Revolution Idle
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 46 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 15 | 23 | 24 | 32 |
| 1440p QHD | 28 | 44 | 46 | 61 |
| 1080p Full HD | 44 | 69 | 72 | 96 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Revolution Idle with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
# Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Revolution Idle with the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and Intel Arc B570 reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 96 FPS, but this drops to 61 FPS at 1440p and further to 32 FPS at 4K. This represents a 66.7% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, indicating that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Moving to High settings, the scaling follows a similar trajectory: 69 FPS at 1080p, 44 FPS at 1440p, and 23 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops between consecutive resolutions are notable — from 1080p to 1440p, the frame rate falls by 36.2%, and from 1440p to 4K, it falls by 47.7%. This accelerating decline suggests that the Arc B570's rendering throughput is being increasingly taxed as pixel count grows.
Medium settings show the most consistent scaling pattern with available minimum and maximum values. At 1080p Medium, the average is 72 FPS with a range of 62 to 83 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 46 FPS (range 39 to 53), and at 4K Medium, it falls to 24 FPS (range 20 to 27). The frame time variance appears to shrink proportionally with resolution, suggesting that the GPU's workload is becoming more uniform as it approaches its limits.
Ultra settings present the steepest curve. The combo manages 44 FPS at 1080p Ultra, which drops to 28 FPS at 1440p Ultra and a barely playable 15 FPS at 4K Ultra. The 4K Ultra result is 65.9% lower than the 1080p Ultra figure, demonstrating that the highest quality preset combined with 4K resolution overwhelms the GPU's capabilities.
The overall pattern indicates a GPU-bound scenario at every resolution above 1080p Low. The 16-core Ryzen 9 5950X provides ample processing headroom, as evidenced by the relatively small performance penalties when moving from Low to High settings at the same resolution — at 1080p, the drop from Low to High is only 28.1%, while at 4K, it's 28.1% as well. This consistency suggests the CPU is not the bottleneck; the GPU's pixel and texture processing limits dominate the frame rate equation.
# GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570's specifications directly explain its behavior in Revolution Idle. The GPU features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. For an idle game, this memory configuration is generally sufficient at lower resolutions, but the data shows that 4K Ultra demands more than the GPU can efficiently deliver, resulting in that 15 FPS average.
Clock speeds are modest at 2500 MHz base and boost, which aligns with the GPU's 11.52 TFLOPS FP32 throughput. The 2304 shading units and 144 texture mapping units process the game's visuals, while 80 ROPs handle pixel output. The pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s provide theoretical ceilings that the measured results suggest are being approached at 4K.
The GPU's benchmark scores place it in context. Its Passmark G3D score of 14195 and average benchmark score of 20556 put it at the 65th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% higher average score), Intel Arc A750 (0.1% lower), NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (0.4% higher), and AMD Radeon R9 M390X (0.5% lower). These tight margins indicate the B570 is competitively positioned in its performance tier, though Revolution Idle's results show it struggling at higher settings.
The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 API compatibility are relevant for modern game engines, but Revolution Idle's idle genre likely doesn't stress advanced rendering features heavily. Instead, the sustained frame rates across settings suggest the bottleneck is raw fill rate and memory bandwidth rather than feature-specific workloads. The 4K Medium result of 24 FPS with a 20-27 FPS range, versus 4K High at 23 FPS, shows diminishing returns from lowering settings — indicating the GPU is near its practical limit regardless of quality preset at this resolution.
# CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X brings substantial compute resources to this pairing. With 16 cores and 32 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer), it offers a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 4.90 GHz. The 64 MB of L3 cache and 8,300 million transistors on a 7 nm TSMC process provide strong single-threaded and multi-threaded performance, as reflected in its benchmark scores.
In Revolution Idle, the CPU's role appears minimal based on the frame rate data. The game's idle genre typically involves periodic calculations rather than continuous physics or AI processing, so the 5950X's massive thread count is unlikely to be fully utilized. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 26017 and single-core score of 1614 confirm strong general-purpose performance, but these capabilities don't translate into higher frame rates when the GPU is the limiting factor.
The CPU's benchmark percentiles reinforce this analysis. At the 91st percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 51947, it sits near the top of the performance hierarchy. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (0.2% lower average score), AMD EPYC 8124P (0.3% lower), Intel Core i9-13900F (0.4% higher), and Intel Core i7-14700 (0.7% lower). These comparisons show the 5950X is competitive with modern high-end processors, meaning CPU-induced frame rate limitations are unlikely in this game.
The lack of frame rate variation between Low and High settings at the same resolution further confirms the CPU is not the constraint. If the CPU were struggling, we would expect to see larger performance gaps when increasing graphical settings, as the CPU would need to feed more draw calls and state changes. Instead, the consistent 28.1% drop from Low to High at both 1080p and 4K suggests the GPU's pixel throughput is the sole bottleneck.
The CPU's memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s over dual-channel DDR4 is more than adequate for an idle game's data requirements. The 5950X's PCIe Gen 4 support with 20 lanes provides sufficient bandwidth for the B570's PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, though the game's modest data transfer needs mean this connection is unlikely to be a factor.
# How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2373 out of 2986 tested combos in Revolution Idle. This places the pairing in the 79.4th percentile of all combinations — meaning roughly 79% of tested systems perform better. This ranking reflects the GPU's mid-tier positioning rather than the CPU's high-end status, as the frame rate data consistently shows GPU-bound performance.
The combo's rank is particularly telling given the CPU's strong benchmark standing. The 5950X ranks at the 91st percentile among all CPUs, but when paired with the B570, the overall system performance in this game is dragged down by the GPU's limitations. This mismatch between CPU and GPU tiers is a key finding: the 5950X's capabilities are significantly underutilized in Revolution Idle, where the B570 becomes the performance ceiling.
