Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 163 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 74 | 93 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 141 | 177 | 224 |
| 1080p Full HD | 139 | 223 | 281 | 355 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
# How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 lands at rank 2881 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. That places this configuration in the lower-middle portion of the database, at roughly the 22nd percentile of all CPU-GPU pairings tested for this title. The ranking reflects a substantial imbalance: the Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor with a 91st percentile standing among all CPUs, while the RTX 2060 sits at only the 58th percentile among GPUs. In a game like Minecraft, where rendering load can shift dramatically based on scene complexity and draw distance, this pairing frequently leaves the GPU as the limiting factor, which drags the overall combo rank down relative to what the CPU alone might suggest.
Benchmark results indicate that the combo's rank is not a measure of absolute inadequacy — the measured frame rates are playable at most settings — but rather a reflection of how many other configurations achieve higher sustained performance. The delta between the CPU's high percentile and the GPU's middling percentile creates a bottleneck that becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU can push the GPU to high frame rates, but at 4K, the GPU's limitations become the dominant constraint, and the combo's relative standing suffers accordingly.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 brings 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 1365 MHz, boosting to 1680 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). The GPU is built on the TU106 chip using a 12 nm process at TSMC, housing 10,800 million transistors across a 445 mm² die. It features 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, along with 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores. Pixel rate is 80.64 GPixel/s, texture rate is 201.6 GTexel/s, and FP32 throughput is 6.451 TFLOPS.
In Minecraft, the RTX 2060's role is defined by its moderate compute capacity and its 6 GB VRAM ceiling. The measured results show that at 4K Ultra, the combo manages only 46 FPS on average, while at 4K Low it reaches 117 FPS. The GPU's benchmark scores — a PassMark G3D score of 14111 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1242 — place it in the 58th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (delta 0.0%), the AMD Radeon 680M (delta 0.1%), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (delta 0.6%), and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 (delta 0.8%). These tight deltas indicate that the RTX 2060 is functionally close to several other midrange options, none of which are particularly strong for high-end Minecraft rendering at 4K.
The GPU's 6 GB memory capacity is sufficient for Minecraft's typical texture loads, but at 4K with Ultra settings, the combination of higher resolution and increased detail can push memory usage toward the limit. The measured FPS drop from 117 at 4K Low to 46 at 4K Ultra suggests that the GPU's shading and rasterization throughput, rather than raw memory bandwidth, is the primary constraint at the highest settings. The FP32 throughput of 6.451 TFLOPS is modest by modern standards, and the 48 ROPs limit fill-rate-bound scenarios, which is exactly what Minecraft's block-based rendering can become at high resolutions.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear GPU bottleneck at higher resolutions, with the CPU's strength only fully visible at 1080p. At Low settings, the combo delivers 355 FPS at 1080p, 224 FPS at 1440p, and 117 FPS at 4K. That is a 67% drop from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the GPU's workload scales almost linearly with pixel count when settings are low enough to keep the CPU from becoming the limiter. At Medium settings, the numbers are 281 FPS at 1080p, 177 FPS at 1440p, and 93 FPS at 4K — again a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, showing consistent scaling behavior.
At High settings, the pattern holds: 223 FPS at 1080p, 141 FPS at 1440p, and 74 FPS at 4K, a 67% drop. At Ultra settings, the drop is even steeper: 139 FPS at 1080p, 88 FPS at 1440p, and 46 FPS at 4K, a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K as well. The consistent 67% scaling across all settings strongly suggests that the RTX 2060 is the limiting component at every resolution above 1080p, because the frame rate declines in near-perfect proportion to the pixel count increase (4K has 4x the pixels of 1080p, but the FPS drops by roughly 2.5x to 3x, not 4x — which indicates some headroom in the GPU's other resources).
The fact that 1080p Low hits 355 FPS while 4K Ultra only reaches 46 FPS underscores the GPU's role. At 1080p, the Ryzen 9 7900X's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2016.5, Geekbench single-core 2617) can feed the GPU fast enough to exceed 300 FPS. But as resolution climbs, the GPU's shading units and ROPs become saturated, and the CPU's advantage becomes irrelevant. The data shows that the combo is best suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming, where it can maintain triple-digit frame rates at most settings, while 4K Ultra is clearly beyond the GPU's comfortable range.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide a clear picture of which preset offers the best experience. For this combo, Medium settings at 1440p deliver 177 FPS on average with a minimum of 151 FPS and a maximum of 204 FPS. That represents a highly playable experience with smooth frame pacing, as the minimum FPS is still well above typical display refresh rates. At 4K, Medium settings yield 93 FPS on average with a minimum of 79 FPS and a maximum of 107 FPS — still playable, but the minimum FPS dips close to the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider the floor for smooth gameplay.
At 1080p, Medium settings produce 281 FPS on average with a minimum of 239 FPS and a maximum of 323 FPS. This is the highest average FPS that still includes a minimum frame rate above 200 FPS, making it the best choice for competitive or high-refresh-rate play. High settings at 1080p drop to 223 FPS average, which is still excellent, but the trade-off in visual fidelity versus Medium is marginal in Minecraft's blocky aesthetic.
