Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
149
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 149 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 55 77 81 96
1440p QHD 101 142 153 176
1080p Full HD 160 224 246 281

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 96
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 High 77
3840x2160 Ultra 55
2560x1440 Low 176
2560x1440 Medium 153
2560x1440 High 142
2560x1440 Ultra 101
1920x1080 Low 281
1920x1080 Medium 246
1920x1080 High 224
1920x1080 Ultra 160

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X pairs an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 design with a 4.60 GHz boost clock, and in Ready Or Not this configuration proves to be a robust foundation. The CPU’s 65 W TDP and 32 MB of shared L3 cache are notable, but the benchmark data reveals that its role shifts dramatically depending on resolution. At 1080p, the processor is clearly the primary driver, enabling frame rates that exceed 280 fps on Low settings, which indicates that the game’s simulation and AI logic scale well with the 16 threads. However, the data also shows a significant bottleneck story: as resolution increases, the CPU’s influence wanes, and the GPU takes over as the limiting factor. The 5700X’s 3DMark scores—6858 for 16 threads and 921 for single-thread—suggest a balanced throughput, but the game’s engine appears to favor the multi-threaded capability, as evidenced by the massive gap between 1080p and 4K results.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Ryzen 7 5700X’s 8 cores and 16 threads are the central feature here, and the data suggests that Ready Or Not is capable of exploiting this parallelism. The CPU’s multi-threaded benchmark scores, such as the Cinebench R23 multicore result of 22620, indicate a strong capacity for handling the game’s background tasks, enemy AI, and physics calculations. At 1080p Low, the measured 281.1 fps average is a clear sign that the CPU is not the limiting factor at this setting; the game is running at a rate where the 5700X’s single-thread performance (3DMark single-thread score of 921) is sufficient to feed the GPU. However, the picture changes when looking at the 4K Ultra result of 55.1 fps. This drop is not due to the CPU, as its workload remains relatively constant across resolutions; instead, it highlights that the 5700X is capable of pushing far more frames than the GPU can render at higher fidelity. The data implies that for players targeting high refresh rates at 1080p, this CPU is an excellent match, but for 4K gaming, its role becomes secondary. The 5700X sits at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, and its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-11900KF, is virtually identical with a deltaPct of 0.1, which means the 5700X is not leaving performance on the table in this title.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo, and at what settings?

A: The highest average FPS is 281.1, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is a full 57.4 fps higher than the 1080p Medium result, showing that the Low preset significantly reduces GPU load and allows the CPU to stretch its legs.

Q: How does the RTX 5060’s performance compare to its closest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RTX 5060’s average benchmark score is 30109, which is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT’s score of 30097, resulting in a deltaPct of 0. This indicates that in raw compute terms, the two cards are equivalent, though their in-game performance may differ.

Q: What is the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K on High settings?

A: At 1080p High, the combo produces 223.7 fps, but at 4K High, it drops to 76.8 fps. This represents a 146.9 fps decrease, or roughly a 65.7% reduction, which underscores the GPU’s inability to maintain high frame rates at 4K.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5700X more powerful than the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X in multi-threaded tasks?

A: The data shows the 5700X has an average benchmark score of 26214, while the Ryzen 5 7600X scores 26272, giving a deltaPct of -0.2. This means the 7600X is slightly faster by 0.2%, which is a negligible difference in real-world gaming.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the RTX 5060?

A: The launch MSRP is 299 USD. This is a single data point; the benchmark database does not track street pricing or discounts.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations in Ready Or Not?