Compared to the GPU's own percentile ranking of 65th among all GPUs, the combo's 79.4th percentile ranking is actually higher, suggesting that the CPU's strengths help in some aspects of the game's workload. However, the absolute frame rates at higher settings — particularly 4K Ultra at 15 FPS — indicate that this combination is not well-suited for demanding configurations.
The ranking data also highlights that Revolution Idle is not a particularly demanding title for high-end hardware. The fact that this combo, with its 16-core CPU and 10 GB GPU, ranks in the bottom 21% of tested systems suggests that many other combinations, likely with more powerful GPUs, achieve better results. For users seeking higher frame rates, the upgrade path would clearly be a more capable GPU rather than a faster CPU.
# FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Revolution Idle?
A: Based on the measured data, 1080p provides the most playable experience. At Low settings, the combo achieves 96 FPS, and even at Ultra settings, it maintains 44 FPS. 1440p is viable with 61 FPS at Low settings, but 4K drops to 32 FPS at Low and 15 FPS at Ultra.
Q: How does the Arc B570 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The B570's average benchmark score of 20556 is 0.1% higher than the RTX 3070 Mobile, 0.1% lower than the Arc A750, 0.4% higher than the Quadro M4000M, and 0.5% lower than the Radeon R9 M390X. These are very tight margins, indicating near-parity performance.
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 5950X a bottleneck for the Arc B570?
A: No. The frame rate data shows consistent drops between Low and High settings at each resolution, indicating the GPU is the limiting factor. The 5950X's 91st percentile CPU ranking and high benchmark scores (e.g., Cinebench R23 multicore of 26017) suggest it has ample headroom for this game.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1440p Medium settings?
A: At 1440p Medium, the combo averages 46 FPS with a range of 39 to 53 FPS. This is the only 1440p setting with reported minimum and maximum values, providing a clear picture of performance variability.
Q: How does the combo's overall ranking break down?
A: The combo ranks 2373 out of 2986 tested combinations in Revolution Idle, placing it in the 79.4th percentile. This means about 79% of tested systems perform better, largely due to the GPU's limitations.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between 4K Medium and 4K Low?
A: At 4K Medium, the average is 24 FPS (range 20 to 27), while at 4K Low, the average is 32 FPS. This 8 FPS difference (33.3% improvement from Medium to Low) is smaller than the gap between 1080p and 1440p, suggesting the GPU is nearing its absolute limits at 4K.
# Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers four resolutions and four quality presets, providing a comprehensive view of performance. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low averages 96 FPS, Medium averages 72 FPS (range 62 to 83), High averages 69 FPS, and Ultra averages 44 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 54.2% reduction in frame rate, with the largest single drop occurring between High and Ultra (36.2%).
At 2560x1440, the performance profile shifts downward. Low averages 61 FPS, Medium averages 46 FPS (range 39 to 53), High averages 44 FPS, and Ultra averages 28 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 24.6%, while the gap between High and Ultra is 36.4%, indicating that Ultra settings impose a significant penalty at this resolution.
The 3840x2160 results reveal the GPU's limits most clearly. Low averages 32 FPS, Medium averages 24 FPS (range 20 to 27), High averages 23 FPS, and Ultra averages 15 FPS. Notably, the difference between Medium and High is minimal (only 1 FPS), suggesting that the GPU is saturated and additional quality settings have little impact on frame rate.
Across all resolutions, the pattern shows diminishing returns from lowering settings as resolution increases. At 1080p, the spread from Low to Ultra is 52 FPS (96 to 44), while at 4K, the spread is only 17 FPS (32 to 15). This compression of frame rates at higher resolutions reinforces the GPU-bound nature of the workload.
The Medium settings provide the only complete dataset with minimum and maximum values. At 1080p, the range is 62 to 83 FPS (a 21 FPS spread), at 1440p, it's 39 to 53 FPS (a 14 FPS spread), and at 4K, it's 20 to 27 FPS (a 7 FPS spread). The shrinking variance with higher resolution indicates that frame times become more consistent as the GPU approaches its saturation point.
# Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the user's target resolution and frame rate preference. For 1080p, the data supports using High settings with 69 FPS average, which provides a smooth experience while maintaining visual quality. The jump to Ultra only costs 25 FPS (36.2% reduction) but may be worthwhile for users prioritizing image quality over frame rate headroom.
At 1440p, the data suggests Medium settings as the best balance. The 46 FPS average (range 39 to 53) is playable for an idle game, and the step up to High only gains 2 FPS (4.3% improvement) while potentially reducing visual fidelity. Low settings at 61 FPS are viable for users who prefer maximum smoothness, but the 15 FPS gain over Medium may not justify the visual downgrade.
For 4K, the data clearly indicates that this combo is not suited for high-quality settings. Ultra at 15 FPS is likely too sluggish even for an idle game, and High at 23 FPS is marginal. Low settings at 32 FPS provide the best 4K experience, but users should be aware that even this is below the 60 FPS threshold many consider ideal. Medium at 24 FPS (range 20 to 27) offers a slight improvement over High at 23 FPS, suggesting that Medium is the better choice if visual quality is desired at 4K.
The overall recommendation is to prioritize 1080p for the best experience, where even Ultra settings maintain 44 FPS. For users who must play at higher resolutions, 1440p Medium offers the most balanced experience, while 4K should be reserved for users who value resolution over frame rate and are comfortable with sub-60 FPS performance. The data shows no scenario where Ultra settings at 1440p or above provide a better experience than lower settings, given the significant frame rate penalties.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + Intel Arc B570 in Revolution Idle
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 24.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 23.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 15.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 44.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 28.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 72.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 69.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 44.0 |
Revolution Idle with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Revolution Idle with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.