Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 293 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 82 | 132 | 166 | 210 |
| 1440p QHD | 158 | 253 | 318 | 402 |
| 1080p Full HD | 250 | 400 | 504 | 636 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 produces a dataset that reveals a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and settings. The measured results show a system capable of extremely high frame rates, but the relationship between the CPU and GPU shifts dramatically as resolution increases. This analysis examines the 12 measured FPS data points to understand where this combo excels and where its limitations surface.
FAQ
Q: What is the best performance this combo achieves at 1080p?
A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 636 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This drops to 400 FPS at High settings and 250 FPS at Ultra settings, showing a significant scaling cost as visual fidelity increases.
Q: How does the combo handle 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the average frame rates range from 82 FPS at Ultra settings to 210 FPS at Low settings. The Medium preset produces an average of 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 FPS and a maximum of 191 FPS, making it the only resolution in the dataset where a minimum frame rate is recorded.
Q: What is the combo's ranking among tested configurations?
A: This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 806th out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft, placing it in the top 22% of all recorded configurations.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 9 7900X has an average benchmark score of 53288, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD EPYC 7313P and 0.6% higher than the Intel Xeon 634. It trails the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 by 0.3% and the Intel Core i7-14700F by 0.6%.
Q: What is the GPU's synthetic benchmark standing relative to competitors?
A: The RTX 4070 scores an average of 37648, placing it 0.1% above the NVIDIA Tesla P4 and 0.4% above the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56. It falls 1.3% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile but leads the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 by 1.3%.
Q: Is there a significant difference between Low and Ultra settings at any resolution?
A: The largest relative gap appears at 1080p, where Low settings produce 636 FPS compared to 250 FPS at Ultra, a difference of 386 FPS. At 4K, the gap narrows to 128 FPS (210 FPS at Low versus 82 FPS at Ultra), suggesting the GPU becomes a limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance on which preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 504 FPS average with a minimum of 428 FPS and maximum of 580 FPS. This represents a 20% reduction from Low settings but a 102% increase over Ultra, making Medium the sweet spot for high-refresh displays. The High preset at 400 FPS still provides excellent headroom for competitive play, but the minimum frame rate data is only available for Medium, suggesting it maintains more consistent frame pacing.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset again stands out with 318 FPS average, minimum 270 FPS, and maximum 366 FPS. This is a 21% drop from Low (402 FPS) but a 101% improvement over Ultra (158 FPS). The High preset at 253 FPS remains viable for 144Hz monitors, but the Medium preset's recorded minimum of 270 FPS ensures it stays above typical high-refresh thresholds even during demanding scenes.
For 3840x2160, the Medium preset produces 166 FPS average with 141 FPS minimum and 191 FPS maximum. This is the only 4K configuration with complete frame data, and its minimum exceeds the 144 FPS threshold for premium displays. The High preset at 132 FPS approaches this level but lacks the recorded minimum to confirm consistency. Ultra at 82 FPS is only suitable for 60Hz displays, while Low at 210 FPS sacrifices too much visual quality for the extra frames. The data suggests Medium is the optimal choice across all resolutions, offering the best documented frame consistency alongside strong average performance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 brings 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock reaches 2475 MHz with a base clock of 1920 MHz, and the memory operates at 21 Gbps effective. The GPU's 5888 shading units and 64 ROPs handle Minecraft's rendering demands, while its 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores remain largely unused in this title's standard rendering path.
The GPU's synthetic benchmark percentile of 81 places it above most graphics cards, with an average score of 37648. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla P4, scores nearly identically at 37628, while the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 trails at 37507. This close grouping suggests the RTX 4070 sits in a competitive performance tier, but the measured FPS data reveals how this translates to Minecraft specifically.
The VRAM capacity of 12 GB proves sufficient for Minecraft even at 4K Ultra settings. The measured 82 FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra demonstrates that memory bandwidth is not the primary bottleneck, as the game's textures and geometry do not exceed the available VRAM. Instead, the GPU's raw compute throughput becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, evidenced by the substantial frame rate drops from Medium to Ultra at each resolution step.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 806 out of 3710 tested configurations places this system in the 78th percentile of all recorded combos for Minecraft. This ranking reflects the combination's ability to maintain playable frame rates even at 4K Ultra, where 82 FPS still exceeds standard 60Hz display requirements. The ranking also benefits from the CPU's strong single-thread performance, which Minecraft relies heavily upon due to its Java-based architecture.
