Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
189
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 189 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 85 107 135
1440p QHD 102 163 205 259
1080p Full HD 161 258 325 410

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 135
3840x2160 Medium 107
3840x2160 High 85
3840x2160 Ultra 53
2560x1440 Low 259
2560x1440 Medium 205
2560x1440 High 163
2560x1440 Ultra 102
1920x1080 Low 410
1920x1080 Medium 325
1920x1080 High 258
1920x1080 Ultra 161

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft, with its blocky voxel aesthetic and procedurally generated worlds, presents a unique load profile that differs significantly from traditional AAA titles. The measured performance of the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 reveals a system that is heavily dependent on resolution and settings, with a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as the workload scales. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data, contextualizes the combo’s standing among 1,176 tested configurations, and examines the specific roles of the GPU and CPU in shaping the final frame rates.

Resolution Scaling

The data shows a dramatic and consistent drop in average FPS as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, which is a classic indicator of a GPU-bound workload at higher pixel counts. At 1080p High settings, the system produces 258 FPS, but this falls to 163 FPS at 1440p and then to 85 FPS at 2160p. This represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 48% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is capable of feeding frames at a very high rate, but the GPU’s rendering pipeline becomes the limiting factor as the pixel count increases.

The pattern is even more pronounced at the Low preset. The 1080p Low score of 410 FPS drops to 259 FPS at 1440p (a 37% decrease) and then to 135 FPS at 4K (a 48% decrease from 1440p). The relative percentage drops are nearly identical between Low and High presets across resolution steps, which implies that the resolution scaling is primarily a function of the GPU’s fill rate and shading capabilities rather than any specific settings interaction. This is a strong sign that the RTX 5050, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus, is the component that dictates the ceiling for frame rates once the resolution increases.

However, the Ultra preset tells a slightly different story. At 1080p Ultra, the system achieves 161 FPS, which is a significant 38% drop from the High preset’s 258 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, the score is 102 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 53 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is a 37% drop, similar to other presets, but the jump from 1440p to 4K is a 48% drop, which again aligns with the pattern. The fact that Ultra is so much slower than High at the same resolution indicates that the Ultra preset introduces effects that are computationally expensive for the GPU, likely related to advanced lighting or shadow rendering that is common in Minecraft modded or shader-based configurations.

The data points to a system where the CPU has enough headroom to deliver high frame rates at lower resolutions, but the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution increases. The near-identical percentage drops between Low and High presets at each resolution step reinforce this conclusion, showing that the limiting factor is not the complexity of the scene but the raw pixel throughput of the RTX 5050. For users targeting 4K, the 53 FPS average at Ultra is playable but not ideal, while the 85 FPS average at High is more comfortable, suggesting that 4K requires a reduction in settings to maintain high frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks

In the specific benchmark for Minecraft, this combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 achieves a rank of 685 out of 1,176 tested combos. This places it in the 42nd percentile of all tested configurations, meaning that 58% of the combos tested perform better in this game. This mid-pack ranking is somewhat surprising given the modern nature of both components, but it reflects the fact that Minecraft’s performance can be heavily influenced by factors other than raw GPU compute power, such as single-threaded CPU performance and memory bandwidth.

The combo’s rank suggests that while the system is capable of producing high frame rates in absolute terms, it is not among the top-tier performers for this title. The CPU’s percentile vs all CPUs is 90, indicating it is a strong processor overall, and its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G, has an average score that is only 0.4% lower, showing that the Ultra 5 245 is competitive with other high-end desktop chips. On the GPU side, the RTX 5050’s percentile vs all GPUs is 66, which is more modest, and its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, has an average score that is 0.6% higher, placing the 5050 in a tight grouping of mid-range graphics cards.

In the context of the game’s ranking, the 685th position out of 1,176 combos is a reflection of the GPU’s performance ceiling. The data shows that at 1080p High, the system hits 258 FPS, which is very fast, but many other combos with higher-end GPUs will achieve even higher frame rates in this scenario. The fact that the GPU ranks in the 66th percentile among all GPUs, while the combo ranks in the 42nd percentile among all combos, suggests that other components in the test pool, likely CPUs with higher single-thread performance or better memory configurations, are able to push Minecraft to higher frame rates. The CPU’s nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 7900, has an average score that is 0.5% higher, and the Intel Core i5-14600K is 0.8% higher, indicating that the Ultra 5 245 is not the limiting factor in this pairing.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is the primary driver of the frame rate differences across settings and resolutions. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, the memory bandwidth is 320.0 GB/s, and the memory clock is listed at 2500 MHz (20 Gbps effective). The GPU’s base clock is 2317 MHz, with a boost clock of 2572 MHz. These specifications place the card in the mid-range tier, and the benchmark results confirm this positioning, with a Passmark G3D score of 17,326 and an average benchmark score of 21,035, which places it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs.

