Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
164
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 164 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 46 74 93 118
1440p QHD 88 141 178 225
1080p Full HD 140 224 282 356

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 118
3840x2160 Medium 93
3840x2160 High 74
3840x2160 Ultra 46
2560x1440 Low 225
2560x1440 Medium 178
2560x1440 High 141
2560x1440 Ultra 88
1920x1080 Low 356
1920x1080 Medium 282
1920x1080 High 224
1920x1080 Ultra 140

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 6600, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and AMD Radeon RX 6600 delivers a highly playable experience across all tested settings, but the data clearly shows that the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance headroom. At 1080p, the Medium preset achieves 282 FPS average, which is 58 FPS higher than High and 142 FPS higher than Ultra, while still providing a substantial upgrade over the Low preset's 356 FPS. The Ultra preset is the only setting that drops below 100 FPS at 1080p, hitting 140 FPS, which while still smooth, does not justify the performance cost over Medium. At 1440p, Medium again stands out with a 178 FPS average, outpacing High by 37 FPS and more than doubling Ultra's 88 FPS. The trend continues at 4K, where Medium produces a 93 FPS average with a minimum of 79 FPS, keeping the frame rate comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, whereas Ultra falls to 46 FPS and becomes noticeably less fluid. The Low preset, while achieving the highest frame rates at every resolution, sacrifices too much visual quality for the gains; the jump from Low to Medium at 4K is only a 25 FPS reduction (118 to 93 FPS) while providing a significantly better-looking game. Therefore, the data supports Medium as the optimal choice for this combination, as it maintains high frame rates at all resolutions while delivering a balanced visual experience.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 is the primary driver of the performance differences between the Low and Ultra presets, and its specifications explain why the frame rates scale the way they do. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is sufficient for Minecraft's blocky textures and moderate draw distances, as evidenced by the fact that even at 4K Ultra, the game does not appear to be bottlenecked by VRAM capacity, but rather by the GPU's raw compute power. The Radeon RX 6600 has 1792 shading units and a boost clock of 2491 MHz, with a game clock of 2044 MHz. These clocks are relatively high for a card in its class, and the data shows that they allow the GPU to push high frame rates at lower resolutions.

However, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 1080p, the RX 6600 is so powerful that it is likely not the limiting factor, as evidenced by the massive frame rates (224 FPS on High, 282 FPS on Medium). But at 4K, the GPU's compute throughput becomes the bottleneck, particularly on the Ultra preset where the average FPS drops to 46. This is a direct result of the rendering load increasing with the number of pixels, which taxes the 8.928 TFLOPS FP32 performance of the card. The texture rate of 279.0 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 159.4 GPixel/s are also put under significant strain at 4K, causing the dramatic drop from the 118 FPS seen on Low to the 46 FPS on Ultra. The GPU's 28 RT cores are present but not a major factor in Minecraft's standard rendering, as the game does not heavily utilize ray tracing in these measurements. Overall, the RX 6600 provides a capable foundation for Minecraft, with its 8 GB VRAM handling the game's needs, but its performance ceiling is clearly defined by the demands of higher resolution and Ultra settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT plays a critical but secondary role in this pairing, ensuring that the GPU is not starved of data, particularly at lower resolutions where frame rates are extremely high. This CPU is a Zen 3 part with 8 cores and 16 threads, running at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. For a game like Minecraft, which often relies on a few primary threads for world generation and game logic, the single-thread performance of the CPU is paramount. The benchmark data shows a strong single-thread score of 3359 in Cinebench R23, which explains why the game is able to maintain such high frame rates at 1080p. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache is also beneficial for keeping frequently accessed game data close at hand, reducing latency.

The CPU's role becomes more evident when examining the frame rates at 1080p. The fact that the system can reach 356 FPS on Low settings suggests that the Ryzen 7 5800XT is more than capable of feeding the RX 6600 with enough draw calls and game state updates. The CPU's multithreading capabilities, as shown by a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794, also help with background tasks and chunk loading, preventing stutters. However, the data indicates that as resolution increases to 4K, the CPU's influence wanes, and the GPU becomes the dominant factor. The frame rate drop from 1080p Medium (282 FPS) to 4K Medium (93 FPS) is a 189 FPS reduction, which is far more attributable to the GPU's pixel throughput limits than to any CPU deficiency. The Ryzen 7 5800XT sits in the 81st percentile for all CPUs, underscoring its capability, and it is more than adequate for this game, ensuring that the RX 6600 is the primary bottleneck in almost all scenarios. The CPU's 16 threads and high boost clock provide ample headroom for Minecraft's demanding single-threaded operations, making it a solid match for the GPU.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations, this pairing of the Ryzen 7 5800XT and RX 6600 ranks at position 2818 out of 3710 total combos for Minecraft. This ranking places it in the lower half of all tested systems, which is a direct consequence of the RX 6600's mid-range standing rather than the CPU's capabilities. The CPU itself is a high performer, as shown by its average benchmark score of 29879, but the GPU's average score of 19036 pulls the combined ranking down. When looking at the GPU's nearest rivals, the RX 6600 is nearly identical in performance to the NVIDIA Quadro K6000, with a deltaPct of 0, and slightly behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile by 0.1%. This indicates that in terms of raw GPU compute, the RX 6600 is on par with these older or mobile parts, which limits its ability to achieve a higher combo rank.

