Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
326
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 326 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 92 147 185 234
1440p QHD 176 281 354 447
1080p Full HD 278 445 561 709

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 234
3840x2160 Medium 185
3840x2160 High 147
3840x2160 Ultra 92
2560x1440 Low 447
2560x1440 Medium 354
2560x1440 High 281
2560x1440 Ultra 176
1920x1080 Low 709
1920x1080 Medium 561
1920x1080 High 445
1920x1080 Ultra 278

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft with an AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER produces a fascinating dataset, one where the CPU's immense single-threaded power appears to meet its match in a game that is famously sensitive to it. The measured frames per second (FPS) across resolutions and settings reveal a system that is rarely strained by the GPU, instead pointing to a complex interplay where the engine's limits and the component's raw capabilities define the experience. With a combo rank of 555 out of 3710 tested configurations, this pairing sits comfortably in the top 15% of all systems tested for this title, but the data suggests that its performance ceiling is often dictated by factors other than pure graphical throughput.

Resolution Scaling

The transition from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 provides a clear picture of where the bottleneck lies in this system. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces an astronomical 709 FPS average. This figure is so high that it almost certainly exceeds the refresh rate of any consumer display, indicating that the CPU and game engine are the limiting factors, not the graphics card. The GPU is being fed a relatively simple scene to render, and the Ryzen 9 7900X's strong single-core performance, evidenced by its 3dmark_single_thread score of 1093, is what allows the frame rate to reach such heights.

Moving to 2560x1440, the same Low setting yields 447 FPS, a significant drop of 262 FPS. This 37% reduction in frame rate from a 77% increase in pixel count (from 2.07 million to 3.69 million pixels) suggests that while the GPU is starting to work harder, the CPU is still heavily involved in the frame generation process. The scaling is not linear, which is typical for a game like Minecraft where draw calls and world generation are heavily threaded on a few cores. The RTX 4070 SUPER, with its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, is more than capable of handling the increased pixel throughput at this resolution, but the engine's ability to issue draw calls becomes a moderating factor.

At the demanding 3840x2160 resolution, the Low setting still produces 234 FPS. This is a further drop of 213 FPS from 1440p. Here, the GPU's workload has increased substantially, and we see the scaling become more pronounced. The pixel count has again increased by 77% (from 3.69 million to 8.29 million), and the frame rate has dropped by 47.6%. This indicates that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is now becoming a more significant contributor to the frame time, though the absolute numbers are still so high that the game remains exceptionally playable. The data suggests that the GPU begins to take on a more dominant role only at 4K, but even then, the CPU's headroom is substantial.

The scaling pattern reveals a system that is incredibly powerful for this title. The fact that the 1080p Low score of 709 FPS is more than three times the 4K High score of 147 FPS shows a massive dynamic range. The limiting component at lower resolutions is clearly the CPU and the game's engine logic, while at 4K, the RTX 4070 SUPER's rendering capabilities start to assert themselves. However, even at 4K Ultra, the system manages 92 FPS, which is still a very playable frame rate for a game of this nature. The data implies that for a user with a high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p monitor, this combo will never be limited by the graphics card, making the CPU's single-threaded performance the primary driver of the experience.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable with this CPU and GPU combo in Minecraft?

A: The highest average FPS recorded in the data is at 1920x1080 with Low settings, where the system achieves 709 FPS. This is the peak performance point for the combo, likely limited by the CPU or game engine rather than the GPU.

Q: How does the performance at 4K Ultra compare to 1080p Low?

A: The performance difference is substantial. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 92, while at 1920x1080 with Low settings, it is 709 FPS. This represents a 617 FPS difference, or roughly 87% lower performance at 4K Ultra, illustrating the combined impact of resolution and settings on the GPU load.

Q: Is the RTX 4070 SUPER the bottleneck at 1440p with Medium settings?

A: The data suggests it is not a hard bottleneck. At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the system produces an average of 354 FPS, with a minimum of 301 FPS. This high frame rate indicates that the GPU is not being fully utilized, as the CPU and game engine are likely the primary limiting factors at this resolution.

Q: What are the minimum FPS figures recorded for this combo?

A: The FACT PACK only includes minimum FPS data for the Medium settings at each resolution. The lowest recorded minimum is 157 FPS at 3840x2160, followed by 301 FPS at 2560x1440 and 477 FPS at 1920x1080. No minimum FPS data is provided for Low, High, or Ultra settings.

Q: How does this combo's CPU compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X has an average benchmark score of 53288. Its closest rival, the AMD EPYC 7313P, has an average score of 53206, which is 0.2% lower. The Intel Core i7-14700F scores 53620, which is 0.6% higher than the Ryzen 9 7900X.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all tested graphics cards?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB, has an average score of 43262, which is only 0.1% lower, indicating a tight cluster of performance at this tier.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, plays a role that is somewhat paradoxical in this dataset. Its specifications are formidable, with 7168 shading units, 56 RT cores, and a boost clock of 2475 MHz. The 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. In any modern 3D title, this would be the primary driver of performance. However, in Minecraft, the data indicates that the GPU is often secondary to the CPU.

The evidence for this is the FPS scaling with resolution. At 1080p Low, the GPU is likely idle much of the time, waiting for the CPU to send draw commands. The 709 FPS average confirms the CPU's speed, not the GPU's. As the resolution increases to 1440p and then 4K, the GPU's pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth become more relevant. The 234 FPS at 4K Low is still an exceptionally high frame rate, showing that the GPU has plenty of headroom. It is only when we look at the Ultra settings at 4K, where the average drops to 92 FPS, that the GPU's processing power becomes a clear and present limiting factor.

