Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
156
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 156 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 44 70 89 112
1440p QHD 84 135 170 214
1080p Full HD 133 213 269 339

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 112
3840x2160 Medium 89
3840x2160 High 70
3840x2160 Ultra 44
2560x1440 Low 214
2560x1440 Medium 170
2560x1440 High 135
2560x1440 Ultra 84
1920x1080 Low 339
1920x1080 Medium 269
1920x1080 High 213
1920x1080 Ultra 133

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra X7 368H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft with the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile delivers a performance profile that is heavily skewed by resolution and settings, with the data indicating a clear transition from a CPU-limited scenario at 1080p to a GPU-limited one at 4K. The measured frame rates show that this combination is exceptionally capable at lower resolutions, but the gap between settings narrows dramatically as pixel count rises, revealing the RTX 5050 Mobile as the primary bottleneck in demanding 4K configurations. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data to explain the roles of each component and provides specific settings recommendations based on the observed results.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K is the most telling aspect of this dataset, as it clearly illustrates the shifting balance of power between the CPU and GPU. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 339 FPS, which drops to 214 FPS at 1440p and then to 112 FPS at 4K. This represents a 67% reduction in performance from 1080p to 4K, a significant drop that points to the GPU becoming the limiting factor as the resolution increases. The pattern is consistent across all settings, but the magnitude of the drop varies, which is key to understanding the system's behavior.

For the High preset, the average FPS falls from 213 at 1080p to 135 at 1440p, and then to 70 at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 37%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is about 48%. This accelerating decline is a classic sign of GPU saturation, where the rendering workload grows faster than the GPU can scale its output. The Medium preset shows a similar trend: 269 FPS at 1080p, 170 FPS at 1440p, and 89 FPS at 4K, with the drop from 1440p to 4K being approximately 48% as well.

The Ultra preset is the most revealing in terms of resolution scaling. At 1080p, it manages 133 FPS, which is still very high, but at 1440p it falls to 84 FPS, and at 4K it drops to just 44 FPS. The 4K result is less than one-third of the 1080p result, indicating that the RTX 5050 Mobile is struggling to maintain playable frame rates at the highest settings and resolution. This is a stark contrast to the Low preset at 1080p, where the system is clearly CPU-bound, as the GPU has plenty of headroom to render frames well above 300 FPS.

The data suggests that the limiting component changes based on the resolution and settings combination. At 1080p Low, the CPU is the bottleneck, as the GPU is capable of far more than 339 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the GPU is definitively the limiting factor, as the CPU is likely waiting on the GPU to finish rendering each frame. The transition point appears to be somewhere between 1080p and 1440p, where the GPU starts to become the primary constraint. This is a typical profile for a mobile gaming system with a powerful CPU and a mid-range GPU, where the CPU can handle high frame rates at lower resolutions but the GPU's raw fill rate limits performance at higher pixel counts.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H is a 16-core, 16-thread processor with a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. This is a high-core-count mobile chip, and its benchmark results indicate strong multi-threaded performance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 28221 points in multi-core and 3984 points in single-core, which places it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score is 40518, and its nearest rivals include the Intel Core 7 253PE and the Intel Core 5 223PE, which are within 0.2% of its score, indicating that this CPU is competitively positioned in the mobile market.

In Minecraft, the CPU's role is primarily to handle game logic, world generation, and entity updates, which are heavily single-threaded tasks. The single-core score of 3984 in Cinebench R23 is strong, and this is reflected in the high frame rates at 1080p. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 339 FPS, which is far beyond what most displays can show, and this is a direct result of the CPU's ability to feed the GPU with enough data. The 16 cores and 16 threads are also beneficial for background tasks and any multi-threaded aspects of the game, but the primary driver of high FPS in Minecraft is single-thread performance.

The CPU's boost clock of 5.00 GHz is critical for this game, as Minecraft's main thread benefits greatly from high clock speeds. The data shows that at 1080p, the system is not GPU-limited at Low and Medium settings, as the frame rates are exceptionally high. The fact that the CPU can sustain these frame rates suggests that it is not a bottleneck at these settings. However, at 4K Ultra, the CPU's role diminishes, as the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The CPU's performance is still important, but the GPU's inability to render frames fast enough masks any potential CPU limitations.

