Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
215
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 215 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 75 107 117 135
1440p QHD 144 204 225 258
1080p Full HD 228 324 356 409

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 135
3840x2160 Medium 117
3840x2160 High 107
3840x2160 Ultra 75
2560x1440 Low 258
2560x1440 Medium 225
2560x1440 High 204
2560x1440 Ultra 144
1920x1080 Low 409
1920x1080 Medium 356
1920x1080 High 324
1920x1080 Ultra 228

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER delivers a performance profile in Ready Or Not that is dominated by the graphics card at higher resolutions, but which reveals a significant CPU bottleneck at 1080p. The data shows this combination ranks 495th out of 2947 tested combos, placing it in the top 17% of all configurations. The measured FPS figures demonstrate that while the GPU is capable of immense frame rates, the processor ultimately limits the experience in less demanding settings.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling across resolutions tells a clear story about where the bottleneck lies. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 409 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops this to 258 FPS, a reduction of 37%. At 4K Low, the average falls to 135 FPS, which is another 48% drop from the 1440p figure. This steep decline as resolution increases indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor at higher pixel counts, while the CPU is able to feed frames at a very high rate at 1080p.

The High settings preset shows a similar scaling pattern but with lower absolute numbers. Starting at 324 FPS at 1080p, the average drops to 204 FPS at 1440p and then to 107 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are nearly identical to the Low preset, at 37% and 48% respectively. This consistency across settings suggests that the game's rendering workload scales predictably with resolution, regardless of the visual complexity.

The Ultra preset, however, tells a different story. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 228, which is 44% lower than the Low preset at the same resolution. This is a much larger gap than what is seen between Low and High at any resolution. The data indicates that the Ultra settings impose a substantial additional load on the GPU, likely through increased shading, shadow, and post-processing effects. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 75 FPS, which is the lowest measured result in the entire dataset.

The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings shows a drop from 356 FPS to 117 FPS, a 67% reduction. This is the largest percentage drop across all settings presets. The Medium preset includes min and max FPS readings, showing a range from 100 to 135 FPS at 4K, and from 303 to 410 FPS at 1080p. These ranges suggest that the frame pacing is consistent at both resolutions, with no outlier dips that would indicate a stutter or bottleneck issue.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is the dominant component in this pairing for most of the tested scenarios. The GPU features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. This memory configuration is well-suited for the texture-heavy environments of Ready Or Not, which is a tactical shooter that relies on detailed interior environments and object density. The 12 GB capacity ensures that the GPU does not run out of memory at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS of 75 indicates a playable but demanding workload.

The GPU's clock speeds are a key factor in its performance. The base clock is 1980 MHz, with a boost clock of 2475 MHz. The boost clock is the maximum sustained frequency, and the data shows that this GPU can maintain high frame rates even at 4K. The 7168 shading units and 80 ROPs are responsible for the pixel throughput, which is rated at 198.0 GPixel/s. This pixel rate is what allows the GPU to push 135 FPS at 4K Low, a result that is 26% higher than the High preset at the same resolution.

The GPU's compute capabilities also play a role. The FP32 performance is rated at 35.48 TFLOPS, which is substantial for a mid-range to high-end card. This raw compute power is likely what enables the strong performance at 1080p, where the GPU is not the bottleneck. However, the benchmark results show that the GPU's advantage narrows as resolution increases, which is expected given the increased pixel fill rate requirements.

The RTX 4070 SUPER's nearest rivals in the benchmark database are all NVIDIA products. It sits 0.1% behind the Quadro M6000 24 GB, 0.1% behind the RTX 5050 Mobile, 0.2% behind the Quadro M6000, and 1% behind the RTX 4090 Mobile. These narrow margins indicate that the 4070 SUPER is a highly competitive GPU, with performance that is essentially tied with these other cards in synthetic benchmarks. In Ready Or Not, the measured FPS data shows that the GPU is more than capable of handling the game's requirements at all settings, with the only sub-100 FPS result being at 4K Ultra.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F plays a supporting role in this configuration, but its performance is critical at lower resolutions. The CPU has 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The boost clock is the maximum single-core frequency, and the data suggests that this is what matters most for Ready Or Not. The game is primarily single-threaded, as evidenced by the CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072, compared to the multi-core score of 21765.

