Outriders
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 13 | 19 | 25 | 34 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 36 | 48 | 65 |
| 1080p Full HD | 41 | 57 | 75 | 104 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Arc B370, paired with the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, delivers playable frame rates in Outriders primarily at 1080p with Low or Medium settings, but the data reveals a steep performance cliff as resolution and graphical presets increase. This combination ranks in the lower percentiles of tested systems, indicating that the integrated GPU is the dominant constraint in this looter shooter.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best average frame rate this combo achieves in Outriders?*
A: The highest recorded average FPS is 104, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only tested configuration that surpasses the 100 FPS mark.
*Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations for Outriders?*
A: The combo ranks 2679 out of 2913 tested combinations. This places it in the bottom portion of the database, indicating performance that is significantly below the majority of other tested systems.
Q: What is the performance difference between the CPU and its nearest rival?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X has an average benchmark score of 34260. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350, scores 34222, a negligible difference of 0.1%. The Intel Core i5-13450HX scores 34333, which is 0.2% higher than the 3700X.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking compared to all other GPUs?
A: The Intel Arc B370 is in the 5th percentile of all GPUs based on its average benchmark score of 1184. This is an extremely low ranking, confirming its position as an entry-level integrated graphics solution.
Q: At 1440p, which settings preset is the only one to provide an average above 60 FPS?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset is the only one that exceeds 60 FPS, with an average of 65 FPS. The High preset drops to 36 FPS, and Ultra falls to 26 FPS.
Q: What is the difference in average FPS between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the average frame rate drops from 104 FPS on Low to 41 FPS on Ultra. This represents a substantial 63 FPS reduction, or roughly a 60% decrease in performance.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is the primary determinant of this combo's Outriders performance. Its specifications point to a low-power integrated graphics processor. The GPU has a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, with a thermal design power of just 25 W. The memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the system's main memory rather than dedicated VRAM. Its bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," and the 1280 shading units and 20 ROPs are modest figures for a modern game.
The benchmark data for the GPU is sparse, with only a single 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184. This score places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in this benchmark are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (score 1186) and the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (score 1190), which are over a decade old. This context is crucial; the Arc B370's performance is comparable to legacy discrete graphics, not modern gaming GPUs.
In Outriders, the GPU's limitations are immediately apparent. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo manages 57 FPS. When the resolution is increased to 2560x1440 at High settings, the average FPS falls to 36. At 3840x2160, the High preset yields only 19 FPS. This pattern shows that the GPU's fill rate and processing power are quickly overwhelmed as the pixel count increases. The data suggests that the Arc B370 is only capable of smooth gameplay at lower resolutions and less demanding presets.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2679 out of 2913 tested combinations is a clear indicator of its overall standing. This places it in the 8th percentile of all tested systems. The data positions this pairing as one of the lower-performing options for Outriders.
This ranking is largely explained by the GPU's 5th percentile standing among all GPUs. The CPU, in contrast, is far more capable. The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X sits in the 84th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 34260. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD EPYC 4244P (34220) and the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H (34083), show that the 3700X is a competitive processor even against newer models. The deltaPct values against these rivals are minimal (0.1% and 0.5%, respectively), indicating that the CPU is not the bottleneck in this pairing. The data implies a significant mismatch: a strong, upper-mid-range CPU is paired with a very weak GPU, resulting in a system that is constrained by its graphics component in a GPU-intensive title like Outriders.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed view of the combo's capabilities across different resolutions and settings.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: The average FPS is 104. This is the only preset at this resolution to produce a triple-digit frame rate.
- Medium: The average FPS drops to 75, with a minimum of 64 and a maximum of 87. This remains a very playable experience.
- High: The average FPS is 57. This is still playable but shows a significant drop from Medium.
- Ultra: The average FPS falls to 41, which is below the 60 FPS target and may feel less smooth in fast-paced combat.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: The average FPS is 65. This is the only 1440p preset that maintains an average above 60 FPS.