Ultra settings are not recommended for this combo. At 1080p, Ultra yields 139 FPS on average, which is playable but represents a 50% reduction from Medium. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 88 FPS, and at 4K, it falls to 46 FPS — below the 60 FPS threshold and likely to feel stuttery in demanding scenes. The gap between Medium and Ultra is substantial: 281 FPS versus 139 FPS at 1080p, 177 FPS versus 88 FPS at 1440p, and 93 FPS versus 46 FPS at 4K. Given that Minecraft's visual differences between Medium and Ultra are often subtle, the performance cost is not justified.
The best overall experience is Medium at 1440p. It offers a balanced combination of resolution, frame rate, and visual quality, with a minimum FPS of 151 that ensures consistent smoothness. For users with 1080p displays, Medium at 1080p is the optimal choice, as it pushes the highest average FPS with a minimum above 200. For 4K users, Medium at 4K is the only preset that stays above 60 FPS on average, though the 79 FPS minimum is a caution flag for demanding scenes.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo produces its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings yield 355 FPS on average. Medium settings produce 281 FPS on average, with a minimum of 239 FPS and a maximum of 323 FPS. High settings deliver 223 FPS on average. Ultra settings drop to 139 FPS on average. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 61% reduction in average FPS, which is a significant penalty for the highest visual preset.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down as expected. Low settings reach 224 FPS on average. Medium settings produce 177 FPS on average, with a minimum of 151 FPS and a maximum of 204 FPS. High settings deliver 141 FPS on average. Ultra settings fall to 88 FPS on average. The step from High to Ultra at 1440p is particularly steep — a 38% drop from 141 FPS to 88 FPS — indicating that Ultra settings introduce a heavy computational load that the RTX 2060 struggles to sustain.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become fully apparent. Low settings manage 117 FPS on average. Medium settings produce 93 FPS on average, with a minimum of 79 FPS and a maximum of 107 FPS. High settings drop to 74 FPS on average. Ultra settings fall to 46 FPS on average. The only 4K preset that stays above 60 FPS on average is Low, and even Medium's minimum of 79 FPS suggests occasional dips below the 60 FPS threshold in complex scenes.
The data also shows that the minimum FPS values are only recorded for Medium settings across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 239 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it is 151 FPS; and at 4K Medium, it is 79 FPS. These minimums represent the worst-case frame dips during the test, and the fact that they stay relatively close to the averages (within 15-20%) indicates that the combo maintains stable frame pacing at Medium settings. At other presets, the absence of minimum FPS data suggests that frame dips were either not recorded or were too variable to report consistently.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Raphael) using a 5 nm process at TSMC. It has a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, with a TDP of 170 W. The CPU features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 83.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth, and it includes Radeon Graphics as integrated graphics. The CPU's launch MSRP was $549, and it has a 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, world generation, chunk updates, and entity physics — all of which are heavily single-threaded. The Ryzen 9 7900X's strong single-thread performance is evident in its benchmark scores: Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2016.5, Geekbench single-core score of 2617, and PassMark single-thread score of 4238. These scores place it well above most rivals in single-threaded workloads, which is critical for Minecraft's Java-based engine.
The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are also robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29300, Geekbench multi-core score of 19267, and a PassMark multithread score of 51406. However, Minecraft does not scale well across many cores, so the 12-core configuration is largely underutilized in this game. The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7313P (avg score 53206, delta 0.2%), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (avg score 53469, delta -0.3%), the Intel Xeon 634 (avg score 52974, delta 0.6%), and the Intel Core i7-14700F (avg score 53620, delta -0.6%). The small deltas (all within 0.6%) indicate that the Ryzen 9 7900X is closely matched with these processors in overall benchmark performance.
In the measured FPS data, the CPU's influence is most visible at 1080p Low settings, where the combo achieves 355 FPS. At this resolution and settings level, the GPU is not fully saturated, allowing the CPU's single-thread speed to push frame rates to their maximum. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1093 and 3DMark 2-thread score of 2137 provide additional evidence of strong per-core performance. However, at higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the CPU's performance headroom is wasted.
The CPU's 64 MB of L3 cache is beneficial for Minecraft's world data handling, as larger caches reduce memory latency when accessing frequently used chunk data. The DDR5 memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth also helps with loading new chunks and streaming textures, though the GPU's 6 GB VRAM may limit how much texture data can be held on the graphics card itself. The CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support with 24 lanes ensures that the GPU has ample bandwidth for data transfer, though the RTX 2060 uses PCIe 3.0 x16, which is still sufficient for this game.
The data shows that the Ryzen 9 7900X is far more capable than the RTX 2060 in this pairing. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking versus the GPU's 58th percentile creates a mismatch that limits the combo's overall rank to 2881 out of 3710. In Minecraft, this means that users will see CPU-limited performance at 1080p Low, but GPU-limited performance at higher resolutions and settings. The 12-core, 24-thread configuration is overkill for Minecraft's workload, but it does provide headroom for other tasks running concurrently, such as streaming or recording gameplay. For pure Minecraft performance, a less powerful CPU paired with a stronger GPU would likely achieve a higher combo rank, but the current configuration still delivers playable frame rates at most settings, with Medium at 1440p being the sweet spot for balanced performance and visual quality.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 93.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 224.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 177.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 141.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 88.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 355.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 281.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 223.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 139.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.