At 1080p Low, the average FPS of 409 is likely near the CPU's maximum frame generation limit. The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 3689 and its Cinebench R15 single-core score of 309 both indicate strong per-core performance. This is important because Ready Or Not relies on a single main thread for game logic and physics, which can become a bottleneck when the GPU is fast enough to render frames at very high rates.

The CPU's L3 cache is 32 MB shared, which is a significant amount for a 6-core processor. This cache size helps reduce memory latency and improves performance in scenarios where the same data is accessed repeatedly, such as in the game's AI-driven NPC behaviors. The CPU also supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. This memory bandwidth is sufficient to feed the CPU's cores without starving them during intense gameplay.

The Ryzen 5 7400F's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the Intel Core i5-14600T, which is 0.1% faster, and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H, which is 0.2% faster. The CPU's average benchmark score of 32750 places it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, indicating that it is a solid mid-range processor. In the context of Ready Or Not, the CPU's performance is adequate to prevent any significant frame dips, as evidenced by the 1080p Medium results showing a min FPS of 303.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 409, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the maximum frame rate recorded in the dataset.

Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Ready Or Not?

A: Yes, the data shows that at 3840x2160 resolution, the combo achieves an average of 107 FPS on High settings and 75 FPS on Ultra settings. Both are playable, though the Ultra preset is closer to the lower bound of what is considered smooth.

Q: How does the CPU affect performance at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor. The 1080p Low average of 409 FPS and the 1080p High average of 324 FPS are both very high, but the GPU is capable of even higher frame rates if the CPU could feed it faster. The CPU's single-thread performance is the key constraint here.

Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and Ultra at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset averages 225 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 144 FPS. This is a 36% reduction in performance when moving from Medium to Ultra, which is a significant trade-off for the visual quality increase.

Q: Does the GPU have enough VRAM for 4K Ultra?

A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory. The 4K Ultra result of 75 FPS average indicates that the memory capacity is sufficient for the game's requirements, as there are no reported min FPS values that would suggest a memory-related stutter.

Q: How does this combo rank against all tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 495th out of 2947 tested combos, placing it in the 84th percentile of all configurations tested. This is a strong result that indicates the combo is well above average for this game.

How This Combo Ranks

The measured data places this combo at rank 495 out of 2947 tested combinations for Ready Or Not. This ranking puts it in the top 16.8% of all systems tested, which is a strong performance for a mid-range to high-end configuration. The rank is a composite measure that reflects the combo's ability to maintain high frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings.

Given that the combo achieves over 200 FPS at 1440p High and over 300 FPS at 1080p High, the ranking is likely held back by the 4K Ultra result of 75 FPS. This is the only result below 100 FPS in the entire dataset, and it's the one that would be most noticeable to a user playing at 4K with maximum settings. However, the consistent performance across all other presets confirms the balance between the Ryzen 5 7400F and the RTX 4070 SUPER.

The ranking is also a reflection of the CPU's limitations. While the GPU is powerful enough to compete with higher-tier cards, the CPU's 6-core/12-thread configuration may not be enough to unlock the full potential of the GPU at 1080p. The data shows that the GPU is not the bottleneck at 1080p, as the FPS drops significantly when resolution increases. This suggests that a more powerful CPU could push the 1080p frame rates even higher, which would improve the overall combo rank.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. The Low preset averages 409 FPS. The Medium preset averages 356 FPS, with a minimum of 303 FPS and a maximum of 410 FPS. The High preset averages 324 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 228 FPS. This represents a 44% reduction from Low to Ultra, showing that the Ultra settings are significantly more demanding on the GPU.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally. The Low preset averages 258 FPS. The Medium preset averages 225 FPS, with a minimum of 191 FPS and a maximum of 258 FPS. The High preset averages 204 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 144 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 44%, which is consistent with the 1080p results.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates are the lowest but still playable. The Low preset averages 135 FPS. The Medium preset averages 117 FPS, with a minimum of 100 FPS and a maximum of 135 FPS. The High preset averages 107 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 75 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 44%, which is the same percentage drop seen at the other resolutions, indicating that the relative performance scaling is consistent across all pixel counts.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 135.0
3840x2160 Medium 117.0
3840x2160 High 107.0
3840x2160 Ultra 75.0
2560x1440 Low 258.0
2560x1440 Medium 225.0
2560x1440 High 204.0
2560x1440 Ultra 144.0
1920x1080 Low 409.0
1920x1080 Medium 356.0
1920x1080 High 324.0
1920x1080 Ultra 228.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.