Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 220 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 62 | 99 | 125 | 158 |
| 1440p QHD | 119 | 190 | 240 | 302 |
| 1080p Full HD | 188 | 301 | 380 | 479 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft is a sandbox game that can scale from nearly trivial to extremely demanding depending on render distance, world complexity, and graphics settings. In this analysis, the combination of an Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti produces a wide spread of frame rates, from a low of 62 FPS at 4K Ultra to a high of 479 FPS at 1080p Low. The measured data shows a system that is clearly capable of high refresh rate play at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K Ultra remains the only configuration that pushes the hardware toward a more traditional 60 FPS target. The following sections break down the measured FPS results, the role of the GPU and CPU, resolution scaling behavior, and provide practical settings recommendations based solely on the provided data.
FAQ
Q: What is the best measured average FPS for this system in Minecraft?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 479, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. The next highest is 380 FPS at 1080p Medium, followed by 301 FPS at 1080p High. This indicates that at 1080p, even with Low settings, the frame rate is extremely high and far beyond what most monitors can display.
Q: Can this system handle 4K Ultra settings in Minecraft?
A: Yes, but with a caveat. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra is 62 FPS. This is just above the 60 FPS threshold, meaning it is playable but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes. For comparison, 4K High averages 99 FPS, and 4K Medium averages 125 FPS, so stepping down one or two settings levels provides a much larger safety margin.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has an average benchmark score of 64,640, which places it in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, scores 64,823, which is 0.3% higher. Another rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, scores 64,438, which is 0.3% lower. The differences are minimal, indicating essentially equivalent performance among these processors.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile rank and how does it compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti has an average benchmark score of 16,129 and sits in the 59th percentile among all GPUs. Its closest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 9060, scores 16,014, which is 0.7% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro 5600M scores 16,351, which is 1.4% higher, and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT scores 16,361, also 1.4% higher. The RTX 3060 Ti is effectively in the same performance tier as these cards.
Q: Which resolution and settings combination produces the lowest average FPS?
A: The lowest measured average FPS is 62, which occurs at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. This is the only measured configuration that drops below 99 FPS. The next lowest is 99 FPS at 4K High, followed by 119 FPS at 1440p Ultra. This shows that Ultra settings at high resolutions are the primary bottleneck for this system.
Q: Is the RTX 3060 Ti's 8 GB VRAM a limiting factor in Minecraft?
A: The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 62, which is relatively low compared to other settings. At 4K High, the FPS jumps to 99, and at 4K Medium it reaches 125. While the VRAM size is 8 GB, the measured FPS differences between settings suggest that the GPU's rendering workload, rather than a hard VRAM limit, is the primary factor in performance scaling. The game runs at playable frame rates across all measured settings, including 4K Ultra, which indicates that 8 GB is sufficient for these configurations.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA104 chip, manufactured on an 8 nm process. Its base clock is 1410 MHz, with a boost clock of 1665 MHz. The memory runs at 1750 MHz, which translates to 14 Gbps effective, across a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, 4864 shading units, 152 texture mapping units, and 80 ROPs. It also includes 38 RT cores and 152 tensor cores, which are relevant for ray tracing and DLSS features, though Minecraft's measured results here do not specifically isolate those workloads.
In Minecraft, the GPU's role is most evident when comparing frame rates across different resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 479, which is incredibly high and suggests that the GPU is not the primary limitation at that setting. As resolution increases to 1440p and then 4K, the average FPS drops significantly, which is typical for a GPU-bound scenario. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS falls to 62, which is a clear sign that the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth are being heavily taxed. The jump from 4K High (99 FPS) to 4K Ultra (62 FPS) is a 37 FPS drop, indicating that Ultra settings introduce a substantial increase in GPU workload, likely from higher draw distances and more complex shading. The pixel rate of 133.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 253.1 GTexel/s provide the raw throughput needed to handle these resolutions, but the data shows that 4K Ultra is near the limit of what this GPU can deliver in this game.
