Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
164
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 164 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 46 74 93 118
1440p QHD 88 141 178 225
1080p Full HD 140 224 282 356

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 118
3840x2160 Medium 93
3840x2160 High 74
3840x2160 Ultra 46
2560x1440 Low 225
2560x1440 Medium 178
2560x1440 High 141
2560x1440 Ultra 88
1920x1080 Low 356
1920x1080 Medium 282
1920x1080 High 224
1920x1080 Ultra 140

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 6600, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and AMD Radeon RX 6600 reveals a classic pattern of CPU-bound scaling at lower resolutions, transitioning to a more balanced workload as pixel count rises. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo delivers 356 FPS average, which drops to 225 FPS at 1440p and 118 FPS at 4K. That represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a 48% reduction from 1440p to 4K on Low settings. The scaling curve here is steep, indicating that the graphics card is not the primary constraint at these lower settings — even at 4K Low, the system maintains a triple-digit frame rate, which suggests the CPU and its 6 cores and 12 threads are doing heavy lifting to feed the GPU.

Moving to Medium settings, the pattern shifts somewhat. At 1080p, the average FPS is 282, which falls to 178 at 1440p (a 37% drop) and then to 93 at 4K (a 48% drop from 1440p). The min FPS at 1080p Medium is 240, at 1440p Medium it is 151, and at 4K Medium it is 79. These minimums track the averages closely, showing consistent frame delivery without major hitches. The fact that 4K Medium still produces 93 FPS average indicates that even at this higher resolution, the RX 6600 with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth is not being overwhelmed by Minecraft's rendering demands.

High settings present a different bottleneck story. At 1080p High, the average is 224 FPS, dropping to 141 at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 74 at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). The proportional drops are nearly identical to the Low and Medium settings, which is telling: the game scales resolution in a predictable linear fashion regardless of quality preset, at least within this hardware combination. This consistency suggests that neither the CPU nor GPU is hitting a hard architectural wall; instead, the workload increases proportionally with pixel count.

Ultra settings are where the GPU begins to show its limits. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 140, falling to 88 at 1440p (a 37% drop) and then to 46 at 4K (a 48% drop from 1440p). The 4K Ultra result of 46 FPS is the only sub-60 result in the entire dataset, and it indicates that the RX 6600's 1792 shading units and 64 ROPs are finally saturated when combining maximum quality with 8.3 million pixels. The GPU's pixel rate of 159.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 279.0 GTexel/s are adequate for lighter presets, but Ultra at 4K demands more than the card can deliver at playable frame rates.

The data shows that this combo is capable of handling Minecraft at 4K across all settings, but only the Low preset exceeds 100 FPS at that resolution. For players targeting high refresh rates, the 1080p results are the clear sweet spot, with every preset except Ultra exceeding 220 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 4K follows a near-identical percentage drop across all four settings, which strongly implies that the limiting component at 1080p is the CPU's single-thread performance — a 3dmark_single_thread score of 1253 and a passmark_single_thread score of 4570 — while at 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes the constraint.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the optimal settings for this hardware combination depend heavily on the target resolution and frame rate goal. For 1080p displays, the Medium preset delivers 282 FPS average with a minimum of 240 FPS, which provides ample headroom for any high-refresh-rate monitor while maintaining visual quality above the Low baseline. The High preset at 1080p still produces 224 FPS average, making it a viable alternative for users who prioritize image fidelity over raw frame rate, but the difference between Medium and High is only 58 FPS, while the jump from High to Ultra costs 84 FPS and drops the average to 140.

For 1440p, the Medium preset at 178 FPS average (with a 151 FPS minimum) is the most balanced recommendation. It clears the 144 Hz threshold with margin to spare, and the visual uplift over Low (225 FPS) is meaningful without the 50% frame rate penalty that High (141 FPS) imposes. The High preset at 1440p is still perfectly playable at 141 FPS average, but it leaves less headroom for demanding scenes. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 88 FPS average, which is below the 100 FPS mark that many competitive players consider a minimum for smooth gameplay.

At 4K, the situation is more constrained. The Low preset produces 118 FPS average, which is the only 4K setting that comfortably exceeds 60 FPS. Medium at 4K averages 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 FPS, making it a strong choice for 60 Hz displays with some quality improvements. High at 4K falls to 74 FPS average, which is still above 60 but with less margin for frame time spikes. The Ultra preset at 4K, at 46 FPS average, is not recommended for general play; it falls below the 60 FPS standard and even dips below 40 FPS territory in the absence of a reported minimum, which suggests potential stutter in complex scenes.

