Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 294 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 83 | 133 | 167 | 211 |
| 1440p QHD | 159 | 254 | 320 | 404 |
| 1080p Full HD | 251 | 402 | 507 | 640 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra X7 368H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis
Measured Minecraft data is available for the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile. The game is logged as a Sandbox title released 2011-11-17, and all FPS rows in this entry are marked dataIsMeasured. The CPU is a 16-core, 16-thread Panther Lake processor from Core Ultra Series 3, with a 2.00 GHz base clock, 5.00 GHz boost clock, and 18 MB shared L3 cache. The GPU is an Ada Lovelace part with 16 GB GDDR6 memory, a 256-bit bus, and 576.0 GB/s memory bandwidth. Measured average FPS spans 83 at 3840x2160 Ultra to 640 at 1920x1080 Low.
Resolution Scaling
At Low settings, average FPS is 640 at 1920x1080, 404 at 2560x1440, and 211 at 3840x2160. At High settings, the same resolution progression is 402, 254, and 133. The decline from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 is the largest step in the data for Low, dropping from 404 to 211, and for High, dropping from 254 to 133. This non-linear curve points to resolution being a major driver of frame-time cost; raising resolution from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 has a larger impact than moving from Low to Ultra at 1920x1080. At 1920x1080, Ultra still produces 251 FPS, which is above Low at 3840x2160 at 211 FPS. That relation suggests the render cost added by pixel count can outweigh the cost of raising the preset.
Looking at the limiting component, the data shows a shift in balance as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 Low, the 640 FPS result is high enough that the CPU-side pipeline becomes a more plausible limit than the GPU at those settings. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the 83 FPS result is a much lower ceiling, indicating the GPU is heavily loaded by the high-resolution frame. Medium's min/max values support this picture: at 1920x1080, Medium runs from 431 to 583 FPS; at 3840x2160, Medium runs from 142 to 192. The average falls from 507 to 167, and the minimum drops from 431 to 142. The measured rows therefore show a GPU-limited roll-off at 3840x2160 and a very high FPS ceiling at 1920x1080.
FAQ
Q: What average frame rate does this combo produce at 3840x2160?
A: Low produces 211 FPS, Medium 167 FPS, High 133 FPS, and Ultra 83 FPS. Medium also has a measured minimum of 142 FPS and a maximum of 192 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 4090 Mobile compare with its nearest rivals?
A: The GPU's average benchmark score is 43667, putting it at the 84th percentile. It sits 0.8% above the NVIDIA Quadro M6000, 0.9% above the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile, 0.9% above the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB, and 0.9% below the NVIDIA RTX A6000.
Q: What is this combo's rank in Minecraft?
A: It ranks 792 out of 3710 tested combos in the measured database.
Q: Which preset gives the highest average FPS at 1920x1080?
A: Low gives 640 FPS, followed by Medium at 507, High at 402, and Ultra at 251.
Q: Does the CPU have strong single-thread results in this data set?
A: Yes. The Core Ultra X7 368H scores 3984 in Cinebench R23 single-core, 4005 in PassMark single-thread, and 401 in Cinebench R15 single-core. Its multi-core scores are 28221 in Cinebench R23 and 32956 in PassMark multithread.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The GPU is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process at TSMC. Its base clock is 1335 MHz and its boost clock is 1695 MHz. The memory subsystem is 16 GB GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, running at 2250 MHz / 18 Gbps effective, giving 576.0 GB/s bandwidth. Shader resources include 9728 shading units, 304 TMUs, 112 ROPs, 76 RT cores, and 304 tensor cores; FP32 throughput is 32.98 TFLOPS.
In Minecraft's measured rows, the GPU's throughput is most visible in the preset spread. At 3840x2160, raising the preset from Low to Ultra moves the average FPS from 211 to 83. At 1920x1080, the same preset move goes from 640 to 251. The Medium preset is the only one with min/max reporting: 431 to 583 at 1920x1080, 272 to 368 at 2560x1440, and 142 to 192 at 3840x2160. These intervals are consistent with high GPU utilization, particularly at 3840x2160, where the maximum of 192 is far below the 1920x1080 minimum of 431. The 16 GB VRAM allocation is the configured buffer for all measured rows, and the 576.0 GB/s bandwidth is the same across every preset. The GPU's closest synthetic rivals are separated by 0.8 or 0.9 points on the deltaPct scale, yet the measured FPS differences between presets are much larger than those synthetic score gaps. Game-level settings therefore dominate the observable performance spread.
