Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 212 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 60 | 96 | 121 | 152 |
| 1440p QHD | 114 | 183 | 231 | 291 |
| 1080p Full HD | 181 | 290 | 365 | 461 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates for Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 show a clear and consistent pattern as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo delivers 290 FPS on average. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same settings, the average drops to 183 FPS, a reduction of 107 FPS or roughly 37%. At 3840x2160, the average falls further to 96 FPS, which is about 67% lower than the 1080p result.
This scaling pattern tells a specific story about where the performance limit sits. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is steep, and the drop from 1440p to 4K is similarly pronounced. When a system scales this aggressively with resolution, it typically indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting component. The RTX 4060, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus and 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth, is being pushed harder as pixel counts rise.
The Low settings preset shows an even more dramatic scaling curve. At 1080p Low, the average FPS reaches 461. At 1440p Low, it drops to 291, and at 4K Low, it lands at 152. The gap between 1080p Low and 4K Low is 309 FPS, which is a 67% reduction. This wide spread suggests that at lower settings, the CPU has more headroom to feed frames, but the GPU still becomes the bottleneck as resolution climbs.
Ultra settings present the most constrained picture. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 181 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 114 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 60 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is exactly 60 FPS, which aligns with a common target for many displays. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Ultra is a 121 FPS drop, or roughly 67%, matching the pattern seen at Low settings.
The Medium preset offers the only min and max FPS data in the database. At 1080p Medium, the average is 365 FPS with a min of 311 and a max of 420. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 231 FPS with a min of 196 and a max of 265. At 4K Medium, the average is 121 FPS with a min of 102 and a max of 139. The min-to-max spread at 4K Medium is 37 FPS, which is narrower than the 109 FPS spread at 1080p Medium. This tightening range at higher resolutions again points to the GPU becoming more consistently saturated.
The data implies that at 1080p, the CPU is doing substantial work to keep frame rates high, especially at Low settings where 461 FPS is recorded. As resolution increases, the GPU workload grows, and the frame rate becomes more dependent on the RTX 4060's capabilities. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient at these settings, but the 128-bit memory bus and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth likely constrain performance more than raw compute at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
The database places this combination at rank 1989 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. This position, roughly in the 54th percentile of all combos, reflects a mid-pack standing. The comboRankInGame field shows the rank directly, and the ofCombos value confirms the total pool size.
This ranking is notable because both components individually score above the median in their respective categories. The CPU sits at the 81st percentile versus all CPUs, and the GPU sits at the 61st percentile versus all GPUs. Yet the combined result lands lower than either individual percentile might suggest. This gap implies that Minecraft's performance characteristics do not fully reward the strengths of this pairing.
The CPU's nearest rivals in the database provide context. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H has an average score of 29868, a delta of 0% from the 5800XT's average benchmark score of 29879. The AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS both score 29955, which is 0.3% higher. The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X scores 29713, which is 0.6% lower. These deltas are all within a single percentage point, meaning the 5800XT performs essentially on par with its closest competitors in general benchmarks.
The GPU's nearest rivals show a similar pattern. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 has an average score of 17666, which is 0.2% higher than the RTX 4060's 17639. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, 0.3% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro 560 scores 17551, 0.5% lower, and the AMD Radeon Pro 460 scores 17509, 0.7% lower. These results place the RTX 4060 in a tight cluster of GPUs with nearly identical average scores.
The rank of 1989 suggests that many other combos outperform this pairing in Minecraft specifically, even though the individual parts are competitive in their respective benchmark categories. The game's rendering engine, which is known for its block-based geometry and relatively simple shading, may not exercise the GPU's feature set as heavily as modern AAA titles would. Instead, the game appears to reward CPU performance heavily at lower resolutions, and the 5800XT's 8 cores and 16 threads deliver strong results there.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 brings specific specifications that directly influence the measured results. The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 1830 MHz, and the boost clock reaches 2460 MHz. The memory clock runs at 2125 MHz with 17 Gbps effective speed.