The GPU’s VRAM capacity is a critical factor for Minecraft, especially at higher resolutions and with the Ultra preset. The 8 GB frame buffer is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but at 4K with High settings, the system still manages 85 FPS, which indicates that the card is not completely VRAM-limited at these settings. However, the significant drop to 53 FPS at 4K Ultra suggests that the Ultra preset may be pushing the card’s memory capacity or bandwidth to its limits, causing a performance degradation that is disproportionate to the setting change. The measured data shows that the 4K Medium preset, which includes min and max FPS values of 91 and 123 respectively, achieves an average of 107 FPS, which is a more balanced point for 4K gaming.

The GPU’s compute capabilities, as measured by its 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 2560 shading units, are adequate for the game’s modest graphical requirements. The RTX 5050’s nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, has an average score that is 1.6% lower, while the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile is 1.6% higher, showing that the 5050 is well-matched against other mid-range options. The Passmark DirectX 12 score of 66 is low, but this is a synthetic benchmark that may not reflect real-world gaming performance, as evidenced by the high frame rates achieved in Minecraft. In practice, the GPU’s role is to provide enough raw throughput to handle the resolution and settings, and the data shows that it is the primary bottleneck at 4K, while at 1080p, the CPU’s ability to feed the GPU becomes more relevant.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Minecraft with this combo for high frame rates?

A: At 1080p, the system delivers 258 FPS at High settings and 410 FPS at Low, making it the best option for maximum frame rates. At 1440p, High settings still provide a very high 163 FPS, while 4K at High drops to 85 FPS, which is still playable but significantly lower.

Q: How does the Ultra preset affect performance compared to High?

A: The Ultra preset is substantially more demanding. At 1080p, the average FPS drops from 258 at High to 161 at Ultra, a 38% reduction. At 4K, the drop is from 85 at High to 53 at Ultra, a 38% reduction as well, indicating that the Ultra preset is consistently about a third slower than High across resolutions.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this system for Minecraft?

A: The data indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The percentage drop in FPS from 1080p to 1440p and from 1440p to 4K is nearly identical for both Low and High presets, which points to the GPU’s pixel throughput as the bottleneck. At 1080p, the CPU appears to have enough headroom to support high frame rates, but the GPU’s performance ceiling becomes apparent as resolution increases.

Q: What is the average FPS at 1440p Medium settings?

A: The measured data shows an average FPS of 205 at 2560x1440 with Medium settings, with a minimum of 174 FPS and a maximum of 236 FPS. This makes 1440p Medium a strong choice for a balance between visual quality and performance.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems in Minecraft?

A: This combo ranks 685th out of 1,176 tested combos, placing it in the middle of the pack. This rank is lower than the CPU’s individual percentile of 90, suggesting that the GPU’s mid-range standing of 66th percentile is the primary factor holding the system back from a higher ranking.

Q: Does the 8 GB VRAM cause any issues at 4K?

A: The 8 GB VRAM does not cause a complete failure, as the system still achieves 85 FPS at 4K High. However, the large drop to 53 FPS at 4K Ultra suggests that the Ultra preset may be exceeding the card’s memory or bandwidth limits, making the High preset a more practical choice for 4K gaming.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution. For 1080p gaming, the High preset at 258 FPS is an excellent choice, offering a high level of visual fidelity without sacrificing the high refresh rate experience. Pushing to Ultra at 161 FPS is still very playable, but the 38% performance penalty may not be worth the visual gains for all users, especially those with 144 Hz monitors who would still see a benefit from the higher frame rate at High. For users with 240 Hz monitors, the Low preset at 410 FPS is the only way to fully utilize the display’s refresh rate, but this comes at a significant visual cost.

