Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
124
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 124 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 43 62 68 78
1440p QHD 83 118 130 149
1080p Full HD 132 187 206 236

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 78
3840x2160 Medium 68
3840x2160 High 62
3840x2160 Ultra 43
2560x1440 Low 149
2560x1440 Medium 130
2560x1440 High 118
2560x1440 Ultra 83
1920x1080 Low 236
1920x1080 Medium 206
1920x1080 High 187
1920x1080 Ultra 132

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K in Ready Or Not reveals a system that scales predictably with resolution, with the GPU becoming the dominant constraint at higher pixel counts. At 1080p High settings, the combo delivers 187 FPS average. Moving to 1440p High drops that to 118 FPS, a 37% reduction. Pushing to 2160p High yields 62 FPS, another 47% cut from 1440p. This steep decline indicates the rendering load is scaling heavily with pixel count, which is expected for a tactical shooter with detailed environments and multiple AI-driven characters.

The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens dramatically as resolution increases. At 1080p, the spread from Low (236 FPS) to Ultra (132 FPS) is 104 FPS, meaning Ultra costs about 44% of the Low setting's performance. At 1440p, Low hits 149 FPS while Ultra falls to 83 FPS, a 66 FPS spread. At 4K, Low manages 78 FPS but Ultra drops to 43 FPS — a 35 FPS difference. The proportion of performance lost to Ultra settings grows from 44% at 1080p to 55% at 4K, confirming that the GPU is being saturated at higher resolutions.

The Medium settings data provides the only min/max FPS readings in the measured results. At 1080p Medium, the average is 206 FPS with a minimum of 175 FPS and maximum of 237 FPS. The 62 FPS range between min and max suggests some scene-to-scene variability, likely from AI-driven NPCs or dynamic lighting. At 1440p Medium, the average is 130 FPS with min 111 FPS and max 150 FPS, a 39 FPS range. At 4K Medium, the average is 68 FPS with min 58 FPS and max 78 FPS, a 20 FPS range. The narrowing range at higher resolutions indicates that GPU-bound scenes produce more consistent frame times, whereas at lower resolutions, CPU or memory bottlenecks can cause larger spikes.

This scaling pattern points to a system where the Ryzen 9 7900X has ample headroom at 1080p — the CPU is not the limiting factor. The 12-core, 24-thread processor with a 5.60 GHz boost clock can feed frames fast enough to reach 236 FPS at Low settings. The RTX 5050, with its 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth, becomes the bottleneck as resolution climbs. At 4K Ultra, the 43 FPS average is below the 60 FPS threshold many players target, indicating that this combo is best suited to 1440p or 1080p gaming for smooth performance.

How This Combo Ranks

The Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 5050 combination ranks 1782 out of 2947 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places it in the 60th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning roughly 40% of combos deliver higher frame rates. Given that the RTX 5050 sits in the 66th percentile among all GPUs and the Ryzen 9 7900X in the 91st percentile among all CPUs, the combo's ranking is pulled down by the GPU rather than the processor.

The CPU's benchmark scores show it competes closely with server-class and high-end desktop parts. Its average benchmark score of 53,288 is just 0.2% above the AMD EPYC 7313P (53,206) and 0.6% above the Intel Xeon 634 (52,974). It trails the Intel Core i7-14700F by 0.6% (53,620) and the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 by 0.3% (53,469). These deltas are negligible — the 7900X is performing at parity with its nearest rivals in synthetic workloads. However, in a game like Ready Or Not, the GPU's 66th percentile standing means the combo cannot reach the frame rates that top-tier GPU pairings achieve.

The GPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores further contextualize its position. The RTX 5050's average score of 21,035 is 1.6% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20,713), but 0.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21,153) and 1% behind the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21,237). It also trails the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile by 1.6% (21,379). This places the RTX 5050 in a performance tier that includes both older desktop GPUs and mobile workstation parts, which explains why the combo's in-game ranking is mid-pack.

