Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
331
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 331 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 117 187 235 297
1440p QHD 223 357 394 428
1080p Full HD 352 422 459 499

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 297
3840x2160 Medium 235
3840x2160 High 187
3840x2160 Ultra 117
2560x1440 Low 428
2560x1440 Medium 394
2560x1440 High 357
2560x1440 Ultra 223
1920x1080 Low 499
1920x1080 Medium 459
1920x1080 High 422
1920x1080 Ultra 352

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 — Benchmark Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 delivers exceptional frame rates across all tested resolutions in Minecraft, with the data showing a clear CPU-bound pattern at lower resolutions and a shift toward GPU limitation at 4K Ultra settings. This combination ranks 536th out of 3,710 tested combos in this game, placing it in the top 14.5% of all configurations, though the extremely high raw frame rates suggest that the Ryzen 7 3700X's single-threaded performance becomes the primary constraint in many scenarios.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals how this combo responds to increasing pixel counts. At 1080p High settings, the system produces 422 FPS average, while at 1440p High it reaches 357 FPS, and at 4K High it drops to 187 FPS. This represents a 55.7% reduction from 1080p to 4K at High settings, indicating that the GPU is not being fully utilized at lower resolutions.

The scaling pattern becomes more pronounced when examining Low settings. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 499 FPS, at 1440p Low it manages 428 FPS, and at 4K Low it still delivers 297 FPS. The 1080p to 4K drop of 40.5% at Low settings is notably smaller than the equivalent High-settings drop, suggesting that at Low settings the CPU is the dominant limiting factor across all resolutions.

Medium settings tell a similar story: 459 FPS at 1080p, 394 FPS at 1440p, and 235 FPS at 4K. The 4K Medium result shows a minimum FPS of 200 and maximum of 270, providing a frame time range that indicates some variability at higher resolutions.

Ultra settings exhibit the steepest resolution scaling curve. At 1080p Ultra, the system produces 352 FPS, at 1440p Ultra it drops to 223 FPS, and at 4K Ultra it falls to 117 FPS — a 66.8% reduction from 1080p to 4K. This much larger percentage drop at Ultra settings indicates that the GPU workload is scaling more aggressively with resolution, and the RTX 4090's capabilities are being exercised more fully.

The data suggests a dual-limit system: at 1080p, even Ultra settings cannot push the GPU into heavy load because the Ryzen 7 3700X's single-threaded performance caps the frame rate around 350-500 FPS depending on settings. At 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, with the frame rate dropping to a level where the CPU's 3.60 GHz base and 4.40 GHz boost clocks are no longer the bottleneck.

Settings Recommendations

For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, Low settings at 1080p delivers 499 FPS — the highest measured value in the entire dataset. This configuration is ideal for competitive play or for users with high-refresh-rate monitors who want to push beyond 480 Hz.

Medium settings at 1080p provides a substantial visual improvement while maintaining 459 FPS average, with a measured minimum of 390 FPS. This represents a strong balance between visual fidelity and performance, as the 40 FPS difference between Low and Medium at 1080p is relatively modest compared to the visual gains.

High settings at 1080p yields 422 FPS, only 37 FPS below Medium, making it a sensible choice for users who want improved graphics without sacrificing the high-refresh experience. The scaling from High to Ultra at 1080p shows a significant 70 FPS drop to 352 FPS, suggesting that Ultra settings impose a notable performance cost for what may be marginal visual improvements in Minecraft's block-based rendering.

At 1440p, Medium settings at 394 FPS stands out as the recommended configuration, delivering excellent frame rates with a measured range of 335-453 FPS. High settings at 357 FPS remains very playable, while Ultra at 223 FPS is acceptable for users who prioritize visual quality over raw frame rate.

For 4K displays, Medium settings at 235 FPS provides the best experience per the measured rows, with a minimum of 200 FPS ensuring smooth gameplay. High settings at 187 FPS remains viable, but Ultra at 117 FPS approaches the threshold where some users may notice reduced responsiveness in fast-paced scenarios.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X features 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 2 architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. Its base clock of 3.60 GHz and boost clock of 4.40 GHz, combined with 32 MB of L3 cache, provide the foundation for Minecraft's performance characteristics.

Minecraft is known to be heavily dependent on single-threaded performance, and the data supports this. The PassMark single-thread score of 2656 and Geekbench single-core score of 1593 indicate modest single-threaded capabilities compared to more modern processors. However, the measured FPS at 1080p Low (499 FPS) suggests that even this older CPU can feed the RTX 4090 at extremely high frame rates in this game.

The CPU's multithreaded capabilities, reflected in a PassMark multithread score of 22458 and Geekbench multicore score of 8899, are largely irrelevant for Minecraft's core rendering loop. The 8-core, 16-thread configuration provides ample headroom for background tasks, but the game's performance is dictated by the single-threaded execution path.

The Ryzen 7 3700X's 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs places it well above average, and its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (0.1% faster), AMD EPYC 4244P (0.1% faster), and Intel Core i5-13450HX (0.2% slower). These small deltas indicate that the 3700X remains competitive in general processing tasks, though its age shows in the 3.80 billion transistor count on a 74 mm² die.

The CPU's 65 W TDP and AMD Socket AM4 compatibility make it an accessible platform, but for Minecraft specifically, the data suggests that the CPU's single-thread performance is the primary factor limiting frame rates at lower resolutions and settings.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 536th out of 3,710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 85.5th percentile of all configurations. This rank reflects the balance (or imbalance) between the CPU and GPU in this particular game.

