Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 90 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 40 | 51 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 77 | 98 | 123 |
| 1080p Full HD | 77 | 123 | 155 | 195 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and Intel Arc B370 produces a distinctive performance profile that is heavily dictated by resolution and the integrated graphics solution. The measured frame rates reveal a system that is capable of high refresh rates at 1080p but becomes increasingly constrained as pixel count rises, with the GPU emerging as the primary limiting factor.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, clearly illustrating the influence of the integrated GPU. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 195 FPS at 1920x1080 to 123 FPS at 2560x1440, a 37% reduction, and then further to 64 FPS at 3840x2160, which is a 67% drop from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern indicates that the Arc B370's rendering throughput is quickly saturated as the pixel workload increases.
The Medium settings row shows a similar trend. The average FPS at 1080p is 155, which declines to 98 at 1440p and then to 51 at 4K. The gap between 1440p and 4K is particularly pronounced, with a 48% performance loss, suggesting that the GPU's memory bandwidth and shading resources are overwhelmed at the higher resolution. High settings follow this trajectory as well, moving from 123 FPS at 1080p to 77 FPS at 1440p and finally to 40 FPS at 4K.
Ultra settings exacerbate the issue, with the 4K average dropping to just 25 FPS, a figure that is below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The data shows that the scaling from 1440p to 4K is consistently more punishing than the step from 1080p to 1440p, regardless of the quality preset. This suggests that the GPU is the bottleneck at 4K, while at 1080p, the Core Ultra 5 235's strong single-threaded performance is able to keep the frame rate high, with the GPU still managing to keep up. The system is clearly not designed for 4K gaming, but it handles 1080p and 1440p with reasonable competence.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor, as indicated by its "IGP" slot width and bus interface, and it relies on system shared memory. Its performance class is modest, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. This low standing is reflected in the measured results, where the GPU consistently limits performance at higher resolutions.
The GPU's architecture is Xe3-LPG, built on a 3 nm process, with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz. The boost clock is the relevant figure for sustained gaming loads, and the data suggests that it is insufficient to drive high frame rates at 4K. The GPU features 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 ROPs, which are modest numbers that align with its integrated nature. The pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s, both of which are low enough to explain the significant frame rate drops when resolution increases.
Memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which means the GPU is sharing the system's DDR5 memory. This is a critical constraint in Minecraft, a game that can be sensitive to memory performance. The 4K results, with average FPS in the 25-64 range depending on settings, are indicative of a GPU that is starved for both raw compute and memory throughput. The fact that the gap between 1440p and 4K is so large at every setting level suggests that the GPU's fillrate and bandwidth are the primary bottlenecks, rather than the CPU. The Arc B370's performance is closer to older discrete GPUs like the ATI Radeon HD 5770, which has a similar average score of 1190, confirming its position as a low-end solution.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance on which settings offer the best balance of visual quality and performance. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers an average of 123 FPS, which is smooth and responsive. Moving to Medium increases the average to 155 FPS, while Low pushes it to 195 FPS. The High preset at 1080p is the optimal choice for a quality experience, as it provides a substantial visual upgrade over Low and Medium while still maintaining a frame rate well above 60 FPS.
For users targeting 1440p, the High preset drops to 77 FPS on average, which is still playable but not ideal for fast-paced action. The Medium preset at 1440p averages 98 FPS, making it a better option for maintaining high refresh rates. The data shows that the step from High to Medium at 1440p yields a 27% performance improvement, which is worth the visual compromise. Low at 1440p averages 123 FPS, but the visual quality degradation is likely too severe for most users.
At 4K, the situation is more challenging. The Ultra preset averages just 25 FPS, which is not recommended for any gameplay scenario. The High preset at 4K averages 40 FPS, which is borderline playable but will feel sluggish. The Medium preset at 4K averages 51 FPS, with a minimum of 43 FPS and a maximum of 59 FPS, which is the only viable option for 4K gaming on this hardware. Low at 4K averages 64 FPS, but this comes at a significant cost to visual fidelity. The recommendation is to use Medium at 4K if resolution is the priority, but the best overall experience is achieved at 1080p with the High preset, which offers a strong balance of performance and quality.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and the Intel Arc B370 ranks 1053 out of 1176 tested combos for Minecraft. This places it in the bottom 10% of all systems in the database, which is consistent with the GPU's low percentile ranking. The combo's rank is primarily dragged down by the Arc B370, as the CPU is a much stronger component.
