Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
280
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 280 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 79 126 159 201
1440p QHD 151 242 305 385
1080p Full HD 240 383 483 610

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 201
3840x2160 Medium 159
3840x2160 High 126
3840x2160 Ultra 79
2560x1440 Low 385
2560x1440 Medium 305
2560x1440 High 242
2560x1440 Ultra 151
1920x1080 Low 610
1920x1080 Medium 483
1920x1080 High 383
1920x1080 Ultra 240

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft is often perceived as a lightweight title, but the benchmark data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 tells a different story at high refresh rates. This combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates across all tested resolutions, but the scaling pattern reveals a system that transitions from being heavily CPU-bound at 1080p to a more balanced, GPU-influenced load at 4K. The measured results show a clear hierarchy where the CPU's single-thread strength dominates at lower resolutions, while the GPU's rendering load becomes the limiting factor as pixel count increases.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 is steep and consistent across all settings presets, indicating a shift in bottleneck behavior. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 610 FPS, which drops by 37% to 385 FPS at 1440p, and then by another 48% to 201 FPS at 4K. This dramatic decline—a total reduction of 67% from 1080p to 4K—shows that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU far more frames than the GPU can render at higher resolutions. The pattern is even more pronounced at High settings, where 383 FPS at 1080p falls to 242 FPS at 1440p (a 37% drop) and then to 126 FPS at 4K (a 48% drop from 1440p). This consistent percentage drop suggests the GPU's rendering throughput is scaling almost linearly with pixel count, while the CPU overhead remains relatively constant.

At Medium settings, the data provides a clearer picture of the scaling curve. The 1080p result of 483 FPS drops to 305 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction), and then to 159 FPS at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). The Ultra preset shows the same proportional behavior: 240 FPS at 1080p, 151 FPS at 1440p (a 37% drop), and 79 FPS at 4K (a 48% drop). This uniformity across presets is telling—it implies that the rendering pipeline is the primary constraint at 4K, regardless of how much graphical work is being pushed. The fact that Ultra at 4K produces 79 FPS while Low at 4K produces 201 FPS shows that the GPU is handling a 2.5x workload difference, yet the relative scaling between resolutions remains fixed.

The data suggests that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-limited. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, with its 24 cores and 24 threads, boosts to 5.50 GHz and delivers a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439, which places it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. This high single-thread performance is what enables the 610 FPS result at 1080p Low—the CPU can process game logic and draw calls faster than the GPU can output frames. As resolution increases, the GPU's pixel fill rate and shading throughput become the bottleneck, which explains why the FPS drops are so predictable. The RTX 3080, with its 8704 shading units and 96 ROPs, can output 164.2 GPixel/s, but at 4K, the raw pixel count requires more time per frame.

GPU Role

The RTX 3080's role in this combination becomes more prominent at higher resolutions and settings. With 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus providing 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth, the GPU has ample headroom for Minecraft's texture data at 4K. The memory clock runs at 1188 MHz (19 Gbps effective), and the boost clock of 1710 MHz helps sustain performance under load. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the combo manages 79 FPS, which is playable but far from the 240 FPS achievable at 1080p Ultra. This performance gap is directly attributable to the GPU's compute capabilities—the 29.77 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is being saturated by the increased shader work at higher resolutions.

The VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in these tests, as even at 4K Ultra, the 10 GB frame buffer is sufficient for Minecraft's relatively modest texture sizes. The GPU's 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores are present but underutilized in this title, which does not heavily rely on ray tracing or DLSS. The benchmark scores reflect this: the RTX 3080 achieves a Passmark G3D score of 25086 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4407, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in the database include the NVIDIA P106-100 (deltaPct -0.3%) and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (deltaPct -0.3%), but these comparisons are synthetic and do not reflect Minecraft-specific performance.

The GPU's role is best illustrated by the scaling between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low (610 FPS) and Ultra (240 FPS) is 370 FPS, a 2.5x gap. At 4K, the same comparison shows 201 FPS versus 79 FPS, a 122 FPS gap. This narrowing absolute gap at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor—it cannot fully exploit the CPU's headroom when pixel count increases. The RTX 3080's 760.3 GB/s bandwidth and 164.2 GPixel/s pixel rate are the key specifications driving these results, as they determine how quickly the GPU can fill frames at 4K resolution.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 610, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, the data shows playable frame rates at 3840x2160 across all settings, with the lowest result being 79 FPS at Ultra and the highest being 201 FPS at Low.

Q: How much faster is the CPU compared to its nearest rival?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93785, which matches the Intel Xeon 6520P (deltaPct 0%) and is 1.5% higher than the AMD EPYC 4564P with a deltaPct of -1.5%.

Q: What is the GPU's synthetic benchmark performance?

A: The RTX 3080 scores 25086 in Passmark G3D and 4407 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, with a Passmark GPU Compute score of 14397.

Q: Does the combo perform better at 1440p or 4K for competitive play?

A: At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset delivers 151 FPS, while at 3840x2160 Ultra, it drops to 79 FPS, making 1440p the better choice for high refresh rate displays.