The CPU's memory support for LPDDR5X with a bandwidth of 153.6 GB/s also plays a role, as Minecraft can be sensitive to memory latency and bandwidth. The dual-channel configuration is sufficient for this game, and the high bandwidth helps ensure that the CPU can quickly access world data. The 18 MB of shared L3 cache is also beneficial for keeping frequently accessed data close to the cores. Overall, the CPU is a strong performer that is well-suited for Minecraft, providing excellent frame rates at lower resolutions where its single-thread performance can shine.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile is a mid-range mobile GPU with 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. It has 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, with a base clock of 1020 MHz and a boost clock of 1500 MHz. Its benchmark results include a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2365 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 84171, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 43268, and its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, which are within 0.1% of its score.

The GPU's role in Minecraft becomes increasingly important as resolution and settings increase. At 1080p Low, the GPU is not stressed, as the frame rate is limited by the CPU. However, at 1440p and 4K, the GPU's rendering workload increases significantly, and the data shows that it struggles to maintain high frame rates at the Ultra preset. At 4K Ultra, the GPU produces just 44 FPS, which is a clear indication that it is the bottleneck. The 8 GB of VRAM is sufficient for Minecraft at these settings, as the game does not typically require more than 8 GB even at 4K, but the GPU's raw compute power is the limiting factor.

The GPU's boost clock of 1500 MHz is relatively low for a modern GPU, and this is reflected in its performance at higher resolutions. The 128-bit memory bus and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are also modest, which can limit performance in games that are bandwidth-sensitive. However, Minecraft is not typically a bandwidth-heavy game, so the GPU's core count and clock speed are more important. The 2560 shading units are a moderate amount, and the GPU's FP32 performance of 7.680 TFLOPS is respectable for a mobile chip.

The data shows that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at 4K, especially at High and Ultra settings. At 4K High, the GPU produces 70 FPS, which is playable, but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 44 FPS, which is not ideal for a smooth experience. The GPU's performance at 1440p is better, with 135 FPS at High and 84 FPS at Ultra, indicating that this is the sweet spot for this GPU in Minecraft. The GPU's role is to provide the raw rendering power needed to push pixels, and the data shows that it is capable at 1080p and 1440p but falls short at 4K with demanding settings.

How This Combo Ranks

In the benchmark database, this specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile ranks 2945 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. This places it in the 79th percentile of all tested combinations, meaning that it outperforms roughly 79% of the systems in the database for this game. This is a solid ranking, but it is not exceptional, as the GPU is a mid-range part that holds the combo back in more demanding scenarios.

The combo's ranking is influenced by the fact that Minecraft is a game that can benefit greatly from a strong CPU, and the Ultra X7 368H provides that. However, the RTX 5050 Mobile is not a high-end GPU, and at 4K Ultra, the combo's performance is limited. The ranking reflects the overall performance across all tested settings and resolutions, and the combo's ability to deliver high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p helps its standing.

Compared to other combos in the database, this system is likely to be competitive with those using similar mid-range GPUs and high-end CPUs. The ranking of 2945 out of 3710 suggests that there are many combos that perform better, likely with higher-end GPUs like the RTX 4090 Mobile, which is a nearest rival to the RTX 5050 Mobile in terms of benchmark score, but with a deltaPct of -0.9, meaning the RTX 5050 Mobile is about 0.9% slower in average benchmark score. However, in real-world gaming, the RTX 4090 Mobile would likely be significantly faster at 4K, which is not captured in the average benchmark score.

