Revolution Idle

Revolution Idle

AVERAGE FPS
27
limited

This combination may struggle with this title, averaging 27 FPS. Consider upgrading hardware or significantly lowering settings.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 9 13 14 19
1440p QHD 16 26 27 36
1080p Full HD 26 41 43 56

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 19
3840x2160 Medium 14
3840x2160 High 13
3840x2160 Ultra 9
2560x1440 Low 36
2560x1440 Medium 27
2560x1440 High 26
2560x1440 Ultra 16
1920x1080 Low 56
1920x1080 Medium 43
1920x1080 High 41
1920x1080 Ultra 26

Revolution Idle with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The benchmark data for Revolution Idle on the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT with the Intel Arc B370 presents a clear performance profile. The measured results indicate a system that is overwhelmingly limited by its graphics component, with the CPU exhibiting significant headroom across all tested configurations. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, scaling behavior, and component roles based strictly on the provided dataset.

Resolution Scaling

The transition from 1080p to 4K in Revolution Idle reveals a severe performance cliff, directly attributable to the Intel Arc B370's capabilities. At 1080p with High settings, the system produces an average of 41 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops that average to 26 FPS, a reduction of 15 FPS. The jump to 4K further crushes performance, yielding just 13 FPS on High settings. This trajectory shows that the GPU is the primary bottleneck; as pixel count increases, the frame rate collapses disproportionately.

The scaling pattern is consistent across all quality presets. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 56 at 1080p to 36 at 1440p and then to 19 at 4K. Medium settings show a similar decline: 43 FPS at 1080p, 27 at 1440p, and 14 at 4K. Ultra settings, which are the most demanding, drop from 26 FPS at 1080p to 16 at 1440p and finally to 9 at 4K. The data indicates that the Arc B370 is not capable of maintaining playable frame rates at higher resolutions, regardless of the preset chosen.

This steep decline suggests that the limiting component is the integrated graphics solution. The CPU, an AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT, has a benchmark average score of 29879 and ranks in the 81st percentile among all CPUs, indicating substantial processing power. In contrast, the GPU's average benchmark score is a mere 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile. The GPU's performance ceiling is clearly reached before the CPU is meaningfully stressed, making the resolution scaling a direct function of the graphics processor's fill rate and shader throughput.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the most viable experience is found at 1080p with the Low preset, which achieves an average of 56 FPS. This is the only configuration that approaches a smooth frame rate for general use. The Low setting at 1440p yields 36 FPS, which is acceptable for an idle game but represents a significant compromise in resolution. At 4K, all presets fail to reach 20 FPS, making that resolution impractical for this combination.

For users prioritizing a balance between visual fidelity and performance, the Medium preset at 1080p offers 43 FPS, a reasonable middle ground. The High preset at 1080p provides 41 FPS, slightly lower than Medium, which is an anomaly in the data but indicates that the difference between these two presets is negligible at this resolution. The Ultra preset at any resolution is not recommended; the highest average FPS recorded for Ultra is 26 at 1080p, which is below the threshold for comfortable gameplay.

The data suggests that the "best experience" is heavily skewed toward 1080p. At 1440p, the Low preset's 36 FPS is the only option that stays above 30 FPS. Given that Revolution Idle is an idle game, the interaction frequency is low, but the measured numbers show that 4K is effectively unplayable, and 1440p requires significant graphical sacrifices. The optimal configuration is 1080p with Low settings, where the system achieves its highest measured average FPS.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is a 25 W integrated graphics processor based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, fabricated on a 3 nm process. Its memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the host system's DDR4 memory, with bandwidth described as "System Dependent." This shared memory setup is a critical factor in its performance, as it competes with the CPU for bandwidth and has no dedicated VRAM pool.

The GPU's clock speeds are listed with a base of 300 MHz and a boost of 2400 MHz. These clocks, combined with its 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs, produce a measured FP32 throughput of 6.144 TFLOPS. However, the benchmark results are stark: the GPU scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and ATI Radeon HD 5770, with delta percentages of -0.2% and -0.5%, respectively, confirming its position in the low-end segment.

In the context of Revolution Idle, the GPU's role is the definitive bottleneck. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (9 FPS) versus 1080p Low (56 FPS) shows a 6.2x difference in performance, which cannot be attributed to the CPU. The shared memory architecture likely exacerbates the performance penalty at higher resolutions, as the system struggles to allocate sufficient bandwidth for both texture and frame buffer data. The GPU's 5th percentile ranking directly correlates with the sub-30 FPS results seen at 1440p and above.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The dataset provides exact average FPS figures for three resolutions and four settings, with minimum and maximum values recorded for the Medium preset only.

