Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 164 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 61 | 79 | 95 | 124 |
| 1440p QHD | 112 | 148 | 176 | 230 |
| 1080p Full HD | 174 | 229 | 257 | 283 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 presents a fascinating study in bottleneck dynamics. The data shows this pairing ranks 2817th out of 3710 tested combinations in this game, placing it in the lower-middle tier despite the high-end GPU. This ranking stems from the stark contrast between the CPU's modest standing in the broader market and the GPU's dominant position, creating a system where the processor becomes the primary limiting factor at lower resolutions.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X is a Zen 2 architecture processor built on TSMC's 7 nm process node. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This 3000-series chip carries a 65 W TDP and supports DDR4 memory through a dual-channel interface with 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The L3 cache totals 32 MB, supplemented by 512 KB of L2 cache per core and 64 KB of L1 cache per core.
In synthetic benchmarks, the 3700X achieves a Cinebench R15 multicore score of 2092 and a single-core score of 204. Its Geekbench results show 8899 multicore and 1593 single-core. PassMark tests reveal a multithread score of 22458, a single-thread score of 2656, and a physics score of 1181. The processor sits at the 84th percentile versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 34260.
The nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database tell a tight story. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 scores 34222, a delta of just 0.1%. The AMD EPYC 4244P hits 34220, also 0.1% away. The Intel Core i5-13450HX posts 34333, which is -0.2% relative to the 3700X. The Intel Core Ultra 7 165H reaches 34083, a 0.5% difference. These margins are negligible – the 3700X sits squarely in a performance cluster where no single processor holds a meaningful advantage.
For Minecraft, this CPU performance matters because the game's world simulation and entity logic rely heavily on single-thread performance. The 3700X's single-core results – 204 in Cinebench R15 and 2656 in PassMark – represent the ceiling for how fast the game can process its core loop. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p, the system hits 283 FPS on Low settings, which is exceptionally high, but the scaling pattern reveals the CPU's influence. When the resolution drops, the CPU becomes the bottleneck because the GPU is not being stressed enough to limit frame rates.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is an Ada Lovelace architecture GPU built on TSMC's 5 nm process. The AD103 chip contains 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die, with a transistor density of 121.1M per mm². The card runs at a base clock of 2205 MHz and boosts to 2505 MHz, with memory clocked at 1400 MHz or 22.4 Gbps effective. It features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth.
The RTX 4080 packs 9728 shading units, 304 TMUs, and 112 ROPs, along with 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores. Its pixel rate is 280.6 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 761.5 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance reaches 48.74 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 48.74 TFLOPS (1:1). The card draws up to 320 W and requires a 700 W power supply, with a triple-slot cooler and a single 16-pin connector.
Benchmark scores for the RTX 4080 show it at the 86th percentile versus all GPUs, with an average score of 54247. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 6567. Geekbench results include 214739 in OpenCL and 263779 in Vulkan. PassMark tests show 34457 in G3D, 20671 in GPU compute, and lower scores in older DirectX tests: 370 in DirectX 9, 314 in DirectX 11, 204 in DirectX 10, and 132 in DirectX 12.
The GPU's nearest rivals in the database show very close competition. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER scores 54209, a 0.1% delta. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X posts 54828, which is -1.1% relative. The AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB reaches 55698, a -2.6% difference, and the AMD Radeon 8060S hits 55757, -2.7% away. These small deltas mean the RTX 4080 is not significantly outclassed by its immediate competition, though it trails slightly.
In Minecraft, the RTX 4080's 16 GB VRAM and high bandwidth are more than sufficient for the game's texture loads, which rarely stress even a fraction of that capacity. The GPU's raw compute power is largely underutilized in this title because Minecraft's rendering pipeline is not particularly demanding on modern hardware. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (61 FPS) versus 4K Low (124 FPS) demonstrates that settings changes have a massive impact on the GPU workload, but the GPU itself is never the limiting factor in this pairing.
FAQ
Q: Why does the 3700X + RTX 4080 combination rank only 2817th out of 3710 in Minecraft?
A: The ranking reflects the CPU's 84th percentile standing versus all processors, which is modest compared to the GPU's 86th percentile. Minecraft's heavy reliance on single-thread CPU performance means the 3700X's PassMark single-thread score of 2656 caps the system's potential, preventing the RTX 4080 from being fully utilized.
Q: How does the 3700X compare to its closest CPU rivals?
A: The 3700X's average benchmark score of 34260 is within 0.5% of four rivals: the Ryzen AI 7 350 (34222), EPYC 4244P (34220), Core i5-13450HX (34333), and Core Ultra 7 165H (34083). These differences are negligible, indicating the 3700X is not meaningfully faster or slower than its immediate competition.
Q: What is the RTX 4080's performance position relative to other GPUs?
A: The RTX 4080 sits at the 86th percentile with an average score of 54247. Its closest rivals include the RTX 4080 SUPER at 54209 (0.1% delta), Radeon Pro W5700X at 54828 (-1.1%), Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 55698 (-2.6%), and Radeon 8060S at 55757 (-2.7%).
Q: How much FPS does the system lose moving from 1080p to 4K at each setting?
A: At Low settings, FPS drops from 283 at 1080p to 124 at 4K, a 159 FPS reduction. At Medium, it falls from 257 to 95, a 162 FPS drop. High settings go from 229 to 79, losing 150 FPS. Ultra settings drop from 174 to 61, a 113 FPS loss.
Q: Which resolution shows the clearest CPU bottleneck?