The combo's ranking is also influenced by the CPU's performance. The Ultra X7 368H is in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, which is higher than the GPU's 83rd percentile. This means that the CPU is a stronger component relative to its peers, and it helps the combo achieve a better ranking than if it were paired with a weaker CPU. The data indicates that this combo is well-balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it is not optimized for 4K Ultra settings, which is reflected in its mid-pack ranking.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed view of the combo's performance across all resolutions and settings. At 1080p, the system delivers outstanding frame rates, with the Low preset achieving an average of 339 FPS. This is the highest score in the entire dataset, and it demonstrates the CPU's ability to drive the GPU at low resolutions. The Medium preset at 1080p averages 269 FPS, with a minimum of 228 FPS and a maximum of 309 FPS, showing that the system can maintain high frame rates even with some visual enhancements. The High preset at 1080p averages 213 FPS, which is still very smooth, and the Ultra preset averages 133 FPS, which is also playable.

At 1440p, the frame rates drop, but the system remains capable. The Low preset averages 214 FPS, which is still exceptionally high. The Medium preset averages 170 FPS, with a minimum of 144 FPS and a maximum of 195 FPS, indicating that the system can hold above 144 FPS in most cases. The High preset averages 135 FPS, which is good for a 1440p display, and the Ultra preset averages 84 FPS, which is playable but not as smooth as the lower settings.

At 4K, the performance drops significantly. The Low preset averages 112 FPS, which is still playable, but the Medium preset averages 89 FPS, with a minimum of 75 FPS and a maximum of 102 FPS. The High preset averages 70 FPS, which is on the edge of playability, and the Ultra preset averages 44 FPS, which is not ideal for a smooth experience. The data shows a clear hierarchy: 1080p is the best experience, 1440p is very good, and 4K is only recommended for Low or Medium settings.

The minimum and maximum FPS values are only provided for the Medium preset, and they show that the system has good frame time consistency at 1080p and 1440p. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 228 FPS, which is 85% of the average, and at 1440p Medium, the minimum is 144 FPS, which is 85% of the average. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 75 FPS, which is 84% of the average, indicating that the frame times are relatively stable even at higher resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this combo is achieved at 1440p with the High preset. This configuration delivers an average of 135 FPS, which is smooth and responsive, and it provides a good balance between visual quality and performance. The High preset at 1440p is the sweet spot because it offers a significant visual upgrade over Medium while maintaining a frame rate that is well above the 60 FPS threshold. For users with 1440p displays, this is the recommended setting.

For 1080p displays, the High preset is also recommended, as it delivers 213 FPS, which is far beyond what most monitors can display. The Ultra preset at 1080p, which averages 133 FPS, is also a viable option for users who want maximum visual quality, as it still provides a high frame rate. The data shows that the system is not CPU-limited at 1080p, so users can choose any setting without worrying about frame rate drops.

For 4K displays, the Low preset is the only recommended option, as it delivers 112 FPS, which is playable. The Medium preset at 4K averages 89 FPS, which is also acceptable, but the High and Ultra presets are not recommended due to their lower frame rates of 70 FPS and 44 FPS, respectively. The data indicates that the RTX 5050 Mobile is not powerful enough for 4K gaming at high settings, so users with 4K displays should stick to Low or Medium settings to maintain a smooth experience.

The Medium preset is a good fallback option for users who want a balance between quality and performance at any resolution. At 1080p, it delivers 269 FPS, at 1440p it delivers 170 FPS, and at 4K it delivers 89 FPS. The minimum FPS values for the Medium preset show that the system can maintain a stable frame rate, with the lowest minimum being 75 FPS at 4K. This makes the Medium preset a safe choice for users who are unsure about their display's refresh rate or their performance preferences. Overall, the data suggests that this combo is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p, with 4K reserved for less demanding settings.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra X7 368H

Cores / Threads 16 / 16
Base Clock 2000 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 25W
Socket Intel BGA 2540
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1500 MHz MHz
TDP 50 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra X7 368H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 112.0
3840x2160 Medium 89.0
3840x2160 High 70.0
3840x2160 Ultra 44.0
2560x1440 Low 214.0
2560x1440 Medium 170.0
2560x1440 High 135.0
2560x1440 Ultra 84.0
1920x1080 Low 339.0
1920x1080 Medium 269.0
1920x1080 High 213.0
1920x1080 Ultra 133.0

Minecraft with iUltra X7 368H + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Other Games with iUltra X7 368H + RTX 5050 Mobile

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.