Pc Building Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 84 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 32 | 45 | 63 |
| 1440p QHD | 58 | 61 | 86 | 121 |
| 1080p Full HD | 91 | 96 | 136 | 192 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Pc Building Simulator with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
Pc Building Simulator with an AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Intel Arc B570 produces a performance curve that is heavily dictated by resolution and settings, but the data reveals a clear hierarchy: at 1080p the combination is overwhelmingly CPU-bound, while at 4K the GPU becomes the primary constraint. The measured FPS across twelve configurations shows that this pairing is capable of smooth gameplay at lower resolutions, but demanding 4K Ultra settings push the system to the edge of playability.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 has a dramatic impact on frame rates, with the most significant drop occurring at High settings. At 1080p High, the system delivers 96 FPS, which falls to 61 FPS at 1440p and then plummets to 32 FPS at 4K. This represents a 66.7% reduction from 1080p to 4K at High settings. The scaling pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B570's rendering capabilities are the limiting factor as pixel count increases, since the CPU has ample headroom at lower resolutions.
At Low settings, the resolution scaling is even more pronounced in absolute terms. The 192 FPS at 1080p drops to 121 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 63 FPS at 4K (a 67% reduction from 1080p). This steep decline at Low settings suggests that even with minimal graphical workload, the GPU cannot maintain high frame rates at 4K, confirming that the Arc B570 is the bottleneck in pixel-heavy scenarios. The 4K Low result of 63 FPS is barely above the 60 FPS threshold, whereas 1440p Low comfortably exceeds it.
Medium settings show a similar trend with a 1920x1080 result of 136 FPS, dropping to 86 FPS at 1440p and 45 FPS at 4K. The min FPS values at Medium settings (115 FPS at 1080p, 73 FPS at 1440p, and 38 FPS at 4K) reveal that frame pacing becomes less stable as resolution increases, with the 4K minimum falling below 40 FPS. Ultra settings follow the expected pattern: 91 FPS at 1080p, 58 FPS at 1440p, and just 30 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is essentially unplayable for smooth gameplay, sitting at exactly 30 FPS.
The data indicates that the limiter shifts from the CPU at 1080p to the GPU at 4K. At 1080p, the Ryzen 5 5500X3D with its 6 cores and 12 threads can feed frames faster than the Arc B570 can render them, particularly at Low settings where the 192 FPS result suggests the CPU is allowing high throughput. By 1440p, the balance is more even, but the 4K results clearly show the GPU struggling to keep pace with the CPU's capability.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 5000 series, built on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. Its base clock of 3.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.00 GHz, combined with a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache, make it well-suited for gaming workloads that benefit from large cache pools. The processor's PassMark multi-thread score of 20363 and single-thread score of 2941 place it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong overall performance relative to its peers.
In Pc Building Simulator, which is a simulation game that relies heavily on CPU calculations for system building and benchmarking mechanics, the processor's role is evident from the 1080p results. At Low settings, the 192 FPS average demonstrates that the CPU can drive frame rates well above what the GPU can display at higher settings. The boost clock of 4.00 GHz provides sufficient single-thread performance for the game's logic, while the 12 threads handle the simulation's background calculations.
The nearest rivals for the Ryzen 5 5500X3D, based on average benchmark scores, include the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with a delta of 0.2%, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 also at 0.2%, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 at -0.2%. These near-identical scores suggest that the 5500X3D's performance is typical for its class, with no significant advantage or disadvantage in raw compute. However, the 96 MB L3 cache is a unique feature that could benefit cache-sensitive workloads, though the measured game data does not isolate this effect.
The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 192 FPS, which is 50% higher than the 1080p High result of 96 FPS. This gap indicates that the CPU is not the limiting factor at Low settings; instead, the GPU's rendering speed caps the frame rate. As resolution increases, the CPU's role diminishes because the GPU becomes the primary constraint. The 4K Low result of 63 FPS versus the 1080p Low result of 192 FPS shows that the GPU workload scaling is the dominant factor in this pairing.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combination depend heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, all settings levels produce playable frame rates, with Low achieving 192 FPS, Medium at 136 FPS, High at 96 FPS, and Ultra at 91 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra at 1080p is minimal (96 vs 91 FPS), suggesting that Ultra provides the best visual experience without a significant performance penalty. The Medium settings show a minimum FPS of 115, which ensures smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers 86 FPS with a minimum of 73 FPS, which is a solid balance between visual quality and performance. High settings at 1440p produce 61 FPS, while Ultra drops to 58 FPS. For players prioritizing smoothness, Medium is the recommended choice at 1440p, as it stays well above 60 FPS and maintains a minimum above 70 FPS. The Low preset at 1440p reaches 121 FPS, which is useful for high-refresh-rate monitors but sacrifices visual fidelity.
At 3840x2160, the data reveals that only Low settings achieve a playable frame rate, with 63 FPS. Medium falls to 45 FPS, High to 32 FPS, and Ultra to 30 FPS. The 4K Medium minimum of 38 FPS indicates potential stuttering during intensive simulation moments. Therefore, for 4K displays, the Low preset is the only viable option for maintaining fluid gameplay, while Medium may be acceptable for players who prioritize visuals over frame rate consistency.