The CPU's average benchmark score of 46062 places it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, with rivals like the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 (46030, +0.1%) and the Intel Core i9-13900HX (46098, -0.1%) showing nearly identical scores. This indicates that the Core Ultra 5 235 is a high-performing processor that is not the limiting factor in this system. The GPU, however, has an average benchmark score of just 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile, with rivals like the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, -0.2%) and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, -0.7%) showing similar performance.
The combination of a top-tier CPU with a bottom-tier GPU results in a system that is severely unbalanced for gaming. The data shows that the combo's rank of 1053 is not due to the CPU holding back the GPU, but rather the GPU being unable to leverage the CPU's capabilities. In Minecraft, which is known to be CPU-intensive, the Core Ultra 5 235's strong single-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2085) is able to push high frame rates at lower resolutions, but the GPU's limitations become apparent as resolution increases. The rank reflects the overall gaming experience, which is constrained by the weakest link in the chain.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play at with this CPU and GPU combo?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates, with averages ranging from 77 FPS on Ultra to 195 FPS on Low. 2560x1440 is also playable, with averages between 48 FPS and 123 FPS, but 3840x2160 is only viable on Low or Medium settings, with averages of 64 FPS and 51 FPS respectively.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to other GPUs in the database?
A: The Arc B370 has an average benchmark score of 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile. Its nearest rivals include the ATI Radeon HD 5770 with a score of 1190 (-0.5% delta) and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M with a score of 1192 (-0.7% delta), indicating it is a very low-performance integrated solution.
Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 a bottleneck for the Arc B370 in Minecraft?
A: No, the data suggests the opposite. The CPU has a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14769 and a single-core score of 2085, placing it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. At 1080p, frame rates are high, indicating the CPU is not limiting, but at 4K, the frame rates drop significantly, which is a sign of the GPU being the bottleneck.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 195 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 77 FPS. This is a 153% increase in performance from Ultra to Low, showing a massive trade-off between visual quality and frame rate.
Q: Does the GPU have dedicated memory?
A: No, the Intel Arc B370 uses "System Shared" memory, meaning it relies on the system's DDR5 memory. The memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which can be a limiting factor in games like Minecraft.
Q: How does this combo's rank compare to other tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 1053 out of 1176 tested combos for Minecraft. This places it in the lower 10% of all systems, which is consistent with the GPU's low performance metrics, despite the CPU being a high-performing component.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table presents the exact measured average frame rates for each resolution and settings combination.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | High | 40 | — | — |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 64 | — | — |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 51 | 43 | 59 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | High | 77 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 123 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 98 | 83 | 112 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 48 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | High | 123 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 195 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 155 | 131 | 178 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 77 | — | — |
The Medium settings rows are the only ones with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the frame rate ranges from 131 to 178 FPS, showing a 36% variance. At 1440p Medium, the range is 83 to 112 FPS, a 35% variance. At 4K Medium, the range is 43 to 59 FPS, a 37% variance. This consistent variance across resolutions suggests that the game's frame pacing is stable, but the overall performance is heavily dependent on the GPU's ability to render at the target resolution.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is a 14-core, 14-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a TDP of 65 W. The CPU's performance in benchmarks is strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14769 and a single-core score of 2085, placing it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 and the Intel Core i9-13900HX, show nearly identical average scores, confirming its high standing.
In the context of Minecraft, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, world generation, and chunk updates, which are heavily dependent on single-threaded performance. The Core Ultra 5 235's boost clock of 5.00 GHz and its solid single-core benchmark scores suggest it is well-suited for this task. The data supports this: at 1080p Low settings, the average FPS is 195, which is a high number that can only be achieved if the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough draw calls and update data. The CPU's L3 cache is 24 MB shared, which helps with data locality, and its memory support for DDR5 with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s provides a solid foundation for the system.
However, the CPU's performance advantages are wasted at higher resolutions. The frame rate drops from 195 FPS at 1080p Low to 64 FPS at 4K Low, a 67% reduction, which cannot be attributed to the CPU, as its workload does not change significantly with resolution. This confirms that the CPU is not the limiting factor at 4K; the GPU is. The Core Ultra 5 235's Passmark single-thread score of 4516 and its data compression score of 390711 indicate that it can handle complex calculations and data movement quickly, but the Arc B370's 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is simply insufficient for the pixel workload of 4K rendering. The CPU is a high-end component that is paired with a low-end GPU, resulting in a system where the CPU is ready for more demanding graphics hardware but is held back by the integrated solution.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 235
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + Intel Arc B370 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 123.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 77.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 48.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 195.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 123.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 77.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.