Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
45
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 13 19 25 34
1440p QHD 26 36 48 65
1080p Full HD 41 57 75 104

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 34
3840x2160 Medium 25
3840x2160 High 19
3840x2160 Ultra 13
2560x1440 Low 65
2560x1440 Medium 48
2560x1440 High 36
2560x1440 Ultra 26
1920x1080 Low 104
1920x1080 Medium 75
1920x1080 High 57
1920x1080 Ultra 41

Outriders with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with the Intel Arc B370 produces a highly constrained gaming experience in Outriders, with performance heavily dictated by the integrated GPU. The data shows a combo that ranks near the bottom of the tested pool, achieving playable frame rates only at 1080p with lower settings. This analysis breaks down the measured results, component roles, and scaling behavior.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best average frame rate this combo achieves in Outriders?*

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 104, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only configuration in the dataset that breaks the 100 FPS mark.

*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Outriders?*

A: No. At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 13 on Ultra to 34 on Low. Even the lowest settings at 4K cannot reach a stable 60 FPS, with Medium settings producing an average of 25 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its closest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500F's average benchmark score is 24964. It is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-11850H and 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F. The data shows a near-tie among these processors.

Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile relative to all other tested GPUs?

A: The Intel Arc B370 sits at the 5th percentile of all GPUs in the database. Its average benchmark score of 1184 places it in a performance tier with older discrete graphics solutions like the ATI Radeon HD 5770.

Q: Which settings preset provides the highest minimum FPS at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset provides the only recorded minimum FPS data, with a value of 40 FPS. The Low and High presets at this resolution do not have min FPS data, but they average 65 and 36 FPS, respectively.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: No. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F has no integrated graphics, meaning the Intel Arc B370 is the sole rendering device for this system.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data indicates that the "best experience" is highly dependent on the target resolution, with a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate. The primary goal for a smooth experience is to maintain an average FPS above 60, and the data shows this is only reliably possible at 1920x1080.

At 1080p, the Low preset delivers an average of 104 FPS, which is far above the 60 FPS threshold and provides significant headroom for demanding scenes. The Medium preset also achieves a playable average of 75 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 64 FPS, indicating that it can hold close to 60 FPS even in dips. The High preset drops to an average of 57 FPS, which is below the ideal threshold and risks noticeable stutter. The Ultra preset is not advisable at this resolution, with an average of 41 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves an average of 65 FPS, which is technically playable. The Medium preset, with an average of 48 FPS and a minimum of 40 FPS, will feel less fluid. High and Ultra presets at this resolution produce averages of 36 and 26 FPS, respectively, which are too low for a responsive action game. For the best balance at 1440p, the Low preset is the only viable option for a consistent 60 FPS experience.

At 3840x2160, all presets yield unplayable results. The highest average FPS is 34 on Low, which is far below acceptable playability. Therefore, the recommendation is to use the Medium preset at 1080p for a good balance of visual quality and performance, or the Low preset at 1080p for the highest frame rates. For 1440p, the Low preset is the only choice for a 60 FPS experience.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on a 3 nm process. Its performance is a fundamental bottleneck in this system. The GPU has a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, and it relies on system shared memory for both VRAM and bandwidth, making its performance system-dependent. The data shows it has 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs, with a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s.

The GPU's benchmark results are stark. Its average benchmark score is 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, which scores 1186, and the ATI Radeon HD 5770, which scores 1190. This puts the Arc B370's performance in the same league as graphics cards from over a decade ago, which explains its significant struggles with a modern title like Outriders.

In this game, the GPU's limitations are the primary constraint on frame rate. The FP32 compute performance is 6.144 TFLOPS, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4. However, the raw throughput is insufficient for high resolutions and settings. The data confirms this, as the average FPS drops dramatically when the resolution increases, a classic sign of GPU-bound performance. The GPU's memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which likely contributes to the poor performance, as the shared memory bus cannot provide the bandwidth of a dedicated graphics card.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested configurations for Outriders, this combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2679 out of 2913 combos. This places it in the bottom 8% of all tested systems for this game, indicating a very poor performance tier. The rank reflects the overall capability of the system across all tested settings and resolutions.