The best experience per the measured rows is achieved at 1080p Ultra, where 91 FPS is delivered with presumably the highest visual fidelity. At 1440p, Medium offers the best compromise with 86 FPS and a minimum of 73 FPS. For 4K, Low is the only recommendation, as higher settings fall below the 60 FPS threshold that is generally considered smooth for this genre.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2402 out of 3002 tested combos in Pc Building Simulator, placing it in the bottom 20% of all pairings. This rank reflects the system's overall performance across all tested resolutions and settings, indicating that while the individual components are capable, the combination does not excel in this specific game. The ranking suggests that many other CPU-GPU pairs deliver higher frame rates or better scaling characteristics.
The percentile position of the CPU (85th percentile vs all CPUs) and the GPU (65th percentile vs all GPUs) provides context for this rank. The CPU is relatively strong, ranking above 85% of all processors, while the GPU sits in the 65th percentile. The gap between these percentiles suggests that the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing, which aligns with the resolution scaling analysis showing GPU-bound behavior at higher resolutions.
Compared to other combos, this pairing's rank of 2402 out of 3002 means that roughly 600 other combinations perform worse, while over 2400 perform better. This places the system in the lower tier for Pc Building Simulator, which is notable given the CPU's high percentile ranking. The data indicates that the Arc B570's performance, while decent in general benchmarks, does not translate to top-tier results in this simulation game.
The nearest GPU rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile with a delta of 0.1%, the Intel Arc A750 at -0.1%, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X at -0.5%. These close benchmark scores suggest that the Arc B570's performance is comparable to these alternatives, but the measured FPS in this game may vary due to driver optimization or game-specific factors. The combo rank reflects the actual measured performance, which is what matters for this analysis.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is based on the Xe2-HPG architecture with the BMG-G21 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base and boost clock of 2500 MHz, with 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. Its FP32 performance is rated at 11.52 TFLOPS, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6.
The GPU's 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for Pc Building Simulator, which is not a VRAM-intensive title, but the 160-bit memory bus and 380 GB/s bandwidth may limit performance at high resolutions. The measured data shows that the GPU becomes the bottleneck at 4K, where even Low settings only achieve 63 FPS. The 4K High result of 32 FPS is particularly telling, as it indicates a 67% drop from the 1080p High result of 96 FPS, which is a larger percentage reduction than would be expected if the CPU were the limiting factor.
The Arc B570's PassMark G3D score of 14195 and average benchmark score of 20556 place it in the 65th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% delta), Intel Arc A750 (-0.1% delta), and AMD Radeon R9 M390X (-0.5% delta). These comparable scores suggest that the B570's raw compute is competitive with these GPUs, but the measured game performance may be influenced by factors such as driver maturity or specific game engine optimizations.
The GPU's clock behavior is straightforward, with base and boost both at 2500 MHz, indicating no dynamic overclocking headroom in the factory settings. The 150 W TDP and 450 W suggested PSU are reasonable for a mid-range card, and the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface provides adequate bandwidth for this workload. The 10 GB VRAM at 4K is sufficient for the game's textures, as evidenced by the playable Low setting result of 63 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings achieve 192 FPS, Medium reaches 136 FPS with a minimum of 115 FPS and maximum of 156 FPS, High produces 96 FPS, and Ultra delivers 91 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is only 5 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns from Ultra settings at this resolution. All 1080p results exceed 90 FPS, making this resolution ideal for smooth gameplay with any preset.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates drop significantly but remain playable at most settings. Low settings achieve 121 FPS, Medium produces 86 FPS with a minimum of 73 FPS and maximum of 99 FPS, High delivers 61 FPS, and Ultra reaches 58 FPS. The Medium preset offers the best balance with a minimum FPS above 70, while High and Ultra both fall below 62 FPS, which may be noticeable on high-refresh-rate displays. Low settings at 1440p remain well above 120 FPS, suitable for competitive play.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops to marginal levels. Low settings achieve 63 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium produces 45 FPS with a minimum of 38 FPS and maximum of 52 FPS, indicating inconsistent frame delivery. High settings deliver 32 FPS, and Ultra reaches 30 FPS. The 4K results clearly show that this combination is not suited for high-fidelity gaming at this resolution, with only Low settings providing an acceptable experience.
The data shows a consistent pattern across all settings: frame rates decrease monotonically as resolution increases, and the percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is larger at higher settings. For example, Low settings drop from 192 to 63 FPS (a 67% reduction), while Ultra drops from 91 to 30 FPS (a 67% reduction as well). This consistency suggests that the GPU's workload scaling is uniform across settings, with no unexpected bottlenecks at any particular configuration. The minimum FPS values, where available, indicate that Medium settings at all resolutions maintain at least 38 FPS, which is the lowest recorded minimum in the dataset.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B570 in Pc Building Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 30.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 121.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 58.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 192.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 136.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 91.0 |
Pc Building Simulator with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Pc Building Simulator with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.