1920x1080:

  • Low: Average 56 FPS (no min/max recorded)
  • High: Average 41 FPS (no min/max recorded)
  • Medium: Average 43 FPS, with a minimum of 36 and a maximum of 49
  • Ultra: Average 26 FPS (no min/max recorded)

2560x1440:

  • Low: Average 36 FPS (no min/max recorded)
  • High: Average 26 FPS (no min/max recorded)
  • Medium: Average 27 FPS, with a minimum of 23 and a maximum of 31
  • Ultra: Average 16 FPS (no min/max recorded)

3840x2160:

  • Low: Average 19 FPS (no min/max recorded)
  • High: Average 13 FPS (no min/max recorded)
  • Medium: Average 14 FPS, with a minimum of 12 and a maximum of 16
  • Ultra: Average 9 FPS (no min/max recorded)

The Medium preset's recorded frame time variance shows a narrow range at each resolution, indicating stable performance without major stutters, albeit at low absolute values. The difference between Low and High at 1080p is 15 FPS, while at 4K the difference narrows to 6 FPS. This convergence suggests that at higher resolutions, the GPU is saturated and the preset choice has diminishing returns on frame rate, as the pixel fill rate becomes the dominant constraint.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for Revolution Idle, this specific configuration of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2736 out of 2986 tested combos. This places it in the bottom 8th percentile of all systems tested for this game, a positioning that aligns with the GPU's low benchmark scores. The comboRankInGame field shows a rank of 2736, meaning that 250 other configurations performed worse, but the vast majority of systems deliver better results.

This low ranking is not a reflection of the CPU. The Ryzen 7 5800XT's nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (delta 0%) and the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (delta 0.6%), all with average scores around 29800. The CPU's performance is competitive with modern parts, but the GPU's 5th percentile standing drags the entire combo down. The data indicates that for Revolution Idle, the graphics processor is the sole determinant of the final ranking, as the game's rendering demands are minimal but still exceed the Arc B370's capacity at standard resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 56, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.

Q: How does the GPU's benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is 0.2% lower than the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186) and 0.5% lower than the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190).

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?

A: The data shows the GPU is the limiting factor. The GPU is in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU is in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. The FPS drops significantly with resolution, indicating a graphics bottleneck.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 36 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 16 FPS, a difference of 20 FPS.

Q: Does the Medium preset show any frame rate stability data?

A: Yes, at 1920x1080 Medium has a minimum of 36 and a maximum of 49 FPS; at 2560x1440 it is 23 to 31 FPS; at 3840x2160 it is 12 to 16 FPS.

Q: What are the core and clock specifications of the CPU in this combo?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT, a Zen 3 (Vermeer) architecture processor on the AM4 socket, provides a substantial amount of computational power that is largely untapped in Revolution Idle. With 8 cores and 16 threads, it has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its benchmark scores are robust: a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794 and a single-core score of 3359. The Passmark multithread score is 28053, and the single-thread score is 3535.

The CPU's performance percentile of 81% places it well above the average processor, and its nearest rivals are the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H and AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS, with average scores within 0.3% of the 5800XT's average of 29879. In the context of this game, however, these specifications have little bearing on the final frame rate. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (56 FPS) is the highest achieved, but this likely does not stress the CPU's 16 threads to any significant degree, as the game's genre is an idle simulator.

The CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic, but the Arc B370's low throughput means the CPU is likely idle waiting on the GPU. This is evident in the resolution scaling; if the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would remain relatively constant across resolutions. Instead, the FPS drops by roughly 50% when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and again from 1440p to 4K, which is a classic sign of a GPU-limited scenario. The CPU, with its 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, has ample resources to handle the game's logic, but it is constrained by the graphics processor's inability to render frames faster.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + Intel Arc B370 in Revolution Idle

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 19.0
3840x2160 Medium 14.0
3840x2160 High 13.0
3840x2160 Ultra 9.0
2560x1440 Low 36.0
2560x1440 Medium 27.0
2560x1440 High 26.0
2560x1440 Ultra 16.0
1920x1080 Low 56.0
1920x1080 Medium 43.0
1920x1080 High 41.0
1920x1080 Ultra 26.0

Revolution Idle with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Revolution Idle with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.