The GPU's memory capacity of 12 GB is not a concern in this game, as Minecraft's texture requirements are modest. The 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth is also more than sufficient, as evidenced by the high frame rates even at 4K. The GPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks, such as its passmark_g3d score of 29995, places it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. This is a strong result, but the benchmark results in Minecraft show that the GPU's full potential is only tapped at the highest resolutions and settings. The data implies that for most play sessions, the RTX 4070 SUPER is a capable but underutilized component, its power reserved for the most demanding graphical configurations.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination is ranked 555th out of 3710 tested system combos for Minecraft. This places it in the top 15% of all configurations, which is a strong showing for a high-end desktop pairing. The rank reflects the system's ability to produce high frame rates across all tested settings and resolutions. The fact that it sits at 555th, rather than higher, is likely due to the presence of even more powerful CPUs with higher single-threaded performance or more overclocking headroom, which are crucial for a game like Minecraft that relies heavily on a single primary thread.

The `comboRankInGame` is a holistic measure that considers the average FPS across all the measured rows. The system's strength is its consistency; it never produces a low frame rate in any configuration. The weakest result is 92 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is still playable. The strongest result is 709 FPS at 1080p Low. This wide performance envelope ensures that the system scores well in the aggregate. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs and the GPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all GPUs both contribute to this high combo rank. The data suggests that while this is not the absolute fastest combo available, it is a remarkably well-balanced one for this specific title, offering exceptional performance across the board.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on the best settings for different priorities. For players seeking the absolute maximum frame rate, perhaps for competitive play or use with a very high refresh rate monitor, the Low preset at 1080p is the only choice, delivering 709 FPS. However, this comes at the cost of visual fidelity. A more balanced approach is the Medium preset, which at 1080p still delivers an impressive 561 FPS average with a minimum of 477 FPS. This suggests that Medium offers a significant visual upgrade over Low while sacrificing only about 21% of the average frame rate.

For those who prioritize visual quality, the High preset is the sweet spot. At 2560x1440, High delivers 281 FPS, which is more than enough for a smooth experience on most high-refresh-rate monitors. At 3840x2160, High still manages a very respectable 147 FPS, making it a viable option for 4K gaming. The Ultra preset, while offering the highest visual fidelity, incurs a significant performance cost. At 1440p, it drops to 176 FPS, and at 4K, it falls to 92 FPS. Given that the High preset likely offers a marginal visual difference over Ultra in a game with such simple geometry, the data suggests that High is the recommended setting for the best experience. It provides a substantial improvement in visual quality over Medium while maintaining frame rates that are well above the threshold for smooth gameplay at all resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete dataset reveals the following performance characteristics. At 1920x1080, the system produces an average of 445 FPS on High, 709 FPS on Low, 561 FPS on Medium (with min/max of 477/645), and 278 FPS on Ultra. This shows a clear hierarchy, with Low being the fastest and Ultra being the slowest, but all are extremely high. At 2560x1440, the averages are 281 FPS on High, 447 FPS on Low, 354 FPS on Medium (with min/max of 301/407), and 176 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, averaging around 37% lower performance. At 3840x2160, the averages are 147 FPS on High, 234 FPS on Low, 185 FPS on Medium (with min/max of 157/213), and 92 FPS on Ultra. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows another significant drop, with the average performance being roughly 48% lower across the board.

The minimum FPS figures, where available, provide insight into frame time stability. At Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 477 at 1080p, 301 at 1440p, and 157 at 4K. These minimums are all well above 60 FPS, indicating that the system does not experience severe stuttering or frame drops. The gap between the average and minimum FPS is relatively small, suggesting a consistent frame pacing. For example, at 4K Medium, the average is 185 FPS with a minimum of 157 FPS, a difference of only 28 FPS. This stability is a hallmark of a system where neither component is being pushed to its absolute limit, allowing for smooth and predictable performance.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is the undisputed star of this performance analysis. Its Zen 4 architecture, with 12 cores and 24 threads, is a powerhouse for multithreaded workloads, but it is its single-threaded performance that matters most in Minecraft. The CPU's base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz are incredibly high, and this is reflected in its benchmark scores. Its 3dmark_single_thread score of 1093 and passmark_single_thread score of 4238 are strong indicators of its ability to handle the primary game thread efficiently. The 64 MB of shared L3 cache is also beneficial, reducing the latency of memory accesses for frequently used game data.

The data strongly suggests that the CPU is the primary limiting factor at lower resolutions. The fact that 1080p Low produces 709 FPS, while 4K Low produces 234 FPS, shows that the GPU can render the scene much faster than the CPU can issue draw calls at high resolutions. However, at 1080p, the CPU is working at its maximum capacity, and the frame rate is capped by its processing speed. This is a classic CPU-bound scenario. The CPU's benchmark scores support this; its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700F, scores 0.6% higher in the average benchmark, suggesting that they are in the same performance tier. The Ryzen 9 7900X's 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms that it is one of the fastest processors available for this type of workload. Its performance in the game is a direct result of its exceptional single-core speed and large cache, making it an ideal choice for maximizing frame rates in Minecraft.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 170W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 234.0
3840x2160 Medium 185.0
3840x2160 High 147.0
3840x2160 Ultra 92.0
2560x1440 Low 447.0
2560x1440 Medium 354.0
2560x1440 High 281.0
2560x1440 Ultra 176.0
1920x1080 Low 709.0
1920x1080 Medium 561.0
1920x1080 High 445.0
1920x1080 Ultra 278.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.