The GPU's FP32 performance is 16.20 TFLOPS, which is a measure of its raw compute capability. In a game like Minecraft, which can be heavily geometry- and fill-rate-bound, this compute power helps maintain high frame rates at lower settings. However, the measured FPS at 4K Ultra (62) versus 4K High (99) suggests that the Ultra preset includes effects that severely impact the GPU's ability to keep up. The RTX 3060 Ti's percentile rank of 59 means it is a mid-range card, and its performance in Minecraft aligns with that positioning: excellent at mainstream resolutions, but struggling at the absolute highest settings. The 8 GB VRAM is not shown to be a hard cap in the measured data, as the game runs at all tested settings, but the bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s becomes a limiting factor as resolution increases.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of how performance scales with resolution. Starting at 1920x1080, the average FPS for Low settings is 479, for Medium it is 380, for High it is 301, and for Ultra it is 188. Moving to 2560x1440, the same settings yield 302 FPS (Low), 240 FPS (Medium), 190 FPS (High), and 119 FPS (Ultra). At 3840x2160, the average FPS drops further to 158 (Low), 125 (Medium), 99 (High), and 62 (Ultra). This shows a consistent decline in performance as resolution increases, which is expected for a GPU-bound workload.
The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant. For Low settings, the FPS goes from 479 to 302, which is a 37% reduction. For Medium, it goes from 380 to 240, a 37% reduction. For High, it goes from 301 to 190, a 37% reduction. For Ultra, it goes from 188 to 119, a 37% reduction. This uniformity suggests that the scaling is primarily driven by the GPU's rendering workload, as the pixel count increases by roughly 78% from 1080p to 1440p, but the frame rate drops by a smaller percentage, indicating some headroom in the GPU.
The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a larger relative drop. For Low settings, the FPS goes from 302 to 158, which is a 48% reduction. For Medium, it goes from 240 to 125, a 48% reduction. For High, it goes from 190 to 99, a 48% reduction. For Ultra, it goes from 119 to 62, a 48% reduction. The pixel count increases by 125% from 1440p to 4K, and the frame rate drops by about half, which indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor more severely at 4K. The fact that the relative drop is consistent across all settings suggests that the GPU's memory bandwidth and fill rate are the primary constraints at higher resolutions.
This scaling behavior points to the GPU being the dominant bottleneck in this configuration. The CPU, with its 20 cores and 30 MB of L3 cache, is unlikely to be the limiting factor at these frame rates, especially since even at 4K Ultra the average FPS is 62, which is above the typical CPU-bound threshold for many games. The measured data shows that the RTX 3060 Ti is capable of delivering high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, especially with Ultra settings, it approaches its limits. The 62 FPS at 4K Ultra is the only measured result that falls below 99 FPS, indicating that users seeking 4K play should consider High or Medium settings to maintain smoother performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. With Low settings, the average FPS is 479, which is the fastest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium settings at 1080p yield an average of 380 FPS, with a minimum of 323 and a maximum of 437 FPS. High settings produce 301 FPS on average, and Ultra settings drop to 188 FPS on average. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the RTX 3060 Ti is not heavily stressed, and the frame rates are high enough to take full advantage of high refresh rate monitors. The difference between Low and Medium is 99 FPS, while the difference between Medium and High is 79 FPS, and between High and Ultra is 113 FPS. The largest gap is between High and Ultra, suggesting that the Ultra preset includes effects that significantly increase the rendering load.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS for Low settings is 302, for Medium it is 240 (with a minimum of 204 and a maximum of 275), for High it is 190, and for Ultra it is 119. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is noticeable but still leaves the system comfortably above 100 FPS for all settings. Even at Ultra, the 119 FPS average is well within the range of high refresh rate gaming. The minimum FPS for Medium at 1440p is 204, which shows that the system maintains good frame pacing. The difference between High and Ultra at 1440p is 71 FPS, which is a substantial margin, again indicating that Ultra settings are more demanding.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates become more moderate. Low settings average 158 FPS, Medium averages 125 FPS (with a minimum of 106 and a maximum of 144), High averages 99 FPS, and Ultra averages 62 FPS. The jump from 1440p to 4K reduces performance by roughly 50% across all settings. For Low, the FPS drops from 302 to 158; for Medium, from 240 to 125; for High, from 190 to 99; and for Ultra, from 119 to 62. The 4K Ultra result of 62 FPS is the only configuration that falls below 99 FPS, making it the most challenging scenario for this hardware. The Medium setting at 4K, with an average of 125 FPS and a minimum of 106, offers a good balance between visual quality and performance. The data shows a consistent pattern: as resolution increases, the FPS drops in a predictable manner, with the GPU being the limiting factor at 4K.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process from TSMC. Its base clock is 2.40 GHz, with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. The CPU has a 30 MB shared L3 cache, with 3 MB of L2 cache per core and 192 KB of L1 cache per core. It supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. The CPU's average benchmark score is 64,640, which places it in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, scores 64,823, which is 0.3% higher, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F scores 64,438, which is 0.3% lower. These differences are negligible, indicating that the CPU is competitive with its peers.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, world generation, and entity updates. The measured FPS data shows that even at 1080p Low, where the GPU is likely not the bottleneck, the average FPS is 479. This high frame rate suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to maintain very high performance. The single-thread performance of the CPU is indicated by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5,960, which is important for a game like Minecraft that heavily relies on a single main thread for many tasks. The multi-core score of 42,216 in Cinebench R23 shows that the CPU also has substantial multi-threaded capability, which may help with chunk loading and background simulation. The PassMark single-thread score is 4,689, and the multithread score is 49,682, further supporting the CPU's strong performance.
