Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 434 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 127 | 204 | 257 | 324 |
| 1440p QHD | 244 | 390 | 491 | 620 |
| 1080p Full HD | 386 | 618 | 738 | 803 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i5-14600K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis
The combination of the Intel Core i5-14600K and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D produces an exceptionally high-performing system for Minecraft, with benchmark results indicating that the game runs at extremely high frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings. The data shows a clear hierarchy in performance scaling, where the most demanding Ultra preset at 4K yields an average of 127 FPS, while the least demanding Low preset at 1080p reaches an average of 803 FPS. This configuration ranks 19th out of 1176 tested combos, placing it in the top 2% of all systems evaluated, which underscores its capability to handle the game's rendering demands with substantial headroom.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how different settings presets impact performance, and the optimal choice depends heavily on the user's display resolution and refresh rate priorities. At 1080p, all presets deliver exceptionally high frame rates, with Low at 803 FPS, Medium at 738 FPS, High at 618 FPS, and Ultra at 386 FPS. For users with standard 1080p displays, the Ultra preset is the best choice, as it still provides an average of 386 FPS, which far exceeds the refresh rate capabilities of virtually all monitors, while offering the maximum visual fidelity the game can produce. The performance headroom at this resolution is so substantial that there is no practical reason to sacrifice visual quality for additional frames.
Moving to 1440p, the data shows a similar pattern, with Low at 620 FPS, Medium at 491 FPS, High at 390 FPS, and Ultra at 244 FPS. The Ultra preset remains the recommended option here, as 244 FPS average still comfortably exceeds the 240Hz refresh rate found on premium gaming monitors, and the visual improvements from Ultra settings are significant. The Medium preset, with a measured average of 491 FPS and a minimum of 418 FPS, offers a balanced alternative for users who prioritize frame rate stability over visual fidelity, but the gap between Medium and Ultra is not large enough to warrant dropping settings on this hardware.
At 4K resolution, the decision becomes more nuanced. The Ultra preset drops to an average of 127 FPS, which is still playable but may not fully utilize high-refresh-rate displays. The High preset, at 204 FPS average, provides a better balance for 4K gaming, delivering smooth performance that exceeds 144Hz refresh rates while maintaining good visual quality. For users with 4K displays, the High preset is the recommended choice, as it offers a substantial FPS improvement over Ultra—a 77 FPS increase—with only a moderate reduction in visual settings. The Medium preset at 257 FPS is also viable, but the visual downgrade from High to Medium is more noticeable than the performance gain, making High the sweet spot for 4K gaming with this combo.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D plays a dominant role in this combo's Minecraft performance, as evidenced by the benchmark results showing massive FPS figures even at high resolutions. The GPU features 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s, which is more than sufficient for Minecraft's texture and chunk data requirements at any resolution. The card's 21760 shading units and 680 texture mapping units, combined with a boost clock of 2407 MHz, deliver the raw processing power needed to sustain the high frame rates observed in the measured data. The GPU's pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s are key contributors to its ability to render the game's block-based geometry efficiently.
The VRAM capacity of 32 GB is particularly noteworthy, as it ensures that even at 4K resolution with Ultra settings, the GPU never approaches memory capacity limits, eliminating any potential for texture streaming stutters or performance drops. The measured data supports this, showing that at 4K Ultra, the combo still achieves an average of 127 FPS, indicating that the GPU has ample resources to handle the workload. The GPU's architecture, based on Blackwell 2.0 with a 5 nm process node, provides the efficiency and throughput necessary for Minecraft's relatively simple but high-frequency draw calls. The RTX 5090 D's performance percentile of 92nd among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 77712, confirms its position as a top-tier graphics card, and the data shows that this translates directly into exceptional Minecraft performance across all tested settings and resolutions.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo in the measured data?
A: The highest average FPS is 803, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: How does the 4K Ultra preset compare to the 1080p Ultra preset in terms of average FPS?
A: The 4K Ultra preset averages 127 FPS, while the 1080p Ultra preset averages 386 FPS, representing a 259 FPS difference, which indicates that the GPU is the primary scaling factor at higher resolutions.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset at 1440p?
A: The minimum FPS for the Medium preset at 2560x1440 is 418 FPS, with a maximum of 565 FPS and an average of 491 FPS.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations for Minecraft?
A: The combo ranks 19th out of 1176 tested combinations, placing it in the top 2% of all systems evaluated for this game.
Q: Does the GPU's 32 GB VRAM create any performance bottlenecks at 4K?
A: No, the measured data shows no evidence of VRAM-related bottlenecks, as the 4K High preset still achieves 204 FPS average, indicating the GPU has sufficient memory bandwidth and capacity for the game's demands.
Q: What is the difference in average FPS between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?
