Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
175
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 175 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 79 99 126
1440p QHD 94 151 190 240
1080p Full HD 150 239 301 381

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 126
3840x2160 Medium 99
3840x2160 High 79
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 240
2560x1440 Medium 190
2560x1440 High 151
2560x1440 Ultra 94
1920x1080 Low 381
1920x1080 Medium 301
1920x1080 High 239
1920x1080 Ultra 150

Minecraft with Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT

This combination pairs Intel's 6-core Alder Lake processor with AMD's RDNA 1.0-based Navi 10 GPU, producing a system that lands at rank 2695 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. The data reveals a setup that excels at lower resolutions but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra, suggesting a clear GPU bottleneck as pixel count rises.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i5-12400 brings 6 cores and 12 threads to this pairing, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This 10 nm Alder Lake-S chip supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory across a dual-channel bus, which gives system builders flexibility when pairing it with the RX 5700 XT. The processor carries an 18 MB shared L3 cache and 1.25 MB of L2 per core, along with 80 KB of L1 per core, and it sits in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs tested.

In Minecraft, the CPU's single-thread performance often dictates the ceiling for frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU can render frames quickly. The i5-12400 posts a 3dmark single-thread score of 910 and a passmark single-thread score of 3456, indicating strong per-core capability. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2257 reinforces this, and the data shows that at 1080p Low settings, this combo reaches 381 FPS average — a number that suggests the CPU is feeding the GPU effectively rather than holding it back.

The multithreaded results tell a similar story of adequacy without excess. The i5-12400 scores 15989 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 18747 in passmark multithread, placing it just 0.1% behind the AMD EPYC 7643 in average benchmark score, with both hovering near 18,700. This places the chip in a dense cluster of rivals — the Intel Core i7-1355U is 0.3% ahead, the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 is 0.7% ahead, and the Intel Core i3-14100F trails by 0.9%. For a sandbox game like Minecraft, the extra threads beyond 6 cores rarely matter, but the 12 threads ensure background tasks won't starve the game of resources.

The CPU's 65 W TDP and Intel Socket 1700 mounting make it a straightforward choice for mainstream builds, though the lack of an unlocked multiplier means overclocking isn't part of the equation. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 provides a fallback display output, but in this pairing, the RX 5700 XT handles all rendering duties. The 3dmark multi-threaded scores — 5873 at 16 threads, 4745 at 8 threads, and 3012 at 4 threads — show scaling that flattens beyond 8 threads, which aligns with Minecraft's modest thread utilization.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT uses the Navi 10 chip built on TSMC's 7 nm process, featuring 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus. Memory clocks run at 1750 MHz with 14 Gbps effective speed, producing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's base clock is 1605 MHz, boosting to 1905 MHz, with a game clock of 1755 MHz — these frequencies help explain why the card performs respectably in Minecraft despite being from the RDNA 1.0 generation.

The shader configuration includes 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operations pipelines. This translates to a pixel rate of 121.9 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 304.8 GTexel/s, with FP32 throughput of 9.754 TFLOPS. The card draws up to 225 W and requires both a 6-pin and 8-pin power connector, with a suggested 550 W power supply. Its 272 mm length and dual-slot width mean it fits most mid-tower cases, though the 36 mm width needs clearance.

In benchmark terms, the RX 5700 XT sits at the 59th percentile of all GPUs, with a passmark G3D score of 16277 and an average benchmark score of 16361. Its nearest rivals cluster tightly: the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M is 0.1% ahead, the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell is 0.3% behind, and the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 is also 0.3% behind. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 sits 0.9% ahead, which is a remarkable data point showing how close this older card remains to much newer silicon in synthetic tests.

For Minecraft specifically, the 8 GB VRAM capacity is more than sufficient — the game's blocky textures and moderate draw distances rarely stress memory capacity. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth helps when loading new chunks, and the 64 ROPs handle the fill rate demands of high-resolution rendering. The data shows the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where the combo drops to 49 FPS average, a clear sign that the Navi 10 core's compute throughput is stretched thin.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a dramatic scaling curve across resolutions. At 1080p Ultra, the combo averages 150 FPS; at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 94 FPS; and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 49 FPS. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings, indicating that the GPU's fill rate and shading power become increasingly dominant constraints as resolution climbs.

At Low settings, the scaling is even more revealing. The 1080p Low average of 381 FPS drops to 240 FPS at 1440p and 126 FPS at 4K — a 67% decrease from 1080p to 4K as well. This consistent ratio across settings suggests the limiting factor shifts predictably: at 1080p Low, the CPU likely caps performance near 381 FPS, while at 4K Low, the GPU's pixel throughput takes over.

The Medium settings row provides min and max FPS data, offering insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the combo averages 301 FPS with a minimum of 256 and maximum of 347. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 190 FPS with min/max of 162/219. At 4K Medium, the average is 99 FPS with min/max of 85/114. The spread between minimum and maximum stays around 30 FPS across these resolutions, suggesting stable frame pacing rather than erratic spikes.

High settings show a similar pattern: 239 FPS at 1080p, 151 FPS at 1440p, and 79 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 37%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 48% — a slightly steeper decline at higher resolutions. This nonlinear scaling points to the GPU's memory bandwidth and ROP throughput becoming progressively more saturated as pixel count increases.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This CPU-GPU pairing ranks 2695 out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the lower third of all tested systems. Given that the CPU sits in the 72nd percentile and the GPU in the 59th percentile individually, the combo's rank of 2695 suggests that Minecraft's specific workload characteristics — particularly its draw call handling and chunk rendering — don't favor this pairing as strongly as synthetic benchmarks might imply.