A: The combo ranks 851 out of 1748 total combos. This places it in the middle of the pack, which is interesting given the high 1080p scores, suggesting that other combos with more powerful GPUs dominate the higher resolution rankings.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling data paints a clear picture of component bottlenecking. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on High settings, the average FPS drops from 223.7 to 141.9, a reduction of 81.8 fps. This is a substantial decline, but the frame rate remains above 140 fps, indicating that the system is still fluid. The more dramatic shift occurs when moving to 3840x2160, where the High setting yields 76.8 fps. This 65.1 fps drop from 1440p shows that the GPU is hitting its limits, as the resolution increase demands more pixel throughput than the RTX 5060’s 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and 128-bit bus can efficiently handle. The trend is consistent across all settings: the 1080p to 1440p drop averages around 35%, while the 1440p to 4K drop averages around 45%. This non-linear decline suggests that the GPU’s memory bandwidth (448.0 GB/s) becomes a critical constraint at 4K. The Low settings tell a similar story, with a 281.1 to 176.2 fps drop at 1440p, and then a further drop to 95.6 fps at 4K. The data concludes that the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution, as the 5700X can produce over 280 fps at 1080p; the GPU is the sole bottleneck at higher resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional performance across the board. Low settings produce 281.1 fps, Medium results in 246 fps, High drops to 223.7 fps, and Ultra still manages a very playable 159.7 fps. The scaling from Low to Ultra is a 121.4 fps reduction, which is substantial but leaves headroom for high refresh rate monitors. Moving to 2560x1440, the figures are 176.2 fps on Low, 152.8 fps on Medium, 141.9 fps on High, and 100.9 fps on Ultra. The Ultra setting at 1440p is the first point where the frame rate dips below 120 fps, which is a key threshold for competitive play. At 3840x2160, the performance drops significantly: Low yields 95.6 fps, Medium produces 80.7 fps, High comes in at 76.8 fps, and Ultra bottoms out at 55.1 fps. The 4K Ultra result is the only configuration that falls below 60 fps, which is a critical metric for smooth gameplay. The data shows a consistent pattern where the gap between Low and Medium is smaller than the gap between High and Ultra, indicating that the Ultra preset has a disproportionately high GPU cost.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is the clear limiting factor in this pairing, and the data shows why. Its 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and 128-bit bus width, which provides 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming but struggle at 4K. The GPU’s boost clock of 2497 MHz and 3840 shading units deliver a solid 19.18 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which is reflected in the 1080p results. However, the 4K Ultra score of 55.1 fps suggests that the memory capacity is being saturated, as modern games at 4K with high textures can exceed 8 GB of VRAM usage. The RTX 5060’s percentile rank of 73 among all GPUs places it in the upper tier, but its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, has an identical average score of 30097 with a deltaPct of 0, confirming that it is a mid-range performer. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 20891 is notably lower than its average benchmark score, which indicates that the synthetic tests may not fully represent gaming workloads. The data implies that for this game, the RTX 5060 is best paired with a 1080p or 1440p display, as the 4K results are below the 60 fps threshold for Ultra settings.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p, the High preset at 223.7 fps is the best balance, as it provides a significant visual upgrade over Medium (246 fps) while still maintaining a frame rate that exceeds any 144Hz monitor’s capability. The Ultra preset at 159.7 fps is also viable for 144Hz displays, but the 64 fps difference between High and Ultra may not justify the visual gains for all users. At 1440p, the Medium preset at 152.8 fps is the recommended choice, as it stays above 144 fps and offers a good balance of quality and performance. The High preset at 141.9 fps is also acceptable, but the Medium setting provides a 10.9 fps advantage. For 4K, the Low preset at 95.6 fps is the only configuration that breaks the 90 fps barrier, making it the default recommendation for a smooth experience. The Medium preset at 80.7 fps is playable, but the High and Ultra settings at 76.8 fps and 55.1 fps respectively are not recommended due to the risk of stuttering or inconsistent frame pacing. The data suggests that the Ultra preset is never the best choice unless the user has a 60Hz 4K monitor and prioritizes visuals over frame rate.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combo ranks 851 out of 1748 tested configurations in Ready Or Not, which places it in the 49th percentile of all combos. This is a curious result given the high 1080p scores, but it reflects the fact that the ranking likely weights performance across all resolutions and settings. The data implies that while this combo excels at 1080p and is strong at 1440p, its 4K performance drags down its overall ranking. The RTX 5060’s nearest rivals, including the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (with a deltaPct of 0.6), all have comparable average scores, suggesting that the GPU’s tier is well-represented in the ranking. The CPU’s position is also relevant: the 5700X’s 83rd percentile rank among CPUs and its proximity to the Ryzen 5 7600X (deltaPct of -0.2) mean that the processor is not a differentiator in this game. The ranking indicates that users with this combo are getting a mid-pack experience, which is consistent with the hardware’s tier. To move up the ranks, a more powerful GPU would be necessary, as the data clearly shows that the RTX 5060 is the bottleneck at higher resolutions. The 851st rank also suggests that there are 897 other combos that perform better overall, likely featuring higher-end GPUs that can maintain frame rates at 4K.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2497 MHz MHz
TDP 145 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 95.6
3840x2160 Medium 80.7
3840x2160 High 76.8
3840x2160 Ultra 55.1
2560x1440 Low 176.2
2560x1440 Medium 152.8
2560x1440 High 141.9
2560x1440 Ultra 100.9
1920x1080 Low 281.1
1920x1080 Medium 246.0
1920x1080 High 223.7
1920x1080 Ultra 159.7

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 5060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.