- Medium: The average FPS is 48, with a minimum of 40 and a maximum of 55. This is borderline playable but will have noticeable frame drops.
- High: The average FPS is 36. This is a significant step down and will feel sluggish.
- Ultra: The average FPS is 26, which is below the threshold for comfortable play.
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: The average FPS is 34. This is not a smooth experience.
- Medium: The average FPS is 25, with a minimum of 21 and a maximum of 29. The frame times will be inconsistent.
- High: The average FPS is 19. This is a slideshow-like experience.
- Ultra: The average FPS is 13. This is unplayable for a looter shooter.
The data shows a clear pattern. At 1080p, the combo can handle Low and Medium settings well, with High being acceptable and Ultra being a stretch. At 1440p, only Low is truly smooth, and Medium is a compromise. At 4K, every preset fails to provide a playable frame rate.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal experience for this combo is at 1920x1080 with Medium settings. This configuration yields an average of 75 FPS, with a minimum of 64 FPS, ensuring that the frame rate rarely dips below the 60 FPS threshold. This provides a good balance between visual quality and smoothness.
If a higher frame rate is a priority, the Low preset at 1080p delivers 104 FPS, but this comes with a notable reduction in visual fidelity. For players who prefer visual detail over frame rate, the High preset at 1080p offers an average of 57 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS target.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset is the only viable option, with an average of 65 FPS. However, the graphical quality will be significantly lower. The Medium preset at 1440p, with an average of 48 FPS, is a gamble, as the minimum FPS of 40 could lead to noticeable stutters. The data strongly suggests that 4K resolution is not feasible with this hardware, as even the Low preset at 3840x2160 only manages 34 FPS. The best experience, according to the numbers, is clearly 1080p with Medium settings.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X provides a solid foundation for this system, even if its potential is not fully realized. It is a desktop processor from the 3000 series, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock is 3.60 GHz, with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. The CPU has a 32 MB L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel bus, offering a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The processor is built on TSMC's 7 nm process node.
The CPU's benchmark scores reflect a capable processor. In Cinebench R15, it scores 2092 in the multicore test and 204 in the singlecore test. Its Geekbench scores are 8899 (multicore) and 1593 (singlecore). The Passmark tests show a multithread score of 22458 and a single-thread score of 2656. These numbers indicate that the 3700X is more than sufficient for the computational demands of Outriders.
The CPU's percentile rank of 84th among all CPUs confirms that it is a high-performing part. Its nearest rivals, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 and the Intel Core i5-13450HX, have almost identical average benchmark scores. The data suggests that the Ryzen 7 3700X is not the limiting factor in this combo. With 8 cores and 16 threads, it has the multi-threaded capacity to handle modern game engines, and its single-thread performance is adequate for the primary game logic. The bottleneck is clearly elsewhere.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data across the three resolutions reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation, highlighting the GPU as the main constraint. The most complete data set for this analysis is the Medium preset, which has recorded values for all three resolutions.
At 1920x1080 with Medium settings, the average FPS is 75. Moving to 2560x1440, the average FPS drops to 48. This represents a 36% decrease in performance when increasing the pixel count by roughly 78%. At 3840x2160, the average FPS falls to 25. This is a further 48% decrease from the 1440p figure. From 1080p to 4K, the average FPS on Medium settings drops from 75 to 25, a 67% reduction.
This scaling behavior is typical of a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU's workload does not increase proportionally with resolution; it remains relatively constant. The GPU, however, must render more pixels, and its performance drops accordingly. The Arc B370's "System Shared" memory and modest specs mean it is quickly saturated. The data implies that to maintain a stable 60 FPS, the resolution must be kept at 1080p. Any increase to 1440p or 4K will result in a sub-60 FPS experience, regardless of settings. The steep drop-off in performance as resolution increases is a direct indicator that the Intel Arc B370 is the component holding this system back.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B370 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 25.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 13.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 48.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 104.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 75.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.