 1920x1080 at Medium settings is the best alternative, with an average of 43 FPS and a range between 36 and 49 FPS. This preset offers a solid frame rate that remains above the 30 FPS playability threshold, and the min FPS of 36 indicates that dips are infrequent and minor. High settings at 1080p are still playable at 41 FPS, but the marginal visual improvement over Medium may not justify the 2 FPS average loss.
The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution. At 1080p, Ultra yields 26 FPS, which is below the 30 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 16 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 9 FPS. The data clearly shows that the Ultra preset is too demanding for the Arc B370 in this title. For higher resolutions like 2560x1440, the only playable option is Low, which produces 36 FPS. Medium and High at 1440p are borderline, with 27 and 26 FPS respectively, but they hover near the edge of playability. The 4K resolution should be avoided entirely, as even Low settings only manage 19 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The measured results place this combination at rank 2736 out of 2986 tested combos for Revolution Idle, putting it in the bottom 9% of all configurations. This ranking is driven almost entirely by the GPU, as the i5-11400F is a capable mid-range processor that sits in the 71st percentile of all CPUs. The combo's poor ranking is a direct consequence of pairing a solid CPU with an integrated GPU that is in the 5th percentile of all GPUs.
The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database are all legacy parts: the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, ATI Radeon HD 5770, AMD Radeon HD 7650M, and AMD FirePro M2000. The score deltas are minimal, ranging from -0.7% to 1.4%, which means the Arc B370 performs essentially on par with these older integrated and entry-level discrete solutions. This is a stark contrast to the CPU's position, where the i5-11400F is within 0.6% of the AMD EPYC 7H12 and Intel Core i5-12450H in average benchmark scores. The CPU is a modern, competitive part, but the GPU drags the entire combo down to a level where it cannot effectively run a game like Revolution Idle at high settings.
In practical terms, this combo ranks lower than 91% of all other tested configurations for this game. The data suggests that any system with a dedicated GPU from the last decade would likely outperform this setup. The ranking is a warning that this combo is not suited for gaming beyond the most basic levels, and users should temper their expectations accordingly.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-11400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Rocket Lake architecture, built on Intel's 14 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU shows strong multi-threaded performance with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 14340 and a Geekbench multicore score of 7737. Single-thread performance is also respectable, with a Geekbench singlecore score of 1777 and a Passmark single thread score of 2981.
In Revolution Idle, the CPU's role is largely secondary due to the game's genre. Idle games typically have minimal per-frame CPU work, focusing instead on background calculations that do not heavily tax the processor. The i5-11400F's six cores and 12 threads are more than sufficient for this workload, and the benchmark results confirm that the CPU is not the limiting factor. The FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are directly attributable to the GPU, not the CPU, as the CPU's workload does not scale with resolution in the same way.
The CPU's 3DMark scores show a scaling pattern from 1691 for 2 threads to 5652 for max threads, indicating good multi-threading capability. However, this is unlikely to matter in an idle game. The data shows that the CPU's performance is in the 71st percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7H12 and Intel Core i5-12450H, with score deltas of 0.3% and -0.4% respectively. This places the i5-11400F in a competitive position for general computing, but it cannot compensate for the GPU's limitations. The CPU has the headroom to run the game's logic at any setting, but the GPU is unable to render the frames fast enough to take advantage of it.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the frame rates are the highest of any resolution. Low settings produce an average of 56 FPS, which is the best result in the entire dataset. Medium settings yield 43 FPS with a minimum of 36 and a maximum of 49, showing a stable performance window. High settings average 41 FPS, and Ultra drops to 26 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 30 FPS, which is substantial and indicates that the Ultra preset is not viable.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops noticeably. Low settings average 36 FPS, which is still playable but below the 1080p Low result by 20 FPS. Medium settings average 27 FPS with a minimum of 23 and a maximum of 31, falling below the 30 FPS threshold for smooth play. High settings are nearly identical at 26 FPS, and Ultra drops to 16 FPS. The 1440p results show that only Low settings offer a consistently playable experience, and even that is borderline.
At 3840x2160, the performance is severely limited. Low settings average 19 FPS, which is below any acceptable playability standard. Medium settings average 14 FPS with a minimum of 12 and a maximum of 16, and High settings average 13 FPS. Ultra settings produce just 9 FPS. The 4K data shows a clear pattern of the GPU being overwhelmed, with frame rates that are too low for any practical use. The minimum FPS values at 4K Medium (12 FPS) and 1080p Medium (36 FPS) highlight the extreme variance between resolutions, reinforcing that this combo is only suitable for 1080p gameplay. The overall distribution of scores, from 56 FPS at 1080p Low to 9 FPS at 4K Ultra, paints a clear picture of a system that is entry-level at best for this title.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-11400F
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + Intel Arc B370 in Revolution Idle
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 14.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 13.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 9.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 27.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 26.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 16.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 56.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 43.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 41.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 26.0 |
Revolution Idle with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Revolution Idle with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-11400F + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.