Pc Building Simulator
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 50 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 18 | 19 | 26 | 37 |
| 1440p QHD | 34 | 36 | 50 | 71 |
| 1080p Full HD | 54 | 56 | 80 | 113 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Pc Building Simulator with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Pc Building Simulator behaves like a game that is heavily bound by the graphics processor, and the pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with the Intel Arc B370 demonstrates this clearly. The measured frame rates show a consistent and predictable drop as resolution increases, with the gap between Low and Ultra settings widening significantly at higher pixel counts. The data indicates that the Arc B370, which sits at the 5th percentile of all GPUs, is the primary limiting component in this configuration, while the Ryzen 5 5600F, operating at the 85th percentile of CPUs, provides ample headroom that is left unused. This analysis breaks down the measured performance across resolutions and settings, ranks the combo against other tested configurations, and offers practical settings advice based strictly on the provided numbers.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data shows a clear pattern: performance degrades substantially as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 113 FPS at 1080p to 71 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of 42 FPS, and then plummets to 37 FPS at 4K, which is less than one-third of the 1080p figure. This steep decline indicates that the GPU is being pushed to its limits by the increased pixel workload, and the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution.
At Medium settings, the scaling is similar but with lower absolute numbers: 80 FPS at 1080p, 50 FPS at 1440p, and 26 FPS at 4K. The 4K result here is barely playable, and the minimum frame rate of 22 FPS at this resolution confirms that the experience would feel stuttery. High settings follow the same trajectory, with 56 FPS at 1080p, 36 FPS at 1440p, and 19 FPS at 4K. Ultra settings are the most demanding, yielding 54 FPS at 1080p, 34 FPS at 1440p, and 18 FPS at 4K.
The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 59 FPS (113 vs 54), but at 4K the difference narrows to just 19 FPS (37 vs 18). This compression of the settings gap at higher resolutions is a classic sign of a GPU bottleneck: when the pixel fill rate is saturated, reducing graphical fidelity has diminishing returns. The Arc B370’s 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate are simply insufficient to feed a 4K display with high detail, and the data shows that even Low settings at 4K (37 FPS) cannot reach the 60 FPS threshold that would be considered smooth.
How This Combo Ranks
In Pc Building Simulator, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2761 out of 3002 tested combos. This places it in the bottom 8% of all configurations, which is consistent with the GPU’s low standing in the overall benchmark hierarchy. The combo rank is driven almost entirely by the graphics card; the Ryzen 5 5600F’s average benchmark score of 36945 puts it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, but the Arc B370’s average score of 1184 puts it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs.
The nearest rivals for the GPU include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186 avg score, -0.2% delta), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190 avg score, -0.5% delta), and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192 avg score, -0.7% delta). These are all older, lower-end parts, and the Arc B370 is essentially in the same performance class as them. The CPU, on the other hand, sits between the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938 avg score, 0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018 avg score, -0.2% delta), showing that the processor is competitive with modern mid-range offerings.
Given that the combo rank is 2761 out of 3002, the data suggests that this pairing is poorly balanced for gaming. The CPU is capable of much more than the GPU can deliver, and in a simulation game like Pc Building Simulator, which likely has modest CPU demands, the Arc B370 becomes the sole limiting factor. Users with this combo should expect performance that is far below what the CPU alone could support if paired with a stronger graphics card.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is the definitive bottleneck in this configuration. Its benchmark results are stark: a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184, which places it at the 5th percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rivals include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, which scores 1186, and the ATI Radeon HD 5770, which scores 1190 — both are within 0.5% of the Arc B370’s performance. This places the Arc B370 in the company of legacy discrete GPUs from over a decade ago, rather than any modern gaming card.
The GPU’s memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it has no dedicated VRAM of its own. This is a critical detail for gaming, as it means the graphics card relies on the system’s main memory for all frame buffer and texture storage. The memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which in practice means it will be much lower than what a dedicated GDDR6 or GDDR6X solution would offer. The boost clock of 2400 MHz and base clock of 300 MHz are the only clock figures available, and while the boost clock is respectable, the lack of dedicated memory bandwidth will hamper performance in texture-heavy scenes.
With 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output units, the Arc B370 has a very low raw throughput compared to contemporary GPUs. Its FP32 performance of 6.144 TFLOPS and texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s are figures that would have been mid-range around 2015, and the 3 nm process node does not compensate for the small chip size. The 25 W TDP and IGP slot width confirm that this is an integrated-class solution, not a discrete card, which explains its position at the 5th percentile. In Pc Building Simulator, the GPU’s limited pixel rate (48.00 GPixel/s) is what caps performance at 4K, where the measured 18-37 FPS range across settings reflects the hardware’s inability to fill the required pixels efficiently.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. All figures are average FPS unless otherwise noted, and Medium settings also include minimum and maximum values.
