Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
443
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 443 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 127 204 257 324
1440p QHD 244 390 491 620
1080p Full HD 386 618 779 873

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 324
3840x2160 Medium 257
3840x2160 High 204
3840x2160 Ultra 127
2560x1440 Low 620
2560x1440 Medium 491
2560x1440 High 390
2560x1440 Ultra 244
1920x1080 Low 873
1920x1080 Medium 779
1920x1080 High 618
1920x1080 Ultra 386

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft with an AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D produces a benchmark dataset that is as extreme as the hardware itself. The combination of a 12-core Zen 5 processor with a massive 128 MB of L3 cache and a 32 GB GDDR7 graphics card results in frame rates that often exceed the refresh rates of even the fastest gaming monitors. The data shows a system that is profoundly over-powered for this title at standard resolutions, with performance becoming increasingly CPU-bound as resolution drops.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic shift in system bottleneck. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 873 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at Low settings drops that to 620 FPS, a reduction of roughly 29%. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 324 FPS, which is a significant 62% drop from the 1080p figure. This steep decline at lower settings indicates that the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p, as the RTX 5090 D has ample headroom to render frames quickly, and the processor cannot feed it data fast enough to maintain the highest possible output.

The scaling pattern changes when settings are increased. With High settings, the 1080p average is 618 FPS, which drops to 390 FPS at 1440p (a 37% decrease) and then to 204 FPS at 4K (a 67% decrease from 1080p). The percentage drop from 1440p to 4K is more severe at High settings than at Low, suggesting the GPU is starting to take on a heavier workload. At Ultra settings, the trend becomes even more pronounced: 386 FPS at 1080p, 244 FPS at 1440p, and 127 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 127 FPS is the lowest average recorded in the entire dataset, showing that the GPU is finally being pushed to its limits with maximum graphical fidelity.

The most telling data point for the limiting component is the gap between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low (873 FPS) and Ultra (386 FPS) is 487 FPS, a massive spread that indicates the CPU can still push high frame rates even when the GPU is doing more work. At 4K, the spread between Low (324 FPS) and Ultra (127 FPS) is 197 FPS, a smaller absolute gap but a similar relative ratio. The benchmark results indicate that while the GPU becomes more relevant at 4K, the Ryzen 9 9900X3D’s architecture is so efficient that it continues to deliver playable frame rates even at the highest settings.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is a monster of a graphics card, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC. It packs 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, yielding a memory bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s. The card’s boost clock is 2407 MHz, and it features 21,760 shading units. In this Minecraft dataset, the GPU’s role is largely to ensure that frame rates remain high even when resolution and settings are cranked up. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the combo still manages an average of 127 FPS, which is a clear demonstration of the card’s raw compute power.

The GPU’s massive memory pool is unlikely to be a limiting factor in Minecraft, a game known for its relatively modest texture requirements. However, the bandwidth and pixel rate become critical when moving to 4K. The card’s pixel rate is 423.6 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 1,636.8 GTexel/s, which are figures that help explain why the 4K High result of 204 FPS is still exceptionally high. The RTX 5090 D’s average benchmark score is 77,712, placing it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival in the database is the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT, which scores 78,940 and is 1.6% faster in average benchmark terms, though this delta does not translate to a meaningful difference in Minecraft’s frame rates.

The GPU’s DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 API compatibility are relevant for Minecraft’s various rendering paths, but the benchmark results suggest that the card is rarely the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the 873 FPS average is likely near the upper limit of what the CPU can deliver, meaning the GPU is idle much of the time. The card’s 575 W TDP and suggested 950 W PSU are substantial requirements, but they are the price of such high performance.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D ranks 11th out of 1,176 combos for Minecraft. This top-1% placement is a strong indicator that this is one of the most capable systems for this game. The rank reflects the composite performance across all resolutions and settings, and the data shows that the combo excels in every configuration tested.

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 54,762, which places it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 245KF, has an average score of 55,093 and is just 0.6% faster, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K is 1.3% slower. These tiny deltas suggest that the Ryzen 9 9900X3D is positioned at the very top of the CPU performance hierarchy. The GPU’s percentile ranking is slightly higher at 92, meaning both components are among the best available. The combination’s 11th-place rank out of 1,176 combos confirms the synergy between the two parts, though it is importantly other combos may score higher in specific scenarios.

