Revolution Idle

Revolution Idle

AVERAGE FPS
52
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 52 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 17 26 27 36
1440p QHD 32 49 52 69
1080p Full HD 50 78 82 109

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 36
3840x2160 Medium 27
3840x2160 High 26
3840x2160 Ultra 17
2560x1440 Low 69
2560x1440 Medium 52
2560x1440 High 49
2560x1440 Ultra 32
1920x1080 Low 109
1920x1080 Medium 82
1920x1080 High 78
1920x1080 Ultra 50

Revolution Idle with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

Revolution Idle is not a demanding title in the traditional sense, but the measured frame rates with the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D and Intel Arc B580 reveal a configuration that is heavily constrained by the graphics card at higher resolutions. The data shows a 12-core, 24-thread processor with a boost clock of 5.50 GHz paired with a 12 GB graphics card, resulting in a system that can deliver high refresh rates at 1080p but struggles to maintain playable performance at 4K.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D is a desktop processor built on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge) using a 4 nm process from TSMC. It features 12 cores and 24 threads, with a base clock of 4.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The CPU’s 128 MB of L3 cache is substantial, and its dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth ensures the processor has ample data throughput. The benchmark data shows a single-thread score of 1269 in 3dmark and a multi-thread score of 13795, placing it in the 91st percentile among all CPUs.

For a game like Revolution Idle, which is an idle genre title, the workload is not typically heavy on multi-threading. The data indicates that the CPU’s single-core performance is more relevant. The 3dmark single-thread score of 1269 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6739 suggest that the processor has more than enough headroom for the game’s logic. In the measured FPS results, the CPU is never the bottleneck; even at 1080p Low, where the average frame rate is 109 FPS, the processor is clearly feeding the GPU adequately. The 2-thread 3dmark score of 2512 and the 4-thread score of 4885 further confirm that even lightly threaded workloads are handled with ease.

The CPU’s performance relative to its nearest rivals is telling. The average benchmark score of 54762 is -0.6% lower than the Intel Core Ultra 5 245KF, 1.3% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K, 2% higher than the Intel Xeon 6505P, and 2.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-14700F. This indicates that the 9900X3D is competitive with these processors but does not have a commanding lead. In the context of Revolution Idle, this level of parity is irrelevant because the game does not push the CPU to its limits. The Passmark single-thread score of 4646 and the multithread score of 56154 show a balanced processor, but the frame rates in the game are dictated by the GPU, not the CPU.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the best resolution to play Revolution Idle with this CPU and GPU combo?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates, with an average of 109 FPS at Low settings and 78 FPS at High settings. At 2560x1440, the average drops to 69 FPS at Low and 49 FPS at High. At 3840x2160, the average is 36 FPS at Low and 26 FPS at High, which is below the standard 60 FPS target.

Q: How does the CPU’s multi-threaded performance compare to its rivals?

A: The Ryzen 9 9900X3D has an average benchmark score of 54762. This is -0.6% lower than the Intel Core Ultra 5 245KF (55093), 1.3% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K (54053), 2% higher than the Intel Xeon 6505P (53701), and 2.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-14700F (53620). The differences are small, with the largest gap being 2.1%.

Q: Does the Intel Arc B580 have enough VRAM for this game?

A: The graphics card has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with a bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s. Given the measured frame rates, VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in Revolution Idle. The game’s highest average frame rate at 4K Ultra is 17 FPS, which is a performance issue, not a memory capacity issue.

Q: What is the performance gap between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the average frame rate at Low settings is 109 FPS, while at Ultra settings it is 50 FPS. This represents a performance drop of more than half when moving from the lowest to the highest preset. The Medium preset averages 82 FPS, and High averages 78 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU’s 128 MB of L3 cache beneficial for this game?

A: The CPU has 128 MB of L3 cache, which is a large amount. However, the benchmark results for Revolution Idle do not show a scenario where the CPU is the limiting factor. The frame rates are consistently higher at lower resolutions and settings, indicating that the GPU is the primary constraint. The cache size is a feature of the processor but does not translate into a measurable advantage in this specific game’s measured FPS.

Q: How does the GPU’s average benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021. This is -0.2% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (23061), 0.6% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895), -0.7% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (23172), and -1% lower than the NVIDIA P106-100 (23249). The differences are within a 1% range, indicating very similar overall performance.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent scaling pattern across resolutions. At 1080p High, the average frame rate is 78 FPS. Moving to 1440p High, it drops to 49 FPS, a reduction of 29 FPS or approximately 37%. Moving further to 4K High, the average falls to 26 FPS, which is a 52 FPS drop from 1080p, representing a 67% reduction. This scaling is typical of a GPU-bound scenario; as the pixel count increases, the graphics card’s workload grows, and the frame rate falls correspondingly.

The pattern is similar at other settings. At Low settings, the averages are 109 FPS at 1080p, 69 FPS at 1440p, and 36 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is 73 FPS, a 67% reduction. At Medium settings, the averages are 82 FPS at 1080p, 52 FPS at 1440p, and 27 FPS at 4K. The 4K average is less than one-third of the 1080p average. At Ultra settings, the averages are 50 FPS at 1080p, 32 FPS at 1440p, and 17 FPS at 4K.