Measured FPS Breakdown
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 211 | — | — |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 167 | 142 | 192 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 133 | — | — |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 83 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 404 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 320 | 272 | 368 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 254 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 159 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 640 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 507 | 431 | 583 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 402 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 251 | — | — |
The data set supplies min/max values only for the Medium preset; all other rows have null min/max. At 3840x2160, Medium's average of 167 is bracketed by 142 and 192. At 2560x1440, Medium averages 320 with a 272 to 368 range. At 1920x1080, Medium averages 507 with a 431 to 583 range. Across all three resolutions, Low is the fastest preset, Medium is second, High is third, and Ultra is slowest. The largest raw gap between presets is at 1920x1080, where Low at 640 FPS is far above Ultra at 251 FPS. At 3840x2160, Low at 211 FPS is likewise far above Ultra at 83 FPS.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H is a 16-core, 16-thread processor with a 2.00 GHz base clock and a 5.00 GHz boost clock. It belongs to the Core Ultra Series 3 and the Panther Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel's 3 nm process. Cache capacity is 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. The CPU integrates Arc B390 graphics and supports dual-channel LPDDR5X memory with a bandwidth of 153.6 GB/s; the package TDP is 25 W.
Its benchmark results show a strong single-core profile: Cinebench R23 single-core 3984, Cinebench R20 single-core 1673, Cinebench R15 single-core 401, and PassMark single-thread 4005. Multi-core scores are 28221 in Cinebench R23, 11852 in Cinebench R20, 2844 in Cinebench R15, and 32956 in PassMark multithread. The CPU average benchmark score is 40518, with an 87th percentile rank against all CPUs. Against its nearest rivals, the Core Ultra X7 368H is 0.1% behind the Intel Core 7 253PE, 0.2% behind the Intel Core 5 223PE, 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H, and 0.2% ahead of the Intel Xeon 6507P.
The CPU's role in these Minecraft results is clearest at 1920x1080 Low, where the combo reaches 640 FPS. That is the highest average in the entire measured set, and it shows the CPU is not preventing a very high frame rate in the low-detail, low-resolution row. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the same CPU still has those single-core scores, but average FPS falls to 83 as the GPU's render cost rises. The 16-core and 16-thread design, combined with a 5.00 GHz boost clock, provides the processing headroom behind the measured 640 FPS result.
Settings Recommendations
Across all measured rows, High is the highest preset that keeps average FPS at or above 133 in every resolution: 133 at 3840x2160, 254 at 2560x1440, and 402 at 1920x1080. Ultra is the only preset that brings the 3840x2160 average down to 83, while High stays at 133. Medium is the step below High: at 3840x2160 it averages 167 with a 142 minimum; at 2560x1440 it averages 320 with a 272 minimum; at 1920x1080 it averages 507 with a 431 minimum. If maximum FPS is the target, Low is the strongest preset, hitting 640 at 1920x1080, 404 at 2560x1440, and 211 at 3840x2160.
The data supports High as the recommended preset for Minecraft on this combo when visual quality is a priority and 3840x2160 is in use. At 1920x1080, Ultra still yields 251 FPS, so the cost of Ultra is less severe at the low end of the resolution range, but High remains at 402 FPS. For the full measured matrix, High delivers the best combination of stable average FPS and higher visual quality without falling to the 83 FPS level of Ultra at 3840x2160.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo is ranked 792 out of 3710 measured combinations in Minecraft. This places it in a strong position relative to the full database of measured combos. The CPU contributes an average benchmark score of 40518 and the GPU an average benchmark score of 43667. The CPU is at the 87th percentile and the GPU at the 84th percentile, so both components sit in the upper part of their respective distributions.
Relative to its nearest GPU rivals, the RTX 4090 Mobile is 0.8% ahead of the NVIDIA Quadro M6000, 0.9% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile, 0.9% ahead of the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB, and 0.9% behind the NVIDIA RTX A6000. Relative to its nearest CPU rivals, the Core Ultra X7 368H is 0.1% behind the Intel Core 7 253PE, 0.2% behind the Intel Core 5 223PE, 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H, and 0.2% ahead of the Intel Xeon 6507P.
The game-specific rank of 792 of 3710 integrates the measured FPS grid rather than relying on the two component averages alone. In this Minecraft data set, the difference between Low and Ultra presets at 3840x2160, from 211 to 83 FPS, and at 1920x1080, from 640 to 251 FPS, shows why measured game rows are the primary ranking signal. The synthetic averages are close to their nearest neighbors, but the measured Minecraft profile places this combination at 792nd in a field of 3710 combinations.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra X7 368H
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra X7 368H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 211.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 167.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 133.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 83.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 404.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 320.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 254.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 159.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 640.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 507.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 402.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 251.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra X7 368H + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Other Games with iUltra X7 368H + RTX 4090 Mobile
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.