Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 292 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 82 | 132 | 166 | 210 |
| 1440p QHD | 158 | 252 | 318 | 401 |
| 1080p Full HD | 250 | 400 | 504 | 636 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT pairing delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, ranking in the top 23% of all tested combinations. The data shows this combo is capable of pushing well beyond the refresh rate of most displays at 1080p and 1440p, with the GPU becoming the primary limitation only at 4K Ultra settings.
FAQ
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested hardware pairings in Minecraft?
A: The combination ranks 850th out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the top 23% of all systems. This is a strong result, though not at the absolute top tier, suggesting room for even higher-end CPUs or GPUs to improve frame rates further.
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves?
A: The maximum measured average FPS is 636, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is a massive frame rate that far exceeds the needs of typical high-refresh-rate monitors.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The data indicates the CPU is a significant factor at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 636 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 210 FPS, showing the GPU becomes more relevant at higher resolutions. The Ryzen 9 7900X's 12 cores and 24 threads are more than adequate for Minecraft, so the GPU scaling is the primary variable.
Q: What is the difference in FPS between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the average FPS drops from 401 on Low to 158 on Ultra. This is a 60.6% reduction in performance, demonstrating that Ultra settings impose a heavy load on the GPU.
Q: Does this combo maintain high minimum FPS at any setting?
A: The only settings with recorded minimum FPS values are Medium at each resolution. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 141 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it is 270 FPS; and at 1080p Medium, it is 428 FPS. These minimums are all very high, indicating smooth frame pacing.
Q: How does this GPU compare to its closest rivals in general benchmarks?
A: The Radeon RX 9070 XT has an average benchmark score of 13543. It is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon HD 7770M, 0.2% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570, and 1% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro 555. This shows the GPU's general compute performance is closely matched to those older cards.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 9070 XT is the primary driver of frame rates at higher resolutions in this pairing. With 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, it has ample bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s to handle Minecraft’s textures and chunk data. The GPU’s boost clock of 2970 MHz and 4096 shading units provide substantial compute power, reflected in its 48.66 TFLOPS FP32 performance.
The measured FPS data shows a clear GPU scaling pattern. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is 386 FPS (636 to 250), while at 4K, the same settings span 128 FPS (210 to 82). This narrowing gap at higher resolutions indicates the GPU is becoming the bottleneck. The GPU’s relative performance in general benchmarks is modest, with a percentile rank of 55 against all GPUs, but its nearest rivals are significantly older cards like the GTX 570 and HD 7770M, which are within 1% of its average score. This suggests the RX 9070 XT’s raw compute is not its main asset in this title; rather, its modern architecture and high memory bandwidth contribute to the strong Minecraft results.
The GPU’s pixel rate of 380.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 760.3 GTexel/s are high, which helps at 4K resolution where fill-rate demands increase. The 4K High setting produces 132 FPS average, which is playable but not as high as lower resolutions. The 4K Ultra setting drops to 82 FPS average, showing that extreme settings on a 4K display will stress the GPU. The GPU’s RDNA 4.0 architecture and 64 RT cores do not appear to be directly used by Minecraft’s standard rendering, but the high raw fill rates are advantageous for the game’s block-based geometry.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 9 7900X provides a robust foundation for Minecraft, which is known to be sensitive to single-thread performance. With a single-core score of 2016.5 in Cinebench R23 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2617, this CPU delivers high per-core performance. Its base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz are high, which is critical for the game’s main game loop.
The 12 cores and 24 threads are more than sufficient for Minecraft, as the game typically uses only a few threads for world generation and physics. The CPU’s 64 MB of shared L3 cache helps keep frequently accessed data close to the cores, reducing latency. The benchmark results show this CPU is a top performer, with a percentile rank of 91 against all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 53288. It is 0.2% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7313P and 0.6% ahead of the Intel Xeon 634, while being 0.3% behind the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 and 0.6% behind the Intel Core i7-14700F.
The CPU’s high multi-threaded performance, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29300, ensures that background tasks and game server processes do not interfere with frame rendering. At 1080p Low, the CPU is clearly capable of feeding the GPU enough data to reach 636 FPS, indicating no significant bottleneck from the processor. The CPU’s memory support for DDR5 with dual-channel bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s also helps reduce data transfer delays, which is beneficial for large worlds with many entities.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings levels.