The CPU's percentile rank of 93 means it outperforms the majority of processors in the database. This is reflected in the measured FPS, as the system achieves over 300 FPS at 1080p High and over 190 FPS at 1440p High. The CPU's boost clock of 5.30 GHz is likely a key factor in maintaining high single-thread performance, which is critical for Minecraft's frame rate. The 20 cores and 20 threads provide ample parallelism for other tasks, but the game's performance is typically limited by the main thread. The data shows that the CPU is not a limiting factor in any of the measured configurations, as even at 4K Ultra, the FPS is 62, which is more likely constrained by the GPU. The CPU's memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s is also sufficient for the game's needs, as the measured FPS does not show signs of memory starvation. Overall, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a strong match for the RTX 3060 Ti in this game, providing enough headroom to avoid CPU bottlenecks.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For users with a 1080p monitor, all settings provide excellent performance. Low settings average 479 FPS, Medium averages 380 FPS, High averages 301 FPS, and Ultra averages 188 FPS. For competitive play or maximum frame rates, Low or Medium settings are recommended, as they provide well over 300 FPS, which is ideal for high refresh rate displays. However, for most users, High settings at 301 FPS offer a good balance between visual quality and performance, and even Ultra at 188 FPS is still very smooth. Given the minimal difference in playability, High settings are a sensible choice at 1080p, as they deliver more than enough FPS while improving the game's appearance.
At 1440p, the measured results show that Low settings average 302 FPS, Medium averages 240 FPS, High averages 190 FPS, and Ultra averages 119 FPS. All of these are above 100 FPS, making any setting viable. For a high refresh rate monitor, Medium or High settings are recommended, as they provide between 190 and 240 FPS. Ultra at 119 FPS is also playable, but the jump from High to Ultra costs 71 FPS, which may not be worth the visual improvement for all users. The Medium setting, with a minimum FPS of 204, offers a strong guarantee of smooth frame pacing. For most users, High settings at 1440p provide an excellent experience, with 190 FPS average and no measured minimum below that. This is a sweet spot for the RTX 3060 Ti.
At 4K, the choices are more constrained. Ultra settings average 62 FPS, which is just above 60 FPS but may dip below in demanding scenes, and no minimum FPS is provided for this setting. High settings average 99 FPS, which is much safer and provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. Medium settings average 125 FPS, with a minimum of 106 FPS, which is the best option for consistent high performance at 4K. Low settings average 158 FPS, but the visual quality may be too compromised for a 4K display. For users who prioritize frame rate, Medium settings at 4K are recommended, as they offer 125 FPS with a minimum of 106 FPS, ensuring a smooth experience. For those who want higher visual fidelity, High settings at 99 FPS are a good alternative, as they stay well above 60 FPS. Ultra at 4K is only recommended for users who value graphics over frame rate and are comfortable with an average of 62 FPS. Given the data, the best overall experience at 4K is Medium settings, which provide the highest frame rate with a solid minimum FPS, while still offering a significant improvement over Low settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 158.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 99.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 302.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 240.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 190.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 479.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 380.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 301.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 188.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.