Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
108
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 108 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 49 65 83
1440p QHD 63 86 120 165
1080p Full HD 104 144 182 205

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 83
3840x2160 Medium 65
3840x2160 High 49
3840x2160 Ultra 32
2560x1440 Low 165
2560x1440 Medium 120
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Ultra 63
1920x1080 Low 205
1920x1080 Medium 182
1920x1080 High 144
1920x1080 Ultra 104

Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 pairing in Outriders demonstrates a clear performance hierarchy that shifts dramatically with resolution and settings. The measured frame rates reveal a component landscape where the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and the CPU’s 8-core/16-thread configuration interact to produce distinct bottlenecks. This combination ranks 815th out of 1,693 tested combos, placing it in the middle of the database’s measured results for this looter shooter.

Resolution Scaling

The data shows a predictable decline in average FPS as resolution increases, but the magnitude of that decline varies significantly by quality setting. At 1080p, the combo delivers 143.7 FPS on High settings, which drops to 86.4 FPS at 1440p and further to 48.8 FPS at 4K. This represents a 66% reduction from 1080p to 4K at High settings, indicating that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as pixel count rises. The scaling is steeper than a purely linear relationship would suggest, pointing to the RTX 5060’s 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB VRAM capacity as potential constraints at higher resolutions.

The Low settings preset tells a different story. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 205.4 FPS, which is the highest measured result across all configurations. Dropping to 1440p Low yields 164.7 FPS, and 4K Low still maintains 83.4 FPS. The 4K-to-1080p ratio at Low settings is 0.41, compared to 0.34 at High settings. This suggests that at Low quality, the CPU has more headroom to feed the GPU, reducing the frame rate penalty from resolution scaling. The Ryzen 7 5700’s 16 threads appear sufficient to keep up with the GPU’s demands at lower graphical loads.

Medium settings produce intermediate results: 181.9 FPS at 1080p, 120.4 FPS at 1440p, and 65 FPS at 4K. The step from Medium to High at 4K is particularly telling, with a drop from 65 to 48.8 FPS. This 16.2 FPS penalty suggests that High settings introduce additional memory pressure or shading complexity that disproportionately affects the RTX 5060. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, yielding 103.5 FPS at 1080p, 63.4 FPS at 1440p, and only 32 FPS at 4K—the latter being below the 60 FPS threshold commonly considered playable for smooth action.

The scaling pattern indicates that this combo is GPU-limited at 4K across all settings, with the CPU’s role diminishing as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU’s performance becomes more relevant, especially at Low and Medium settings where frame rates exceed 180 FPS. The Ryzen 7 5700’s 3.70 GHz base and 4.60 GHz boost clocks provide sufficient single-thread throughput for these higher frame rates, but the data suggests that pushing beyond 205 FPS would require additional CPU headroom.

FAQ

*Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Outriders?*

A: The highest measured average FPS is 205.4 at 1080p with Low settings. This drops to 143.7 at High, 181.9 at Medium, and 103.5 at Ultra for the same resolution.

Q: How does the RTX 5060’s VRAM affect 4K performance?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. At 4K Ultra, the combo averages 32 FPS, while 4K High reaches 48.8 FPS. The modest VRAM capacity likely contributes to the steep performance drop at higher settings.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1440p?

A: At 1440p Medium, the combo achieves 120.4 FPS, while 1440p High yields 86.4 FPS. The gap between Low (164.7) and Ultra (63.4) at 1440p indicates the GPU is the primary limiter, as the CPU’s 16 threads can handle the lower settings without significant frame rate degradation.

Q: What is the combo’s ranking among all tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 815th out of 1,693 tested combos in Outriders, placing it near the median of the database’s measured results for this game.

Q: How does the RTX 5060 compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RTX 5060’s average benchmark score is 30,109, which is essentially tied with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT at 30,097 (0% delta). The NVIDIA Tesla M60 scores 29,969 (0.5% lower), and the RTX 5070 Mobile scores 29,928 (0.6% lower).

Q: What is the Ryzen 7 5700’s synthetic benchmark percentile?

A: The CPU sits in the 84th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27,220. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-9900K, scores 27,043, a 0.7% difference.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC, featuring 21,900 million transistors on a 181 mm² die. Its 8 GB GDDR7 memory runs at 28 Gbps effective, delivering 448.0 GB/s bandwidth over a 128-bit interface. The GPU’s boost clock is 2,497 MHz, with a base clock of 2,280 MHz. These specifications position the card as a mid-range option, and the benchmark data confirms this in Outriders.