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers outstanding frame rates. Low settings average 636 FPS, Medium averages 504 FPS with a minimum of 428 FPS and maximum of 579 FPS, High averages 400 FPS, and Ultra averages 250 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 386 FPS, showing a 60.7% performance drop from the lowest to highest settings. The Medium setting’s minimum of 428 FPS is exceptionally high, ensuring a smooth experience even in complex scenes.
At 2560x1440, performance remains very high. Low settings average 401 FPS, Medium averages 318 FPS with a minimum of 270 FPS and maximum of 366 FPS, High averages 252 FPS, and Ultra averages 158 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 243 FPS, a 60.6% reduction. The Medium minimum of 270 FPS is still well above the 144 Hz refresh rate of many monitors, making this resolution a sweet spot for high-refresh-rate gaming.
At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to show its limits. Low settings average 210 FPS, Medium averages 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 FPS and maximum of 191 FPS, High averages 132 FPS, and Ultra averages 82 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 128 FPS, a 61% reduction. The Medium minimum of 141 FPS is still respectable, but Ultra settings at 4K yield an average that is just below the threshold for high-refresh-rate 4K monitors (typically 144 Hz).
The scaling across resolutions is consistent. At Low settings, moving from 1080p to 4K reduces FPS from 636 to 210, a 67% drop. At Ultra settings, the same resolution change reduces FPS from 250 to 82, a 67.2% drop. This proportional scaling indicates that both the CPU and GPU are well-balanced, with no single component causing an abnormal bottleneck at any resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 850 out of 3710 tested systems places it in the top 23% of all configurations. This is a strong result, indicating that the Ryzen 9 7900X and RX 9070 XT work well together for Minecraft. The CPU’s high single-thread performance and the GPU’s high memory bandwidth and fill rates complement each other. The CPU’s percentile rank of 91 is higher than the GPU’s percentile rank of 55, suggesting the processor is the stronger component relative to its peers.
The nearest rivals for the CPU, such as the Intel Core i7-14700F, are within 0.6% of its average score, so the CPU is not uniquely dominant. The GPU’s nearest rivals are significantly older, which highlights that the RX 9070 XT’s general compute benchmarks may not fully capture its gaming performance in this specific title. The combo’s ranking is likely driven by the CPU’s ability to maintain high frame rates at lower resolutions, while the GPU’s ample memory and bandwidth ensure consistent performance at higher settings. The fact that this combo is not in the top 10% suggests that higher-end GPUs or CPUs with even better single-thread performance could push frame rates higher, particularly at 4K Ultra settings.
Settings Recommendations
For the best experience, the data supports using Medium settings at any resolution. At 1080p Medium, the combo achieves an average of 504 FPS with a minimum of 428 FPS, providing a massive headroom over any display’s refresh rate. At 1440p Medium, the average is 318 FPS with a minimum of 270 FPS, which is still excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors. At 4K Medium, the average is 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 FPS, which is suitable for 144 Hz displays.
Choosing High settings is also viable, with 400 FPS at 1080p, 252 FPS at 1440p, and 132 FPS at 4K. The 4K High average of 132 FPS is good for 120 Hz monitors but may not fully saturate 144 Hz displays. Low settings offer the highest frame rates (636 FPS at 1080p, 401 FPS at 1440p, 210 FPS at 4K), but these are likely unnecessary unless targeting extreme refresh rates like 360 Hz or 500 Hz.
Ultra settings are best avoided at 4K, as the 82 FPS average may not feel smooth on high-refresh-rate displays. At 1440p Ultra, the 158 FPS average is acceptable for 144 Hz monitors, and at 1080p Ultra, the 250 FPS average is excellent. The data suggests that Medium provides the best balance of visual quality and performance, ensuring high minimum FPS (141 at 4K) that avoids stuttering. For users with standard 60 Hz displays, even Ultra settings at 4K (82 FPS) are playable, but Medium is recommended for a smoother experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 210.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 166.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 132.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 401.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 318.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 252.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 158.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 636.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 504.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 400.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 250.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RX 9070 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.