The ranking of 2818 out of 3710 suggests that while this system is fully capable of running Minecraft smoothly, there are many other combinations that offer more raw performance, likely with faster GPUs. The CPU, however, is not the weak link; it ranks in the 81st percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS, both of which have nearly identical average scores (29955 vs 29879, a deltaPct of -0.3). This shows that the Ryzen 7 5800XT is competitive with modern laptop and desktop parts. The combination's rank is therefore a reflection of the GPU's position in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, which is respectable but not top-tier. The data shows that for Minecraft, this combo is a well-balanced pairing where the CPU is capable of supporting the GPU, but the overall ranking is held back by the GPU's performance class. In practice, this means the system is a solid mid-range option, but it will not compete with high-end rigs for maximum frame rates at high resolutions.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear shift in the system's bottleneck from the CPU to the GPU. At the Low preset, the average FPS drops from 356 at 1080p to 225 at 1440p and then to 118 at 4K. This is a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is substantial but still leaves the game very playable at 4K. The progression from 1080p to 1440p is a 131 FPS drop, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 107 FPS, showing a fairly linear scaling with pixel count. This suggests that the CPU is still providing enough data, and the GPU is handling the increased load, but the performance is heavily dependent on the GPU's ability to render pixels.

The High preset shows a similar pattern, with 224 FPS at 1080p dropping to 141 FPS at 1440p and then to 74 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is 67% here as well, but the absolute numbers are lower. On the Medium preset, the frame rates are 282 FPS at 1080p, 178 FPS at 1440p, and 93 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 104 FPS, and from 1440p to 4K is 85 FPS. This indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor as resolution increases, because the relative performance loss is consistent across presets, but the absolute FPS values are higher on lower presets.

The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling, with 140 FPS at 1080p falling to 88 FPS at 1440p and then to 46 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is 94 FPS, a 67% reduction, which is a clear sign that the GPU is overwhelmed at the highest settings. The fact that the 4K Ultra frame rate of 46 FPS is less than half of the 4K Low frame rate of 118 FPS highlights how much the GPU's rendering workload increases with each preset level. The data across all resolutions shows that the Ryzen 7 5800XT is not the bottleneck, as the frame rate scaling is consistent with GPU-bound performance. If the CPU were the limit, we would expect to see the frame rates plateau at lower resolutions, but instead they continue to rise significantly, confirming that the RX 6600 is the component that dictates performance at higher resolutions and settings.

FAQ

Q: What is the best overall setting preset for this CPU and GPU combination in Minecraft?

A: Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset is the recommended choice. It provides a 282 FPS average at 1080p, a 178 FPS average at 1440p, and a 93 FPS average at 4K, offering a strong balance between visual quality and smooth performance while staying well above 60 FPS at all resolutions.

Q: How does the combo's performance at 1080p compare to its performance at 4K?

A: The frame rates drop significantly with resolution. On the High preset, the average FPS falls from 224 at 1080p to 141 at 1440p and then to 74 at 4K. On the Medium preset, it drops from 282 at 1080p to 178 at 1440p and then to 93 at 4K, indicating a substantial performance cost for higher resolutions.

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT or the AMD Radeon RX 6600 the limiting factor in this system?

A: The data indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor, especially at higher resolutions. The CPU's strong single-thread performance (3359 in Cinebench R23) allows for high frame rates at 1080p, but the frame rate drops at 4K are consistent with GPU-bound limitations, as the RX 6600's performance scales down proportionally with resolution.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to all other tested combinations for Minecraft?

A: This specific pairing of the Ryzen 7 5800XT and RX 6600 ranks at position 2818 out of 3710 total tested combos for Minecraft. This places it in the lower half of all systems, which is largely due to the GPU's mid-range performance class.

Q: What are the frame rate differences between the Low and Ultra presets at 1440p?

A: At 1440p, the Low preset achieves an average of 225 FPS, while the Ultra preset achieves an average of 88 FPS. This is a significant difference of 137 FPS, showing that the Ultra preset imposes a heavy performance penalty compared to Low.

Q: Can this system maintain a 60 FPS experience at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, at 4K on the Medium preset, the system produces an average of 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS target. The Low preset also maintains 118 FPS at 4K. However, the Ultra preset drops below 60 FPS, averaging only 46 FPS, so it is not recommended for a smooth 4K experience.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6600

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2491 MHz MHz
TDP 132 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 6600 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 118.0
3840x2160 Medium 93.0
3840x2160 High 74.0
3840x2160 Ultra 46.0
2560x1440 Low 225.0
2560x1440 Medium 178.0
2560x1440 High 141.0
2560x1440 Ultra 88.0
1920x1080 Low 356.0
1920x1080 Medium 282.0
1920x1080 High 224.0
1920x1080 Ultra 140.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 6600 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RX 6600

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.