The GPU’s synthetic benchmarks show a Passmark G3D score of 20,891 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 116,626. Its percentile rank of 73 among all GPUs indicates it outperforms roughly three-quarters of the tested database. The nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, has an average score of 30,097, nearly identical to the RTX 5060’s 30,109. This statistical tie suggests that in raw compute terms, the two cards are equivalent, yet the measured FPS in Outriders reflects the RTX 5060’s specific architectural strengths or weaknesses.

The 8 GB VRAM capacity is a notable factor in Outriders’ higher settings. At 4K Ultra, the combo averages just 32 FPS, which is less than half of the 65 FPS at 4K Medium. This 33 FPS drop from Medium to Ultra at 4K is the largest single-settings penalty in the dataset, suggesting that Ultra settings may exceed the GPU’s memory capacity, forcing additional data transfers. The 128-bit memory bus, while efficient for its class, provides 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth—sufficient for 1080p and 1440p but potentially strained at 4K with high-quality textures.

The GPU’s 3,840 shading units and 120 texture mapping units handle the game’s particle effects and environmental details. At 1080p High, the card sustains 143.7 FPS, demonstrating adequate throughput for mainstream gaming. However, the pixel rate of 119.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 299.6 GTexel/s become limiting factors at 4K, where the card must process four times the pixels of 1080p. The Passmark DirectX 12 score of 77 and DirectX 11 score of 200 indicate the card’s API-level performance, though these synthetic numbers do not directly translate to Outriders’ engine behavior.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 ranks 815th out of 1,693 tested combos in Outriders. This places it almost exactly at the median, meaning half of all tested configurations perform better and half perform worse. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU’s 84th percentile standing and the GPU’s 73rd percentile, with the final position suggesting that the GPU’s lower percentile has a greater influence on Outriders performance than the CPU’s relatively stronger showing.

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 27,220 is 0.7% higher than the Intel Core i9-9900K’s 27,043, yet this synthetic edge does not translate into a higher combo ranking. The data indicates that Outriders is more sensitive to GPU performance than CPU performance, as evidenced by the steep FPS drops at higher resolutions. The combo’s rank of 815 among 1,693 suggests that many configurations with weaker CPUs but stronger GPUs outperform this pairing, particularly at 4K where the RTX 5060’s limitations are most apparent.

Comparing the combo’s measured FPS to its rank provides context: at 1080p High, the 143.7 FPS is solid for competitive play, but the 48.8 FPS at 4K High is below the 60 FPS target. The median ranking implies that users should expect average performance relative to the database, with the understanding that the GPU is the constraining factor. The combination’s position is consistent across settings, though the gap between its 1080p and 4K performance is larger than what higher-ranked combos likely achieve, given the RTX 5060’s mid-tier positioning.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 (Cezanne) architecture, fabricated on TSMC’s 7 nm process. It operates at a 3.70 GHz base clock and boosts to 4.60 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s and includes 16 MB of L3 cache. These specifications make it a capable mid-range desktop processor, and its 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms its competitive standing.

In Outriders, the CPU’s role is most evident at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 205.4 FPS, and at 1080p Medium it reaches 181.9 FPS. These high frame rates indicate that the CPU can feed the GPU adequately at lower graphical loads. However, the single-thread performance, as measured by a 3DMark single-thread score of 901 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,916, suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck until frame rates exceed roughly 200 FPS. The 16 threads handle the game’s multi-threaded workload efficiently, as shown by the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20,655.

The CPU’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are the Intel Core i9-9900K (0.7% higher score), Intel Core i7-12700H (0.8% higher), Intel Core i7-1370P (0.8% higher), and AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 (1.2% higher). These small deltas indicate that the Ryzen 7 5700 is competitive with several popular processors from both AMD and Intel. In Outriders, the CPU’s impact is secondary to the GPU’s, as demonstrated by the FPS scaling: at 4K, the CPU’s performance becomes nearly irrelevant due to the GPU’s dominance.

The CPU’s 16 MB L3 cache and 512 KB L2 per core provide sufficient data locality for the game’s asset streaming. The Passmark multithread score of 24,303 and integer math score of 90,091 suggest robust computational capability for non-graphics tasks. However, the measured FPS data shows that in Outriders, the CPU’s contribution plateaus once the GPU reaches its limits, particularly at 1440p and above where the RTX 5060’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus become the determining factors.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2497 MHz MHz
TDP 145 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 83.4
3840x2160 Medium 65.0
3840x2160 High 48.8
3840x2160 Ultra 32.0
2560x1440 Low 164.7
2560x1440 Medium 120.4
2560x1440 High 86.4
2560x1440 Ultra 63.4
1920x1080 Low 205.4
1920x1080 Medium 181.9
1920x1080 High 143.7
1920x1080 Ultra 103.5

Outriders with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 5060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.