Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 256 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 89 | 127 | 140 | 161 |
| 1440p QHD | 171 | 243 | 268 | 307 |
| 1080p Full HD | 271 | 386 | 424 | 487 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
# Ready Or Not with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
The benchmark data for Ready Or Not with this Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination reveals a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, yet shows surprising CPU headroom at 1080p where frame rates exceed 480 FPS on Low settings. The measured results span three resolutions and four quality presets, providing a complete picture of how this pairing scales under different graphical loads. With a combo rank of 184 out of 2,947 tested configurations, this system sits in the top 6.3% of all tested combos for this tactical shooter, indicating strong overall performance despite some notable bottlenecks at the highest settings.
Resolution Scaling
The data shows a dramatic FPS drop as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, but the pattern varies significantly by settings preset. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 386 FPS at 1920x1080 to 243 FPS at 2560x1440 — a 37% reduction — and then to 127 FPS at 3840x2160, another 48% drop. This steep decline from 1440p to 4K strongly suggests the RTX 5080's rendering pipeline becomes the limiting factor at higher pixel counts, which is expected given the 4K resolution requires four times the pixel throughput of 1080p.
Looking at Low settings, the scaling is even more pronounced in absolute terms: 487 FPS at 1080p drops to 307 FPS at 1440p (37% lower) and then to 161 FPS at 4K (48% lower than 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across presets — roughly 37% from 1080p to 1440p and 48% from 1440p to 4K — indicates that resolution scaling follows a predictable curve regardless of graphical complexity. This uniformity suggests the GPU's fill rate and bandwidth are the primary constraints, not the CPU or memory subsystem.
The Ultra preset tells a more interesting story. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS collapses to 89, which is 30% below the High preset's 127 FPS at the same resolution. This disproportionate penalty for Ultra settings implies that certain effects — likely the advanced lighting and shadow techniques common in tactical shooters — place an outsized burden on the RTX 5080's compute units. The gap between Medium (140 FPS) and Ultra (89 FPS) at 4K is 51 FPS, while the gap between Low (161 FPS) and Medium (140 FPS) is just 21 FPS, showing that the Ultra preset's incremental visual gains come at a steep performance cost.
At 1080p, the scaling pattern shifts. The difference between Low (487 FPS) and High (386 FPS) is 101 FPS, but the jump from High to Ultra (271 FPS) costs another 115 FPS. This non-linear degradation indicates that at lower resolutions, where the GPU is less pixel-bound, the additional shading work in Ultra settings begins to expose the CPU's limits in feeding the GPU. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235's 14 cores and 14 threads appear sufficient for most loads, but the data hints that at 1080p Ultra, the CPU may be approaching its ceiling for this game's simulation and AI logic.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing smooth tactical gameplay, the Medium preset at 1440p offers the best balance in the measured data. At 268 FPS average with a minimum of 228 FPS, this configuration provides over 200 FPS of headroom above the 60 FPS threshold, while the minimum frame rate ensures no noticeable stutter during intense firefights. The 1440p Medium setting also delivers 40 more FPS than 4K High (127 FPS), making it the superior choice for competitive play where reaction time matters.
At 4K resolution, High settings at 127 FPS average represent the sweet spot. Ultra drops to 89 FPS, which, while playable, approaches the range where fast-paced tactical shooters can feel less responsive. The 38 FPS difference between High and Ultra at 4K is substantial, and the visual improvement from High to Ultra likely doesn't justify the performance sacrifice for most users. The data shows that 4K High maintains a comfortable margin above 120 FPS, which aligns well with high-refresh-rate displays.
For maximum frame rates at 1080p, Low settings deliver 487 FPS, but this comes with significant visual compromises. A more reasonable recommendation is 1080p High at 386 FPS, which still offers exceptional smoothness while preserving more graphical fidelity. The Medium preset at 1080p (424 FPS) sits between these options and provides a balanced experience, though the 63 FPS gap between Low and Medium suggests the Medium preset adds meaningful visual effects that cost some performance headroom.
The Ultra preset is difficult to recommend at any resolution based on this data. At 1080p Ultra (271 FPS), the system still performs well, but the 115 FPS drop from High to Ultra at 1080p represents a steep cost for what is typically a marginal visual upgrade in this genre. At 4K Ultra (89 FPS), the performance falls below what many players would consider acceptable for a tactical shooter where quick aiming and target acquisition are critical.
FAQ
Q: Is the RTX 5080 powerful enough for 4K gaming in Ready Or Not?
A: Yes, the data shows 4K High settings achieve 127 FPS average, and even 4K Ultra maintains 89 FPS. The GPU handles 4K well, though the significant drop from High to Ultra suggests some settings should be tuned down for optimal performance.
Q: How does the system perform at 1080p for competitive play?
A: Excellent. The measured results show 487 FPS on Low, 424 FPS on Medium, and 386 FPS on High at 1920x1080, all far exceeding what any current display can show. Even Ultra settings produce 271 FPS, indicating the CPU-GPU combination is not a bottleneck at this resolution.
Q: What is the best resolution-to-settings ratio for this system?
A: The data suggests 1440p Medium (268 FPS) or 4K High (127 FPS) provides the best balance. At 1440p, the system delivers high frame rates with good visual quality, while 4K High offers a strong 4K experience without the performance penalty of Ultra.
Q: Does the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 bottleneck the RTX 5080 in this game?
A: The data indicates minimal CPU bottleneck at higher resolutions, but at 1080p the scaling pattern — particularly the 115 FPS drop from High to Ultra — suggests the CPU's 14 cores and 14 threads may limit the GPU at very high frame rates and demanding settings.