The data shows this combo outperforms a majority of tested systems, but it does not represent the absolute top tier. The gap between the 1080p Low result of 636 FPS and the 4K Ultra result of 82 FPS indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, preventing the combo from reaching the highest echelon of 4K performance. The ranking of 806 suggests there are 805 configurations that achieve better average frame rates across the tested scenarios, likely comprising combinations with more powerful GPUs.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X features 12 cores and 24 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz. Its 64 MB of shared L3 cache provides substantial fast-access storage for game data, while the dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth keeps the cores fed. The CPU's 5 nm process node and 13,140 million transistors contribute to its strong performance in latency-sensitive workloads.
Minecraft's single-threaded nature means the CPU's 3dmark_single_thread score of 1093 and cinebench_r23_singlecore score of 2016.5 are particularly relevant. The passmark_single_thread score of 4238 further confirms strong single-core capability. These scores translate to the measured 1080p results, where Low settings achieve 636 FPS, indicating the CPU can handle even the most demanding frame rate scenarios without becoming a bottleneck.
The CPU's multicore performance is equally robust, with a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 29300 and passmark_multithread score of 51406. While Minecraft may not fully utilize all 24 threads, this headroom ensures background tasks and game server logic do not interfere with frame rendering. The 3dmark_max_threads score of 12536 and 3dmark_16_threads score of 10972 demonstrate strong scaling across multiple cores, though the game's primary thread remains the critical path for frame generation.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured results show a clear progression across settings. Low settings achieve 636 FPS average, Medium produces 504 FPS with a 428 FPS minimum and 580 FPS maximum, High delivers 400 FPS, and Ultra drops to 250 FPS. The 386 FPS difference between Low and Ultra represents a 60% reduction, highlighting the significant cost of enabling the highest visual features.
The 2560x1440 results follow a similar pattern with lower absolute values. Low settings reach 402 FPS, Medium averages 318 FPS with 270 FPS minimum and 366 FPS maximum, High produces 253 FPS, and Ultra falls to 158 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p reduces performance by approximately 37% at Low settings, 37% at Medium, 37% at High, and 37% at Ultra, showing a consistent scaling factor across all presets.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops become more pronounced. Low settings achieve 210 FPS, Medium averages 166 FPS with 141 FPS minimum and 191 FPS maximum, High produces 132 FPS, and Ultra falls to 82 FPS. The difference between 1440p and 4K represents a 48% reduction at Low, 48% at Medium, 48% at High, and 48% at Ultra, indicating the GPU's workload scales predictably with pixel count.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals important information about the system's bottleneck characteristics. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 636 FPS at 1080p to 210 FPS at 4K, a 67% reduction. This substantial drop indicates that while the CPU can generate frames quickly, the GPU's rendering capacity becomes increasingly strained as pixel count quadruples.
The Medium preset shows a similar pattern, declining from 504 FPS at 1080p to 166 FPS at 4K, a 67% reduction. The High preset drops from 400 FPS to 132 FPS, also a 67% reduction. Ultra settings show the same 67% decline from 250 FPS to 82 FPS. This consistent 67% scaling factor across all settings suggests the system transitions from CPU-limited at 1080p to GPU-limited at 4K in a predictable manner.
The data implies that the Ryzen 9 7900X has substantial headroom at 4K, as even the most demanding settings only require 82 FPS, leaving the CPU capable of driving higher frame rates if the GPU could keep pace. Conversely, at 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance becomes the primary constraint, as evidenced by the 636 FPS ceiling at Low settings. This balanced scaling demonstrates a well-matched combo where neither component consistently dominates, but the GPU takes over as the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 210.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 166.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 132.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 402.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 318.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 253.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 158.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 636.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 504.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 400.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 250.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 4070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.