The data indicates that the limiting component is the GPU. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rates would not scale so dramatically with resolution. For example, at 1080p Low, the CPU is capable of producing 109 FPS, but at 4K Low, the same CPU and GPU combination only produces 36 FPS. The CPU’s performance is consistent across resolutions, but the GPU’s rendering workload is not. The Intel Arc B580’s 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 456.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are simply not sufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K in this game. The configuration is best suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming, where the GPU can keep up with the CPU’s output.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the system performs well. Low settings yield an average of 109 FPS, which is excellent for a smooth experience. Medium settings average 82 FPS, with a minimum of 70 FPS and a maximum of 94 FPS, indicating that the frame pacing is stable. High settings average 78 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 50 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 59 FPS, which is significant, but even the Ultra preset is playable.

At 2560x1440, the performance decreases notably. Low settings average 69 FPS, which is still above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium settings average 52 FPS, with a minimum of 44 FPS and a maximum of 60 FPS. High settings average 49 FPS, and Ultra settings average 32 FPS. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 44 FPS, which could be noticeable in a game that requires constant frame delivery, but for an idle game, this is likely acceptable.

At 3840x2160, the highest resolution tested, the GPU is clearly overburdened. Low settings average 36 FPS, which is below the standard 60 FPS target. Medium settings average 27 FPS, with a minimum of 23 FPS and a maximum of 31 FPS. High settings average 26 FPS, and Ultra settings average 17 FPS. None of the 4K presets achieve a playable frame rate by typical standards, and the Ultra preset’s 17 FPS average is particularly low. The data suggests that 4K is not a viable option for this combination in this game.

The measured data is complete for the Medium preset at all three resolutions, providing min and max values. At 1080p Medium, the min is 70 FPS and the max is 94 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the min is 44 FPS and the max is 60 FPS. At 4K Medium, the min is 23 FPS and the max is 31 FPS. The frame time consistency degrades as resolution increases, which is expected given the GPU’s limitations.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage) using a 5 nm process from TSMC. It has 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, with 20 ray tracing cores. The GPU’s base and boost clocks are both 2670 MHz, which is a high clock speed for a graphics card. The memory configuration is 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s. The FP32 performance is 13.67 TFLOPS, and the pixel rate is 213.6 GPixel/s.

In Revolution Idle, the GPU’s role is clearly the dominant factor in determining frame rates. The benchmark data shows that the GPU’s average score of 23021 places it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (23061, -0.2%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895, 0.6%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (23172, -0.7%), and NVIDIA P106-100 (23249, -1%). These scores are all within a 1% range, indicating that the Arc B580’s raw performance is similar to these older or lower-tier cards.

The measured FPS results confirm this assessment. At 1080p, the GPU can deliver high frame rates, but as the resolution increases, the GPU’s limited compute and memory bandwidth become apparent. The 12 GB VRAM is not a constraint in this game, as the memory usage is likely well below that amount. The GPU’s 456.0 GB/s bandwidth is a more significant factor; at 4K, the GPU must move more data per frame, and the bandwidth is insufficient to maintain high frame rates. The 213.6 GPixel/s pixel rate also limits the fill rate at higher resolutions. The data shows that the GPU is the bottleneck at 1440p and 4K, while at 1080p, it is adequate for most settings.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this configuration is at 1920x1080 with the Medium preset. This setting yields an average of 82 FPS, with a minimum of 70 FPS and a maximum of 94 FPS. The minimum frame rate is above the 60 FPS threshold, ensuring a consistently smooth experience. The High preset at 1080p averages 78 FPS, which is only 4 FPS lower than Medium, but the Medium preset offers a slightly higher average and a more stable frame time range. The Low preset averages 109 FPS, which is the highest, but it comes with reduced visual quality. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 50 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target and not recommended.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset is the only one that averages above 60 FPS, at 69 FPS. The Medium preset averages 52 FPS, with a minimum of 44 FPS, which may be noticeable. The High preset averages 49 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 32 FPS. For a playable experience at 1440p, the Low preset is the best choice, as it maintains a frame rate above the 60 FPS threshold. If visual quality is a priority, the Medium preset is acceptable, but the frame rate dips to 44 FPS.

At 3840x2160, none of the presets achieve a playable frame rate. The Low preset averages 36 FPS, which is the best of the 4K settings, but it is still below 60 FPS. The Medium preset averages 27 FPS, High averages 26 FPS, and Ultra averages 17 FPS. The data indicates that 4K is not a viable option for this game with this hardware. The GPU is the limiting factor, and the CPU’s performance is irrelevant at this resolution. The recommendation is to play at 1080p Medium for the best balance of frame rate and visual quality, or at 1440p Low if a higher resolution is preferred.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4400 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D + Intel Arc B580 in Revolution Idle

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 36.0
3840x2160 Medium 27.0
3840x2160 High 26.0
3840x2160 Ultra 17.0
2560x1440 Low 69.0
2560x1440 Medium 52.0
2560x1440 High 49.0
2560x1440 Ultra 32.0
1920x1080 Low 109.0
1920x1080 Medium 82.0
1920x1080 High 78.0
1920x1080 Ultra 50.0

Revolution Idle with Ryzen 9 9900X3D + Other GPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Revolution Idle with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X3D + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.