At 1440p, the High preset at 163 FPS is the best balance of quality and performance, providing a smooth experience on most high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset at 205 FPS is also a viable option for those who prefer higher frame rates, while the Ultra preset at 102 FPS is still above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay but may not be ideal for competitive play. The Low preset at 259 FPS is an option for esports-focused players, but the visual degradation is noticeable.

For 4K gaming, the High preset at 85 FPS is the recommended choice, as it offers the best visual quality while maintaining a frame rate that is above the 60 FPS standard. The Medium preset at 107 FPS is also a strong contender, providing a higher frame rate with only a slight reduction in visual quality. The Ultra preset at 53 FPS is playable but falls below the 60 FPS threshold, which can lead to less smooth motion, and the Low preset at 135 FPS is overly taxing on visual quality for a marginal frame rate increase over Medium. Overall, the data suggests that High settings are the sweet spot for this combo at any resolution, providing a significant performance boost over Ultra while maintaining high visual quality.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is a 14-core, 14-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. It has 24 MB of shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. The CPU’s benchmark results are strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32,924 and a single-core score of 4,648, placing it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G, has a nearly identical average score (0.4% lower), showing that the Ultra 5 245 is very competitive in synthetic multi-threaded workloads.

In Minecraft, the CPU’s role is critical for maintaining high frame rates, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 410 FPS, which is a very high score that indicates the CPU is capable of processing game logic and physics quickly. The single-core performance, as measured by Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,648, is particularly important for Minecraft’s primary game thread, and the high boost clock of 5.10 GHz helps ensure that the CPU can keep up with the GPU at 1080p. The Passmark single-thread score of 4,394 reinforces this, showing that the CPU has strong per-core performance.

However, the CPU’s influence on the overall frame rate diminishes as resolution increases. The fact that the FPS drops by nearly identical percentages from 1080p to 1440p and from 1440p to 4K for both Low and High presets suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 48,995 and its 90th percentile ranking indicate that it is a high-end processor, and its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600K, is only 0.8% higher in average score. This suggests that while the CPU is well-suited for Minecraft, the GPU’s mid-range performance is what ultimately caps the system’s frame rates at 1440p and 4K. The 14 cores and 14 threads are more than sufficient for the game, and the memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s is likely ample for the data transfer needs of a voxel-based world.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following is a complete breakdown of the measured average FPS for each resolution and settings combination, as recorded in the benchmark data.

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: 410 FPS
  • Medium: 325 FPS (min 276, max 373)
  • High: 258 FPS
  • Ultra: 161 FPS

At 1080p, the system is capable of delivering extremely high frame rates, with the Low preset exceeding 400 FPS. The transition from Low to Medium is a 21% drop, from Medium to High is a 21% drop, and from High to Ultra is a 38% drop. This shows that the Ultra preset is the most demanding step, while the lower presets scale more linearly.

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: 259 FPS
  • Medium: 205 FPS (min 174, max 236)
  • High: 163 FPS
  • Ultra: 102 FPS

At 1440p, the frame rates are still very high, but the scaling pattern changes slightly. The drop from Low to Medium is 21%, from Medium to High is 20%, and from High to Ultra is 37%. The absolute FPS values are approximately 63% of their 1080p counterparts at the same settings, indicating the GPU’s workload is increasing significantly with pixel count.

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: 135 FPS
  • Medium: 107 FPS (min 91, max 123)
  • High: 85 FPS
  • Ultra: 53 FPS

At 4K, the system’s frame rates drop to levels that are more typical of mid-range hardware. The scaling from Low to Medium is a 21% drop, from Medium to High is a 21% drop, and from High to Ultra is a 38% drop. The 4K Ultra score of 53 FPS is the lowest measured, and the 4K High score of 85 FPS is the highest playable option for a smooth experience. The data shows a consistent ~37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a ~48% drop from 1440p to 4K for all presets, confirming that the GPU is the dominant factor in resolution scaling.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 245

Cores / Threads 14 / 14
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 135.0
3840x2160 Medium 107.0
3840x2160 High 85.0
3840x2160 Ultra 53.0
2560x1440 Low 259.0
2560x1440 Medium 205.0
2560x1440 High 163.0
2560x1440 Ultra 102.0
1920x1080 Low 410.0
1920x1080 Medium 325.0
1920x1080 High 258.0
1920x1080 Ultra 161.0

Minecraft with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.