Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
322
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 322 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 109 175 220 278
1440p QHD 209 335 394 428
1080p Full HD 332 422 459 499

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 278
3840x2160 Medium 220
3840x2160 High 175
3840x2160 Ultra 109
2560x1440 Low 428
2560x1440 Medium 394
2560x1440 High 335
2560x1440 Ultra 209
1920x1080 Low 499
1920x1080 Medium 459
1920x1080 High 422
1920x1080 Ultra 332

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 produces exceptionally high frame rates across all tested configurations. The data shows a combination that is heavily biased toward GPU performance at higher settings, while the CPU becomes a more significant factor at lower settings and resolutions. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, component roles, and optimal configurations based strictly on the provided benchmark data.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination ranks 602nd out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. This places the pairing in the top 16.2% of all tested configurations, indicating a strong overall performance level. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU's 84th percentile standing among all CPUs and the GPU's 87th percentile among all GPUs, though the game’s performance profile means the result is not purely a sum of those parts.

Benchmark results indicate the combo delivers its highest average FPS at 1080p with Low settings, reaching 499 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any display. The ranking position suggests that while this is a high-performing setup, there are many other combos that achieve even higher frame rates, likely due to newer CPUs with stronger single-thread performance or higher-clocked GPUs. The delta between this combo and others in the database is not provided, but the rank itself demonstrates that the RTX 5080 is not being fully utilized in all scenarios, particularly at lower resolutions where the Ryzen 7 3700X becomes a limiting factor.

In the context of Minecraft, which is known for being CPU-intensive in certain workloads, the 602nd rank indicates that the GPU’s massive compute power is often waiting on the CPU to feed it data. The data shows that the combo’s performance is competitive but not class-leading, with the CPU’s single-core capability being the primary bottleneck at 1080p and the GPU taking over as the resolution increases.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 499, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the peak performance point for this configuration in the provided data.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution?

A: At 3840x2160, the combo delivers 175 FPS on High settings, 220 FPS on Medium, 278 FPS on Low, and 109 FPS on Ultra. All 4K results remain above 100 FPS, indicating smooth gameplay even at the highest preset.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck in this setup?

A: The bottleneck shifts depending on settings and resolution. At 1080p Low, the CPU limits performance, as the FPS increase from 422 (High) to 499 (Low) is modest. At 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, with FPS dropping to 109, showing the GPU is working at its capacity.

Q: What is the difference in performance between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 428 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 209 FPS. This represents a significant 219 FPS drop, or roughly a 51% reduction in frame rate, when moving from the lowest to the highest preset.

Q: Does the combo maintain playable frame rates at all tested settings?

A: Yes. The lowest average FPS recorded is 109 at 4K Ultra, which is still well above the typical 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. All other configurations exceed 175 FPS, so the combo never drops below playable levels.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 3700X compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 7 3700X has an average benchmark score of 34260, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (34222, 0.1% slower) and the AMD EPYC 4244P (34220, 0.1% slower). It is 0.2% slower than the Intel Core i5-13450HX (34333) and 0.5% faster than the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H (34083).

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience depends on the display's refresh rate and resolution. For 1080p displays, the High preset at 422 FPS provides a strong balance between visual quality and performance, though Low at 499 FPS offers the highest headroom. The Medium preset at 459 FPS is a solid middle ground, but the jump from High to Low only yields 77 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns from lowering settings further.

At 1440p, the High preset at 335 FPS is the recommended choice for most users, as it provides excellent visual fidelity while still exceeding the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. The Ultra preset at 209 FPS remains highly playable and is suitable for those prioritizing visuals, but the drop from High to Ultra is substantial at 126 FPS.

For 4K displays, the Medium preset at 220 FPS offers the best balance, as it maintains high frame rates while providing decent visual quality. The High preset at 175 FPS is also viable, but the Ultra preset at 109 FPS, while still playable, may not be ideal for competitive play. The Low preset at 278 FPS is the best choice for maximizing frame rates on 4K displays, especially for esports-style gameplay where responsiveness is critical.

The data indicates that the Medium preset is consistently a strong performer across all resolutions, with the 1440p Medium result of 394 FPS showing only a 34 FPS drop from Low, while providing better visuals. For the best overall experience, the Medium preset is recommended as it avoids the visual degradation of Low while not incurring the heavy performance cost of Ultra.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. The Low preset achieves 499 FPS, followed by Medium at 459 FPS with minimum and maximum values of 390 and 528 FPS respectively. High settings produce 422 FPS, while Ultra drops to 332 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 167 FPS, showing a clear performance gradient as settings increase.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a noticeable reduction. Low settings yield 428 FPS, Medium produces 394 FPS with a range of 335 to 453 FPS, High delivers 335 FPS, and Ultra drops to 209 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 219 FPS, which is a larger absolute drop than at 1080p, indicating the GPU is starting to become more stressed.

