Pc Building Simulator

Pc Building Simulator

AVERAGE FPS
159
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 159 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 57 60 85 121
1440p QHD 110 115 163 231
1080p Full HD 174 183 259 350

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 121
3840x2160 Medium 85
3840x2160 High 60
3840x2160 Ultra 57
2560x1440 Low 231
2560x1440 Medium 163
2560x1440 High 115
2560x1440 Ultra 110
1920x1080 Low 350
1920x1080 Medium 259
1920x1080 High 183
1920x1080 Ultra 174

Pc Building Simulator with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: What is the best overall preset for Pc Building Simulator with this hardware?

A: The measured data shows Medium settings delivering the best balance, with 259 FPS at 1080p, 163 FPS at 1440p, and 85 FPS at 4K. The Medium preset also provides the only min/max FPS data across all resolutions, indicating consistent frame pacing.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 Ti compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 3080 Ti scores 41,187 in average benchmark score, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. It sits 2% above the GeForce RTX 5070, 0.8% above the Radeon Pro 5300, and 1.2% below the Tesla M40 24 GB.

Q: Is the Ryzen 9 5950X a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data suggests CPU headroom is ample. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 350 FPS, while the CPU's multi-threaded Cinebench R23 score is 26,017 and its 3DMark max-threads score is 11,597. The CPU sits in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, just 0.2% behind the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160, Low delivers 121 FPS while Ultra drops to 57 FPS. That is a 64 FPS gap, or roughly 112% higher FPS on Low compared to Ultra. High sits at 60 FPS, nearly identical to Ultra.

Q: Does the combo rank highly for this game?

A: This CPU-GPU combination ranks 936th out of 3,723 tested combos in Pc Building Simulator, placing it in the top 25% of all possible pairings. The data is marked as measured, not estimated.

Q: What memory bandwidth does the GPU provide for this simulation game?

A: The RTX 3080 Ti has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, yielding 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth. This is paired with a boost clock of 1665 MHz and a base clock of 1365 MHz.

GPU Role

The RTX 3080 Ti is built on Samsung's 8 nm process with the GA102 chip, containing 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die. Its shading units number 10,240, with 320 texture mapping units and 112 ROPs. The Ampere architecture includes 80 ray tracing cores and 320 tensor cores, producing 34.10 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. In Pc Building Simulator, the GPU's role is primarily scene rendering and visual effects, not physics simulation.

The memory subsystem is substantial: 12 GB of GDDR6X running at 19 Gbps effective through a 384-bit interface. This yields 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth, which is critical for texture streaming and asset loading in the simulation's workshop environments. The pixel rate is 186.5 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 532.8 GTexel/s, both figures that support high-resolution rendering without frame drops.

The GPU's benchmark scores show strong DirectX performance: 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 scores 5,077, PassMark DirectX 11 scores 223, DirectX 12 scores 110, and DirectX 9 scores 274. Geekbench Vulkan reaches 192,697 while OpenCL sits at 170,037. PassMark G3D scores 26,896 with a compute score of 15,282. These numbers indicate the card handles both rasterization and compute workloads competently.

In Pc Building Simulator, the GPU's 12 GB VRAM capacity is rarely stressed, as the game's visual complexity is moderate. The measured FPS data shows the GPU scaling cleanly with resolution: 350 FPS at 1080p Low drops to 121 FPS at 4K Low, a 65% reduction. This scaling pattern indicates the GPU is the primary driver of performance at higher resolutions, while the CPU maintains sufficient frame pacing.

The RTX 3080 Ti's 83rd percentile ranking among all GPUs places it above most contemporaries. Its nearest rivals include the Radeon Pro 5300 (0.8% slower), Tesla M40 24 GB (1.2% faster), and RTX 5070 (2% slower). The card's average benchmark score of 41,187 confirms it is a high-end part from the GeForce 30-series generation, succeeding the GeForce 20 and preceding the GeForce 40.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. At Low settings, the combo delivers 350 FPS at 1080p, 231 FPS at 1440p, and 121 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is a 34% drop, while 1440p to 4K is a 48% drop. This suggests the GPU becomes increasingly load-bound at higher pixel counts.

At Medium settings, the trend continues: 259 FPS at 1080p, 163 FPS at 1440p, and 85 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 37% and 48% respectively, showing a similar curve. The min/max FPS values at Medium are informative: at 1080p the range is 220-298 FPS, at 1440p it is 139-188 FPS, and at 4K it narrows to 73-98 FPS. The narrowing range at 4K indicates the GPU is hitting a more consistent frame time limit.

High settings show 183 FPS at 1080p, 115 FPS at 1440p, and 60 FPS at 4K. The drops are 37% and 48% respectively, matching the Medium pattern. Ultra settings deliver 174 FPS at 1080p, 110 FPS at 1440p, and 57 FPS at 4K, with drops of 37% and 48% as well.

The consistent 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and 48% from 1440p to 4K across all settings indicates the limiting component is the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth. The RTX 3080 Ti's 912.4 GB/s bandwidth and 186.5 GPixel/s pixel rate scale linearly with pixel count, which explains the predictable FPS drops. The CPU, with its 16 cores and 32 threads, does not appear to bottleneck until frame rates exceed 350 FPS.

At 4K, the difference between Low and Ultra is stark: 121 FPS versus 57 FPS. The High preset at 60 FPS is essentially identical to Ultra at 57 FPS, suggesting that High and Ultra share similar rendering workloads in this game. Medium at 85 FPS offers a meaningful improvement over High while maintaining visual quality.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 350 FPS average, which is the maximum measured value across all configurations. Medium drops to 259 FPS with a min-max range of 220-298 FPS. High achieves 183 FPS, while Ultra reaches 174 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is only 9 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns from Ultra settings at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, Low still delivers a very smooth 231 FPS. Medium averages 163 FPS with a range of 139-188 FPS. High comes in at 115 FPS, and Ultra drops to 110 FPS. Again, the High-to-Ultra delta is minimal at just 5 FPS. The 1440p results show the system maintaining high refresh rates even on demanding presets.