A: The Low preset averages 803 FPS while the Ultra preset averages 386 FPS, a difference of 417 FPS, showing a significant performance impact from the higher settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 803 FPS, which is the highest figure in the entire dataset. The Medium preset at this resolution averages 738 FPS, with a minimum of 627 FPS and a maximum of 849 FPS, showing tight frame pacing and consistent performance. The High preset averages 618 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 386 FPS. These numbers illustrate that at 1080p, even the most demanding settings leave substantial performance headroom, with the Ultra preset still exceeding 360 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down predictably. The Low preset averages 620 FPS, the Medium preset averages 491 FPS with a minimum of 418 FPS and a maximum of 565 FPS, the High preset averages 390 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 244 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in a performance decrease of approximately 23% for the Low preset, 33% for the Medium preset, 37% for the High preset, and 37% for the Ultra preset. This scaling pattern indicates that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor as resolution increases, though the frame rates remain exceptionally high.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops more significantly. The Low preset averages 324 FPS, the Medium preset averages 257 FPS with a minimum of 218 FPS and a maximum of 295 FPS, the High preset averages 204 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 127 FPS. The difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 4K is 197 FPS, which is proportionally similar to the differences seen at lower resolutions, but the absolute frame rates are lower due to the increased pixel count. The Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum of 218 FPS, which is still well above standard 60Hz refresh rates, indicating that even the most demanding scenarios are handled smoothly.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling data reveals important insights into the system's performance characteristics. Comparing 1080p to 4K across all settings, the average FPS drops by approximately 60% for the Low preset (from 803 to 324 FPS), 65% for the Medium preset (from 738 to 257 FPS), 67% for the High preset (from 618 to 204 FPS), and 67% for the Ultra preset (from 386 to 127 FPS). This consistent scaling pattern suggests that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the performance decrease aligns closely with the pixel count increase from 2.07 million pixels at 1080p to 8.29 million pixels at 4K, which is a 4x increase.
The fact that the performance drops by roughly 60-67% rather than the theoretical 75% that would occur if the GPU were fully saturated indicates that the system is not entirely GPU-bound at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU plays a more significant role, as evidenced by the relatively smaller FPS differences between presets at this resolution compared to higher resolutions. For example, at 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 417 FPS, while at 4K, the difference is 197 FPS. This suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is able to feed frames to the GPU quickly enough to maintain high frame rates, but at 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck.
The scaling from 1440p to 4K is particularly telling. At 1440p, the Low preset averages 620 FPS, and at 4K, it averages 324 FPS, a drop of 48%. For the Ultra preset, the drop is from 244 FPS at 1440p to 127 FPS at 4K, a 48% decrease as well. This consistent scaling across all presets when moving from 1440p to 4K strongly indicates that the GPU is the limiting component at these resolutions, as the CPU has sufficient headroom to handle the increased pixel workload without becoming a constraint.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-14600K provides the processing foundation for this combo, and its specifications play a crucial role in the measured Minecraft performance. The CPU features 14 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, which are critical for handling the game's single-threaded and multi-threaded workloads. The processor's architecture, based on Raptor Lake with a 10 nm process node, delivers strong single-core performance, as evidenced by its benchmarks: a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2064 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2491. These figures are important because Minecraft's rendering and physics calculations rely heavily on single-threaded performance, and the data shows that the CPU's strong single-core capabilities allow it to keep pace with the GPU at lower resolutions.
The CPU's multi-core performance is also substantial, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24491 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 16673. This multi-threaded capability is relevant for handling chunk generation, world loading, and other background tasks that run concurrently with the main game loop. The CPU's 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per core L2 cache provide fast access to frequently used data, which helps maintain smooth frame pacing as evidenced by the measured minimum FPS figures. At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS of 627 FPS shows that the CPU is able to maintain consistent frame delivery even during complex scenes.
The CPU's benchmark percentile of 90th among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 48618, confirms its high performance tier. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H with an average score of 48698 (-0.2% delta) and the AMD EPYC 4345P with an average score of 48470 (0.3% delta), showing that the i5-14600K sits at a performance parity level with these server-grade processors. The CPU's boost clock of 5.30 GHz is particularly beneficial for Minecraft, as the game's main thread benefits from high clock speeds, and the data suggests that the CPU can feed frames to the GPU quickly enough to avoid bottlenecking even at 1080p, where the GPU is less stressed.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo of the Intel Core i5-14600K and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D ranks 19th out of 1176 tested combinations for Minecraft, placing it in the top 1.6% of all systems evaluated. This ranking is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows the combo delivering exceptional performance across all resolutions and settings. The rank of 19 out of 1176 indicates that there are only 18 other combinations that outperform this one, and given the extremely high frame rates achieved, the top-ranked systems likely feature even more powerful CPUs or GPUs that can push frame rates even higher at lower resolutions.
The ranking position is noteworthy when considering the CPU's benchmark results. The i5-14600K, with an average benchmark score of 48618, sits at the 90th percentile among all CPUs, and its nearest rivals show a tight cluster of performance: the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H at 48698 (-0.2% delta), the AMD EPYC 4345P at 48470 (0.3% delta), the Intel Core Ultra 5 245HX at 48287 (0.7% delta), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 at 48995 (-0.8% delta). This grouping suggests that the CPU is not the differentiating factor for the top positions, as several CPUs with similar scores could potentially be paired with the RTX 5090 D to achieve comparable results.
The GPU's ranking is similarly high, with a percentile of 92nd among all GPUs and an average benchmark score of 77712. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT at 76904 (1.1% delta) and the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT at 78940 (-1.6% delta), showing that the RTX 5090 D is surrounded by other high-performance GPUs. The 19th rank overall suggests that the combination of these two components is well-matched, with neither creating a significant bottleneck that would drag the ranking down. The data shows that this combo is positioned at the upper echelon of Minecraft performance, with only a handful of more powerful combinations capable of delivering higher frame rates, likely at the extreme high end of the performance spectrum.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-14600K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 324.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 257.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 204.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 127.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 620.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 491.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 390.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 244.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 803.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 738.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 618.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 386.0 |
Minecraft with ii5-14600K + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-14600K + RTX 5090 D
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.