The RTX 4090 represents an extreme GPU choice for this CPU pairing. With an average benchmark score of 60,347 and an 88th percentile ranking among all GPUs, the RTX 4090 is far more capable than what the Ryzen 7 3700X can fully feed in many gaming scenarios. However, in Minecraft, the high frame rates achieved indicate that the combination still performs admirably, even if the GPU is not fully utilized at lower resolutions.

The combo's rank of 536 out of 3,710 suggests that many other combinations achieve better performance, likely due to more modern CPUs with higher single-threaded performance. The nearest GPU rivals include the Intel Arc Pro A60 (0% difference), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (0.3% faster), and AMD Radeon Pro W6600M (2.5% faster), though these comparisons are for the GPU's general benchmark scores rather than Minecraft-specific performance.

The data indicates that this combo would likely rank higher if paired with a newer CPU, as the RTX 4090's capabilities in Minecraft are constrained by the 3700X's single-threaded ceiling at lower resolutions. At 4K Ultra, where the GPU becomes the bottleneck, the combo's rank would likely improve relative to configurations with weaker GPUs.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a formidable graphics card built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD102 chip, manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process with 76,300 million transistors. Its 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus provides 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth, while the boost clock of 2520 MHz and 16,384 shading units deliver massive compute throughput.

In Minecraft, the RTX 4090's raw power is most evident at 4K Ultra settings, where it produces 117 FPS — a demanding scenario that leverages the GPU's 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 1,290.2 GTexel/s texture rate. The GPU's 176 ROPs and 443.5 GPixel/s pixel rate handle the game's rendering efficiently at high resolutions.

The GPU's 88th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 60,347, confirms its position as a top-tier graphics solution. However, the nearest rival comparisons show small deltas: the Intel Arc Pro A60 matches its score exactly, while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 is 0.3% faster and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 is 2.9% faster in general benchmarks.

At lower resolutions and settings, the RTX 4090's role diminishes as the CPU becomes the limiting factor. The 499 FPS at 1080p Low and 459 FPS at 1080p Medium demonstrate that the GPU has substantial headroom, with the 24 GB VRAM being far more than needed for Minecraft's textures at any resolution.

The GPU's memory clock of 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective) and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth ensure that texture streaming and memory bandwidth are never bottlenecks in this game. The RTX 4090's end-of-life production status and predecessor/successor relationship to the GeForce 30 and GeForce 50 series respectively indicate its position in NVIDIA's product stack.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum FPS achievable with this combo in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 499 at 1080p Low settings, with 4K Ultra producing the lowest measured average at 117 FPS.

Q: Is this combo better suited for 1080p or 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: The data shows excellent performance at all resolutions, but the combo is CPU-limited at 1080p (422 FPS High) and GPU-limited at 4K (187 FPS High). The 4K Medium setting at 235 FPS provides the best balance for high-resolution play.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 3700X compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The 3700X scores within 0.5% of its nearest rivals: the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (0.1% faster), AMD EPYC 4244P (0.1% faster), and Intel Core i5-13450HX (0.2% slower), with the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H being 0.5% slower.

Q: What is the CPU's single-threaded performance level?

A: The Ryzen 7 3700X achieves a PassMark single-thread score of 2656 and a Geekbench single-core score of 1593, which are the key metrics for Minecraft's performance.

Q: Does this combo rank well compared to other tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 536th out of 3,710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 14.5% of all configurations tested.

Q: What is the GPU's memory capacity and bandwidth?

A: The RTX 4090 features 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing 1.01 TB/s of memory bandwidth.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080:

  • Low: 499 FPS average
  • Medium: 459 FPS average (390 FPS min, 528 FPS max)
  • High: 422 FPS average
  • Ultra: 352 FPS average

2560x1440:

  • Low: 428 FPS average
  • Medium: 394 FPS average (335 FPS min, 453 FPS max)
  • High: 357 FPS average
  • Ultra: 223 FPS average

3840x2160:

  • Low: 297 FPS average
  • Medium: 235 FPS average (200 FPS min, 270 FPS max)
  • High: 187 FPS average
  • Ultra: 117 FPS average

The data reveals a consistent pattern: at 1080p, the CPU limits performance across all settings, with a relatively narrow range from 352 FPS (Ultra) to 499 FPS (Low). At 1440p, the spread widens to 223-428 FPS, and at 4K, the range expands further to 117-297 FPS, demonstrating the GPU's increasing influence at higher resolutions. The Medium settings at each resolution provide the only measured minimum and maximum FPS values, with 4K Medium showing a 70 FPS range (200-270 FPS), 1440p Medium a 118 FPS range (335-453 FPS), and 1080p Medium a 138 FPS range (390-528 FPS). This variability at Medium settings suggests that this preset exhibits the most frame-time fluctuation, likely due to dynamic scene complexity interacting with both CPU and GPU constraints.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 297.0
3840x2160 Medium 235.0
3840x2160 High 187.0
3840x2160 Ultra 117.0
2560x1440 Low 428.0
2560x1440 Medium 394.0
2560x1440 High 357.0
2560x1440 Ultra 223.0
1920x1080 Low 499.0
1920x1080 Medium 459.0
1920x1080 High 422.0
1920x1080 Ultra 352.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.