Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
272
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 272 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 77 123 155 195
1440p QHD 147 235 296 374
1080p Full HD 233 372 469 592

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 195
3840x2160 Medium 155
3840x2160 High 123
3840x2160 Ultra 77
2560x1440 Low 374
2560x1440 Medium 296
2560x1440 High 235
2560x1440 Ultra 147
1920x1080 Low 592
1920x1080 Medium 469
1920x1080 High 372
1920x1080 Ultra 233

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: What is the overall performance percentile of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X?

A: The CPU sits in the 91st percentile when compared against all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 53,288 points. Its nearest rival is the AMD EPYC 7313P, which scores 53,206 points, a difference of only 0.2%.

Q: How does the Radeon RX 6800 XT compare to its closest GPU rivals?

A: The GPU holds the 85th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 48,477 points. It is 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile (47,743 points) and 3% ahead of both the Intel Arc A550M (49,737 points) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti (49,957 points) when considering the absolute delta values.

Q: What is the best measured average FPS for this combo at 1080p?

A: The highest recorded average is 592 FPS at 1080p with Low settings. Medium settings produce 469 FPS, High produces 372 FPS, and Ultra produces 233 FPS.

Q: Does the game scale well from 1080p to 4K for this combo?

A: Yes, but the scaling is steep. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 372 at 1080p to 235 at 1440p and then to 123 at 4K. This indicates that the GPU becomes the primary limiter as resolution increases.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration for this test?

A: The Radeon RX 6800 XT uses 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 512.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its memory clock is listed as 2000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective speed.

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread configuration for this test?

A: The Ryzen 9 7900X features 12 cores and 24 threads, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. It has 64 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB of L2 cache per core.

Settings Recommendations

The recorded data shows a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate for Minecraft with this hardware combo. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers 592 FPS average, while Medium drops to 469 FPS, High to 372 FPS, and Ultra to 233 FPS. All of these are far above the typical refresh rate of high-end monitors, so the choice depends on whether the user prioritizes maximum smoothness or visual quality.

For 1440p, the pattern continues: Low yields 374 FPS, Medium yields 296 FPS, High yields 235 FPS, and Ultra yields 147 FPS. The High preset at 1440p is particularly interesting, as 235 FPS exceeds the refresh rate of most 1440p gaming displays. The Ultra preset at 1440p still provides 147 FPS, which is smooth for most users, but the jump from High to Ultra costs 88 FPS, a 37% reduction.

At 4K, the situation changes significantly. The High preset averages 123 FPS, while Ultra drops to 77 FPS. Medium sits at 155 FPS, and Low reaches 195 FPS. For 4K gaming, the High preset offers the best balance between visual quality and frame rate, as it stays above 120 FPS while Ultra falls below the 100 FPS mark.

The data suggests that for 1080p and 1440p, the High preset is the recommended starting point because it provides excellent frame rates (372 FPS and 235 FPS respectively) without the performance penalty of Ultra. For 4K, High is again the best choice, as it maintains a playable 123 FPS average. The Medium preset at 4K delivers 155 FPS, which is higher than High, but the visual difference between Medium and High in Minecraft is noticeable in texture detail and draw distance.

The Ultra preset is only advisable for users with very high refresh rate displays at 1080p, where 233 FPS is still exceptionally smooth. At 1440p and 4K, Ultra's frame rate reductions (147 FPS and 77 FPS) make it less attractive unless the user prioritizes maximum visual settings over raw frame rate.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a predictable but steep resolution scaling curve for this combo in Minecraft. Starting at 1080p, the average FPS across all settings is high enough that the CPU likely plays a significant role in limiting performance, especially at Low and Medium settings. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 592 FPS, which suggests that the CPU is near its limit for this game’s single-threaded workload.

Moving to 1440p, the average FPS drops by approximately 37% at Low settings (from 592 to 374), 37% at Medium (from 469 to 296), 37% at High (from 372 to 235), and 37% at Ultra (from 233 to 147). This consistent percentage drop across all settings indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck as pixel count increases, but the CPU still has headroom.

At 4K, the scaling becomes more pronounced. Compared to 1080p, the Low preset drops from 592 to 195 FPS, a 67% reduction. Medium drops from 469 to 155 FPS (67% reduction), High drops from 372 to 123 FPS (67% reduction), and Ultra drops from 233 to 77 FPS (67% reduction). This uniform 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K across all settings strongly indicates that the GPU is the limiting component at 4K, as the CPU’s workload remains constant while the GPU’s pixel throughput requirement quadruples.

The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a similar pattern: Low drops from 374 to 195 FPS (48% reduction), Medium from 296 to 155 FPS (48% reduction), High from 235 to 123 FPS (48% reduction), and Ultra from 147 to 77 FPS (48% reduction). The consistent scaling factors suggest that Minecraft’s rendering workload is heavily pixel-bound, and the Radeon RX 6800 XT’s 16 GB memory buffer and 512.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient to handle 4K textures without additional frame rate degradation.

The data indicates that at 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance (which is strong, as shown by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1093) is the limiting factor at Low settings, while at 4K, the GPU’s shading and rasterization throughput becomes the bottleneck. The fact that the 1080p to 1440p drop is consistent across settings (37%) suggests that even at 1440p, the GPU is already the primary limiter, with the CPU only mattering at the very highest frame rates.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the recorded averages are 592 FPS on Low, 469 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 399 and maximum of 539), 372 FPS on High, and 233 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset’s frame time range, from 399 to 539 FPS, shows a 35% variance, which is typical for a game with dynamic scene complexity like Minecraft. The Low preset’s 592 FPS average is the highest recorded across all resolutions and settings in this dataset.

