Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 241 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 68 | 108 | 137 | 173 |
| 1440p QHD | 130 | 208 | 262 | 330 |
| 1080p Full HD | 206 | 329 | 414 | 523 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft’s performance with the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is characterized by exceptionally high frame rates across all tested configurations, with the system rarely constrained by the GPU until reaching 4K Ultra settings. The measured data shows that this combination delivers a fluid experience in nearly every scenario, with the primary trade-off being between visual fidelity and the headroom required for maximum refresh rates.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark rows indicate that the High preset provides the most balanced experience across all resolutions, delivering a 108 FPS average at 3840x2160 and scaling impressively to 329 FPS at 1920x1080. This preset avoids the frame rate collapse seen at Ultra settings while offering substantially better visual quality than Low or Medium. For users with 1440p displays, the High preset’s 208 FPS average is particularly compelling, as it exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors while maintaining a significant visual upgrade over the Medium preset’s 262 FPS.
The Medium preset is the safest recommendation for those prioritizing frame rate consistency, as it is the only setting tier with recorded min/max FPS data across the resolution range. At 2560x1440, Medium delivers a 262 FPS average with a 222 FPS minimum, ensuring no perceptible stutter even during complex scene transitions. The 4K Medium configuration shows a 137 FPS average with a 116 FPS minimum, which remains comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.
The Low preset, while achieving extraordinary frame rates—523 FPS at 1080p and 330 FPS at 1440p—sacrifices too much visual quality for its marginal benefit over High at lower resolutions. The Ultra preset is only advisable for users with 1080p displays seeking maximum visual fidelity, where the 206 FPS average still provides ample headroom. At 4K Ultra, the 68 FPS average falls below the 144 Hz refresh rate target that many enthusiasts expect, making it a less attractive option despite its visual benefits.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Core Ultra 5 245 and RTX 3070 ranks 404th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 65th percentile of all configurations tested for this game. This ranking reflects the CPU’s strong single-threaded performance, which is critical for Minecraft’s largely single-threaded render pipeline, combined with the GPU’s adequate bandwidth for the game’s texture-heavy workloads.
The CPU’s general benchmark percentile of 90 vs. all CPUs indicates that the processor is a top-tier performer, but the combo’s ranking in Minecraft is moderated by the GPU’s more modest 61st percentile standing among all GPUs. The data suggests that while the CPU provides ample headroom, the RTX 3070 becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings, particularly at 4K Ultra where the frame rate drops to 68 FPS.
In the context of its nearest rival CPUs, the Core Ultra 5 245 performs nearly identically to the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (0.4% slower) and AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (0.5% slower), while edging out the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H by 0.6% and the Core i5-14600K by 0.8%. This clustering indicates that the CPU choice has minimal impact on Minecraft performance at this performance tier, with the GPU and resolution settings dominating the frame rate outcomes.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU’s base clock of 1500 MHz boosts to 1725 MHz, with memory operating at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). These specifications enable the card to handle Minecraft’s texture streaming and chunk loading without significant bottlenecks, as evidenced by the strong performance at 1080p where even Ultra settings achieve 206 FPS.
The GPU’s 5888 shading units and 184 texture mapping units deliver substantial fill rate capabilities, with a pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s. These figures explain why the RTX 3070 can maintain high frame rates at 1440p High (208 FPS) without breaking a sweat, as the game’s block-based geometry places relatively modest demands on pixel throughput compared to modern AAA titles.
However, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM capacity becomes a consideration at 4K Ultra settings, where the average frame rate drops to 68 FPS. This suggests that the combination of higher resolution textures and increased draw distance at Ultra settings approaches the memory bandwidth limits of the card. The measured data shows a clear scaling pattern: from 4K Low (173 FPS) to 4K Ultra (68 FPS), representing a 60% performance reduction, which is more pronounced than the 29% reduction seen at 1080p (523 FPS to 206 FPS) across the same settings range.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates exceptional performance across all settings. The Low preset achieves a 523 FPS average, followed by High at 329 FPS, Medium at 414 FPS (with a 352 FPS minimum and 477 FPS maximum), and Ultra at 206 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra represents a 60.6% reduction in frame rate, highlighting the significant GPU workload increase at the highest settings even at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain highly playable. Low delivers 330 FPS, High reaches 208 FPS, Medium provides 262 FPS (222 min, 301 max), and Ultra drops to 130 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in an average reduction of approximately 37% across all settings, which aligns with the increase in pixel count from 2.07 million to 3.69 million (a 78% increase) when accounting for the efficiency of the render pipeline.