The GPU's architecture is Ada Lovelace, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The chip, designated AD107, contains 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die. The shading units number 3072, with 96 texture mapping units and 48 raster output units. Ray tracing cores total 24, and tensor cores total 96. The FP32 throughput is 15.11 TFLOPS, and the pixel rate is 118.1 GPixel/s.
In Minecraft, the RTX 4060's role becomes clear when examining the resolution scaling. At 1080p, the GPU is not the primary constraint, as evidenced by the 461 FPS average at Low settings. The CPU is feeding frames quickly enough that the GPU can process them without becoming saturated. At 4K, however, the GPU's workload increases fourfold in pixel count, and the frame rates drop accordingly.
The 8 GB VRAM capacity is worth examining. Minecraft's texture requirements are relatively modest compared to other modern games, and the measured settings do not appear to exceed this capacity. The database does not record any VRAM-related issues, and the frame rates remain playable even at 4K Ultra, where the average is 60 FPS.
The memory bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s is a notable factor. With a 128-bit bus, the RTX 4060 relies on high memory clocks to achieve this bandwidth figure. At 4K resolutions, the GPU must move more data per frame, and the bandwidth available may limit performance more than the compute units. The fact that 4K Ultra lands at exactly 60 FPS suggests a hard performance ceiling that aligns with the GPU's capabilities.
The GPU's percentile ranking versus all GPUs is 61, and its average benchmark score is 17639. The nearest rivals cluster within a 0.7% range, indicating that the RTX 4060 performs consistently with its peers in general benchmarks. In Minecraft specifically, the GPU delivers the frame rates recorded in the measuredFps data, and those rates scale predictably with resolution.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance on which preset delivers the best experience. The Low settings preset at 1080p produces an average of 461 FPS, which is exceptionally high. At 1440p Low, the average is 291 FPS, and at 4K Low, it is 152 FPS. These numbers indicate that Low settings allow the system to run at very high frame rates across all resolutions.
The Medium preset offers a balanced alternative. At 1080p, the average is 365 FPS with a min of 311 and a max of 420. At 1440p, the average is 231 FPS with a min of 196 and a max of 265. At 4K, the average is 121 FPS with a min of 102 and a max of 139. The Medium preset provides the only min and max data in the database, which suggests it exhibits the most consistent frame pacing of the four presets.
The High preset shows strong results as well. At 1080p, the average is 290 FPS. At 1440p, it is 183 FPS. At 4K, it is 96 FPS. These numbers remain well above playable thresholds, even at 4K.
The Ultra preset is the most demanding. At 1080p, the average is 181 FPS. At 1440p, it is 114 FPS. At 4K, it drops to 60 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is notably lower than the other presets at the same resolution, and it is the only measured scenario where the average falls to 60 FPS.
Based on the measured rows, the High preset at 1440p appears to offer the most favorable balance. The 183 FPS average at 1440p High represents a substantial improvement over the 114 FPS at 1440p Ultra, while maintaining higher visual fidelity than Medium. For users with 1080p displays, the High preset at 290 FPS is similarly strong. For 4K displays, the High preset at 96 FPS remains smooth, while Ultra at 60 FPS is exactly at the refresh rate common to many 4K monitors.
The data suggests that the Medium preset provides the most consistent frame pacing, based on the recorded min and max values. However, the High preset offers higher averages without the extreme demands of Ultra.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured results span a wide range depending on settings. Low settings produce an average of 461 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 365 FPS, with a minimum of 311 and a maximum of 420. High settings produce an average of 290 FPS. Ultra settings produce an average of 181 FPS.
The progression from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a consistent decline. The difference between Low and Medium is 96 FPS. The difference between Medium and High is 75 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra is 109 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, and the drop from High to Ultra is the largest single-step decline at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the pattern repeats with lower absolute values. Low settings produce an average of 291 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 231 FPS, with a minimum of 196 and a maximum of 265. High settings produce an average of 183 FPS. Ultra settings produce an average of 114 FPS.