When weighing the entire dataset, the Medium preset offers the best experience-to-performance ratio across all three resolutions. At 1080p it delivers 282 FPS, at 1440p it delivers 178 FPS, and at 4K it delivers 93 FPS — each result is within a reasonable range of the best possible frame rate for that resolution while providing a visual upgrade over Low. The Ultra preset is only advisable for 1080p users with 144 Hz monitors who want maximum visual fidelity and can tolerate 140 FPS average; at higher resolutions, it sacrifices too much smoothness for marginal visual gains.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge) built on TSMC's 4 nm process. Its base clock of 3.90 GHz and boost clock of 5.40 GHz are the critical numbers for Minecraft, a game that historically favors single-thread performance over raw core counts. The processor's 3dmark_single_thread score of 1253 and passmark_single_thread score of 4570 position it well above average, and the 3dmark_2_threads score of 2456 indicates strong dual-core performance as well. The L3 cache is 32 MB shared, which helps with the game's world data access patterns.

The benchmark results show that at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 356 FPS average. This is far beyond what the RX 6600 can render on its own at higher resolutions, which indicates the CPU is feeding frames faster than the GPU can process them — a classic CPU-bound scenario. The 3dmark_max_threads score of 7590 and cinebench_r23_multicore score of 17528.5 demonstrate that the processor has ample multi-threaded capability, but Minecraft's rendering pipeline tends to rely more heavily on fewer threads. The passmark_data_compression score of 341021 and passmark_physics score of 2012 suggest that the CPU handles game logic and physics calculations efficiently.

Comparing the 9600X to its nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database, it sits within a tight cluster. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE has an average score of 29656, which is 0.2% lower than the 9600X's 29713. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H scores 29868 (0.5% higher), the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT scores 29879 (0.6% higher), and the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS scores 29955 (0.8% higher). These deltas are negligible in real-world gaming terms, meaning the 9600X's performance in Minecraft is effectively on par with these alternatives, despite having fewer cores than some of them.

The 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth contribute to the processor's efficiency, but for Minecraft specifically, the single-thread boost clock of 5.40 GHz is the most relevant specification. The data shows that when the GPU is not the bottleneck (i.e., at 1080p Low through High), the frame rates scale more with resolution than with settings, which points to the CPU maintaining a high and consistent frame ceiling. The fact that 1080p Low (356 FPS) versus 1080p High (224 FPS) shows a 132 FPS difference indicates that the GPU is still doing meaningful work even at lower resolutions, but the CPU's 5.40 GHz boost clock ensures it never becomes a limiting factor in the tested configurations.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested hardware combinations for Minecraft, the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 ranks 2818 out of 3710 total combos. This places it in the 24th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning roughly three-quarters of the tested systems deliver higher average frame rates in this game. Given that the CPU sits in the 81st percentile of all CPUs and the GPU sits in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, the combo's lower ranking relative to the sum of its parts suggests that Minecraft's performance ceiling for this pairing is limited more by the GPU's position in the hierarchy than the CPU's.

The ranking context becomes clearer when examining the GPU's nearest rivals. The RX 6600 has an average benchmark score of 19036, which is essentially tied with the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 (19030, 0% delta), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile (19049, -0.1% delta), and the NVIDIA Tesla K20m (19089, -0.3% delta). None of these are top-tier gaming cards in their respective generations, and the RX 6600's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus place it in the mid-range segment. For Minecraft, which can be demanding at Ultra settings with high render distances, this GPU tier is adequate but not exceptional.

The combo's rank of 2818 out of 3710 indicates that while this pairing is far from the bottom, it is also not competitive with higher-end configurations that pair the 9600X with more powerful GPUs. The CPU's 81st percentile ranking means it is capable of driving much faster graphics cards, but the RX 6600's 63rd percentile ranking anchors the overall system performance. In games like Minecraft, where the CPU can push very high frame rates at lower settings, the GPU becomes the determining factor for Ultra preset performance, and the RX 6600's 4K Ultra result of 46 FPS average reflects that limitation.