At 3840x2160, the performance curve steepens. Low still manages 173 FPS, Medium delivers 137 FPS (116 min, 157 max), High drops to 108 FPS, and Ultra falls to 68 FPS. The 4K Ultra figure is the only configuration in the entire dataset that approaches the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that this is the limit of the combo’s capability. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows an average reduction of approximately 48%, consistent with the 2.25x increase in pixel count.
FAQ
Q: What is the best setting for a 144 Hz monitor at 1440p?
A: The High preset at 2560x1440 delivers a 208 FPS average, providing sufficient headroom above 144 Hz. The Ultra preset at this resolution achieves 130 FPS, which would still be playable but leaves less margin for frame time spikes.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K High, the system achieves 108 FPS, which is playable on most displays. The 4K Ultra preset drops to 68 FPS, which remains above 60 FPS but may not satisfy users with high refresh rate 4K monitors.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals for this game?
A: The Core Ultra 5 245 performs within 0.8% of its closest competitors—the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G, AMD Ryzen 9 7900, Intel Xeon Gold 5318H, and Intel Core i5-14600K. This indicates that CPU choice has minimal impact on Minecraft performance at this tier.
Q: Why does the Medium preset show min/max FPS data but other presets do not?
A: The dataset includes min/max FPS measurements only for the Medium preset across all resolutions. For Medium at 1080p, the range is 352–477 FPS; at 1440p, 222–301 FPS; and at 4K, 116–157 FPS. This suggests Medium provides the most stable frame delivery of the tested settings.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor in this configuration?
A: The data indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. The CPU’s 90th percentile standing and strong single-thread performance (4648 in Cinebench R23 single-core) support 523 FPS at 1080p Low, but the GPU’s 61st percentile ranking limits 4K Ultra to 68 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RTX 3070’s average benchmark score of 17208 places it within 1.5% of its closest competitors—the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (0.7% slower), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (1% slower), AMD Radeon HD 7970M (1.1% slower), and NVIDIA Tesla K40c (1.5% faster).
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is a 14-core, 14-thread processor with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and boost clock of 5.10 GHz, built on TSMC’s 3 nm process with 17,800 million transistors. Its 24 MB of shared L3 cache and per-core L2 cache of 3 MB provide the memory hierarchy needed for Minecraft’s chunk loading and world generation tasks. The CPU’s 4648 score in Cinebench R23 single-core (90th percentile vs all CPUs) is particularly relevant, as Minecraft’s main game loop is largely single-threaded.
The processor’s performance in Passmark’s single-thread test (4394) and floating-point math (120548) indicates strong per-core capability that translates directly to Minecraft’s frame generation. The data supports this: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 523 FPS, which is unlikely to be GPU-limited given the RTX 3070’s capabilities. The CPU’s 32924 score in Cinebench R23 multicore also ensures that background processes and chunk generation do not cause frame dips during gameplay.
The CPU’s 65 W TDP and 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth with DDR5 support ensure that the processor does not thermally throttle during extended sessions, maintaining consistent performance as evidenced by the stable min FPS values at Medium settings. The 14 threads (matching core count) mean no hyper-threading overhead, which can be advantageous for deterministic frame pacing in a game like Minecraft.
Resolution Scaling
The measured data reveals a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS across all settings drops by approximately 37%, while the transition from 1440p to 4K results in a further 48% reduction. This non-linear scaling indicates that the system transitions from a CPU-bound state at 1080p to an increasingly GPU-bound state at higher resolutions.
At 1080p, the difference between Low (523 FPS) and High (329 FPS) is 37%, while at 4K, the same settings comparison yields a 37.6% difference (173 FPS to 108 FPS). This consistency suggests that the GPU is handling the increased settings load proportionally at these resolutions. However, the jump from High to Ultra tells a different story: at 1080p, the reduction is 37.4% (329 to 206 FPS), while at 4K, the reduction is 37% (108 to 68 FPS), indicating that Ultra settings impose a consistent relative cost regardless of resolution.
The most telling data point is the 4K Ultra result of 68 FPS, which represents a 70% reduction from the 1080p Ultra score of 206 FPS. This steep decline, combined with the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 448 GB/s bandwidth, suggests that memory bandwidth becomes a critical constraint at 4K with maximum settings. The system’s ability to maintain over 100 FPS at 4K High (108 FPS) demonstrates that the RTX 3070 has sufficient headroom for high-resolution gaming in Minecraft, but Ultra settings push the hardware to its limits. For users targeting 4K, the High preset offers the best balance, while 1440p users can comfortably use Ultra at 130 FPS and still enjoy a smooth experience.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 245
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 173.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 137.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 108.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 68.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 330.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 262.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 208.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 130.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 523.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 414.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 329.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 206.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.