The data indicates that the combo’s rank is not just about raw averages; it is about consistency. The measured FPS figures show no weak points, with even the lowest average (4K Ultra at 127 FPS) being highly playable. This consistency is what pushes the combo to the top of the rankings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers staggering performance. Low settings produce an average of 873 FPS, which is the highest figure in the entire dataset. Medium settings yield 779 FPS, with a minimum of 662 FPS and a maximum of 895 FPS. High settings reduce the average to 618 FPS, and Ultra settings bring it down to 386 FPS. Even at Ultra, the frame rate is high enough to exceed the refresh rate of most high-end monitors, making the CPU and GPU combination almost overkill for 1080p gaming.

Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers remain impressive. Low settings average 620 FPS, while Medium settings hit 491 FPS with a minimum of 418 FPS and a maximum of 565 FPS. High settings average 390 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 244 FPS. The 1440p results show that the system is still heavily CPU-bound, as the frame rates are only slightly lower than 1080p for the same settings, indicating that the GPU has more than enough power to handle the increased pixel count.

At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to assert itself. Low settings produce an average of 324 FPS, which is still exceptionally high. Medium settings average 257 FPS, with a minimum of 218 FPS and a maximum of 295 FPS. High settings deliver 204 FPS, and Ultra settings bring the average down to 127 FPS. The 4K results are the most balanced, showing that the GPU is now a significant factor in performance. The difference between 1080p Ultra (386 FPS) and 4K Ultra (127 FPS) is a 67% reduction, highlighting the immense workload that 4K rendering places on the graphics card.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge. It has a base clock of 4.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a TDP of 120 W. The CPU’s defining feature is its 128 MB of L3 cache, which is crucial for gaming performance. In Minecraft, a game that can be highly sensitive to cache size due to its procedural world generation and entity handling, this large cache likely plays a significant role in the high frame rates observed.

The CPU’s benchmark scores are consistently strong. It achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 47,737 and a single-core score of 6,739. The Geekbench multicore score is 22,884, with a single-core score of 3,041. These figures place the CPU in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 54,762 is within 2.1% of the Intel Core i7-14700F, which scores 53,620. The CPU’s single-thread performance is critical for Minecraft, as the game’s main game loop often relies on a single thread. The 3dmark single-thread score of 1,269 and the passmark single-thread score of 4,646 indicate that the CPU is highly capable in this regard.

The data shows that the CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p and 1440p. At 1080p Low, the 873 FPS average is likely close to the maximum that any CPU can deliver in Minecraft, given the game’s engine limitations. The fact that the Ultra setting at 1080p (386 FPS) is still higher than the 4K Low setting (324 FPS) suggests that the CPU can maintain high frame rates even when the GPU is not fully utilized. The 12 cores and 24 threads are more than sufficient for Minecraft, and the high boost clock of 5.50 GHz ensures that single-threaded performance is excellent. The CPU’s 4 nm process node and 16,630 million transistors contribute to its efficiency, allowing it to maintain high clocks without excessive power draw.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Minecraft?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 873 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combo delivers an average of 127 FPS, which is the lowest average in the dataset but still highly playable.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The data indicates the CPU is the limiting factor at 1080p, as the frame rates are extremely high (up to 873 FPS) and the GPU has ample headroom to render frames faster than the CPU can provide them.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations for Minecraft?

A: The combo ranks 11th out of 1,176 tested combos for Minecraft, placing it in the top 1% of all systems.

Q: Does the RTX 5090 D's 32 GB of VRAM affect performance in Minecraft?

A: The 32 GB of GDDR7 memory is unlikely to be a limiting factor in Minecraft, as the game does not typically require large amounts of VRAM, even at 4K resolution.

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 9900X3D's cache size impact Minecraft performance?

A: The CPU features a 128 MB L3 cache, which is likely beneficial for Minecraft’s procedural generation and entity management, contributing to the high average frame rates observed across all settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4400 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 324.0
3840x2160 Medium 257.0
3840x2160 High 204.0
3840x2160 Ultra 127.0
2560x1440 Low 620.0
2560x1440 Medium 491.0
2560x1440 High 390.0
2560x1440 Ultra 244.0
1920x1080 Low 873.0
1920x1080 Medium 779.0
1920x1080 High 618.0
1920x1080 Ultra 386.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 9900X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X3D + RTX 5090 D

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.