Minimum
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 104 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 48 | 57 | 75 |
| 1440p QHD | 68 | 89 | 106 | 139 |
| 1080p Full HD | 105 | 138 | 165 | 215 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 combination delivers a decisive performance profile in Minimum, a third-person shooter from 2014. The measured data places this pairing at rank 1253 out of 2939 tested combos, indicating a strong, above-median standing. The CPU’s 20 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, provide substantial headroom for this title. Meanwhile, the GPU’s 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are more than sufficient for the game’s demands. The benchmark results show a system that is clearly GPU-limited at higher resolutions but exceptionally capable at 1080p, where frame rates exceed 200 FPS on lower settings.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread desktop processor built on the Arrow Lake architecture and manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC. Its base clock of 2.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz are the key operational frequencies that influence performance in Minimum. The processor’s 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB per-core L2 cache provide a robust data reservoir for game logic and physics calculations. In the context of this 2014 title, the CPU’s capabilities are far beyond what is required to maintain a stable frame delivery; the bottleneck in this combination is almost exclusively the GPU.
The CPU’s benchmark scores reinforce its position. In Cinebench R23, it achieves 42,216 points in multi-core and 5,960 points in single-core tests. The PassMark multithread score of 49,682 and single-thread score of 4,689 place it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. This high percentile indicates that the processor is unlikely to be a limiting factor in any scenario presented by Minimum. The nearest rival data shows how tight the competition is at this tier: the AMD EPYC 4464P scores 64,823, a negligible 0.3% difference, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F scores 64,438, a 0.3% difference. Such margins are within testing variance and have no practical impact on gameplay.
Looking at the measured FPS, the CPU’s influence becomes apparent when examining the scaling across resolutions. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS is 215, a figure that would require a highly capable CPU to feed the GPU with enough draw calls. The 20 cores handle the game’s background threads efficiently, ensuring that no single thread becomes a bottleneck. Even at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS drops to 37, the CPU is not the primary constraint; the workload is dominated by the GPU’s rendering pipeline. The data suggests the Core Ultra 7 265 is a silent partner in this combo, providing ample headroom for even the most demanding modern titles, and ensuring that Minimum runs without any processor-induced stutter or frame pacing issues.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and manufactured on a 5 nm process. It features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The core clocks are set at 2280 MHz base and 2497 MHz boost, with a memory clock of 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). These specifications are the primary drivers of the frame rates observed in the measured FPS data. The GPU’s 3840 shading units and 48 ROPs are directly responsible for pixel throughput, which is the dominant factor at higher resolutions.
In the PassMark G3D benchmark, the RTX 5060 scores 20,891, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are tightly clustered: the AMD Radeon 860M scores 26,401 (a 0.3% difference), the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 scores 26,421 (0.3%), and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT scores 26,011 (1.2% difference). This clustering indicates that the RTX 5060 is positioned in a highly competitive performance bracket. For Minimum, the GPU is the clear limiting factor in most scenarios, as evidenced by the FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K.
The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for this game, as Minimum is not a VRAM-intensive title. The GDDR7 memory’s high bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and asset loading do not cause hitches. The GPU’s compute capabilities, measured at 10,899 in PassMark GPU Compute, are more than adequate for the DirectX 12 rendering path. The data shows that at 1920x1080 High, the GPU produces an average of 138 FPS, while at 3840x2160 High, that number drops to 48 FPS. This 65% reduction in performance when scaling to 4K is a classic sign of a GPU-bound workload, where the increased pixel count overwhelms the ROP and shading unit throughput.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 achieves a rank of 1253 out of 2939 tested combos in Minimum. This position places it in the 57th percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms a majority of configurations while not reaching the top tier. The rank is a comprehensive measure that considers both CPU and GPU performance in this specific title. Given the GPU’s 72nd percentile standing and the CPU’s 93rd percentile, the combo’s overall rank is dragged down by the GPU’s relative weakness compared to the CPU.
In the context of the database, this rank suggests the combo is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming and playable 1440p performance, but it will struggle to maintain high frame rates at 4K with maximum settings. The nearest rival combos, based on individual component scores, would be those pairing the RTX 5060 with a slightly faster CPU like the AMD EPYC 7343 or a slightly slower one like the AMD EPYC 9124. However, the CPU’s score differences are so small (0.7% and -0.7%, respectively) that they would not alter the overall rank meaningfully. The data indicates that this combo’s standing is almost entirely determined by the GPU’s performance ceiling.