The step differences at 1440p are as follows: Low to Medium is 60 FPS, Medium to High is 48 FPS, and High to Ultra is 69 FPS. The High to Ultra drop is again the largest, consistent with the 1080p pattern.
At 3840x2160, the values continue to decline. Low settings produce an average of 152 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 121 FPS, with a minimum of 102 and a maximum of 139. High settings produce an average of 96 FPS. Ultra settings produce an average of 60 FPS.
The step differences at 4K are: Low to Medium is 31 FPS, Medium to High is 25 FPS, and High to Ultra is 36 FPS. The High to Ultra drop remains the largest at this resolution as well.
Comparing across resolutions at the same settings reveals the scaling factors. At Low settings, 1080p to 1440p is a drop from 461 to 291, which is 170 FPS. At High settings, the same resolution step drops from 290 to 183, which is 107 FPS. At Ultra settings, the step drops from 181 to 114, which is 67 FPS. The absolute drop decreases as settings increase, but the percentage drop remains similar.
The 4K results at each setting show that even the most demanding preset remains playable. The 60 FPS average at 4K Ultra is the lowest recorded value in the entire dataset, but it is still a functional frame rate.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Minecraft?
A: The highest average FPS is 461, recorded at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 60, which is the lowest measured result across all resolutions and settings.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested combinations in Minecraft?
A: The combo ranks 1989 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft.
Q: Which settings preset provides the only min and max FPS data?
A: The Medium preset is the only one with recorded min and max FPS values. At 1080p, the range is 311 to 420. At 1440p, it is 196 to 265. At 4K, it is 102 to 139.
Q: How does the RTX 4060's average benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17639. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, which is 0.2% higher. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, which is 0.3% lower.
Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking versus all CPUs?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT sits at the 81st percentile versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29879.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT contributes significant processing power to this combo. The CPU features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The architecture is Zen 3, codenamed Vermeer, built on a 7 nm process at TSMC. The chip contains 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die.
The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. The memory support is DDR4 with dual-channel access, providing 51.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The CPU supports ECC memory and uses PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes. The socket is AMD Socket AM4.
The CPU's benchmark results are extensive. In Cinebench R23, the multicore score is 23794 and the single-core score is 3359. In Cinebench R20, the multicore score is 9993 and the single-core score is 1410. In Cinebench R15, the multicore score is 2398 and the single-core score is 338.
The PassMark results show a multithread score of 28053 and a single-thread score of 3535. The integer math score is 93942, and the floating point math score is 53808. The data compression score is 352002, and the data encryption score is 21461. The extended instructions score is 24270, and the random string sorting score is 35911.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the 461 FPS average suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding frames at a very high rate. The single-thread performance, measured at 959 in 3DMark single-thread and 3359 in Cinebench R23 single-core, is likely a key factor. Minecraft's rendering engine historically relies heavily on a single thread for the main game loop.
The 8 cores and 16 threads provide ample parallel capacity for background tasks and world generation. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps with frequently accessed data. The boost clock of 4.80 GHz delivers high single-thread performance when needed.
The CPU's nearest rivals in the database are all within a 0.6% range in average score. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H matches at 0% delta, while the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and 7840HS are 0.3% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is 0.6% lower. This tight clustering indicates that the 5800XT performs consistently with its peers in general workloads.
The combination of a strong single-thread score and high boost clock suggests that the CPU is well suited to Minecraft's demands. The measured frame rates at 1080p, where the CPU has more influence, confirm this. The 461 FPS at Low settings and 365 FPS at Medium settings are high enough that the GPU becomes the limiting factor when resolution increases.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 152.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 121.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 96.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 291.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 231.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 183.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 114.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 461.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 365.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 290.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 181.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.