At 3840x2160, performance becomes more constrained. Low averages 121 FPS, which remains playable on high-refresh displays. Medium averages 85 FPS with a range of 73-98 FPS, providing a stable experience. High averages 60 FPS, and Ultra averages 57 FPS. The High and Ultra results are nearly identical, differing by only 3 FPS.

The data shows a clear pattern: Medium settings consistently provide the best balance of frame rate and visual quality. Across all three resolutions, Medium delivers roughly 1.4x the FPS of High while presumably maintaining similar visual fidelity. The min FPS values for Medium (220 at 1080p, 139 at 1440p, 73 at 4K) are all above 60 FPS, meaning even the worst frame times are smooth.

The scaling between settings is consistent: Low to Medium reduces FPS by about 26% at each resolution, Medium to High reduces by about 29%, and High to Ultra reduces by about 5%. This indicates that the Low-to-Medium and Medium-to-High transitions involve significant rendering changes, while High-to-Ultra is mostly minor effect additions.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It operates on the AM4 socket with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. The CPU has a 105 W TDP and supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. It features 64 MB of L3 cache, 512 KB L2 per core, and 64 KB L1 per core, with PCIe Gen 4 support providing 20 lanes.

Benchmark results show strong single-thread and multi-thread performance. Cinebench R23 scores 26,017 multi-core and 1,614 single-core. Cinebench R15 scores 4,324 multi-core and 266.5 single-core. Geekbench scores 15,233 multi-core and 2,083 single-core. PassMark results include 45,424 multi-thread, 3,470 single-thread, and 187,520 integer math. The 3DMark scores scale with thread count: 1,856 at 2 threads, 3,595 at 4 threads, 6,598 at 8 threads, 10,810 at 16 threads, and 11,597 at max threads.

In Pc Building Simulator, the CPU's role is primarily simulation logic, component management, and game state updates. The game's simulation nature means it benefits from both high single-thread performance for UI and menu interactions, and multi-thread performance for background simulation. The 5950X's 32 threads provide ample headroom for the game's workload, as evidenced by the 350 FPS ceiling at 1080p Low.

The CPU's 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs places it near the top. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (0.2% faster), AMD EPYC 8124P (0.3% faster), Intel Core i9-13900F (0.4% slower), and Intel Core i7-14700 (0.7% faster). These deltas are all within 1%, indicating the 5950X is competitive with current-generation parts.

The boost clock of 4.90 GHz provides strong single-thread performance for Pc Building Simulator's UI and menu systems. The 64 MB L3 cache helps with simulation data locality. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p, the combo reaches 350 FPS on Low, suggesting the CPU is not a limiting factor until extreme frame rates. At 4K, where GPU load increases, the CPU has even more headroom.

Settings Recommendations

For the best measured experience in Pc Building Simulator, the Medium preset is the clear recommendation. At 1080p, Medium delivers 259 FPS average with a minimum of 220 FPS, ensuring no frame drops below 200 FPS. At 1440p, Medium averages 163 FPS with a minimum of 139 FPS. At 4K, Medium averages 85 FPS with a minimum of 73 FPS. These are the only settings with complete min/max data, indicating the game's performance telemetry is most stable there.

High settings offer a reasonable alternative for users prioritizing visual quality. At 1080p, High delivers 183 FPS, which is still well above 144 Hz refresh rates. At 1440p, High averages 115 FPS, suitable for 120 Hz displays. At 4K, High averages 60 FPS, hitting the standard 60 Hz target. However, Ultra settings provide nearly identical performance to High: 174 FPS versus 183 FPS at 1080p, 110 FPS versus 115 FPS at 1440p, and 57 FPS versus 60 FPS at 4K. The 3-9 FPS difference between High and Ultra suggests Ultra adds negligible visual benefits while costing measurable performance.

Low settings are unnecessary for this hardware except for extreme refresh rate chasing. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 350 FPS, which exceeds the maximum refresh rate of most gaming monitors. At 1440p Low, 231 FPS still exceeds 240 Hz displays. At 4K Low, 121 FPS provides a high-refresh experience. For competitive play or maximum smoothness, Low at 1080p is viable, but Medium offers a better balance.

For 4K users, Medium is strongly recommended over High or Ultra. The 85 FPS average on Medium is 42% higher than High's 60 FPS, and the 73 FPS minimum ensures no stutter. High and Ultra at 4K hover near 60 FPS, which is acceptable but leaves no headroom for scene complexity spikes. The 4K Medium result of 85 FPS allows for V-sync at 60 Hz with consistent frame pacing, or playing on 120 Hz displays with reduced but still smooth performance.

The data suggests that Pc Building Simulator is not visually demanding enough to justify Ultra settings. The consistent 5% FPS difference between High and Ultra across resolutions indicates that Ultra mostly adds minor effects that do not meaningfully enhance the simulation experience. Medium settings provide the best combination of frame rate stability and visual fidelity, making it the recommended preset for all resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 350 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Pc Building Simulator

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 121.0
3840x2160 Medium 85.0
3840x2160 High 60.0
3840x2160 Ultra 57.0
2560x1440 Low 231.0
2560x1440 Medium 163.0
2560x1440 High 115.0
2560x1440 Ultra 110.0
1920x1080 Low 350.0
1920x1080 Medium 259.0
1920x1080 High 183.0
1920x1080 Ultra 174.0

Pc Building Simulator with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs

See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Pc Building Simulator with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RTX 3080 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.