The rank data becomes more interpretable when considering the GPU's position among rivals. The RX 5700 XT's average benchmark score of 16361 places it within 1% of the RTX 5090 D V2, despite the massive generational gap between them. Yet in Minecraft, the combination's rank of 2695 out of 3710 means roughly 73% of tested combos perform better, which could reflect the game's preference for newer GPU architectures with better driver optimization or higher geometry throughput.

The CPU's rank percentile of 72 suggests the i5-12400 is well above average among processors, yet it doesn't translate to a high combo rank in this game. This discrepancy implies that Minecraft's performance ceiling for this pairing is determined more by the GPU than the CPU, particularly at higher resolutions where the RX 5700 XT's RDNA 1.0 architecture shows its age. The 3dmark Steel Nomad score of 2134 for the GPU reinforces that this card is competitive in synthetic DX12 workloads, but Minecraft's OpenGL-backed rendering path may not extract full performance.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

At 1080p, the data shows that High settings provide an excellent balance, with an average of 239 FPS. This exceeds the refresh rate of most 144Hz monitors while delivering better visual quality than Low or Medium. The Medium preset at 1080p averages 301 FPS with a minimum of 256, which suits 240Hz displays, but the visual upgrade to High is often worth the 62 FPS reduction.

For 1440p users, High settings at 151 FPS average is the sweet spot for 144Hz displays. The Medium preset averages 190 FPS, which could benefit 165Hz or 180Hz panels, but the min FPS of 162 ensures no drops below 144Hz anyway. Low settings at 1440p push to 240 FPS average, but this sacrifices too much visual fidelity for the marginal gains over Medium.

At 4K, the recommendations change fundamentally. High settings average 79 FPS, which is playable on 60Hz displays but leaves no headroom for demanding scenes. Medium settings average 99 FPS with a minimum of 85, making it the best choice for 4K gaming — it stays above 60 FPS even in worst-case moments. Ultra settings at 4K average just 49 FPS, dipping below the 60 FPS threshold, so they should be avoided unless visual quality trumps frame rate. Low settings at 4K average 126 FPS, but the visual downgrade is severe enough that Medium's 99 FPS average represents the better trade-off.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The full measured dataset shows consistent scaling across all settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, Low settings average 381 FPS, Medium averages 301 FPS with a minimum of 256 and maximum of 347, High averages 239 FPS, and Ultra averages 150 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra represents a 61% performance drop, reflecting the increasing shading and texture demands.

At 2560x1440, Low settings average 240 FPS, Medium averages 190 FPS with a minimum of 162 and maximum of 219, High averages 151 FPS, and Ultra averages 94 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each setting is roughly 37-38%, which aligns with the 1.78x pixel count increase. At 3840x2160, Low settings average 126 FPS, Medium averages 99 FPS with a minimum of 85 and maximum of 114, High averages 79 FPS, and Ultra averages 49 FPS. The 4K pixel count is 4x that of 1080p, yet the FPS doesn't drop by 4x — a sign that other bottlenecks, such as CPU draw call limits, prevent the GPU from being fully utilized at lower settings.

The min and max FPS data for Medium settings across all resolutions shows consistent frame delivery. At 1080p, the range is 256-347 (a 91 FPS spread); at 1440p, the range is 162-219 (a 57 FPS spread); and at 4K, the range is 85-114 (a 29 FPS spread). The narrowing spread at higher resolutions indicates that GPU-bound scenarios produce more consistent frame times, while CPU-bound scenarios at lower resolutions introduce more variance.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Minecraft?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo averages 381 FPS. This is the highest measured average across all tested configurations.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K Medium settings, it averages 99 FPS with a minimum of 85 FPS, making it playable on 60Hz displays. At 4K High, the average drops to 79 FPS, while 4K Ultra averages just 49 FPS.

Q: How does the RX 5700 XT compare to its nearest GPU rivals in average benchmark score?

A: The RX 5700 XT scores 16361 on average. The AMD Radeon Pro 5600M is 0.1% ahead, the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell and AMD Radeon PRO W7500 are each 0.3% behind, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 is 0.9% ahead.

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all tested processors?

A: The Intel Core i5-12400 sits in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 18683. Its closest rival, the AMD EPYC 7643, scores 18697 — just 0.1% higher.

Q: Which settings preset provides the best experience at 1440p?

A: High settings at 1440p average 151 FPS, making it ideal for 144Hz displays. Medium settings average 190 FPS with a 162 FPS minimum, which suits 165Hz or 180Hz panels while staying above 144Hz even in dips.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested CPU-GPU pairings in Minecraft?

A: This combination ranks 2695 out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the lower third of all systems tested for this game.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12400

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1905 MHz MHz
TDP 225 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 126.0
3840x2160 Medium 99.0
3840x2160 High 79.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 240.0
2560x1440 Medium 190.0
2560x1440 High 151.0
2560x1440 Ultra 94.0
1920x1080 Low 381.0
1920x1080 Medium 301.0
1920x1080 High 239.0
1920x1080 Ultra 150.0

Minecraft with ii5-12400 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12400 + RX 5700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.