The 1782nd rank out of 2947 combos suggests that while this system is fully capable of playing Ready Or Not, it is not optimized for maximum frame rates. Players with this combo should expect smooth 1080p and 1440p gameplay, but 4K Ultra will strain the GPU. The data indicates that pairing the 7900X with a stronger GPU would yield significantly better results in this title.

GPU Role

The RTX 5050's memory configuration is a defining factor in Ready Or Not's performance. With 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, the card delivers 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. At 4K Ultra settings, the game's texture and geometry demands likely push against this memory capacity, contributing to the 43 FPS average. The 1080p and 1440p results are less constrained, as the 8 GB frame buffer is sufficient for those resolutions.

Clock speeds for the RTX 5050 are set at a 2317 MHz base and 2572 MHz boost. The 255 MHz boost delta is modest, suggesting the card maintains relatively stable clocks under load. In Ready Or Not, the measured FPS at 1080p Medium (206 FPS average) indicates the GPU can push high frame rates when not resolution-limited. The pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s provide the raw throughput needed for the game's environments, though the 32 ROPs may limit fill-rate-bound scenarios at high resolutions.

The GPU's compute capabilities include 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 20 RT cores. The FP32 throughput of 13.17 TFLOPS is modest by current standards, and the DirectX 12 Ultimate support with 12_2 feature level ensures compatibility with modern rendering techniques. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2502 places the card in the lower-mid range for contemporary GPUs, consistent with its 66th percentile ranking.

The RTX 5050's 130 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU indicate an efficient design. The dual-slot cooler and single 8-pin power connector are straightforward. The PCIe 5.0 x8 interface provides ample bandwidth for the card's 8 GB memory pool, though the 128-bit bus width is a limiting factor for bandwidth-heavy workloads. In Ready Or Not, the data shows the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at 4K, where the 62 FPS High and 43 FPS Ultra results demonstrate the card's struggles with high pixel counts and demanding settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest performance. Low settings produce an average of 236 FPS, which is the highest measured result across all configurations. Medium settings yield 206 FPS with a minimum of 175 FPS and maximum of 237 FPS. High settings drop to 187 FPS, while Ultra settings fall to 132 FPS. The 104 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p shows that settings have a significant impact on performance, but even the lowest Ultra result remains well above 60 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally. Low settings average 149 FPS, Medium 130 FPS (min 111, max 150), High 118 FPS, and Ultra 83 FPS. The 66 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 1440p is tighter than at 1080p, indicating the GPU is starting to become more influential. All settings at 1440p remain playable, with the lowest average (Ultra at 83 FPS) still comfortably above 60 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops significantly. Low settings average 78 FPS, Medium 68 FPS (min 58, max 78), High 62 FPS, and Ultra 43 FPS. The 35 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is the smallest relative spread, but the absolute numbers are concerning. Only Low and Medium settings achieve averages above 60 FPS, while High falls just short at 62 FPS and Ultra dips to 43 FPS. The 4K Medium minimum of 58 FPS indicates occasional dips below 60 FPS even at that setting.

The settings scaling is consistent across resolutions: Low to Medium costs roughly 12-13% performance, Medium to High costs about 9-10%, and High to Ultra costs 29-30%. This pattern holds at all three resolutions, suggesting the game's setting tiers have predictable GPU demands. The Ultra setting is disproportionately expensive compared to the step from Medium to High, which players should consider when optimizing for frame rate.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Ready Or Not?

A: 1440p is the sweet spot. All settings average above 80 FPS at 2560x1440, with Ultra at 83 FPS and High at 118 FPS. At 1080p, the combo exceeds 130 FPS even on Ultra, but at 4K, only Low and Medium settings maintain averages above 60 FPS.

Q: How much performance does the Ultra preset cost compared to High?

A: At 1080p, Ultra (132 FPS) is 55 FPS slower than High (187 FPS), a 29% reduction. At 1440p, the drop is 35 FPS (118 to 83), also about 30%. At 4K, Ultra (43 FPS) is 19 FPS slower than High (62 FPS), a 31% reduction. The cost is consistently around 30%.