Q: How does the Ultra 7 270K Plus rank globally?

A: The CPU sits in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 93785 and a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional performance across all settings. Low settings produce 610 FPS average, which is the highest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium settings yield 483 FPS with a minimum of 411 FPS and maximum of 556 FPS. High settings achieve 383 FPS, while Ultra drops to 240 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the CPU is the dominant factor—the 24-core Ultra 7 270K Plus with its 5.50 GHz boost clock can feed frames faster than the RTX 3080 can render them, even at Ultra settings.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows the GPU taking on more responsibility. Low settings still deliver 385 FPS, which is a 37% reduction from 1080p. Medium settings produce 305 FPS (min 259, max 351), High settings achieve 242 FPS, and Ultra drops to 151 FPS. The 1440p results maintain playable frame rates even at Ultra, making this resolution a sweet spot for high refresh rate monitors. The RTX 3080's 164.2 GPixel/s pixel rate is better utilized here, as the pixel count is 1.78x higher than 1080p.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Low settings deliver 201 FPS, which is still highly playable but represents a 48% drop from 1440p. Medium settings achieve 159 FPS (min 135, max 183), High settings produce 126 FPS, and Ultra drops to 79 FPS. The 4K results show that while the combo can handle 4K gaming, the frame rates at Ultra are below the 144 FPS threshold that many high-refresh monitors target. The data reveals a consistent 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a further 48% drop from 1440p to 4K across all settings, confirming that the GPU's rendering throughput is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and RTX 3080 combination ranks 254th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 22% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's exceptional single-thread performance and the GPU's strong but not top-tier rasterization capabilities. The CPU's percentile ranking of 96% among all CPUs is significantly higher than the GPU's 68th percentile ranking, which explains why the combo performs better at lower resolutions where the CPU matters more. The data shows that the CPU is the standout component—its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and Passmark multi-thread score of 68574 place it in elite territory.

The combo's rank is influenced by the fact that Minecraft is heavily CPU-dependent at lower resolutions. The Ultra 7 270K Plus's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 2439 and Passmark single-thread score of 5068 provide the foundation for the high frame rates seen at 1080p. However, the RTX 3080's 68th percentile GPU ranking means that at 4K, the combo falls behind configurations with more powerful GPUs. The nearest GPU rivals in the database include the NVIDIA P106-100 (deltaPct -0.3%) and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (deltaPct -0.3%), but these are synthetic benchmarks that do not reflect Minecraft's specific workload.

The rank of 254 out of 1176 is respectable, but the data shows room for improvement if paired with a higher-tier GPU. The CPU's performance headroom is evident—at 1080p Low, the 610 FPS result is only limited by the GPU's output capabilities. A more powerful GPU would likely push this combo higher in the rankings, especially at 1440p and 4K resolutions where the RTX 3080 becomes the bottleneck. The measured FPS data confirms that the CPU has more to give, as the scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p (610 to 240 FPS) shows a 2.5x range that is entirely GPU-driven.

Settings Recommendations

For players targeting 4K resolution, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. The measured 159 FPS average at 3840x2160 with Medium settings is 2x higher than Ultra's 79 FPS, while still providing a significant visual upgrade over Low's 201 FPS. The minimum FPS of 135 at Medium ensures smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes, whereas Ultra's lack of a reported minimum suggests it may dip below 60 FPS in heavy load situations. For 4K displays with 144Hz refresh rates, Medium is the only preset that comes close to hitting that target—High at 126 FPS and Ultra at 79 FPS fall short.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset delivers 151 FPS, which is ideal for 144Hz monitors. This preset provides the best visual fidelity while maintaining frame rates that match most high-refresh displays. Players with 240Hz monitors may prefer High settings at 242 FPS, which offers a 60% improvement over Ultra while still looking excellent. The Medium preset at 305 FPS is overkill for most displays but provides headroom for future updates or demanding mods. For competitive play, Low at 385 FPS is the smoothest option, but the visual downgrade may not be worth it given that High already exceeds 240 FPS.

For 1080p gaming, the Ultra preset at 240 FPS is the recommended choice for most players. This delivers maximum visual quality while still hitting the 240Hz refresh rate that many esports monitors offer. Players with 360Hz displays can use High settings at 383 FPS or Medium at 483 FPS, both of which provide excellent smoothness. The Low preset at 610 FPS is excessive for any current display and is only recommended for extreme competitive scenarios where every frame counts. The data clearly shows that this combo is overkill for 1080p, as even Ultra settings exceed the refresh rate of most monitors.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 201.0
3840x2160 Medium 159.0
3840x2160 High 126.0
3840x2160 Ultra 79.0
2560x1440 Low 385.0
2560x1440 Medium 305.0
2560x1440 High 242.0
2560x1440 Ultra 151.0
1920x1080 Low 610.0
1920x1080 Medium 483.0
1920x1080 High 383.0
1920x1080 Ultra 240.0

Minecraft with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.