At 3840x2160, the impact of resolution is significant. Low settings achieve 278 FPS, Medium produces 220 FPS with a range of 187 to 254 FPS, High drops to 175 FPS, and Ultra falls to 109 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 169 FPS, similar in absolute terms to 1080p, but the percentage drop is more severe due to the lower starting point. The minimum FPS values are only available for the Medium preset at each resolution, with 390 FPS at 1080p, 335 FPS at 1440p, and 187 FPS at 4K, all remaining well above playable thresholds.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals the scaling characteristics of this combo. At Low settings, the transition from 1080p (499 FPS) to 1440p (428 FPS) is a 14.2% reduction, and from 1440p to 4K (278 FPS) is a 35.0% reduction. This indicates that at Low settings, the CPU is heavily involved, and the GPU has ample headroom, so resolution increases have a moderate impact.

At High settings, the scaling is more pronounced. From 1080p (422 FPS) to 1440p (335 FPS) is a 20.6% drop, and from 1440p to 4K (175 FPS) is a 47.8% drop. The larger percentage decrease at 4K suggests the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as the RTX 5080’s rendering load increases with pixel count.

The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling. From 1080p (332 FPS) to 1440p (209 FPS) is a 37.0% reduction, and from 1440p to 4K (109 FPS) is a 47.8% reduction. This consistent ~48% drop from 1440p to 4K across High and Ultra settings indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at these settings, with the CPU able to keep up with the reduced frame rate demands.

The data suggests a hybrid bottleneck: at 1080p and 1440p with Low settings, the CPU limits performance, as the FPS does not scale linearly with resolution. At 4K and higher settings, the GPU takes over as the limiting component, as evidenced by the steeper FPS drops. The RTX 5080’s 16 GB of VRAM and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for Minecraft at all tested resolutions, so memory is not a constraint.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X features 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 2 architecture, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. Its 32 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth are key specs for Minecraft’s single-threaded world generation and physics calculations.

The CPU’s synthetic benchmark scores show a PassMark single-thread score of 2656 and a Geekbench single-core score of 1593, which are moderate for a 2019 release. In Minecraft, the single-thread performance is critical, and the data supports this: at 1080p Low, the FPS is 499, which is only 18% higher than at 4K Low (278 FPS). This relatively small gap suggests the CPU is not able to push much beyond 500 FPS, regardless of resolution, due to single-thread limitations.

The CPU’s multi-threaded capabilities, evidenced by a PassMark multithread score of 22458 and a Cinebench R15 multicore score of 2092, are not heavily utilized in Minecraft, which is primarily single-thread bound. The 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs indicates it is a capable processor, but its age is apparent when compared to newer rivals like the Intel Core i5-13450HX, which scores 0.2% higher in average benchmark scores. In practice, the Ryzen 7 3700X provides enough performance to keep the RTX 5080 fed at 4K, but at 1080p, it becomes the limiting factor, preventing the GPU from reaching its full potential.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU with 10752 shading units, 336 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output pipelines. It operates at a base clock of 2295 MHz and a boost clock of 2617 MHz, with 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus providing 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s FP32 performance is 56.28 TFLOPS, making it a high-end part that ranks in the 87th percentile among all GPUs.

In Minecraft, the RTX 5080’s role is to handle rendering at high resolutions and settings. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the FPS drops to 109, indicating the GPU is heavily loaded. The transition from High to Ultra at 4K results in a 66 FPS drop (from 175 to 109), which is a 37.7% reduction, showing that Ultra settings place significant stress on the GPU. The GPU’s 16 GB VRAM is more than adequate for Minecraft, as the game does not require large texture pools, so memory capacity is not a limiting factor.

The GPU’s compute capabilities, reflected in a PassMark G3D score of 36565 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 235901, are far beyond what Minecraft needs, but the game’s simple rendering pipeline means the GPU is often idle waiting for CPU instructions. This is evident at 1080p Low, where the FPS is 499, but the GPU is likely not fully utilized. The RTX 5080’s performance becomes more relevant at 4K, where the pixel fill rate of 293.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 879.3 GTexel/s are put to work, resulting in playable frame rates even at Ultra settings.

The GPU’s nearest rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE (2.2% faster average benchmark score) and the AMD Radeon 8060S (0.6% slower), indicate that the RTX 5080 is competitively positioned, but in Minecraft, the CPU bottleneck prevents it from fully demonstrating its superiority over lower-tier GPUs.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2617 MHz MHz
TDP 360 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 278.0
3840x2160 Medium 220.0
3840x2160 High 175.0
3840x2160 Ultra 109.0
2560x1440 Low 428.0
2560x1440 Medium 394.0
2560x1440 High 335.0
2560x1440 Ultra 209.0
1920x1080 Low 499.0
1920x1080 Medium 459.0
1920x1080 High 422.0
1920x1080 Ultra 332.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RTX 5080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.