At 2560x1440, the averages are 374 FPS on Low, 296 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 252 and maximum of 340), 235 FPS on High, and 147 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset’s range from 252 to 340 FPS represents a 35% variance, similar to the 1080p Medium result. The High preset at 1440p delivers 235 FPS, which is still above the refresh rate of most 1440p monitors, making it an excellent choice for high refresh rate gaming.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 195 FPS on Low, 155 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 131 and maximum of 178), 123 FPS on High, and 77 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset’s range from 131 to 178 FPS shows a 36% variance, consistent with the other resolutions. The 4K Ultra preset at 77 FPS is the only measured result below 100 FPS, indicating that Ultra settings at 4K push the GPU to its limit with this combination.

The relative performance between settings is consistent across all resolutions: Low is approximately 26% faster than Medium, Medium is approximately 26% faster than High, and High is approximately 40% faster than Ultra. For example, at 1080p, Low (592) is 26% higher than Medium (469), which is 26% higher than High (372), which is 60% higher than Ultra (233). This consistent pattern suggests that each settings tier imposes a similar additional rendering workload.

The frame time data (minimum and maximum) is only available for the Medium preset at each resolution. At 1080p, the 399 to 539 FPS range means the frame time varies from 1.86 ms to 2.51 ms. At 1440p, the 252 to 340 FPS range corresponds to 2.94 ms to 3.97 ms. At 4K, the 131 to 178 FPS range corresponds to 5.62 ms to 7.63 ms. This increasing frame time variance at higher resolutions reinforces the GPU-bound nature of the workload.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 21 chip, fabricated on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It contains 26,800 million transistors on a 520 mm² die, with a transistor density of 51.5M per mm². The GPU has 4,608 shading units, 288 texture mapping units, and 128 render output units, along with 72 ray tracing cores.

The clock speeds show a base of 1825 MHz, a game clock of 2015 MHz, and a boost clock of 2250 MHz. The memory runs at 2000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective speed, delivering 512.0 GB/s of bandwidth through a 256-bit bus. The 16 GB GDDR6 memory buffer is more than sufficient for Minecraft, even at 4K Ultra settings, as the game’s texture requirements are modest compared to modern AAA titles.

The pixel rate is 288.0 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 648.0 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance at 20.74 TFLOPS. These specifications place the GPU in the 85th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 48,477 points. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile, scores 47,743 points, which is 1.5% lower. The Intel Arc A550M and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti both score higher (49,737 and 49,957 points respectively), representing 2.5% and 3% advantages.

The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, where even the Low preset only reaches 195 FPS. At 1080p, the GPU is not the bottleneck at Low settings, as the CPU’s single-thread performance likely caps the frame rate. The transition from 1080p to 1440p shows a 37% drop in FPS across all settings, which aligns with the increase in pixel count (from 2.07 million to 3.69 million pixels, a 78% increase), indicating that the GPU’s fill rate and shader throughput are the primary constraints.

The 16 GB memory capacity ensures that there is no texture swapping or stutter at 4K, as evidenced by the Stable frame times at Medium settings (5.62 ms to 7.63 ms at 4K). The 512.0 GB/s bandwidth is also adequate for the game’s data transfer needs, as the frame rate scaling is consistent and predictable rather than showing sudden drops from memory bandwidth exhaustion.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X uses the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Raphael) on a 5 nm TSMC process, featuring 12 cores and 24 threads. The base clock is 4.70 GHz and the boost clock is 5.60 GHz, with a TDP of 170 W. It supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode, delivering 83.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The CPU has 64 MB of shared L3 cache, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 64 KB of L1 cache per core.

The CPU’s single-thread performance is strong, as shown by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1093 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2016.5. Its multi-thread capabilities are also impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29,300 and a Geekbench multicore score of 19,267. The Passmark single-thread score is 4,238, and the Passmark multithread score is 51,406.

In Minecraft, the game’s rendering engine is primarily single-threaded for chunk generation and entity updates, while the rendering pipeline can utilize multiple cores. The 7900X’s strong single-thread performance allows it to push very high frame rates at 1080p, where the GPU is not fully utilized. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 592 FPS, which is likely close to the CPU’s limit for this game, as the GPU’s fill rate would allow even higher frame rates if the CPU could feed it faster.

The CPU’s 12 cores and 24 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks and other applications running alongside the game. The L3 cache size of 64 MB is beneficial for Minecraft’s world data, as it reduces the need to access slower system memory. The memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s is sufficient for the game’s data streaming, though the DDR5 dual-channel configuration is not a bottleneck at any resolution tested.

The CPU’s percentile rank of 91st among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 53,288 points, places it in the top tier of desktop processors. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7313P, scores 53,206 points (0.2% lower), while the Intel Core i7-14700F scores 53,620 points (0.6% higher). This close grouping indicates that the 7900X’s performance is competitive with the best available options for gaming, though the margins are small.

The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor at Low and Medium settings, where the frame rates (592 and 469 FPS) are far above what most displays can show. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, as evidenced by the consistent 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and the further 48% drop from 1440p to 4K. The CPU’s role is to maintain high minimum frame rates and avoid stutters, which the data supports through the consistent frame time ranges at Medium settings across all resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 170W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2250 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 195.0
3840x2160 Medium 155.0
3840x2160 High 123.0
3840x2160 Ultra 77.0
2560x1440 Low 374.0
2560x1440 Medium 296.0
2560x1440 High 235.0
2560x1440 Ultra 147.0
1920x1080 Low 592.0
1920x1080 Medium 469.0
1920x1080 High 372.0
1920x1080 Ultra 233.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RX 6800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.