At 1920x1080, Low settings deliver 113 FPS, which is the highest average recorded for this combo. Medium settings reduce this to 80 FPS, with a minimum of 68 FPS and a maximum of 92 FPS. High settings yield 56 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 54 FPS. The 1080p results are the only resolution where the combo approaches playable frame rates across all settings, though Ultra at 54 FPS is borderline.
Moving to 2560x1440, Low settings produce 71 FPS, which is still playable but a significant 42 FPS drop from 1080p. Medium settings average 50 FPS, with a minimum of 43 FPS and a maximum of 58 FPS. High settings fall to 36 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 34 FPS. At 1440p, the Medium preset is the only one that consistently stays above 40 FPS, while High and Ultra both dip below 40 FPS, which may cause visible stuttering in a simulation game.
At 3840x2160, performance becomes largely unusable for smooth gameplay. Low settings average 37 FPS, which is technically above 30 FPS but still not comfortable. Medium settings average 26 FPS, with a minimum of 22 FPS and a maximum of 30 FPS. High settings drop to 19 FPS, and Ultra settings bottom out at 18 FPS. The 4K results show that even the lowest settings cannot maintain a stable 30 FPS minimum, making this resolution impractical for the Arc B370.
The data also reveals how settings affect the frame rate at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 59 FPS (113 vs 54). At 1440p, the difference narrows to 37 FPS (71 vs 34). At 4K, the difference is only 19 FPS (37 vs 18). This diminishing return is a direct result of the GPU becoming the limiting factor; as resolution increases, the cost of each additional pixel overwhelms the settings optimization.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS values, the optimal experience for this combo depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 113 FPS, which is ideal for high refresh rate displays or competitive play. However, Medium settings at 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS provide a much better visual quality while still maintaining a smooth frame rate. High settings at 56 FPS are playable but begin to approach the threshold where frame pacing issues may become noticeable. Ultra at 54 FPS is not worth the visual gain over High, given the marginal FPS difference.
For 2560x1440, the Low preset at 71 FPS is the safest choice for consistent performance, but Medium at 50 FPS is likely the best balance of visual fidelity and smoothness. The minimum of 43 FPS at Medium is acceptable for a simulation game, though it may dip below 45 FPS during complex scenes. High at 36 FPS and Ultra at 34 FPS are both below 40 FPS, which would likely result in a less fluid experience. Users at 1440p should stick to Medium or Low to maintain playability.
At 3840x2160, none of the settings achieve a consistently smooth frame rate. Low at 37 FPS is the only preset above 30 FPS in average terms, but the lack of a reported minimum for Low suggests it may be unstable. Medium at 26 FPS with a minimum of 22 FPS is borderline unplayable for a simulation that requires precise clicks and drags. High at 19 FPS and Ultra at 18 FPS are effectively slideshows. The recommendation is to avoid 4K entirely with this combo, or accept that the game will run at reduced fidelity with frequent stutters. The data shows that the Arc B370 is not designed for 4K gaming, and users should target 1080p Medium or 1440p Low/Medium for the best experience.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combo in Pc Building Simulator?
A: The measured data shows that 1920x1080 is the only resolution where all settings presets achieve at least 54 FPS. At 2560x1440, only Low (71 FPS) and Medium (50 FPS) stay above 40 FPS, while 3840x2160 never exceeds 37 FPS even on Low. The best experience is at 1080p with Medium settings, which yields 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The Arc B370 has an average benchmark score of 1184, which is nearly identical to the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, -0.2% delta), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, -0.5% delta), and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, -0.7% delta). It is also close to the AMD FirePro M2000, which scores 1168 with a 1.4% delta, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs.
Q: Does the CPU limit performance in this game?
A: No, the data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The Ryzen 5 5600F scores 36945 on average, ranking in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, while the Arc B370 sits in the 5th percentile. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K shows significant drops that are characteristic of a GPU bottleneck, not a CPU one.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank in Pc Building Simulator?
A: This specific pairing ranks 2761 out of 3002 tested combos. This places it in the bottom 8% of all configurations, which is consistent with the GPU's low benchmark standing relative to other graphics cards.
Q: How much FPS do you lose going from 1080p to 1440p on High settings?
A: At 1920x1080 High, the average FPS is 56. At 2560x1440 High, the average FPS drops to 36. This represents a loss of 20 FPS, or roughly a 36% reduction, when moving from 1080p to 1440p at the same settings.
Q: Is the 4K performance acceptable at any settings?
A: No. The highest 4K average is 37 FPS on Low settings, but Medium drops to 26 FPS with a minimum of 22 FPS. High and Ultra yield 19 FPS and 18 FPS respectively. None of these results maintain a stable 30 FPS minimum, so 4K is not a viable resolution for this combo in Pc Building Simulator.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc B370 in Pc Building Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 26.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 18.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 71.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 34.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 113.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 80.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 56.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 54.0 |
Pc Building Simulator with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Pc Building Simulator with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.