The data suggests that users with this combo who are unsatisfied with their rank could benefit from either lowering settings (to shift the bottleneck back toward the CPU) or upgrading the GPU to better match the CPU's potential. However, the measured results show that for 1080p and 1440p gaming at Medium or High settings, the combo performs admirably, with frame rates well above 140 FPS in most cases. The ranking is a composite measure, and the specific resolution/settings combinations tell a more nuanced story of a capable mid-range system.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Minecraft at 4K with playable frame rates?

A: Yes, at 4K Low the average FPS is 118, at 4K Medium it is 93, and at 4K High it is 74. Only at 4K Ultra does the average drop below 60 FPS, reaching 46 FPS.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this hardware?

A: The Medium preset offers the best balance at 1440p, with an average of 178 FPS and a minimum of 151 FPS. The High preset still delivers 141 FPS average, but Ultra drops to 88 FPS average.

Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance affect Minecraft results?

A: The Ryzen 5 9600X has a 3dmark_single_thread score of 1253 and a passmark_single_thread score of 4570, which allows it to push very high frame rates at lower resolutions — evidenced by 356 FPS at 1080p Low and 225 FPS at 1440p Low.

Q: Is the RX 6600 the limiting factor at 1080p Ultra?

A: The data shows 1080p Ultra averages 140 FPS, which is lower than the 224 FPS at High. This indicates the GPU's shading units (1792) and ROPs (64) are the constraint at Ultra settings, while at lower presets the CPU can maintain higher frame delivery.

Q: How does this combo compare to similar hardware pairings in the database?

A: It ranks 2818 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. The CPU is in the 81st percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, so the combo's overall rank is dragged down by the GPU's relative position.

Q: What frame rates can I expect with the Low preset across all resolutions?

A: At 1080p Low the average is 356 FPS, at 1440p Low it is 225 FPS, and at 4K Low it is 118 FPS. These are the highest frame rates recorded for each resolution in the dataset.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and AMD Radeon RX 6600 covers 12 distinct configurations: four settings presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) at three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160). All values are averages unless otherwise specified as minimum or maximum.

At 1920x1080, the Low preset produces an average of 356 FPS. The Medium preset averages 282 FPS, with a minimum of 240 FPS and a maximum of 325 FPS. The High preset averages 224 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 140 FPS. No minimum or maximum values were recorded for Low, High, or Ultra at 1080p.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 225 FPS. The Medium preset averages 178 FPS, with a minimum of 151 FPS and a maximum of 205 FPS. The High preset averages 141 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 88 FPS. Again, minimum and maximum values are only available for the Medium preset at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 118 FPS. The Medium preset averages 93 FPS, with a minimum of 79 FPS and a maximum of 107 FPS. The High preset averages 74 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 46 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the lowest average in the entire dataset, and it is the only configuration that falls below 60 FPS.

The full dataset reveals a consistent pattern: Medium is the only preset with recorded minimum and maximum values, which allows for a more complete picture of frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the range from minimum to maximum is 85 FPS (240 to 325). At 1440p Medium, the range narrows to 54 FPS (151 to 205). At 4K Medium, the range narrows further to 28 FPS (79 to 107). This tightening of the frame rate range as resolution increases indicates that the GPU's workload becomes more uniform at higher pixel counts, reducing the variance that the CPU can introduce at lower resolutions.

Across all resolutions, the step from Low to Medium costs roughly 74 FPS at 1080p (356 to 282), 47 FPS at 1440p (225 to 178), and 25 FPS at 4K (118 to 93). The step from Medium to High costs 58 FPS at 1080p (282 to 224), 37 FPS at 1440p (178 to 141), and 19 FPS at 4K (93 to 74). The step from High to Ultra costs 84 FPS at 1080p (224 to 140), 53 FPS at 1440p (141 to 88), and 28 FPS at 4K (74 to 46). These incremental deltas show that the settings penalty is proportionally similar across resolutions, reinforcing that the game's settings scale independently of resolution for this hardware combination.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 9600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6600

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2491 MHz MHz
TDP 132 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 6600 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 118.0
3840x2160 Medium 93.0
3840x2160 High 74.0
3840x2160 Ultra 46.0
2560x1440 Low 225.0
2560x1440 Medium 178.0
2560x1440 High 141.0
2560x1440 Ultra 88.0
1920x1080 Low 356.0
1920x1080 Medium 282.0
1920x1080 High 224.0
1920x1080 Ultra 140.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 6600 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + RX 6600

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.