Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
226
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 226 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 64 102 129 162
1440p QHD 122 195 246 311
1080p Full HD 193 309 390 492

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 162
3840x2160 Medium 129
3840x2160 High 102
3840x2160 Ultra 64
2560x1440 Low 311
2560x1440 Medium 246
2560x1440 High 195
2560x1440 Ultra 122
1920x1080 Low 492
1920x1080 Medium 390
1920x1080 High 309
1920x1080 Ultra 193

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 delivers an exceptionally strong Minecraft experience, ranking 430th out of 1,176 tested combos. This places the system in the upper third of all combinations tested, with measured frame rates that remain fluid even at 4K Ultra settings.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 492 FPS, which drops to 311 FPS at 2560x1440 and further to 162 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, indicating that even the lowest preset is increasingly bound by the GPU's pixel throughput as resolution climbs.

Moving to High settings, the scaling is similar but slightly more pronounced. The system delivers 309 FPS at 1080p, 195 FPS at 1440p, and 102 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K here is 67%, matching the Low preset's scaling almost exactly. This consistency suggests that the RTX 5060's 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB GDDR7 capacity are the primary limiting factors at higher resolutions, rather than any CPU bottleneck.

Medium settings show the most complete data set with min and max frame times recorded. At 1080p Medium, the average is 390 FPS with a minimum of 331 FPS and maximum of 448 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 246 FPS with a range of 209-283 FPS. The 4K Medium result averages 129 FPS with a 109-148 FPS range. The min-to-max spread narrows slightly as resolution increases, suggesting that frame pacing becomes more consistent under heavier GPU load.

Ultra settings produce the most dramatic scaling. The 1080p Ultra average is 193 FPS, which falls to 122 FPS at 1440p and 64 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result represents a 67% reduction from 1080p Ultra, again matching the pattern seen in other presets. This consistent 67% scaling across all four quality levels strongly indicates that the system is GPU-limited at every resolution tested, with the CPU's 24 cores and 5.50 GHz boost clock providing ample headroom.

The data shows that 4K Ultra is the only configuration that dips below 60 FPS, averaging 64 FPS. This suggests that players targeting 4K should either lower the preset to High (102 FPS) or consider Medium (129 FPS) for a more comfortable margin above refresh rate thresholds.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame places this configuration at 430th out of 1,176 tested combos, which puts it in the 63rd percentile of all systems tested. This is a strong result for a mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU, though the ranking reflects that many combinations with more powerful GPUs naturally outperform it in raw frame rates.

The CPU's percentileVsAllCpus of 96 indicates that the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus sits in the top 4% of all CPUs benchmarked. Its average benchmark score of 93,785 places it nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6520P (93,786, 0% delta), which is its closest rival. The AMD EPYC 4564P scores 95,183 (-1.5% delta), the AMD EPYC 9175F scores 95,615 (-1.9% delta), and the AMD EPYC 4565P scores 95,764 (-2.1% delta). These deltas show the Ultra 7 270K Plus trailing its nearest server-class rivals by a narrow margin, though all four CPUs perform within 2.1% of each other.

The GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 72 places the RTX 5060 in the top 28% of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 26,331 is closely matched by the AMD Radeon 860M (26,401, -0.3% delta) and NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (26,421, -0.3% delta). The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary scores 26,553 (-0.8% delta), while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT scores 26,011 (+1.2% delta), meaning the RTX 5060 actually outperforms the RX 6750 XT by 1.2%.

The combination of a top-4% CPU with a top-28% GPU produces a system that ranks in the top 37% of all tested combos for Minecraft. This gap between component percentiles and combo ranking suggests that Minecraft's performance is heavily dependent on GPU throughput, and the RTX 5060's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus limit the system's ability to fully leverage the CPU's immense compute power.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Minecraft with this combo?

A: The data shows that 2560x1440 High settings produce 195 FPS average, which is ideal for high refresh rate monitors. For 4K gaming, High settings deliver 102 FPS, which is playable but not maximal. The 1080p High result of 309 FPS is more than sufficient for even the fastest displays.

Q: How does the RTX 5060 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 5060's average benchmark score of 26,331 is 1.2% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT (26,011). It trails the AMD Radeon 860M by 0.3% (26,401), the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 by 0.3% (26,421), and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary by 0.8% (26,553).

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this system?

A: The resolution scaling data indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck. Frame rates drop by 67% from 1080p to 4K across all settings presets, which is characteristic of GPU-bound performance. The CPU's 24 cores and high boost clock provide sufficient headroom at all tested resolutions.

Q: What is the highest FPS this combo can achieve in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average is 492 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. At 1080p Medium, the average drops to 390 FPS, and at 1080p High it is 309 FPS. The 1080p Ultra average of 193 FPS is still well above common 144Hz refresh rates.

Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 93,785 is essentially tied with the Intel Xeon 6520P (93,786, 0% delta). It trails the AMD EPYC 4564P by 1.5% (95,183), the AMD EPYC 9175F by 1.9% (95,615), and the AMD EPYC 4565P by 2.1% (95,764).

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K High settings, the average FPS is 102, which is smooth for most players. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 64 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold but may experience dips. The 4K Medium preset provides 129 FPS average with a minimum of 109 FPS, making it the safest choice for 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 492 FPS. Medium settings average 390 FPS with a minimum of 331 FPS and maximum of 448 FPS. High settings average 309 FPS. Ultra settings average 193 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 61% reduction in average FPS at 1080p, illustrating the significant impact of quality presets at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but noticeably lower. Low settings average 311 FPS. Medium settings average 246 FPS with a range of 209-283 FPS. High settings average 195 FPS. Ultra settings average 122 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each preset is consistent: 37% for Low, 37% for Medium, 37% for High, and 37% for Ultra.

At 3840x2160, the system still manages playable frame rates in most presets. Low settings average 162 FPS. Medium settings average 129 FPS with a minimum of 109 FPS and maximum of 148 FPS. High settings average 102 FPS. Ultra settings average 64 FPS. The 4K results show a 67% reduction from 1080p across all presets, confirming the GPU-bound nature of the system.

The Medium preset at each resolution provides the most complete data with min and max values recorded. At 1080p, the min-to-max spread is 117 FPS (331-448). At 1440p, the spread narrows to 74 FPS (209-283). At 4K, the spread narrows further to 39 FPS (109-148). This tightening of frame time variance at higher resolutions suggests the GPU workload becomes more consistent as pixel count increases.

Settings Recommendations

For players targeting 1080p, Ultra settings at 193 FPS average provide an excellent experience that still exceeds most high refresh rate displays. The headroom is substantial, with Low settings reaching 492 FPS for competitive play or maximum refresh rate monitors.

At 1440p, High settings at 195 FPS offer the best balance of visual quality and performance. Ultra settings at 122 FPS are also viable for 120Hz displays, while Medium at 246 FPS provides extra margin for demanding scenes. The data shows that dropping from Ultra to High at 1440p yields a 60% FPS increase with minimal visual compromise.

For 4K gaming, High settings at 102 FPS are recommended for the best overall experience. The 4K Ultra average of 64 FPS is technically playable but leaves little headroom for complex scenes or multiplayer activity. Medium settings at 129 FPS provide a more comfortable buffer, with a minimum of 109 FPS ensuring consistent frame delivery. The 4K Low preset at 162 FPS is available for players who prioritize frame rate above all else.

The Medium preset deserves special attention as the most balanced option across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 390 FPS with a minimum of 331 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 246 FPS with a 209 FPS minimum. At 4K Medium, the average is 129 FPS with a 109 FPS minimum. These results show that Medium settings maintain frame rates above 100 FPS even at 4K, making it the safest recommendation for mixed-use scenarios.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus provides the computational foundation for this system. With 24 cores and 24 threads, the CPU offers massive parallel processing capability. The base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz ensure strong single-thread performance, which is critical for Minecraft's primary game logic thread.

The CPU's cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This large cache allocation helps reduce memory latency for frequently accessed game data. The dual-channel DDR5 memory support provides 115.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth, which is sufficient for the CPU's needs but becomes less relevant as the GPU becomes the bottleneck at higher resolutions.

Benchmark data shows the CPU achieving a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44,253 and a single-core score of 2,439. The PassMark multithread score of 68,574 and single-thread score of 5,068 further confirm its strong performance. The PassMark physics score of 4,064 is particularly relevant for Minecraft's block-based physics simulation.

The CPU's 96th percentile ranking means it outperforms 96% of all CPUs in the database. Its average benchmark score of 93,785 places it within 2.1% of its nearest rivals, all of which are server-class EPYC and Xeon processors. This indicates that the Ultra 7 270K Plus delivers exceptional compute performance for a desktop processor.

In the context of Minecraft, the CPU's role is to maintain high minimum frame rates and prevent stuttering. The measured data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average FPS of 64 is not accompanied by recorded minimum frame times, suggesting the CPU is capable of sustaining consistent frame delivery. The 24-core configuration provides ample headroom for background tasks, modded gameplay, and server hosting, even as the GPU handles the majority of rendering work.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2497 MHz MHz
TDP 145 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 162.0
3840x2160 Medium 129.0
3840x2160 High 102.0
3840x2160 Ultra 64.0
2560x1440 Low 311.0
2560x1440 Medium 246.0
2560x1440 High 195.0
2560x1440 Ultra 122.0
1920x1080 Low 492.0
1920x1080 Medium 390.0
1920x1080 High 309.0
1920x1080 Ultra 193.0

Minecraft with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 5060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.