This low ranking is almost entirely attributable to the GPU. While the CPU is a modern, capable processor, the GPU is an integrated solution that performs at a level comparable to entry-level discrete cards from 2010. The data shows that the GPU's average benchmark score is 1184, which is a fraction of what modern discrete GPUs achieve. Consequently, the system is severely limited in gaming scenarios.

The combo's rank in the 2679th position out of 2913 means that 234 other tested configurations perform even worse. This places the system firmly in the lowest performance bracket. For a game like Outriders, which is a fast-paced looter shooter, this level of performance will not provide an enjoyable experience at higher settings or resolutions.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, built on a 5 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. The CPU features 32 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. It is a modern desktop processor with a TDP of 65 W.

The CPU's benchmark scores are robust. In Cinebench R23, it scores 22799 in multi-core and 3218 in single-core tests. In Geekbench, it scores 12362 in multi-core and 2374 in single-core. Its average benchmark score is 24964, which places it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-11850H, which scores 24935, and the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, which scores 25005, showing the 7500F is highly competitive in raw processing power.

In Outriders, the CPU does not appear to be the limiting factor. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 104 FPS, which is a respectable frame rate. The CPU's strong single-thread performance, as indicated by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3218, is sufficient to drive the game's logic. The performance drop from 104 FPS at 1080p Low to 65 FPS at 1440p Low is a significant 39 FPS decrease, which is a much larger drop than what would be expected from a CPU bottleneck. This indicates the GPU is the primary constraint, as the CPU has more than enough headroom to handle the game's processing demands.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The dataset provides average FPS, with some minimum and maximum values, for four settings presets at three resolutions. The performance is consistently low and scales poorly with both resolution and settings.

1920x1080:

  • Low: Average 104 FPS. This is the best result in the entire dataset.
  • Medium: Average 75 FPS, with a minimum of 64 FPS and a maximum of 87 FPS. This preset offers a playable experience with a safety margin above 60 FPS.
  • High: Average 57 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS target, indicating a less smooth experience.
  • Ultra: Average 41 FPS. This preset is not suitable for gameplay.

2560x1440:

  • Low: Average 65 FPS. This is technically playable but with less headroom than 1080p.
  • Medium: Average 48 FPS, with a minimum of 40 FPS and a maximum of 55 FPS. This preset will feel choppy.
  • High: Average 36 FPS. This is too low for a smooth experience.
  • Ultra: Average 26 FPS. This is unplayable.

3840x2160:

  • Low: Average 34 FPS. This is the highest average at 4K, but it is still far below playable.
  • Medium: Average 25 FPS, with a minimum of 21 FPS and a maximum of 29 FPS.
  • High: Average 19 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 13 FPS.

The data shows a clear pattern: the system can only deliver a consistent 60+ FPS experience at 1080p with Low settings. The Medium preset at 1080p is the highest quality setting that maintains an average above 60 FPS, though its minimum FPS of 64 shows it is close to the limit.

Resolution Scaling

The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K is steep and clearly indicates a GPU-bound system. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 104 at 1080p to 65 at 1440p, a 37.5% decrease. Moving from 1440p to 4K, the average FPS drops from 65 to 34, a 47.7% decrease. The cumulative drop from 1080p Low to 4K Low is a 67.3% reduction in frame rate.

This scaling pattern is characteristic of a system where the GPU is the primary bottleneck. As the resolution increases, the number of pixels the GPU must render grows exponentially. The Intel Arc B370, with its limited processing power and shared memory bandwidth, cannot keep up with this demand. The data shows the frame rate falls off a cliff at higher resolutions.

The CPU's role in this scaling is minimal. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rate would stay relatively flat across resolutions, as the CPU's workload does not increase with resolution. However, the data shows a massive drop in FPS, confirming that the GPU's rendering capabilities are the limiting factor. The system is only viable at 1080p, and even then, only at lower settings presets. The high resolution performance is severely compromised, making 4K gaming an impractical goal for this hardware combination.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7500F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + Intel Arc B370 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 34.0
3840x2160 Medium 25.0
3840x2160 High 19.0
3840x2160 Ultra 13.0
2560x1440 Low 65.0
2560x1440 Medium 48.0
2560x1440 High 36.0
2560x1440 Ultra 26.0
1920x1080 Low 104.0
1920x1080 Medium 75.0
1920x1080 High 57.0
1920x1080 Ultra 41.0

Outriders with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.