A: At 1080p, the system achieves 283 FPS on Low and 229 FPS on High, which are extremely high values. The fact that these numbers are lower than the GPU's theoretical capability indicates the 3700X is limiting performance, since the RTX 4080 would produce even higher FPS if the CPU could keep up.
Q: Is the RTX 4080's memory capacity relevant for Minecraft?
A: The 16 GB GDDR6X with 716.8 GB/s bandwidth vastly exceeds Minecraft's requirements. The game's texture loads do not approach this capacity, so the memory size has no practical impact on measured FPS in this title.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 283 FPS average. Medium settings reach 257 FPS average, with a minimum of 219 and maximum of 296 FPS, representing the only settings tier with recorded variance. High settings yield 229 FPS average. Ultra settings drop to 174 FPS average. The span from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 109 FPS, showing that settings have a substantial impact even at the lowest resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers scale downward predictably. Low settings achieve 230 FPS average. Medium settings hit 176 FPS average, with minimum 149 and maximum 202 FPS. High settings produce 148 FPS average. Ultra settings fall to 112 FPS average. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 118 FPS, a wider gap than at 1080p, indicating the GPU is starting to handle more work.
At 3840x2160, the system shows the most pronounced settings sensitivity. Low settings manage 124 FPS average. Medium settings reach 95 FPS average, with minimum 80 and maximum 109 FPS. High settings produce 79 FPS average. Ultra settings drop to 61 FPS average. The Low-to-Ultra spread at 4K is 63 FPS, which is narrower than at lower resolutions, suggesting the CPU's influence becomes relatively stronger as the GPU workload increases.
Comparing across resolutions at the same settings reveals consistent scaling. At Low, 1080p yields 283 FPS, 1440p yields 230, and 4K yields 124. At Medium, the values are 257, 176, and 95. At High, they are 229, 148, and 79. At Ultra, they are 174, 112, and 61. The Medium tier is the only one with min/max data, and these show tight ranges: 219-296 at 1080p, 149-202 at 1440p, and 80-109 at 4K.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a system that becomes less CPU-bound as resolution increases. At Low settings, the 1080p to 4K drop is from 283 to 124 FPS, a 56.2% reduction. The 1080p to 1440p drop goes from 283 to 230 FPS, an 18.7% decline, while the 1440p to 4K drop goes from 230 to 124 FPS, a 46.1% decline. This pattern shows that the first step up in resolution has a modest effect, while the jump to 4K nearly halves the frame rate.
At Medium settings, the numbers tell a similar story. The 1080p to 1440p decline is from 257 to 176 FPS, a 31.5% drop. The 1440p to 4K decline goes from 176 to 95 FPS, a 46.0% drop. The total 1080p to 4K reduction is 162 FPS, from 257 to 95, a 63.0% decline. This larger percentage drop compared to Low settings indicates that the GPU is taking on more work at Medium, but the CPU still exerts influence.
High settings exhibit the most consistent scaling. The 1080p to 1440p drop is from 229 to 148 FPS, a 35.4% decline. The 1440p to 4K drop goes from 148 to 79 FPS, a 46.6% decline. The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 150 FPS, from 229 to 79, a 65.5% reduction. Ultra settings show the smallest absolute drop: from 174 to 112 FPS at 1440p (35.6% decline) and from 112 to 61 FPS at 4K (45.5% decline), totaling 113 FPS from 1080p to 4K, a 65.0% reduction.
The key insight from this scaling data is that the FPS drop from 1440p to 4K consistently hovers around 46% across all settings tiers. This uniformity suggests the GPU is handling the increased pixel workload predictably, while the CPU's contribution remains relatively constant. At 1080p, the system achieves 283 FPS on Low, which is extraordinarily high for this game, and the fact that it does not go higher suggests the 3700X's single-thread performance is the ceiling.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best balance. At 1080p, Medium settings deliver 257 FPS average with a minimum of 219 and maximum of 296 FPS. This is 28 FPS higher than High settings (229 FPS) and only 26 FPS lower than Low (283 FPS). The minimum of 219 FPS ensures smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes, making Medium the most consistent choice at this resolution.
At 1440p, Medium again stands out. The 176 FPS average with a 149 FPS minimum and 202 FPS maximum provides a substantial margin above High settings' 148 FPS. The 28 FPS difference between Medium and High at 1440p mirrors the gap at 1080p, but the absolute values are more meaningful at higher resolution. Ultra at 112 FPS is playable but sacrifices 64 FPS compared to Medium.
At 4K, the recommendation shifts. Medium produces 95 FPS average with an 80 FPS minimum and 109 FPS maximum. High settings drop to 79 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 61 FPS. The 16 FPS difference between Medium and High at 4K is less significant than at lower resolutions, but the 80 FPS minimum at Medium keeps the experience above typical 60 FPS thresholds. Ultra at 61 FPS average is borderline, with no min/max data to confirm stability.
Across all resolutions, Medium settings provide the highest average FPS that still includes measured minimum and maximum values. The data shows that Low settings offer higher averages but lack the min/max validation, while High and Ultra progressively reduce performance without providing additional measured stability data. For the smoothest experience with verified frame time consistency, Medium is the optimal preset. At 1080p, it delivers 257 FPS average; at 1440p, 176 FPS; and at 4K, 95 FPS. These numbers represent the best combination of high frame rates and confirmed stability across the measured rows, making Medium the recommended settings tier for this CPU-GPU pairing in Minecraft.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 124.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 95.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 230.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 176.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 148.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 112.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 283.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 257.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 229.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 174.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.