Q: Does the 8 GB VRAM limit 4K performance?

A: The data suggests 8 GB is insufficient for 4K Ultra, where the combo averages 43 FPS. At 4K Medium (68 FPS) and 4K Low (78 FPS), the VRAM appears adequate. The steep drop from Medium to High (68 to 62 FPS) and High to Ultra (62 to 43 FPS) indicates texture memory pressure at higher presets.

Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RTX 5050's average benchmark score of 21,035 is 1.6% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20,713) but 0.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21,153) and 1% behind the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21,237). It trails the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile by 1.6% (21,379).

Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p Medium?

A: The measured average is 206 FPS, with a minimum of 175 FPS and maximum of 237 FPS. This is a highly playable range for competitive tactical shooters, with the minimum still far exceeding 144 Hz refresh rates.

Q: Is the CPU holding back the GPU in this game?

A: No. The Ryzen 9 7900X ranks in the 91st percentile among all CPUs, and its 3DMark single-thread score of 1093 and multi-thread score of 12,536 show strong performance. The 1080p Low result of 236 FPS indicates the CPU can feed frames well beyond what the GPU can render at higher resolutions.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X provides substantial compute headroom for Ready Or Not. With 12 cores and 24 threads based on Zen 4 architecture, the processor delivers strong multi-threaded performance that benefits the game's AI and physics simulations. The base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz ensure high single-thread performance, which is critical for game logic and frame pacing.

The CPU's 3DMark results show a clear scaling pattern: 2,137 for 2 threads, 4,151 for 4 threads, 7,798 for 8 threads, 10,972 for 16 threads, and 12,536 for max threads. The near-linear scaling from 2 to 8 threads indicates the architecture efficiently utilizes available cores. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1,093 is strong, and the 24-thread configuration ensures background tasks do not interfere with gameplay.

In Cinebench R23, the 7900X scores 29,300 multi-core and 2,016.5 single-core. The multi-core result places it among high-end desktop processors, while the single-core score confirms its suitability for gaming. The Geekbench scores of 19,267 multi-core and 2,617 single-core reinforce this picture. The PassMark multi-thread score of 51,406 and single-thread score of 4,238 further validate the CPU's balanced performance profile.

The 64 MB shared L3 cache is a significant asset for Ready Or Not, as the game's levels contain many NPCs and interactive objects that benefit from cached data. The 5 nm process node from TSMC with 13,140 million transistors enables high clock speeds while maintaining a 170 W TDP. The DDR5 memory support with dual-channel configuration and 83.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures the CPU can feed the GPU without memory bandwidth bottlenecks.

The CPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the AMD EPYC 7313P (0.2% faster), Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (0.3% slower), Intel Xeon 634 (0.6% faster), and Intel Core i7-14700F (0.6% slower). These small deltas confirm the 7900X is performing at the expected level for its class. In Ready Or Not, the CPU's capabilities are more than sufficient — the measured FPS at 1080p Low (236 FPS) suggests the processor is not the limiting factor in any tested configuration.

The 7900X's production status is Active, and its launch MSRP was $549. The PCIe Gen 5 support with 24 CPU lanes and integrated Radeon Graphics provide flexibility, though the discrete RTX 5050 handles all rendering. The multiplier-unlocked design allows overclocking, though the data shows the stock configuration already delivers excellent gaming performance. For Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is to maintain high frame times and consistent minimums, which the 1080p Medium minimum of 175 FPS demonstrates.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 170W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 78.0
3840x2160 Medium 68.0
3840x2160 High 62.0
3840x2160 Ultra 43.0
2560x1440 Low 149.0
2560x1440 Medium 130.0
2560x1440 High 118.0
2560x1440 Ultra 83.0
1920x1080 Low 236.0
1920x1080 Medium 206.0
1920x1080 High 187.0
1920x1080 Ultra 132.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.