Q: How much performance is lost when upgrading from Low to Ultra settings?
A: At 1080p, Ultra is 216 FPS slower than Low (271 vs 487 FPS, a 44% reduction). At 1440p, the drop is 136 FPS (171 vs 307 FPS, also 44%). At 4K, the loss is 72 FPS (89 vs 161 FPS, a 45% reduction). The percentage loss is consistent across resolutions.
Q: Is the combo rank of 184 out of 2,947 good?
A: Yes, this places the system in the top 6.3% of all tested combos for Ready Or Not. The high ranking reflects the strong performance of the RTX 5080 paired with the Core Ultra 5 235 across all measured configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 487 FPS average, Medium reaches 424 FPS with a minimum of 361 FPS and maximum of 488 FPS, High achieves 386 FPS, and Ultra drops to 271 FPS. The spread from lowest to highest preset is 216 FPS, showing significant performance scaling with graphical complexity.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show the expected resolution penalty. Low settings deliver 307 FPS, Medium averages 268 FPS with a minimum of 228 FPS and maximum of 308 FPS, High reaches 243 FPS, and Ultra settles at 171 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 136 FPS, and the minimum frame rate of 228 FPS on Medium indicates stable performance during demanding scenes.
At 3840x2160, the system still performs admirably but with more pronounced drops. Low settings average 161 FPS, Medium achieves 140 FPS with a minimum of 119 FPS and maximum of 161 FPS, High produces 127 FPS, and Ultra falls to 89 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured configuration below 100 FPS average, suggesting this is the most demanding setting combination for the system.
The Medium preset at each resolution provides the only rows with complete min/max data, offering insights into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the 361 FPS minimum and 488 FPS maximum show a 127 FPS range. At 1440p Medium, the range is 80 FPS (228 to 308). At 4K Medium, the range narrows to 42 FPS (119 to 161). This tightening range at higher resolutions indicates that GPU workload becomes more consistent, while at lower resolutions, CPU-side variability contributes to wider FPS fluctuations.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 184 out of 2,947 tested combinations places this system in the top 6.3% of all configurations benchmarked for Ready Or Not. This is a strong result that reflects the high-end nature of both components. The RTX 5080's performance percentile of 87 against all GPUs, combined with the Core Ultra 5 235's percentile of 89 against all CPUs, indicates both components perform well above average in their respective categories.
The data suggests this combo's ranking is driven primarily by the GPU's prowess at high resolutions. The RTX 5080's average benchmark score of 56,083 places it slightly above the AMD Radeon 8060S (55,757) and AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55,698), while being 2.2% behind the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE (57,367). This competitive positioning in synthetic benchmarks translates to strong real-world performance in Ready Or Not, where the measured FPS results consistently exceed what most systems can achieve.
The CPU's contribution to the combo rank is more nuanced. With a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 14,769 and single-core score of 2,085, the Core Ultra 5 235 sits within 0.2% of the AMD EPYC 4364P and AMD EPYC 7303 in average benchmark scores, and within 0.1% of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 and Intel Core i9-13900HX. This tight clustering means CPU performance is unlikely to be a differentiator in the combo ranking; instead, the GPU's capabilities and the combination's overall balance determine its position.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 brings 14 cores and 14 threads to this system, a configuration that emphasizes parallel processing for modern game engines. With a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.00 GHz, the CPU provides substantial single-thread performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,085. Ready Or Not, being a tactical shooter with AI-driven enemy behavior and complex level interactions, benefits from strong single-core performance for game logic and AI pathfinding.
The CPU's 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB per-core L2 cache provide ample storage for frequently accessed game data, while its dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth ensures the GPU receives data without significant bottlenecks. The PassMark multithread score of 37,816 and single-thread score of 4,516 indicate balanced performance across both metrics, which explains why the system maintains high frame rates even at 1080p where CPU load is proportionally higher.
The benchmark data reveals potential CPU limitations at 1080p Ultra, where the 271 FPS average represents a significant drop from High settings. This pattern, combined with the fact that the CPU's 14 threads match its 14 cores (no hyperthreading), suggests that at very high frame rates, the CPU's ability to prepare draw calls and process game state may become a limiting factor. However, at 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the CPU's performance is more than adequate to feed the RTX 5080.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is the dominant component in this system, with 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus providing 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is well-suited for Ready Or Not's detailed environments and texture-heavy tactical scenarios. The GPU's 10,752 shading units and 112 ROPs handle pixel throughput efficiently, with a pixel rate of 293.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 879.3 GTexel/s.
The RTX 5080's boost clock of 2617 MHz and base clock of 2295 MHz enable strong compute performance, with FP32 throughput of 56.28 TFLOPS. In Ready Or Not, this raw compute power translates to the high frame rates observed across all resolutions. The GPU's 84 RT cores and 336 tensor cores provide additional processing for ray-traced effects and DLSS features, though the measured data does not specify whether these features were enabled during benchmarking.
The GPU's performance percentile of 87 against all GPUs indicates it outperforms the vast majority of graphics cards. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8,637 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 255,450 demonstrate strong DirectX 12 and Vulkan API performance, both relevant for Ready Or Not's rendering engine. The VRAM capacity of 16 GB proves sufficient at 4K Ultra settings, where the 89 FPS result shows the GPU can handle the highest texture and effect loads without memory-related stutters, though the performance drop from High suggests the Ultra preset's additional effects tax the GPU's compute units more than its memory subsystem.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 235
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 161.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 140.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 127.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 307.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 268.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 243.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 487.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 424.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 386.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 271.0 |
Ready Or Not with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.