The measured FPS data corroborates this ranking. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 215 FPS, which is an excellent result for competitive play. At 1440p Medium, it averages 106 FPS, which is still very smooth. The transition to 4K is where the combo falls out of the high-performance tier, with Ultra settings yielding only 37 FPS. This pattern is consistent with a system that is optimized for mid-range resolutions and settings, and the rank of 1253 reflects this balance of strengths and weaknesses.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of the combo’s performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows:
- Low: 215 FPS average
- Medium: 165 FPS average, with a minimum of 140 FPS and a maximum of 190 FPS
- High: 138 FPS average
- Ultra: 105 FPS average
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally:
- Low: 139 FPS average
- Medium: 106 FPS average, with a minimum of 90 FPS and a maximum of 122 FPS
- High: 89 FPS average
- Ultra: 68 FPS average
At 3840x2160, the GPU is heavily taxed:
- Low: 75 FPS average
- Medium: 57 FPS average, with a minimum of 49 FPS and a maximum of 66 FPS
- High: 48 FPS average
- Ultra: 37 FPS average
The data shows a consistent pattern: lowering the settings preset provides a predictable FPS boost at each resolution. The jump from Ultra to Medium at 1080p results in a 60 FPS increase (from 105 to 165), which is a significant gain for visually competitive play. At 4K, the same settings reduction yields a 20 FPS increase (from 37 to 57), which is the difference between unplayable and playable. The minimum FPS values, where available, indicate that the frame pacing is stable, with the lowest recorded minimum being 49 FPS at 4K Medium, which is still above the threshold for a consistent experience.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo maintain a 144Hz refresh rate at 1080p?
A: Yes, for most settings. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 215, and at Medium it is 165. However, at Ultra settings, the average drops to 105 FPS, which is below the 144Hz target.
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minimum?*
A: The data suggests 2560x1440 offers the best balance. At High settings, it averages 89 FPS, and at Medium it averages 106 FPS, providing a sharp image with smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the GPU’s VRAM affect performance at 4K?
A: The 8 GB of GDDR7 memory is sufficient for Minimum. The primary constraint at 4K is the GPU’s raw rendering power, not memory capacity, as evidenced by the 37 FPS average at Ultra settings.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck in this configuration?
A: No. The CPU’s 93rd percentile ranking and high core count mean it is not a limiting factor. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: The average FPS drops from 139 at Low to 68 at Ultra, a reduction of 71 FPS, or roughly 51%. This indicates that the Ultra preset is significantly more demanding on the GPU.
Q: Does the combo support high refresh rates at 4K?
A: No. Even at Low settings, the average FPS is only 75, which is below the 100Hz threshold for high-refresh-rate monitors. At Ultra settings, it drops to 37 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the optimal settings preset for this combo depends on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p displays with a 144Hz or higher refresh rate, the Medium preset is the best choice. It delivers an average of 165 FPS with a minimum of 140 FPS, ensuring that the frame rate never dips below the refresh rate threshold in most scenarios. The High preset at 1080p (138 FPS) is also viable for 120Hz displays, but Medium offers more headroom for demanding scenes.
For 1440p displays, the Medium preset is the recommended starting point. It achieves an average of 106 FPS with a minimum of 90 FPS, which is smooth for most players. The High preset (89 FPS) is acceptable for 90Hz displays, but it leaves less margin for error. The Ultra preset at 1440p (68 FPS) is not recommended for competitive play, as the lower frame rate can impact responsiveness.
At 4K, the data suggests that the Medium preset is the only viable option for a playable experience, averaging 57 FPS. The Low preset (75 FPS) is preferable if a higher frame rate is desired, but it comes with a visual quality trade-off. The High and Ultra presets at 4K (48 and 37 FPS, respectively) are not recommended for a smooth experience, as they fall below the 60 FPS target. For the best overall experience, the Medium preset at 1440p offers the ideal balance of visual fidelity and performance, yielding an average FPS that is well above the playability threshold.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data reveals a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at the same settings preset results in a significant performance drop. For example, at High settings, the average FPS falls from 138 to 89, a reduction of 49 FPS or roughly 36%. This scaling is consistent with the increase in pixel count, which rises from 2.07 million to 3.69 million, a 78% increase. The fact that the FPS drop is less than the pixel count increase suggests that the GPU is not purely pixel-bound, but the trend is still heavily influenced by the rendering resolution.
The transition from 1440p to 4K (3840x2160) shows an even more dramatic decline. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 89 to 48, a 46% reduction. The pixel count increases from 3.69 million to 8.29 million, a 125% increase. The FPS drop is proportionally smaller than the pixel count increase, which indicates that other factors, such as memory bandwidth and shading complexity, are also coming into play. However, the overall trend is unmistakable: the RTX 5060 is the limiting component at higher resolutions.
This scaling behavior has important implications for identifying the bottleneck. At 1080p, the high FPS values (215 FPS on Low, 165 FPS on Medium) suggest that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at a very high rate. The GPU is still the primary constraint, but there is enough headroom for the CPU to shine. As resolution increases, the GPU’s workload grows exponentially, and the FPS drops accordingly. The data confirms that this is a GPU-limited system across all tested configurations, with the CPU providing a stable foundation that never becomes a bottleneck. The 4K results, particularly the 37 FPS at Ultra, underscore that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it delivers excellent performance.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 75.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 48.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 139.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 106.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 68.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 215.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 165.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 138.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 105.0 |
Minimum with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.